Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 22 February, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Infomedia Press Ltd

About the Company - Infomedia Press Ltd

Infomedia Press Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 30/05/1955 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L22219MH1955PLC281164 and registration number is 281164. Currently company belongs to the Industry of Printing/Publishing/Stationery. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 0.00 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 50.19 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Printing/Publishing/StationeryFirst Floor, Empire Complex, Mumbai Maharashtra 400013investors@infomedia18.in
http://www.infomediapress.in
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Lalit Kumar JainChairman & Ind.Director
Mr. Ratnesh RukhariyarNon Executive Director
Ms. Kshipra JatanaNon Executive Director
Mr. Ramesh Kumar DamaniNon Executive Director
Mr. Karanvir Singh GillNon Executive Director
Mr. Vivek JainIndependent Director

Infomedia Press Ltd. Share Price Update

Share PriceValue
Today₹6.82
Previous Day₹7.17

Basic Stock Data of Infomedia Press Ltd

Market Cap 34.0 Cr.
Current Price 6.78
High / Low8.07/4.00
Stock P/E
Book Value 10.5
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE%
ROE%
Face Value 10.0

Data Source: screener.in

Infomedia Press Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Sales0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Expenses0.220.200.31-0.010.000.000.010.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Profit-0.22-0.20-0.310.010.000.00-0.010.000.000.000.000.000.00
OPM %
Other Income0.000.000.00-0.16-0.23-0.17-0.33-0.21-0.23-0.22-0.39-0.20-0.24
Interest0.630.620.570.580.580.570.580.600.600.680.690.710.71
Depreciation0.010.010.010.010.010.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax-0.86-0.83-0.89-0.74-0.82-0.75-0.92-0.81-0.83-0.90-1.08-0.91-0.95
Tax %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit-0.87-0.84-0.89-0.75-0.82-0.76-0.92-0.81-0.83-0.90-1.09-0.91-0.95
EPS in Rs-0.17-0.17-0.18-0.15-0.16-0.15-0.18-0.16-0.17-0.18-0.22-0.18-0.19

Infomedia Press Ltd Quarterly Chart

Infomedia Press Ltd Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales36.4336.380.040.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Expenses36.0748.033.341.171.301.211.121.340.800.870.00-0.010.00
Operating Profit0.36-11.65-3.30-1.17-1.30-1.21-1.12-1.34-0.80-0.870.000.010.00
OPM %0.99%-32.02%-8,250.00%
Other Income0.16-11.08-3.400.740.630.000.000.000.000.00-0.87-1.00-1.04
Interest0.260.263.013.032.922.231.922.382.822.622.292.462.68
Depreciation0.510.490.220.010.110.060.070.060.050.050.050.000.00
Profit before tax-0.25-23.48-9.93-3.47-3.70-3.50-3.11-3.78-3.67-3.54-3.21-3.45-3.72
Tax %516.00%-3.19%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%27.79%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit1.04-24.23-9.92-3.47-3.71-3.50-3.10-3.79-2.65-3.54-3.21-3.46-3.73
EPS in Rs0.21-4.83-1.98-0.69-0.74-0.70-0.62-0.75-0.53-0.71-0.64-0.69-0.75
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Infomedia Press Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

Infomedia Press Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:%
3 Years:%
TTM:%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:6%
5 Years:4%
3 Years:2%
TTM:-18%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:11%
5 Years:13%
3 Years:33%
1 Year:56%
Return on Equity
10 Years:%
5 Years:%
3 Years:%
Last Year:%

Infomedia Press Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital50.1950.1950.1950.1950.1950.1950.1950.1950.1950.1950.1950.1950.19
Reserves-35.56-59.83-70.28-73.83-77.54-81.03-84.14-87.93-90.58-94.13-97.34-100.81-102.80
Borrowings0.0013.4020.2320.2321.8723.1424.5631.6032.4833.4734.3935.6036.24
Other Liabilities9.6614.1710.4212.4614.5116.6618.2814.9317.4820.0022.2324.4825.83
Total Liabilities24.2917.9310.569.059.038.968.898.799.579.539.479.469.46
Fixed Assets2.762.380.550.540.430.360.300.240.180.130.070.070.07
CWIP0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Assets21.5315.5510.018.518.608.608.598.559.399.409.409.399.39
Total Assets24.2917.9310.569.059.038.968.898.799.579.539.479.469.46

Infomedia Press Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Infomedia Press Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity -2.83-12.07-11.58-0.34-1.47-1.06-1.26-6.86-0.79-0.96-0.69-1.20
Cash from Investing Activity -0.010.524.110.03-0.030.020.020.060.000.000.000.00
Cash from Financing Activity -0.1513.246.48-0.301.351.041.236.810.790.960.691.20
Net Cash Flow-2.991.69-0.99-0.61-0.150.00-0.010.010.010.000.000.00

Infomedia Press Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days40.187.632,737.50
Inventory Days50.4245.98
Days Payable141.94104.99
Cash Conversion Cycle-51.35-51.392,737.50
Working Capital Days29.16-84.08-62,050.00
ROCE %0.04%-129.42%-104.10%

Infomedia Press Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Infomedia Press Ltd Share Holding Pattern

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Promoters50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%
DIIs1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%
Public48.06%48.06%48.06%48.06%48.06%48.06%48.06%48.06%48.07%48.06%48.06%48.07%
No. of Shareholders15,78215,54715,45715,41015,50615,36715,28815,16315,19315,14015,02115,192

Infomedia Press Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Infomedia Press Ltd Shareholders

This stock is not held by any mutual fund

Infomedia Press Ltd ROCE Trend

Infomedia Press Ltd EPS Trend

Infomedia Press Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)-0.69-0.64-0.70-0.53-0.76
Diluted EPS (Rs.)-0.69-0.64-0.70-0.53-0.76
Cash EPS (Rs.)-0.68-0.62-0.69-0.51-0.74
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)-10.08-9.39-8.75-8.05-7.52
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)-10.08-9.39-8.75-8.05-7.52
PBIT / Share (Rs.)0.00-0.01-0.01-0.01-0.01
PBT / Share (Rs.)-0.49-0.46-0.53-0.57-0.48
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)-0.68-0.64-0.70-0.52-0.75
Return on Capital Employeed (%)-0.03-0.63-0.61-0.61-0.79
Return On Assets (%)-36.55-33.97-37.18-27.70-43.08
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)-0.70-0.72-0.76-0.80-0.83
Total Debt / Equity (X)-0.70-0.72-0.76-0.80-0.83
Current Ratio (X)0.950.710.900.790.63
Quick Ratio (X)0.950.710.900.790.63
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)0.00-0.02-0.020.34-0.02
Enterprise Value (Cr.)55.7561.9151.9038.7248.49
Price / BV (X)-0.40-0.59-0.43-0.16-0.46
EarningsYield-0.16-0.11-0.18-0.38-0.21

Infomedia Press Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

Infomedia Press Ltd Liquidity Ratios

Infomedia Press Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

Infomedia Press Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Infomedia Press Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value of Infomedia Press Ltd Stock

Fair Value: ₹24.10

The stock is undervalued by 255.42% compared to the current price ₹6.78

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Infomedia Press Ltd Stock

StrengthWeakness
  1. The stock has a low average Working Capital Days of -9.74, which is a positive sign.
  2. The stock has a low average Cash Conversion Cycle of -8.40, which is a positive sign.
  1. The stock is trading at a high valuation with an average P/B ratio of -0.66 and average Dividend Yield of 0.80%.
  2. The stock has a low average ROCE of -19.46%, which may not be favorable.
  3. The company has higher borrowings (25.17) compared to reserves (-81.22), which may suggest financial risk.
  4. The company has not shown consistent growth in sales (5.60) and profit (-5.29).

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Infomedia Press Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE