Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 13 June, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd

About the Company - Jet Freight Logistics Ltd

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 13/04/2006 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L63090MH2006PLC161114 and registration number is 161114. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Freight air transport. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 457.05 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 11.60 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Logistics - Warehousing/Supply Chain/OthersC/706, Pramukh Plaza, Opp. Holy Family Church, Mumbai Maharashtra 400099ir@jfll.com
http://www.jfll.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Richard Francis TheknathChairman & Managing Director
Mr. Dax Francis TheknathExecutive Director
Mrs. Agnes Francis TheknathNon Executive Woman Director
Mr. Keki Cusrow PatelIndependent Director
Ms. Kamalika Guha RoyIndependent Director
Mr. Ajay Madhusudan GandejaAdditional Director
Mr. Rushabh Prashant PatilIndependent Director

Basic Stock Data of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd

Last Updated: June 13, 2024, 6:18 am

Market Cap 61.6 Cr.
Current Price 13.3
High / Low16.9/9.20
Stock P/E
Book Value 13.5
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE4.56 %
ROE0.64 %
Face Value 5.00
PEG Ratio0.00

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Sales87.98105.38113.44107.31129.66106.64133.44103.9486.9892.63113.5588.2490.52
Expenses86.57100.17110.06105.34127.27103.63130.16103.1487.4388.26114.7387.8487.49
Operating Profit1.415.213.381.972.393.013.280.80-0.454.37-1.180.403.03
OPM %1.60%4.94%2.98%1.84%1.84%2.82%2.46%0.77%-0.52%4.72%-1.04%0.45%3.35%
Other Income0.120.200.080.110.120.220.110.230.170.200.17-1.802.79
Interest0.960.930.871.061.111.001.211.221.251.371.381.311.37
Depreciation0.530.550.630.680.720.720.690.740.700.680.660.680.58
Profit before tax0.043.931.960.340.681.511.49-0.93-2.232.52-3.05-3.393.87
Tax %200.00%29.77%31.12%47.06%35.29%44.37%31.54%96.77%12.56%59.52%0.66%0.00%-10.34%
Net Profit-0.042.761.360.180.440.841.02-0.03-1.951.02-3.03-3.404.27
EPS in Rs-0.010.590.290.040.090.180.22-0.01-0.420.22-0.65-0.730.92

Last Updated: June 6, 2024, 9:18 am

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Quarterly Chart

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales29123119143207194252338300347457417385
Expenses28121116142202185241327303337446409378
Operating Profit1231491110-491187
OPM %3%2%2%1%2%5%4%3%-1%3%2%2%2%
Other Income0003000011011
Interest0222233454455
Depreciation0001111112333
Profit before tax00112686-9441-0
Tax %27%66%41%33%38%36%32%29%1%35%37%92%
Net Profit00111454-9330-1
EPS in Rs0.010.010.020.020.030.891.200.93-1.850.540.610.01-0.24
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%3%0%0%4%0%

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:13%
5 Years:3%
3 Years:4%
TTM:-7%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:%
3 Years:%
TTM:-767%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:%
5 Years:2%
3 Years:6%
1 Year:15%
Return on Equity
10 Years:5%
5 Years:-2%
3 Years:2%
Last Year:-1%

Last Updated: June 10, 2024, 4:49 pm

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital3444456121212122323
Reserves0112381614610133933
Borrowings10111414151730433731496158
Other Liabilities8101215232724243346363141
Total Liabilities21253135455875948898110154155
Fixed Assets377661212151429313128
CWIP0000000010000
Investments0000000000000
Other Assets1718242939466378726979123126
Total Assets21253135455875948898110154155

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity -821-032-13-11310-11-39
Cash from Investing Activity -4-4-0-0-1-6-1-8-1-1-4-4
Cash from Financing Activity 121-1-1141210-11-101443
Net Cash Flow0-20-130-111-1-0-0

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days1463958575167837063423339
Inventory Days000000000
Days Payable
Cash Conversion Cycle1463958575167837063423339
Working Capital Days671223161220504524-2820
ROCE %11%15%15%15%18%33%26%16%-7%14%14%6%

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Share Holding Pattern

MonthDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Promoters69.91%70.15%70.15%51.18%51.18%51.18%51.18%51.18%
Public30.09%29.85%29.85%48.82%48.82%48.81%48.81%48.81%
No. of Shareholders6802,4533,7646,68014,84317,29117,41817,347

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Shareholders

This stock is not held by any mutual fund

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd ROCE Trend

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd EPS Trend

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20
FaceValue5.005.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)0.04-0.092.563.85-8.87
Diluted EPS (Rs.)0.04-0.092.563.85-8.87
Cash EPS (Rs.)0.520.524.974.98-7.75
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)13.0613.8122.8216.5616.93
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)13.0613.8122.8216.5616.93
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)86.4791.94397.82303.30261.62
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)1.701.8310.026.84-4.02
PBIT / Share (Rs.)1.211.227.615.71-5.14
PBT / Share (Rs.)0.030.084.012.27-8.98
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)0.03-0.082.563.85-8.87
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)0.03-0.082.563.85-8.87
PBDIT Margin (%)1.961.992.512.25-1.53
PBIT Margin (%)1.391.321.911.88-1.96
PBT Margin (%)0.030.081.000.74-3.43
Net Profit Margin (%)0.04-0.090.641.26-3.38
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)0.04-0.090.641.26-3.38
Return on Networth / Equity (%)0.27-0.6411.2323.24-52.38
Return on Capital Employeed (%)7.267.0521.6720.68-19.60
Return On Assets (%)0.09-0.262.614.67-11.29
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.250.240.510.680.47
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.900.931.851.511.82
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)2.453.124.453.773.24
Current Ratio (X)1.460.870.721.011.00
Quick Ratio (X)1.460.870.721.011.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)0.000.003.900.000.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)0.000.002.010.000.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.000.0096.100.000.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.000.0097.990.000.00
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)1.291.612.781.98-1.05
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)0.910.921.712.12-1.31
Enterprise Value (Cr.)99.00103.45124.9645.0847.55
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.240.240.270.120.15
EV / EBITDA (X)12.5512.1610.755.68-10.19
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.140.120.170.050.05
Retention Ratios (%)0.000.0096.090.000.00
Price / BV (X)0.940.852.961.010.77
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.140.120.170.050.05
EarningsYield0.00-0.010.030.23-0.67

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Liquidity Ratios

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value

Fair Value: 1.32

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators.

Overvalued: 90.06% compared to the current price 13.3

Default values used*: Deafault value of 15 for Stock P/E is used

Intrinsic Value: 1.60

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100) * (1 + EPS CAGR for Last 5 Years)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance.
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.
  • EPS CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate): Represents the geometric mean growth rate of earnings per share over the last 5 years. It provides insight into the historical growth trajectory of the company's earnings.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators along with EPS growth.

Overvalued: 87.96% compared to the current price ₹13.3

Default values used*: Deafault value of 15 for Stock P/E is used

Last 5 Year EPS CAGR: 21.15%

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd Stock

StrengthWeakness
  1. The stock has a low average Working Capital Days of 24.58, which is a positive sign.
  2. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (254.69 cr) and profit (1.85 cr) over the years.
  1. The stock has a low average ROCE of 14.67%, which may not be favorable.
  2. The stock has a high average Cash Conversion Cycle of 62.33, which may not be favorable.
  3. The company has higher borrowings (30.00) compared to reserves (11.23), which may suggest financial risk.

FAQ

What is the latest fair value of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd?

The latest fair value of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd is ₹1.32.

What is the Market Cap of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd?

The Market Cap of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd is 61.6 Cr..

What is the current Stock Price of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd as on 13 June 2024?

The current stock price of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd as on 13 June 2024 is ₹13.3.

What is the High / Low of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd stocks in FY 2024?

In FY 2024, the High / Low of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd stocks is 16.9/9.20.

What is the Stock P/E of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd?

The Stock P/E of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd is .

What is the Book Value of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd?

The Book Value of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd is 13.5.

What is the Dividend Yield of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd?

The Dividend Yield of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd is 0.00 %.

What is the ROCE of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd?

The ROCE of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd is 4.56 %.

What is the ROE of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd?

The ROE of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd is 0.64 %.

What is the Face Value of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd?

The Face Value of Jet Freight Logistics Ltd is 5.00.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Jet Freight Logistics Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE