Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 20 April, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile
Stock Ticker - BSE: 513149 | NSE: ACROW

Fundamental Analysis of Acrow India Ltd

Basic Stock Data

Last Updated: April 19, 2024, 1:29 pm

Market Cap 45.1 Cr.
Current Price 705
High / Low989/611
Stock P/E72.8
Book Value 355
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE1.80 %
ROE1.48 %
Face Value 10.0

Data Source: screener.in

Competitors of Acrow India Ltd

Stock NameMarket CapCurrent PriceHigh / LowStock P/EBook ValueDividend YieldROCEROEFace Value
A and M Jumbo Bags Ltd 21.4 Cr. 20.4/ 8.300.00 %0.25 %0.42 % 10.0
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd
United Polyfab Gujarat Ltd 216 Cr. 94.2125/85.128.1 29.90.00 %9.81 %9.47 % 10.0
Subros Ltd 3,789 Cr. 582734/29744.3 1380.17 %8.82 %5.60 % 2.00
Active Clothing Co Ltd 155 Cr. 100125/38.039.8 43.10.00 %7.98 %3.57 % 10.0
Industry Average836.28 Cr159.3222.4443.860.03%5.37%3.81%6.40

Quarterly Result

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Sales0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Expenses0.190.180.140.170.200.930.470.160.110.720.100.110.08
Operating Profit-0.19-0.18-0.14-0.17-0.20-0.93-0.47-0.16-0.11-0.72-0.10-0.11-0.08
OPM %
Other Income0.310.090.50-0.050.202.130.150.360.430.650.540.420.66
Interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Depreciation0.060.060.060.060.060.060.040.050.050.050.040.100.08
Profit before tax0.06-0.150.30-0.28-0.061.14-0.360.150.27-0.120.400.210.50
Tax %116.67%20.00%-13.33%17.86%-200.00%18.42%5.56%-40.00%-25.93%-66.67%27.50%14.29%28.00%
Net Profit-0.01-0.130.34-0.23-0.190.94-0.340.210.35-0.200.280.180.36
EPS in Rs-0.16-2.035.31-3.59-2.9714.69-5.313.285.47-3.124.382.815.62

Last Updated: April 10, 2024, 5:38 am

Quarterly Chart

Profit & Loss - Annual Report

Last Updated: April 6, 2024, 1:34 pm

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales2.851.370.030.210.000.010.000.00-0.100.000.000.000.00
Expenses3.161.750.860.981.551.171.100.670.710.681.440.831.01
Operating Profit-0.31-0.38-0.83-0.77-1.55-1.16-1.10-0.67-0.81-0.68-1.44-0.83-1.01
OPM %-10.88%-27.74%-2,766.67%-366.67%-11,600.00%
Other Income0.510.770.463.4818.521.271.511.100.830.602.780.962.27
Interest0.020.010.020.010.040.000.030.010.000.000.000.000.00
Depreciation0.310.330.310.300.460.460.380.330.270.240.240.180.27
Profit before tax-0.130.05-0.702.4016.47-0.350.000.09-0.25-0.321.10-0.050.99
Tax %46.15%20.00%7.14%46.25%25.99%11.43%-133.33%-20.00%56.25%22.73%140.00%
Net Profit-0.070.04-0.651.2912.19-0.310.000.21-0.30-0.140.860.020.62
EPS in Rs-1.090.62-10.1620.16190.47-4.840.003.28-4.69-2.1913.440.319.69
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182019-20202020-20212021-20222022-2023
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)157.14%-1725.00%298.46%844.96%-102.54%100.00%-242.86%53.33%714.29%-97.67%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-1882.14%2023.46%546.50%-947.50%202.54%-342.86%296.19%660.95%-811.96%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:%
3 Years:%
TTM:%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-25%
5 Years:-1%
3 Years:-30%
TTM:2167%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:28%
5 Years:42%
3 Years:85%
1 Year:-17%
Return on Equity
10 Years:-1%
5 Years:-1%
3 Years:-2%
Last Year:-1%

Last Updated: April 17, 2024, 9:33 am

Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital0.640.640.640.640.640.640.640.640.640.640.640.640.64
Reserves8.478.527.879.0521.2520.9420.9721.1820.8720.7321.5921.6122.08
Borrowings1.471.691.531.130.860.530.140.050.000.000.000.000.00
Other Liabilities2.781.751.622.250.700.440.270.130.110.080.130.050.18
Total Liabilities13.3612.6011.6613.0723.4522.5522.0222.0021.6221.4522.3622.3022.90
Fixed Assets4.854.704.486.025.675.214.834.514.264.023.983.863.69
CWIP0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments1.103.100.310.289.201.710.719.509.258.998.950.000.00
Other Assets7.414.806.876.778.5815.6316.487.998.118.449.4318.4419.21
Total Assets13.3612.6011.6613.0723.4522.5522.0222.0021.6221.4522.3622.3022.90

Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity 0.43-0.83-0.69-0.59-7.40-2.09-0.75-0.13-0.65-0.64-0.60-1.01
Cash from Investing Activity 0.24-2.540.911.027.748.40-0.080.660.790.412.02-6.14
Cash from Financing Activity -0.500.10-0.22-0.46-0.33-0.260.20-0.10-0.050.000.000.00
Net Cash Flow0.17-3.270.00-0.020.016.05-0.630.440.09-0.231.42-7.15

Free Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Free Cash Flow-1.78-2.07-2.36-1.90-2.41-1.69-1.24-0.72-0.81-0.68-1.44-0.83

Free Cash Flow = Income Generated from Operational Activities - Borrowings - Capital Work in Progress (CWIP)

Consistent positive free cash flow is crucial for businesses as it indicates their ability to generate cash from their core operations. It provides financial flexibility, allowing companies to invest in growth opportunities, pay dividends to shareholders, reduce debt, and weather economic downturns more effectively.

Free Cash Flow Chart

Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days21.7729.311,216.67139.0521,170.00-146.00
Inventory Days513.831,407.8616,060.002,469.121,034.17-2,409.000.00
Days Payable340.19229.432,068.33257.65462.33
Cash Conversion Cycle195.411,207.7415,208.332,350.5221,170.00-2,555.00
Working Capital Days286.881,012.4171,783.3310,063.57316,455.006,606.50
ROCE %-1.03%-1.59%-6.32%-3.64%-6.32%-1.60%-1.32%0.60%-0.69%-2.57%-3.81%-1.80%

Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Share Holding Pattern

MonthMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Promoters54.59%54.59%54.59%54.59%54.59%54.59%0.00%54.61%54.61%54.61%54.63%54.63%
Public45.41%45.41%45.41%45.41%45.41%45.41%100.00%45.38%45.39%45.39%45.37%45.37%
No. of Shareholders1,4491,3761,3461,3281,3311,3241,3011,3261,3671,3841,3701,394

Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Shareholders

This stock is not held by any mutual fund

ROCE Trend

EPS Trend

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)0.2913.44-2.18-4.713.20
Diluted EPS (Rs.)0.2913.44-2.18-4.713.20
Cash EPS (Rs.)3.1117.201.57-0.428.38
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)347.69347.41333.97336.16340.87
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)347.69347.41333.97336.16340.87
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)2.01-0.86-1.310.296.60
PBIT / Share (Rs.)-0.81-4.63-5.06-3.991.43
PBT / Share (Rs.)-0.8117.21-5.07-4.041.34
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)0.2813.44-2.18-4.713.20
Return on Networth / Equity (%)0.083.86-0.65-1.400.93
Return on Capital Employeed (%)-0.23-1.33-1.51-1.180.41
Return On Assets (%)0.083.84-0.65-1.390.93
Current Ratio (X)361.19197.36214.91149.31118.83
Quick Ratio (X)361.19197.36206.63143.51114.24
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)0.000.960.000.000.00
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)257.40-55.50-419.506.3372.88
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)37.80-538.00-698.00-99.5036.34
Enterprise Value (Cr.)63.150.741.90-0.762.16
EV / EBITDA (X)490.71-13.30-22.60-39.795.10
Price / BV (X)2.840.350.350.240.36
EarningsYield0.000.10-0.01-0.050.02

Profitability Ratios (%)

Liquidity Ratios

Liquidity Ratios (%)

Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Valuation Ratios

Fair Value

Fair Value: 390.14

The stock is overvalued by 44.66% compared to the current price ₹705

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = (P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value) * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators.

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness

StrengthWeakness
  1. The stock is trading at a low valuation with an average P/B ratio of 1.73 and average Dividend Yield of 208.32%.
  2. The company has higher reserves (17.32 cr) compared to borrowings (0.57 cr), indicating strong financial stability.
  3. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (0.34 cr) and profit (1.48 cr) over the years.
  1. The stock has a low average ROCE of -2.51%, which may not be favorable.
  2. The stock has a high average Working Capital Days of 57.57, which may not be favorable.
  3. The stock has a high average Cash Conversion Cycle of 19.37, which may not be favorable.

Stock Analysis

  • Considering all of the following key financial indicators, prospective investors are encouraged to conduct thorough research and seek professional guidance before considering any investment in Acrow India Ltd:
    1. Net Profit Margin: N/A%
      • Net Profit Margin: This metric indicates the percentage of profit a company makes from its total revenue. A higher net profit margin is generally desirable as it reflects better profitability.
    2. ROCE: -0.23% (Industry Average ROCE: 28.49%)
      • ROCE (Return on Capital Employed): ROCE measures a company's profitability and the efficiency with which its capital is employed. A higher ROCE indicates efficient use of capital.
    3. ROE%: 0.08% (Industry Average ROE: 34.16%)
      • ROE (Return on Equity): ROE measures a company's profitability relative to shareholders' equity. A higher ROE indicates efficient use of shareholders' funds.
    4. Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax): 37.80
      • Interest Coverage Ratio: The interest coverage ratio measures a company's ability to cover its interest payments on outstanding debt. A ratio greater than 2 is generally considered healthy as it indicates the company can meet its interest obligations comfortably.
    5. Quick Ratio: 361.19
      • Quick Ratio: The quick ratio assesses a company's ability to cover its short-term liabilities with its most liquid assets. A ratio higher than 1 suggests the company can meet its short-term obligations without relying heavily on inventory.
    6. Stock P/E: 72.8 (Industry average Stock P/E: 36.28)
      • Stock P/E (Price-to-Earnings) Ratio: The P/E ratio compares a company's current share price to its earnings per share. A lower P/E ratio relative to industry peers or historical values may indicate that the stock is undervalued.
    7. Total Debt / Equity: N/A
      • Total Debt / Equity: This ratio measures a company's financial leverage by comparing its total debt to its total equity. A lower ratio indicates lower financial risk and greater financial stability.
    The current analysis is available for review. It's important to conduct thorough research and consider consulting with financial professionals before making any investment decisions.
    Stock Rating: ★★☆☆☆

About the Company

Acrow India Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 10/03/1960 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L13100MH1960PLC011601 and registration number is 011601. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 0.00 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 0.64 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Engineering - GeneralPlot No. T-27, STPI Park, M.I.D.C.,Chikalthana, Aurangabad Maharashtra 431001csacrowindialtd@gmail.com
http://www.acrowindia.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Gopal AgrawalChairman & Managing Director
Mr. Shyam AgrawalWhole Time Director
Mr. Sanjay GoyalWhole Time Director
Mr. Devinder KhuranaIndependent Director
Mr. Kashinath Iyer GanapathyIndependent Director
Mrs. Sarika Abhijit KulkarniIndependent Director

Acrow India Ltd. Share Price Update

Share PriceValue
Today₹705.15
Previous Day₹749.45

FAQ

What is the latest fair value of Acrow India Ltd?

The latest fair value of Acrow India Ltd is 390.14.

What is the Market Cap of Acrow India Ltd?

The Market Cap of Acrow India Ltd is 45.1 Cr..

What is the current Stock Price of Acrow India Ltd as on 19 April 2024?

The current stock price of Acrow India Ltd as on 19 April 2024 is 705.

What is the High / Low of Acrow India Ltd stocks in FY 2024?

In FY 2024, the High / Low of Acrow India Ltd stocks is ₹989/611.

What is the Stock P/E of Acrow India Ltd?

The Stock P/E of Acrow India Ltd is 72.8.

What is the Book Value of Acrow India Ltd?

The Book Value of Acrow India Ltd is 355.

What is the Dividend Yield of Acrow India Ltd?

The Dividend Yield of Acrow India Ltd is 0.00 %.

What is the ROCE of Acrow India Ltd?

The ROCE of Acrow India Ltd is 1.80 %.

What is the ROE of Acrow India Ltd?

The ROE of Acrow India Ltd is 1.48 %.

What is the Face Value of Acrow India Ltd?

The Face Value of Acrow India Ltd is 10.0.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Acrow India Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE