CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: CNOVAPETROBSE: 533407
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd: The quarter ending Sep 2023 recorded a net loss of ₹0.39 crore; the loss narrowed from ₹1.08 crore in Sep 2022. Sales were ₹0.00 crore. The full year ending Mar 2023 recorded a net loss of ₹5.93 crore. The latest stored performance period is more than seven months old; check for newer filings.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 3 February 2025, 11:35 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price118₹ per share
Reported P/ENot availableTimes
Book value per share32.8₹ per share
Reported ROCE3.35 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 3 February 2025, 11:35 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap320 Cr.
Current Price118
High / Low129/25.7
Stock P/ENot available
Book Value32.8
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE3.35 %
ROE3.68 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Sep 2023

The quarter ending Sep 2023 recorded a net loss of ₹0.39 crore; the loss narrowed from ₹1.08 crore in Sep 2022. Sales were ₹0.00 crore. Prior-year profit was zero or negative; a conventional percentage growth comparison would be misleading.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Sales 13.6956.1682.9058.0279.5677.850.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Expenses 14.5750.4875.5953.6974.5874.420.090.140.670.100.040.500.39
Operating Profit -0.885.687.314.334.983.43-0.09-0.14-0.67-0.10-0.04-0.50-0.39
OPM % -6.43%10.11%8.82%7.46%6.26%4.41%
Other Income 0.360.260.650.540.570.420.88-0.24-0.09-0.59-2.86-0.980.23
Interest 0.590.670.560.670.760.630.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Depreciation 1.031.021.061.031.041.060.310.320.320.250.320.230.22
Profit before tax -2.144.256.343.173.752.160.48-0.70-1.08-0.94-3.22-1.71-0.38
Tax % 0.00%0.47%17.35%16.72%20.00%20.37%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit -2.144.235.242.653.011.710.47-0.70-1.08-0.93-3.21-1.71-0.39
EPS in Rs -0.791.561.930.981.110.630.17-0.26-0.40-0.34-1.18-0.63-0.14

Last Updated: Unknown

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2023

The year ending Mar 2023 recorded a net loss of ₹5.93 crore, reversing a profit of ₹7.84 crore in Mar 2022. Sales were ₹0.00 crore.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: Unknown

MetricMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales 321.01296.14316.97243.02200.26221.68243.66248.97196.29154.200.000.000.00
Expenses 301.11277.55299.96225.86183.10207.46235.27243.72193.66142.590.370.301.03
Operating Profit 19.9018.5917.0117.1617.1614.228.395.252.6311.61-0.37-0.30-1.03
OPM % 6.20%6.28%5.37%7.06%8.57%6.41%3.44%2.11%1.34%7.53%
Other Income 2.620.740.980.360.401.362.311.882.361.509.46-4.38-4.20
Interest 9.178.036.965.823.763.263.923.723.792.540.000.000.00
Depreciation 8.577.827.166.625.895.395.154.654.244.121.251.251.02
Profit before tax 4.783.483.875.087.916.931.63-1.24-3.046.457.84-5.93-6.25
Tax % 1.05%20.69%25.06%21.06%30.72%28.14%22.09%-1.61%0.00%17.36%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit 4.732.772.904.025.484.981.27-1.26-3.055.337.84-5.93-6.24
EPS in Rs 1.751.021.071.482.021.840.47-0.46-1.131.972.89-2.19-2.29
Dividend Payout % 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-2023
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-41.44%4.69%38.62%36.32%-9.12%-74.50%-199.21%-142.06%274.75%47.09%-175.64%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%46.13%33.93%-2.30%-45.44%-65.37%-124.71%57.15%416.82%-227.66%-222.73%
CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Sep 2024

Reported borrowings stood at ₹95 crore in Sep 2024. Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: November 15, 2024, 1:31 am

MonthMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024
Equity Capital 13.5513.5513.5513.5527.1027.1027.1027.1027.1027.1027.1027.1027.10
Reserves 32.5335.4339.3144.7955.8457.1755.9452.9858.3666.2560.8161.6461.72
Borrowings 100.3989.1562.3337.2624.6119.3624.1419.5619.6026.760.2217.5894.66
Other Liabilities 28.4051.0242.9955.9153.5957.3660.0051.4560.0035.602.595.517.32
Total Liabilities 174.87189.15158.18151.51161.14160.99167.18151.09165.06155.7190.72111.83190.80
Fixed Assets 104.5499.0693.5190.1289.5386.2981.5083.7383.7782.6258.3261.3660.38
CWIP 4.834.824.824.824.828.749.043.683.683.680.0425.4652.65
Investments 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Assets 65.5085.2759.8556.5766.7965.9676.6463.6877.6169.4132.3625.0177.77
Total Assets 174.87189.15158.18151.51161.14160.99167.18151.09165.06155.7190.72111.83190.80
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2023

Operating activities used ₹3.22 crore in Mar 2023. Negative operating cash flow means cash left the operating cycle; examine receivables, working capital and the reconciliation in the company filing before attributing a cause.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity + -1.6815.0822.8425.0031.7812.9012.68-3.007.635.52-3.2224.36
Cash from Investing Activity + -0.17-1.23-3.997.40-3.57-17.44-3.300.62-0.50-3.80-2.213.27
Cash from Financing Activity + 2.35-15.00-18.21-32.64-28.834.55-9.172.09-7.17-1.745.45-27.51
Net Cash Flow 0.50-1.150.64-0.25-0.610.000.20-0.29-0.03-0.030.020.12

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow is not available in the stored cash-flow statement. Missing values are not treated as zero.

No data available for the Financial Efficiency data table.

No data available for the Shareholding

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 0.30-2.192.891.97-1.12
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 0.30-2.192.891.97-1.12
Cash EPS (Rs.) 1.01-0.594.463.490.44
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 32.7432.4434.4531.5329.55
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 32.7432.4434.4531.5329.55
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 0.0037.57109.2856.9072.43
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) -0.490.056.044.841.84
PBIT / Share (Rs.) -1.20-1.534.473.320.27
PBT / Share (Rs.) -1.26-2.183.502.38-1.12
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 0.30-2.192.891.97-1.12
PBDIT Margin (%) 0.000.155.538.502.54
PBIT Margin (%) 0.00-4.074.095.830.37
PBT Margin (%) 0.00-5.793.204.18-1.55
Net Profit Margin (%) 0.00-5.822.643.45-1.55
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 0.91-6.748.396.23-3.80
Return on Capital Employeed (%) -3.66-4.7111.469.300.81
Return On Assets (%) 0.72-6.535.033.22-2.01
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.000.000.010.000.00
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.190.000.280.220.24
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.000.821.850.971.23
Current Ratio (X) 0.3011.171.351.091.04
Quick Ratio (X) 0.2510.390.680.640.68
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 0.002.765.983.356.04
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) -8.920.096.245.161.32
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) -20.61-2.403.983.100.19
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 98.9749.15138.9161.7028.59
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.000.480.460.400.14
EV / EBITDA (X) -73.91309.918.484.715.73
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.000.480.380.280.05
Price / BV (X) 0.940.551.220.500.13
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.000.480.380.280.05
EarningsYield 0.01-0.120.060.12-0.28

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd 320 Cr. 118 129/25.7 32.80.00 %3.35 %3.68 % 10.0
Bhilwara Technical Textiles Ltd 225 Cr. 38.0 58.2/30.0 27.60.00 %6.67 %7.18 % 1.00
Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Ltd 170 Cr. 21.3 31.9/17.07.10 59.31.18 %6.80 %1.27 % 5.00
Globus Power Generation Ltd 161 Cr. 16.3 20.9/11.0 0.810.00 %5.94 %6.32 % 10.0
Digjam Ltd 100 Cr. 52.2 73.5/36.025.9 2.210.00 %5.21 %47.2 % 10.0
Industry Average645.53 Cr97.6724.8766.480.09%28.82%48.94%7.77

All Competitor Stocks of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd