Bright Outdoor Media Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: BRIGHTBSE: 543831
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Bright Outdoor Media Ltd: Earnings grew faster than sales in the quarter ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 30.0% to ₹91 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 40.0% to ₹14 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 18.6% to 20.9% (2.3 percentage points higher). For the full year ending Mar 2026, operating margin improved to 21.6%.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 8 October 2026, 5:46 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price342₹ per share
Reported P/E31.1Times
Book value per share85.0₹ per share
Reported ROCE18.7 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 8 October 2026, 5:46 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap747 Cr.
Current Price342
High / Low450/310
Stock P/E31.1
Book Value85.0
Dividend Yield0.15 %
ROCE18.7 %
ROE13.8 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Mar 2026

Earnings grew faster than sales in the quarter ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 30.0% to ₹91 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 40.0% to ₹14 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 18.6% to 20.9% (2.3 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricMar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026
Sales 364547416557706391
Expenses 313841364844564872
Operating Profit 47551713131419
OPM % 13%15%11%13%26%22%19%23%21%
Other Income 000000112
Interest 211000000
Depreciation 000011111
Profit before tax 36461612131419
Tax % 27%25%27%25%26%25%23%26%26%
Net Profit 2434129101014
EPS in Rs 1.512.741.412.015.434.194.564.626.40

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 7:59 am

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Earnings grew faster than sales in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 20.5% to ₹153 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 26.3% to ₹24 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 20.5% to 21.6% (1.1 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 5:44 am

MetricMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales 71245092107127153
Expenses 6419447984101120
Operating Profit 65712232633
OPM % 9%20%13%13%21%21%21%
Other Income 1100112
Interest 5433100
Depreciation 0000123
Profit before tax 21410222532
Tax % 24%27%27%26%26%24%26%
Net Profit 2137161924
EPS in Rs 2.251.391.703.407.368.7511.02
Dividend Payout % 0%0%0%0%5%4%5%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-50.00%200.00%133.33%128.57%18.75%26.32%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%250.00%-66.67%-4.76%-109.82%7.57%

Growth

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 2:46 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹0.00 crore in Mar 2026. They were unchanged at ₹0.00 crore in Mar 2025. Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: May 28, 2026, 5:00 am

MonthMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 551014151522
Reserves 28292785132149164
Borrowings 524841341300
Other Liabilities 16151722282436
Total Liabilities 1019794155187188221
Fixed Assets 4444151917
CWIP 0000000
Investments 0000000
Other Assets 979290151172168204
Total Assets 1019794155187188221
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹4.00 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was ₹3.00 crore. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 16.7% of the ₹24 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Mar 2026, before capital expenditure.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 167-12-1854
Cash from Investing Activity + 110-198-20-1
Cash from Financing Activity + -3-7-76211-14-1
Net Cash Flow -10-0311-281
Free Cash Flow 167-12-31-13
CFO/OP 27%135%115%-81%-56%43%37%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow1.006.007.00-12.00-31.00-1.003.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 326 in Mar 2025. That is 29 days higher than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 238633264183214173
Inventory Days
Days Payable
Cash Conversion Cycle 238633264183214173
Working Capital Days 268718329169297326
ROCE %6%9%12%15%16%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Mar 2026

Promoters held 69.76% in Mar 2026. Their share was unchanged from Mar 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. DIIs held 1.02% in Mar 2026, 1.02 percentage points above their holding in Mar 2025. FIIs held 7.05% in Mar 2026, 0.95 percentage points below their holding in Mar 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthMar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026
Promoters 72.72%72.72%72.72%69.76%69.76%69.76%69.76%
FIIs 0.00%7.04%7.18%7.86%8.00%9.78%7.05%
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.71%1.02%
Public 27.29%20.24%20.10%22.38%22.24%19.75%22.18%
No. of Shareholders 423384814715643634535

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 20
FaceValue 10.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 1.93
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 1.93
Cash EPS (Rs.) 4.94
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 62.26
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 68.36
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 160.45
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 15.76
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 15.18
PBT / Share (Rs.) 5.85
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 4.36
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 3.86
PBDIT Margin (%) 9.82
PBIT Margin (%) 9.46
PBT Margin (%) 3.64
Net Profit Margin (%) 2.71
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 2.40
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 6.31
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 12.52
Return On Assets (%) 1.84
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.86
Total Debt / Equity (X) 1.68
Current Ratio (X) 2.24
Quick Ratio (X) 1.68
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 1.69
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 1.47

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Bright Outdoor Media Ltd 747 Cr. 342 450/31031.1 85.00.15 %18.7 %13.8 % 10.0
Vertoz Advertising Ltd 274 Cr. 32.2 76.8/27.010.4 26.80.31 %14.2 %12.4 % 10.0
Digicontent Ltd 141 Cr. 23.5 39.6/21.58.27 6.350.00 %24.0 %11.6 % 2.00
Esha Media Research Ltd 29.8 Cr. 38.2 65.7/20.8 13.40.00 %Not availableNot available 10.0
Next Mediaworks Ltd 23.4 Cr. 3.54 8.48/3.16 3.740.00 %12.3 %Not available 10.0
Industry Average177.19 Cr67.2614.9929.130.20%13.40%9.23%8.86

All Competitor Stocks of Bright Outdoor Media Ltd