Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 24 June, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile
Stock Ticker - BSE: 533407 | NSE: CNOVAPETRO

Fundamental Analysis of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd

About the Company - CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 17/12/2003 and has its registered office in the State of Gujarat, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L17111GJ2003PLC043354 and registration number is 043354. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Preparation and spinning of man-made fiber including blended* man-made fiber. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 296.16 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 27.10 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Textiles - GeneralSurvey No. 396(P), 395/4(P), Moraiya Village, Ahmedabad Gujarat 382210investorgrievances.cilnova@chiripalgroup.com
http://www.cnpcl.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Jyotiprasad ChiripalChairman
Mr. Vivekanand ChaudharyWhole Time Director
Mr. Chintan PatelIndependent Director
Mrs. Pooja ShahIndependent Director
Ms. Chinar JethwaniIndependent Director
Mr. Murlimanohar GoyalIndependent Director

Basic Stock Data of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd

Last Updated: June 24, 2024, 8:42 pm

Market Cap 84.6 Cr.
Current Price 31.2
High / Low40.0/15.6
Stock P/E
Book Value 32.8
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE3.35 %
ROE3.68 %
Face Value 10.0
PEG Ratio0.00

Competitors of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd

Stock NameMarket CapCurrent PriceHigh / LowStock P/EBook ValueDividend YieldROCEROEFace Value
Laxmi Cotspin Ltd 56.5 Cr. 32.938.8/18.597.4 36.70.00 %3.66 %1.05 % 10.0
Morarjee Textiles Ltd 55.3 Cr. 15.232.8/11.4 94.60.00 %21.8 %% 7.00
Bhilwara Technical Textiles Ltd 329 Cr. 56.458.2/14.225.6 28.30.00 %8.35 %8.13 % 1.00
TCNS Clothing Co. Ltd 3,457 Cr. 546572/327 47.90.00 %28.7 %63.1 % 2.00
Century Textiles & Industries Ltd 26,049 Cr. 2,3302,397/790102 3560.21 %8.30 %6.49 % 10.0
Industry Average2,597.48 Cr267.2962.3171.240.12%9.70%39.13%7.47

Quarterly Result

MonthSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Sales13.6956.1682.9058.0279.5677.850.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Expenses14.5750.4875.5953.6974.5874.420.090.140.670.100.040.500.39
Operating Profit-0.885.687.314.334.983.43-0.09-0.14-0.67-0.10-0.04-0.50-0.39
OPM %-6.43%10.11%8.82%7.46%6.26%4.41%
Other Income0.360.260.650.540.570.420.88-0.24-0.09-0.59-2.86-0.980.23
Interest0.590.670.560.670.760.630.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Depreciation1.031.021.061.031.041.060.310.320.320.250.320.230.22
Profit before tax-2.144.256.343.173.752.160.48-0.70-1.08-0.94-3.22-1.71-0.38
Tax %0.00%0.47%17.35%16.72%20.00%20.37%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit-2.144.235.242.653.011.710.47-0.70-1.08-0.93-3.21-1.71-0.39
EPS in Rs-0.791.561.930.981.110.630.17-0.26-0.40-0.34-1.18-0.63-0.14

Last Updated: June 1, 2024, 10:02 am

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd Quarterly Chart

Profit & Loss - Annual Report

Last Updated: June 1, 2024, 10:02 am

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales321.01296.14316.97243.02200.26221.68243.66248.97196.29154.200.000.000.00
Expenses301.11277.55299.96225.86183.10207.46235.27243.72193.66142.590.370.301.03
Operating Profit19.9018.5917.0117.1617.1614.228.395.252.6311.61-0.37-0.30-1.03
OPM %6.20%6.28%5.37%7.06%8.57%6.41%3.44%2.11%1.34%7.53%
Other Income2.620.740.980.360.401.362.311.882.361.509.46-4.38-4.20
Interest9.178.036.965.823.763.263.923.723.792.540.000.000.00
Depreciation8.577.827.166.625.895.395.154.654.244.121.251.251.02
Profit before tax4.783.483.875.087.916.931.63-1.24-3.046.457.84-5.93-6.25
Tax %1.05%20.69%25.06%21.06%30.72%28.14%22.09%-1.61%0.00%17.36%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit4.732.772.904.025.484.981.27-1.26-3.055.337.84-5.93-6.24
EPS in Rs1.751.021.071.482.021.840.47-0.46-1.131.972.89-2.19-2.29
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-2023
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-41.44%4.69%38.62%36.32%-9.12%-74.50%-199.21%-142.06%274.75%47.09%-175.64%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%46.13%33.93%-2.30%-45.44%-65.37%-124.71%57.15%416.82%-227.66%-222.73%

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:%
3 Years:%
TTM:%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:%
3 Years:%
TTM:-121%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:7%
5 Years:22%
3 Years:27%
1 Year:91%
Return on Equity
10 Years:1%
5 Years:-1%
3 Years:-2%
Last Year:-4%

Last Updated: June 12, 2024, 8:31 am

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital13.5513.5513.5513.5513.5527.1027.1027.1027.1027.1027.1027.1027.10
Reserves29.7632.5335.4339.3144.7955.8457.1755.9452.9858.3666.2560.8158.72
Preference Capital5.005.005.005.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Borrowings102.2195.3984.1557.3337.2624.6119.3624.1419.5619.6026.760.220.14
Other Liabilities29.0633.4056.0247.9955.9153.5957.3660.0051.4560.0035.602.592.44
Total Liabilities174.58174.87189.15158.18151.51161.14160.99167.18151.09165.06155.7190.7288.40
Fixed Assets110.02104.5499.0693.5190.1289.5386.2981.5083.7383.7782.6258.3256.69
CWIP4.804.834.824.824.824.828.749.043.683.683.680.040.04
Investments0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Assets59.7665.5085.2759.8556.5766.7965.9676.6463.6877.6169.4132.3631.67
Total Assets174.58174.87189.15158.18151.51161.14160.99167.18151.09165.06155.7190.7288.40

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity -1.6815.0822.8425.0031.7812.9012.68-3.007.635.52-3.2224.36
Cash from Investing Activity -0.17-1.23-3.997.40-3.57-17.44-3.300.62-0.50-3.80-2.213.27
Cash from Financing Activity 2.35-15.00-18.21-32.64-28.834.55-9.172.09-7.17-1.745.45-27.51
Net Cash Flow0.50-1.150.64-0.25-0.610.000.20-0.29-0.03-0.030.020.12

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Debtor Days30.5364.2831.7165.0071.6455.4158.9267.1187.20
Inventory Days19.8213.8120.9942.0137.0239.6150.6751.58105.89
Days Payable15.0845.9936.7355.4274.8572.4776.0980.58138.01
Cash Conversion Cycle35.2632.1015.9651.5933.8122.5633.5038.1155.08
Working Capital Days28.8921.655.6918.1432.0421.8135.5236.9358.63
ROCE %7.74%7.63%8.72%11.05%10.03%5.26%2.63%0.73%8.89%-1.36%-1.41%

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd Share Holding Pattern

MonthJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024
Promoters74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.52%74.52%74.52%74.52%74.52%74.52%74.52%
FIIs1.24%7.27%7.27%7.87%8.13%11.18%11.19%11.18%11.64%11.68%11.75%11.87%
DIIs0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public24.25%18.22%18.22%17.61%17.36%14.32%14.30%14.30%13.84%13.80%13.73%13.62%
No. of Shareholders6,3516,3526,4796,6206,5956,6276,6546,6326,7406,7136,5646,588

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd Shareholders

This stock is not held by any mutual fund

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd ROCE Trend

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd EPS Trend

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)0.30-2.192.891.97-1.12
Diluted EPS (Rs.)0.30-2.192.891.97-1.12
Cash EPS (Rs.)1.01-0.594.463.490.44
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)32.7432.4434.4531.5329.55
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)32.7432.4434.4531.5329.55
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)0.0037.57109.2856.9072.43
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)-0.490.056.044.841.84
PBIT / Share (Rs.)-1.20-1.534.473.320.27
PBT / Share (Rs.)-1.26-2.183.502.38-1.12
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)0.30-2.192.891.97-1.12
PBDIT Margin (%)0.000.155.538.502.54
PBIT Margin (%)0.00-4.074.095.830.37
PBT Margin (%)0.00-5.793.204.18-1.55
Net Profit Margin (%)0.00-5.822.643.45-1.55
Return on Networth / Equity (%)0.91-6.748.396.23-3.80
Return on Capital Employeed (%)-3.66-4.7111.469.300.81
Return On Assets (%)0.72-6.535.033.22-2.01
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.000.000.010.000.00
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.190.000.280.220.24
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.000.821.850.971.23
Current Ratio (X)0.3011.171.351.091.04
Quick Ratio (X)0.2510.390.680.640.68
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)0.002.765.983.356.04
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)-8.920.096.245.161.32
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)-20.61-2.403.983.100.19
Enterprise Value (Cr.)98.9749.15138.9161.7028.59
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.000.480.460.400.14
EV / EBITDA (X)-73.91309.918.484.715.73
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.000.480.380.280.05
Price / BV (X)0.940.551.220.500.13
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.000.480.380.280.05
EarningsYield0.01-0.120.060.12-0.28

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd Liquidity Ratios

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (X)

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value

Fair Value: 18.47

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators.

Overvalued: 40.81% compared to the current price 31.2

Default values used*: Deafault value of 15 for Stock P/E is used

Intrinsic Value: 15.83

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100) * (1 + EPS CAGR for Last 5 Years)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance.
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.
  • EPS CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate): Represents the geometric mean growth rate of earnings per share over the last 5 years. It provides insight into the historical growth trajectory of the company's earnings.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators along with EPS growth.

Overvalued: 49.26% compared to the current price ₹31.2

Default values used*: Deafault value of 15 for Stock P/E is used

Last 5 Year EPS CAGR: -14.27%

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd

StrengthWeakness
  1. The stock has a low average Working Capital Days of 21.61, which is a positive sign.
  2. The company has higher reserves (49.84 cr) compared to borrowings (1.54 cr), indicating strong financial stability.
  3. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (187.86 cr) and profit (2.42 cr) over the years.
  1. The stock has a low average ROCE of 4.99%, which may not be favorable.
  2. The stock has a high average Cash Conversion Cycle of 26.50, which may not be favorable.

Should I Buy CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd Share Now?

  • Considering all of the following key financial indicators, prospective investors are encouraged to conduct thorough research and seek professional guidance before considering any investment in CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd:
    1. Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
      • Net Profit Margin: This metric indicates the percentage of profit a company makes from its total revenue. A higher net profit margin is generally desirable as it reflects better profitability.
    2. ROCE: -3.66% (Industry Average ROCE: %)
      • ROCE (Return on Capital Employed): ROCE measures a company's profitability and the efficiency with which its capital is employed. A higher ROCE indicates efficient use of capital.
    3. ROE%: 0.91% (Industry Average ROE: %)
      • ROE (Return on Equity): ROE measures a company's profitability relative to shareholders' equity. A higher ROE indicates efficient use of shareholders' funds.
    4. Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax): -20.61
      • Interest Coverage Ratio: The interest coverage ratio measures a company's ability to cover its interest payments on outstanding debt. A ratio greater than 2 is generally considered healthy as it indicates the company can meet its interest obligations comfortably.
    5. Quick Ratio: 0.25
      • Quick Ratio: The quick ratio assesses a company's ability to cover its short-term liabilities with its most liquid assets. A ratio higher than 1 suggests the company can meet its short-term obligations without relying heavily on inventory.
    6. ✗ Stock P/E: (Industry average Stock P/E: )
      • Stock P/E (Price-to-Earnings) Ratio: The P/E ratio compares a company's current share price to its earnings per share. A lower P/E ratio relative to industry peers or historical values may indicate that the stock is undervalued.
    7. Total Debt / Equity: 0.19
      • Total Debt / Equity: This ratio measures a company's financial leverage by comparing its total debt to its total equity. A lower ratio indicates lower financial risk and greater financial stability.
    The current analysis is available for review. It's important to conduct thorough research and consider consulting with financial professionals before making any investment decisions.
    Stock Rating:

FAQ

What is the latest fair value of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd?

The latest fair value of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd is ₹18.47.

What is the Market Cap of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd?

The Market Cap of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd is 84.6 Cr..

What is the current Stock Price of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd as on 24 June 2024?

The current stock price of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd as on 24 June 2024 is ₹31.2.

What is the High / Low of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd stocks in FY 2024?

In FY 2024, the High / Low of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd stocks is 40.0/15.6.

What is the Stock P/E of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd?

The Stock P/E of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd is .

What is the Book Value of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd?

The Book Value of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd is 32.8.

What is the Dividend Yield of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd?

The Dividend Yield of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd is 0.00 %.

What is the ROCE of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd?

The ROCE of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd is 3.35 %.

What is the ROE of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd?

The ROE of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd is 3.68 %.

What is the Face Value of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd?

The Face Value of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd is 10.0.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE