Continental Chemicals Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: CONTCHMBSE: 506935
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Continental Chemicals Ltd: For the quarter ending Jun 2026, reported sales were ₹0.06 crore and the net profit was ₹0.12 crore. Sales rose 0.0% and profit fell 14.3% against Jun 2025. Operating cash flow was negative at −₹0.12 crore in Mar 2026, making the cash-flow reconciliation useful context for the earnings figures.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 29 September 2026, 10:55 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price55.1₹ per share
Reported P/E25.3Times
Book value per share24.7₹ per share
Reported ROCE12.0 %Reported return
Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

All market & accounting figures

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 29 September 2026, 10:55 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap12.4 Cr.
Current Price55.1
High / Low87.1/50.0
Stock P/E25.3
Book Value24.7
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE12.0 %
ROE9.83 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

For the quarter ending Jun 2026, reported sales were ₹0.06 crore and the net profit was ₹0.12 crore. Sales rose 0.0% and profit fell 14.3% against Jun 2025. Operating margin was -333.3%, 83.3 percentage points lower than Jun 2025. The business retained less operating profit from each rupee of sales; review the expense mix in the statement.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 0.210.050.110.050.050.060.060.060.060.060.060.070.06
Expenses 0.220.200.240.190.230.310.270.180.210.240.250.230.26
Operating Profit -0.01-0.15-0.13-0.14-0.18-0.25-0.21-0.12-0.15-0.18-0.19-0.16-0.20
OPM % -4.76%-300.00%-118.18%-280.00%-360.00%-416.67%-350.00%-200.00%-250.00%-300.00%-316.67%-228.57%-333.33%
Other Income 0.190.290.340.320.330.300.380.340.350.350.360.360.37
Interest 0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Depreciation 0.020.010.020.020.020.020.020.020.030.020.020.050.04
Profit before tax 0.150.120.180.150.120.020.140.190.160.140.140.140.12
Tax % 26.67%8.33%5.56%20.00%8.33%0.00%35.71%0.00%12.50%21.43%7.14%14.29%8.33%
Net Profit 0.110.120.180.120.110.030.100.200.140.120.130.120.12
EPS in Rs 0.490.530.800.530.490.130.440.890.620.530.580.530.53

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 7:36 am

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

For the year ending Mar 2026, reported sales were ₹0.26 crore and the net profit was ₹0.51 crore. Sales rose 18.2% and profit rose 15.9% against Mar 2025. Operating margin was -253.8%, 91.6 percentage points higher than Mar 2025. The business retained more operating profit from each rupee of sales; check whether the change persists across periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 5:56 am

MetricMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 0.430.490.600.610.190.310.190.480.440.420.220.260.25
Expenses 0.610.720.860.860.930.890.670.840.880.850.980.920.98
Operating Profit -0.18-0.23-0.26-0.25-0.74-0.58-0.48-0.36-0.44-0.43-0.76-0.66-0.73
OPM % -41.86%-46.94%-43.33%-40.98%-389.47%-187.10%-252.63%-75.00%-100.00%-102.38%-345.45%-253.85%-292.00%
Other Income 0.460.460.390.381.120.880.770.560.831.151.351.411.44
Interest 0.020.010.010.010.020.050.040.040.030.040.040.040.04
Depreciation 0.110.070.070.070.070.090.090.090.090.070.070.120.13
Profit before tax 0.150.150.050.050.290.160.160.070.270.610.480.590.54
Tax % -26.67%13.33%40.00%40.00%-13.79%50.00%12.50%14.29%11.11%13.11%8.33%11.86%
Net Profit 0.190.130.040.030.340.080.140.060.250.520.440.510.49
EPS in Rs 0.360.620.271.112.311.962.272.17
Dividend Payout % 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Earnings per share history

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Hover or tap the chart for dated values.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-31.58%-69.23%-25.00%1033.33%-76.47%75.00%-57.14%316.67%108.00%-15.38%15.91%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-37.65%44.23%1058.33%-1109.80%151.47%-132.14%373.81%-208.67%-123.38%31.29%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:-6%
5 Years:-7%
3 Years:-23%
TTM:-8%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:7%
5 Years:41%
3 Years:94%
TTM:-11%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:32%
3 Years:-9%
1 Year:-3%
Return on Equity
10 Years:7%
5 Years:7%
3 Years:9%
Last Year:9%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 3:01 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹0.03 crore in Mar 2026. They were unchanged at ₹0.03 crore in Mar 2025. Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: September 26, 2026, 10:18 pm

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 1.001.001.001.001.002.252.252.252.252.252.252.25
Reserves 0.310.450.500.540.881.331.491.561.822.342.783.30
Borrowings 0.200.170.140.140.140.270.210.150.150.030.030.03
Other Liabilities 1.120.981.021.100.870.840.910.960.860.950.981.05
Total Liabilities 2.632.602.662.782.894.694.864.925.085.576.046.63
Fixed Assets 2.051.981.911.861.801.951.861.781.702.492.592.56
CWIP 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Assets 0.580.620.750.921.092.743.003.143.383.083.454.07
Total Assets 2.632.602.662.782.894.694.864.925.085.576.046.63
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities used ₹0.12 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was −₹0.22 crore. Negative operating cash flow means cash left the operating cycle; examine receivables, working capital and the reconciliation in the company filing before attributing a cause. Operating cash flow was negative in each of the last 2 consecutive stored annual periods.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 0.24-0.010.000.11-0.01-0.94-0.700.07-0.180.92-0.10-0.12
Cash from Investing Activity + -0.270.00-0.02-0.01-0.01-0.180.300.110.12-0.690.030.12
Cash from Financing Activity + 0.10-0.040.03-0.010.001.65-0.10-0.10-0.03-0.16-0.04-0.04
Net Cash Flow 0.06-0.050.010.09-0.030.52-0.500.08-0.090.07-0.11-0.05
Free Cash Flow -0.06-0.010.000.10-0.02-1.17-0.700.06-0.180.65-0.27-0.22
CFO/OP -133%4%0%-56%-8%152%154%-36%39%-228%-1%12%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow-0.06-0.010.000.10-0.02-1.17-0.700.06-0.180.65-0.27-0.22

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were -1,261 in Mar 2025. That is 583 days lower than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 0.000.000.000.0035.900.0058.8776.8415.210.000.000.00
Inventory Days
Days Payable
Cash Conversion Cycle 0.000.000.000.0035.900.0058.8776.8415.210.000.000.00
Working Capital Days -591.55-891.28-707.65-517.08-586.39-1,248.68-741.77-1,440.79-539.90-555.80-677.86-1,260.91
ROCE %2.62%15.85%10.22%3.68%3.61%16.76%7.16%5.13%2.78%7.33%14.71%10.74%
Returns on capital & equity history

Returns on capital & equity

%

Hover or tap the chart for dated values.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 61.57% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction.

Shareholding comparison

%

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%
Public 38.42%38.43%38.42%38.42%38.41%38.42%38.43%38.43%38.42%38.42%38.42%38.41%
No. of Shareholders 7,2057,1937,1847,1527,1547,1837,1577,1697,1607,1497,1407,130
Shareholder count history

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Hover or tap the chart for dated values.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Related measures share a chart and a common unit. Use the dated figures below to examine any change.

Profitability ratios

%

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 1.942.301.110.270.64
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 1.942.301.110.270.64
Cash EPS (Rs.) 2.262.621.500.661.02
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 22.3720.4218.1116.9316.64
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 22.3720.4218.1116.9316.64
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 0.981.881.952.130.86
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 2.633.171.760.871.30
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 2.312.851.370.470.91
PBT / Share (Rs.) 2.142.691.220.310.73
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 1.942.301.110.260.63
PBDIT Margin (%) 266.38168.2390.4441.04150.95
PBIT Margin (%) 233.75151.4370.2322.34106.24
PBT Margin (%) 216.58142.8762.6614.7285.45
Net Profit Margin (%) 195.95122.2756.8412.5173.82
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 8.6611.286.121.573.83
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 10.1113.657.172.655.19
Return On Assets (%) 7.219.304.911.212.95
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.010.010.030.030.04
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.010.010.030.030.04
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.030.070.080.090.04
Current Ratio (X) 3.473.143.262.622.47
Quick Ratio (X) 3.473.143.262.622.47
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 15.5219.6411.955.387.26
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 12.4115.288.512.644.55
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 13.9214.2314.9926.921.07
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 62.5733.5834.1756.215.50
EV / EBITDA (X) 23.4919.9637.78136.973.65
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 75.8139.8039.3960.4115.40
Price / BV (X) 3.353.674.247.600.79
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 75.8339.8039.4160.4315.41
EarningsYield 0.020.030.010.000.04

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Continental Chemicals Ltd 12.4 Cr. 55.1 87.1/50.025.3 24.70.00 %12.0 %9.83 % 10.0
Hit Kit Global Solutions Ltd 12.8 Cr. 2.37 6.20/0.96142 2.400.00 %0.81 %0.73 % 2.00
First Fintec Ltd 15.2 Cr. 14.6 15.6/5.65 10.10.00 %0.09 %0.47 % 10.0
COSYN Ltd 15.8 Cr. 21.0 27.5/18.6131 39.80.00 %2.60 %0.37 % 10.0
eDynamics Solutions Ltd 8.23 Cr. 3.22 / 13.90.00 %0.06 %0.06 % 10.0
Industry Average19,626.62 Cr538.6246.67136.150.82%16.35%17.86%6.76

All Competitor Stocks of Continental Chemicals Ltd