Balu Forge Industries Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: BALUFORGEBSE: 531112
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Reported figures at a glance

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 8 October 2026, 5:39 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price489₹ per share
Reported P/E22.2Times
Book value per share131₹ per share
Reported ROCE22.7 %%
Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

Financial changes explained

Automatically calculated historical comparisons. Amounts are in ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. These summaries describe reported figures and do not rate or recommend the shares.

Reporting coverage: Quarterly: Jun 2026 · Annual: Mar 2026 · Cash flow: Mar 2026 · Balance sheet: Mar 2026.

Quarterly revenue change

Quarterly revenue was ₹301.00 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹233.00 crore in Jun 2025. The change was an increase of ₹68.00 crore. Year-on-year change: +29.2%.

Calculation and source

Absolute change = later amount − earlier amount. Percentage change = (later ÷ earlier − 1) × 100.

Basis: consolidated. Period: 2025-06 to 2026-06.

View the financial table · Data source

Quarterly net result change

Quarterly net result was ₹66.00 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹57.00 crore in Jun 2025. The change was an increase of ₹9.00 crore. Year-on-year change: +15.8%.

Calculation and source

Absolute change = later amount − earlier amount. Percentage change = (later ÷ earlier − 1) × 100.

Basis: consolidated. Period: 2025-06 to 2026-06.

View the financial table · Data source

Annual revenue change

Annual revenue was ₹1,107.00 crore in Mar 2026, compared with ₹924.00 crore in Mar 2025. The change was an increase of ₹183.00 crore. Year-on-year change: +19.8%.

Calculation and source

Absolute change = later amount − earlier amount. Percentage change = (later ÷ earlier − 1) × 100.

Basis: consolidated. Period: 2025-03 to 2026-03.

View the financial table · Data source

Annual net result change

Annual net result was ₹259.00 crore in Mar 2026, compared with ₹204.00 crore in Mar 2025. The change was an increase of ₹55.00 crore. Year-on-year change: +27.0%.

Calculation and source

Absolute change = later amount − earlier amount. Percentage change = (later ÷ earlier − 1) × 100.

Basis: consolidated. Period: 2025-03 to 2026-03.

View the financial table · Data source

Quarterly net profit margin

Calculated net profit margin moved from 24.46% in Jun 2025 to 21.93% in Jun 2026: 2.54 percentage points lower.

Calculation and source

Margin = net profit ÷ revenue × 100. Margin change is measured in percentage points; rounded source figures can affect the result.

Basis: consolidated. Period: 2025-06 to 2026-06.

View the financial table · Data source

Eight-quarter revenue comparison

Revenue across the four quarters ending Jun 2026 totalled ₹1,176.00 crore, compared with ₹982.00 crore across the preceding four quarters. The change was 19.8%.

Calculation and source

Sum four consecutive quarters and compare with the preceding four non-overlapping quarters. All eight observations must exist.

Basis: consolidated. Period: 2024-09 to 2026-06.

View the financial table · Data source

Profit and operating cash flow

For Mar 2026, operating cash flow was ₹32.00 crore and net profit was ₹259.00 crore. Operating cash flow ÷ net profit was 0.12 times.

Calculation and source

These are different accounting measures. The ratio, when shown, uses the same reporting period and accounting basis; it is not an earnings-quality rating.

Basis: consolidated. Period: 2026-03.

View the financial table · Data source

Net profit history

Net profit was positive in 5 of 5 available annual observations in the five-year window ending Mar 2026.

Calculation and source

Count observations greater than zero. Missing years are excluded from both counts. Zero is not counted as positive.

Basis: consolidated. Period: 2022-03 to 2026-03.

View the financial table · Data source

Operating cash flow history

Operating cash flow was positive in 3 of 5 available annual observations in the five-year window ending Mar 2026.

Calculation and source

Count observations greater than zero. Missing years are excluded from both counts. Zero is not counted as positive.

Basis: consolidated. Period: 2022-03 to 2026-03.

View the financial table · Data source

Reported borrowings change

Reported borrowings was ₹152.00 crore in Mar 2026, compared with ₹40.00 crore in Mar 2025. The change was an increase of ₹112.00 crore. Year-on-year change: +280.0%.

Calculation and source

Absolute change = later amount − earlier amount. Percentage change = (later ÷ earlier − 1) × 100.

Basis: consolidated. Period: 2025-03 to 2026-03.

View the financial table · Data source

Promoters ownership share

Reported Promoters ownership moved from 54.39% in Mar 2026 to 53.51% in Jun 2026, a change of -0.88 percentage points.

Calculation and source

Later ownership percentage − earlier percentage. Ownership proportions do not establish purchases or sales; changes in share capital can also affect them.

Basis: Issuer ownership; separately refreshed. Period: 2026-03 to 2026-06.

View the financial table · Data source

FIIs ownership share

Reported FIIs ownership moved from 6.03% in Mar 2026 to 5.04% in Jun 2026, a change of -0.99 percentage points.

Calculation and source

Later ownership percentage − earlier percentage. Ownership proportions do not establish purchases or sales; changes in share capital can also affect them.

Basis: Issuer ownership; separately refreshed. Period: 2026-03 to 2026-06.

View the financial table · Data source

DIIs ownership share

Reported DIIs ownership moved from 0.89% in Mar 2026 to 0.95% in Jun 2026, a change of +0.06 percentage points.

Calculation and source

Later ownership percentage − earlier percentage. Ownership proportions do not establish purchases or sales; changes in share capital can also affect them.

Basis: Issuer ownership; separately refreshed. Period: 2026-03 to 2026-06.

View the financial table · Data source

Summary generated: 11 Oct 2026, 06:42 IST. Figures may be rounded, delayed or restated. Comparisons follow the source’s annual and quarterly classifications; changes in reporting duration or accounting policies can limit comparability. Check original filings. No cause for a change is inferred from arithmetic alone.

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 8 October 2026, 5:39 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap5,939 Cr.
Current Price489
High / Low678/341
Stock P/E22.2
Book Value131
Dividend Yield0.03 %
ROCE22.7 %
ROE19.6 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Balu Forge Industries Ltd 5,939 Cr. 489 678/34122.2 1310.03 %22.7 %19.6 % 10.0
Skipper Ltd 6,488 Cr. 530 617/30028.6 1310.02 %23.5 %16.3 % 1.00
Pitti Engineering Ltd 3,847 Cr. 1,024 1,228/67538.2 2530.24 %13.4 %10.6 % 5.00
Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd 3,778 Cr. 162 261/14812.1 27.80.00 %26.8 %40.1 % 1.00
Jash Engineering Ltd 3,542 Cr. 561 620/32141.1 82.10.29 %17.7 %16.0 % 2.00
Industry Average3,059.54 Cr571.3042.00129.650.34%15.80%24.71%6.04

All Competitor Stocks of Balu Forge Industries Ltd

FINANCIALS

Quarterly performance

Compare sales, expenses, operating profit and net profit on one chart, across the same reporting quarters.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 112139147161175223256270233300311264301
Expenses 90109114127132158188195161217227204216
Operating Profit 22303334436568757283856085
OPM % 19%22%22%21%25%29%26%28%31%28%27%23%28%
Other Income 042412104234234
Interest 2444232424555
Depreciation 0011111122333
Profit before tax 19303035426474747080817581
Tax % 13%22%16%18%18%25%20%15%19%19%12%13%18%
Net Profit 17232528344859635765716666
EPS in Rs 2.002.322.462.763.334.395.395.735.005.716.185.425.44

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 8:22 am

FINANCIALS

Annual performance

Compare sales, expenses, operating profit and net profit across financial years. Trailing figures remain in the table.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Hover or tap the chart for dated values.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: September 26, 2026, 9:56 pm

MetricMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 1422863275609241,1071,175
Expenses 130249277441673808863
Operating Profit 123750119251300312
OPM % 9%13%15%21%27%27%27%
Other Income 581310173335
Interest 751114111619
Depreciation 111231012
Profit before tax 103951114254306317
Tax % 22%24%23%18%20%15%
Net Profit 8303993204259268
EPS in Rs 1.113.634.679.1118.6321.3322.75
Dividend Payout % 0%3%0%2%1%1%

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)275.00%30.00%138.46%119.35%26.96%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-245.00%108.46%-19.11%-92.39%

Balu Forge Industries Ltd has shown an inconsistent trend in YoY Net Profit Growth (%) in the last 5 years from 2021-2022 to 2025-2026.

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:Not available
3 Years:48%
TTM:58%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:Not available
3 Years:89%
TTM:104%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:32%
5 Years:46%
3 Years:130%
1 Year:-13%
Return on Equity
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:Not available
3 Years:25%
Last Year:25%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 2:36 pm

FINANCIALS

Balance sheet

Compare reserves and borrowings across the same financial years. Reserves are an accounting balance, not available cash.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: August 6, 2026, 3:00 am

MonthMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 698283103111121
Reserves 9761144509421,473
Borrowings 2647524940152
Other Liabilities 6878121111159104
Total Liabilities 1712843717121,2521,851
Fixed Assets 42424857183547
CWIP 077130417277
Investments 000000
Other Assets 1292353165256521,027
Total Assets 1712843717121,2521,851
FINANCIALS

Cash generation

Compare operating cash and free cash flow across reported periods. Negative values remain visible.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 17-5826-3214832
Cash from Investing Activity + -3-8-21-134-416-354
Cash from Financing Activity + -1269-6249273315
Net Cash Flow 24-1835-7
Free Cash Flow 14-655-166-268-322
CFO/OP 159%-161%52%-12%73%15%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow14.00-65.005.00-166.00-268.00-322.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

FINANCIALS

Financial & business efficiency

Compare collection, inventory, payment and working-capital cycles together in days. Returns on capital and equity follow in a separate percentage chart.

Working capital

Days

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Hover or tap the chart for dated values.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 156165235142129
Inventory Days 6670568759
Days Payable 157751057871
Cash Conversion Cycle 65160186151117
Working Capital Days 113141146175114
ROCE %29%27%30%31%
FINANCIALS

Ownership trends

Compare ownership groups across the same reporting dates. Shareholder counts appear separately below.

Shareholding comparison

%

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Hover or tap the chart for dated values.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 57.47%56.07%56.07%56.07%54.71%54.71%55.25%54.85%54.85%54.87%54.39%53.51%
FIIs 6.48%8.77%9.71%8.51%10.43%6.93%7.07%8.20%8.33%7.94%6.03%5.04%
DIIs 2.00%1.95%1.88%1.43%0.93%0.97%1.07%0.86%0.83%0.80%0.89%0.95%
Government 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.23%4.17%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.02%3.86%
Public 34.05%33.21%32.34%33.99%33.93%33.16%32.43%32.03%31.93%32.34%34.68%36.64%
No. of Shareholders 13,79818,05423,72329,41950,95566,31073,28377,24372,35170,44579,71183,997

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

FINANCIALS

Ratios from the alternate data feed

Related measures share a chart and a common unit. Use the dated figures below to examine any change.

Profitability ratios

%

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Distributions & retention

%

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 19.249.804.674.051.85
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 18.389.744.673.611.64
Cash EPS (Rs.) 18.719.334.833.751.28
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 95.0853.9023.7119.2711.30
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 95.0853.9023.7119.2711.30
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 83.3854.5739.1834.7520.71
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 24.2212.637.495.542.55
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 23.9112.437.335.412.38
PBT / Share (Rs.) 22.9311.106.074.751.42
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 18.409.134.673.631.11
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 18.409.134.673.631.11
PBDIT Margin (%) 29.0423.1319.1115.9312.31
PBIT Margin (%) 28.6822.7718.7015.5611.50
PBT Margin (%) 27.4920.3315.4813.666.85
Net Profit Margin (%) 22.0716.7311.9110.435.36
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 22.0716.7311.9110.435.36
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 19.3516.9419.6818.819.82
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 24.7422.0229.0726.6018.14
Return On Assets (%) 16.2713.1410.4910.494.44
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.010.040.050.040.13
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.030.080.250.290.30
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.941.030.991.250.00
Current Ratio (X) 3.123.691.862.001.58
Quick Ratio (X) 2.583.021.641.641.33
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 9.856.885.977.520.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 0.770.000.002.480.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 0.750.000.002.400.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 99.230.000.0097.520.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 99.250.000.0097.600.00
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 24.489.505.938.712.65
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 19.617.874.696.742.15
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 7009.402056.42774.881018.941459.34
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 7.593.672.373.5610.27
EV / EBITDA (X) 26.1315.8812.4122.3683.43
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 7.653.752.243.4210.12
Retention Ratios (%) 99.220.000.0097.510.00
Price / BV (X) 6.713.793.706.1818.56
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 7.653.752.243.4210.12
EarningsYield 0.020.040.050.030.01
Advertisements