KPIT Technologies Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: KPITTECHBSE: 542651
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

KPIT Technologies Ltd: Higher sales were accompanied by lower earnings in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 8.8% to ₹1,675 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 32.6% to ₹116 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 19.2% to 15.3% (3.8 percentage points lower). Borrowings were ₹838 crore in Mar 2026, 142.9% above the prior-year balance.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 15 October 2026, 9:03 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price526₹ per share
Reported P/E23.0Times
Book value per share129₹ per share
Reported ROCE26.3 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 15 October 2026, 9:03 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap14,387 Cr.
Current Price526
High / Low1,285/470
Stock P/E23.0
Book Value129
Dividend Yield1.43 %
ROCE26.3 %
ROE20.9 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Higher sales were accompanied by lower earnings in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 8.8% to ₹1,675 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 32.6% to ₹116 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 19.2% to 15.3% (3.8 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 1,0981,1991,2571,3181,3651,4711,4781,5281,5391,5881,6171,7111,675
Expenses 8849599981,0451,0771,1741,1721,2051,2441,2901,3061,3941,418
Operating Profit 214240259272288297306323295298311317257
OPM % 19%20%21%21%21%20%21%21%19%19%19%18%15%
Other Income 2291917545219601624-26128
Interest 1414161213101091216232223
Depreciation 45485053535658586375818283
Profit before tax 177188212224277283257316236231181225160
Tax % 24%25%26%26%26%28%27%23%27%27%26%27%27%
Net Profit 134141157166204204187245172169133163116
EPS in Rs 4.895.145.676.007.457.436.828.936.276.174.865.954.27

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 7:23 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Higher sales were accompanied by lower earnings in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 10.5% to ₹6,455 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit fell 24.2% to ₹637 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 21.1% to 18.9% (2.2 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Mar 2018 covers 3 months. Values for periods of different lengths are not directly comparable.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Mar 2018 covers 3 months. Values for periods of different lengths are not directly comparable.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 3:27 am

MetricMar 2018 (3 months)Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 06412,1562,0362,4323,3654,8725,8426,4556,591
Expenses 05501,8661,7291,9942,7323,8814,6135,2355,408
Operating Profit -0922903074396339911,2301,2201,183
OPM % 14%13%15%18%19%20%21%19%18%
Other Income 0119214543601702618
Interest 072017193255427485
Depreciation 019108133120146196225301320
Profit before tax -0671811783454978001,133872797
Tax % 0%18%18%17%20%22%25%26%27%
Net Profit -055148147276387599840637582
EPS in Rs -27.001.985.385.3310.0013.9021.6930.6323.2521.25
Dividend Payout % 0%37%18%28%31%29%31%28%32%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)169.09%-0.68%87.76%40.22%54.78%40.23%-24.17%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-169.77%88.43%-47.54%14.56%-14.55%-64.40%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:22%
3 Years:34%
TTM:17%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:40%
3 Years:44%
TTM:22%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:71%
3 Years:30%
1 Year:-29%
Return on Equity
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:27%
3 Years:31%
Last Year:33%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 9:20 am

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹838 crore in Mar 2026. They increased from ₹345 crore in Mar 2025 (142.9% higher). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: September 14, 2026, 6:30 am

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 0.10268269269270270271272272
Reserves -06917809381,0401,3811,8752,6403,269
Borrowings 0132204230227287329345838
Other Liabilities 05823845317991,4021,6241,7072,742
Total Liabilities 01,6741,6371,9682,3363,3414,0984,9647,121
Fixed Assets 04205265776411,6841,9151,9723,985
CWIP 0151203358106
Investments 05091271296494432172
Other Assets 01,2041,0961,2511,5661,5592,0302,5512,958
Total Assets 01,6741,6371,9682,3363,3414,0984,9647,121
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹1,195 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was ₹1,056 crore. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 187.6% of the ₹637 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Mar 2026, before capital expenditure.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + -01513896284754621,0021,3901,195
Cash from Investing Activity + 016-136-503-292-167-561-567-1,188
Cash from Financing Activity + 034-177-115-127-183-240-34289
Net Cash Flow 020175105611220148095
Free Cash Flow -01253215684063358471,2621,056
CFO/OP 4%185%163%215%129%89%115%130%115%
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit 4%185%163%215%129%89%115%130%115%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow0.00125.00321.00568.00406.00335.00847.001,262.001,056.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were -17 in Mar 2025. That is 9 days higher than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 337765556645647
Inventory Days
Days Payable
Cash Conversion Cycle 337765556645647
Working Capital Days 18229-11-29-28-26-17
ROCE %20%18%14%25%30%38%41%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 38.59% in Jun 2026. Their share was 0.86 percentage points lower than in Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 13.22% in Jun 2026, 2.27 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025. DIIs held 23.60% in Jun 2026, 1.24 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.45%39.44%39.41%39.41%38.59%
FIIs 25.69%26.48%23.98%22.23%20.95%17.35%17.17%15.49%14.31%13.57%13.25%13.22%
DIIs 12.25%11.60%14.00%16.64%17.52%20.41%21.29%22.36%23.89%25.35%24.65%23.60%
Public 21.46%21.33%21.49%20.63%21.11%21.82%21.15%21.90%21.58%20.93%21.98%23.95%
Others 1.14%1.10%1.07%1.02%0.97%0.93%0.89%0.81%0.76%0.73%0.70%0.62%
No. of Shareholders 4,96,0515,08,1585,32,9465,34,0185,59,6436,18,5716,15,9576,36,4456,23,7905,98,6396,19,0266,24,641
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap Fund 7,418,728 3.14 772.96N/AN/AN/A
DSP Mid Cap Fund 3,106,845 1.7 323.7N/AN/AN/A
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund 2,661,418 0.66 277.292,878,7502026-02-23 00:05:44-7.55%
Mirae Asset Midcap Fund 2,154,374 1.27 224.462,299,9942026-02-23 00:05:44-6.33%
Mirae Asset Focused Fund 1,968,956 2.82 205.15N/AN/AN/A
Mirae Asset Large Cap Fund 1,472,042 0.38 153.37N/AN/AN/A
HSBC Small Cap Fund 1,457,100 1.01 151.82N/AN/AN/A
ICICI Prudential India Opportunities Fund 1,270,896 0.38 132.41883,0662026-02-23 00:05:4443.92%
Aditya Birla Sun Life Midcap Fund 1,062,280 1.83 110.68N/AN/AN/A
UTI Mid Cap Fund 1,050,000 0.95 109.4N/AN/AN/A
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 30.9321.9514.1010.175.43
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 30.7021.7713.9510.055.40
Cash EPS (Rs.) 39.0829.3119.6414.6510.42
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 107.1879.7561.5249.0844.96
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 107.1879.7561.5249.0844.96
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 215.03179.62124.4790.0875.67
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 51.4238.7724.9017.9012.00
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 43.1431.5519.4813.477.05
PBT / Share (Rs.) 41.5829.5318.2912.756.60
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 30.8022.0914.2210.225.47
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 30.9021.9214.0910.165.43
PBDIT Margin (%) 23.9121.5820.0019.8715.86
PBIT Margin (%) 20.0617.5615.6514.959.31
PBT Margin (%) 19.3316.4414.6914.158.72
Net Profit Margin (%) 14.3212.2911.4211.347.22
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 14.3712.2011.3211.277.17
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 28.8327.7023.0620.9412.10
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 35.3932.2223.5922.3313.17
Return On Assets (%) 16.6814.2611.2011.737.42
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.000.020.020.000.00
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 1.271.290.720.630.54
Current Ratio (X) 1.571.331.292.142.46
Quick Ratio (X) 1.521.271.242.142.46
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 66.790.960.000.000.01
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 22.9521.6423.4027.030.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 18.1016.2816.9018.820.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 77.0578.3676.6072.970.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 81.9083.7283.1081.180.00
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 32.9619.1820.8324.9218.72
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 20.7411.9312.9015.239.23
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 34259.8539600.9424518.8415352.004066.56
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 5.868.137.296.312.00
EV / EBITDA (X) 24.5237.6636.4331.7612.59
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 6.088.277.436.672.34
Retention Ratios (%) 77.0478.3576.5972.960.00
Price / BV (X) 12.2018.7815.1412.393.95
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 6.088.277.436.672.34
EarningsYield 0.020.010.010.010.03

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
KPIT Technologies Ltd 14,387 Cr. 526 1,285/47023.0 1291.43 %26.3 %20.9 % 10.0
Black Box Ltd 15,131 Cr. 852 1,104/44453.0 72.50.12 %21.6 %25.7 % 2.00
IDream Film Infrastructure Company Ltd 13,309 Cr. 492 659/176 4900.00 %Not availableNot available 10.0
Cyient Ltd 13,221 Cr. 1,190 1,226/75032.4 5111.34 %12.3 %8.61 % 5.00
Zensar Technologies Ltd 11,491 Cr. 504 822/41614.4 2072.97 %22.8 %17.3 % 2.00
Industry Average21,004.85 Cr552.3846.77136.360.81%16.35%17.86%6.76

All Competitor Stocks of KPIT Technologies Ltd