Maharashtra Scooters Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: MAHSCOOTERBSE: 500266
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Maharashtra Scooters Ltd: Both income and earnings contracted in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Income fell 81.5% to ₹5.41 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 90.6% to ₹3.32 crore against the same period a year earlier. Across the full year ending Mar 2026, income rose 70.1% and profit rose 45.3% against Mar 2025.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 9 October 2026, 9:02 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price12,155₹ per share
Reported P/E49.9Times
Book value per share24,180₹ per share
Reported ROCE1.06 %Reported return
DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 9 October 2026, 9:02 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap13,904 Cr.
Current Price12,155
High / Low17,950/10,901
Stock P/E49.9
Book Value24,180
Dividend Yield1.81 %
ROCE1.06 %
ROE1.06 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Both income and earnings contracted in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Income fell 81.5% to ₹5.41 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 90.6% to ₹3.32 crore against the same period a year earlier.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Income expanded faster than earnings in the year ending Mar 2026. Income rose 70.1% to ₹313 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 45.3% to ₹311 crore against the same period a year earlier.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 5.26205.926.375.187.72163.175.796.6529.27271.026.446.035.41
Expenses 4.055.615.164.495.742.221.701.901.081.220.881.050.86
Operating Profit 1.21200.311.210.691.98160.954.094.7528.19269.805.564.984.55
OPM % 23.00%97.28%19.00%13.32%25.65%98.64%70.64%71.43%96.31%99.55%86.34%82.59%84.10%
Other Income 0.000.110.700.00-13.230.220.7057.780.000.000.000.480.00
Interest 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Depreciation 0.520.520.510.520.520.480.480.480.010.000.010.000.00
Profit before tax 0.69199.901.400.17-11.77160.694.3162.0528.18269.805.555.464.55
Tax % 30.43%1.09%28.57%41.18%-170.18%5.93%23.43%16.79%-25.48%1.01%25.77%26.56%27.03%
Net Profit 0.48197.731.000.108.26151.163.3051.6335.36267.074.124.013.32
EPS in Rs 0.42173.010.870.097.23132.262.8945.1830.94233.693.603.512.90

Last Updated: October 2, 2026, 9:00 pm

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 3:36 am

MetricMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 798829521130194217223184313289
Expenses 121514202020202023191244
Operating Profit -5-6-6617519111174194203173309285
OPM % -72%-72%-69%75%79%90%35%90%90%91%94%99%99%
Other Income 631082111300114400
Interest 0000000000000
Depreciation 3111222222200
Profit before tax 551011461741929172193202215309285
Tax % 0%0%9%1%2%6%3%17%-1%1%0%-1%
Net Profit 551011361731809143195199214311279
EPS in Rs 47.9188.3711.4453.1663.70157.457.71124.87170.88174.40187.56271.74243.70
Dividend Payout % 63%34%262%62%52%32%649%64%94%97%75%81%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)83.64%-87.13%369.23%19.67%146.58%-95.00%1488.89%36.36%2.05%7.54%45.33%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-170.77%456.36%-349.56%126.90%-241.58%1583.89%-1452.53%-34.31%5.49%37.79%
PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:39%
5 Years:-3%
3 Years:-2%
TTM:-9%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:14%
5 Years:-1%
3 Years:7%
TTM:-12%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:33%
5 Years:41%
3 Years:55%
1 Year:70%
Return on Equity
10 Years:1%
5 Years:1%
3 Years:1%
Last Year:1%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 10:15 am

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Compare reserves and borrowings across the same financial years. Reserves are an accounting balance, not available cash.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹267 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was ₹267 crore. For a financial business, lending and deposit movements affect operating cash flow; an industrial-company cash-conversion rule would be inappropriate.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 2, 2026, 9:00 pm

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 111111111111111111111111
Reserves 2413016,5418,21411,3128,19916,23222,84219,03127,00530,85127,623
Borrowings 000000000000
Other Liabilities 66252018391141,0361,8461,3552,3773,7253,156
Total Liabilities 3183376,5728,24311,7148,22517,28024,69920,39829,39434,58830,791
Fixed Assets 4771315151413121000
CWIP 000000000000
Investments 2712806,5118,19611,6808,08017,18924,65420,36429,36234,56330,759
Other Assets 4350543420130763322222432
Total Assets 3183376,5728,24311,7148,22517,28024,69920,39829,39434,58830,791
Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + -10-8-3311-7-6119209206159267
Cash from Investing Activity + 4181354045195-68-62-3-1236-19
Cash from Financing Activity + -33-80-2-41-45-113-1-58-205-194-193-250
Net Cash Flow -2-600-075-75-0001-2
Free Cash Flow -10-12-34-5-2-9-6119207206224267
CFO/OP 180%104%530%3%5%-2%-44%86%119%106%100%92%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow-10.00-12.00-34.00-5.00-2.00-9.00-6.00119.00207.00206.00224.00267.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Compare collection, inventory, payment and working-capital cycles together in days. Returns on capital and equity follow in a separate percentage chart.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 51.00% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 6.18% in Jun 2026, 1.06 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025. DIIs held 3.85% in Jun 2026, 0.41 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 11413799951514882191130
Inventory Days 88134421115772163
Days Payable 21427374040899
Cash Conversion Cycle -1324310416633788146191130
Working Capital Days -2,797-2,141-203-4314410331107-35
ROCE %20%20%35%0%1%1%2%0%1%1%1%1%
Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%
FIIs 4.16%4.39%4.42%4.54%4.73%4.89%4.90%5.12%6.21%6.24%6.33%6.18%
DIIs 5.15%5.10%5.08%5.36%5.34%5.27%4.52%4.26%3.85%3.87%3.69%3.85%
Government 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Public 39.68%39.50%39.47%39.08%38.94%38.84%39.56%39.60%38.92%38.86%38.96%38.96%
No. of Shareholders 20,57320,07320,71521,19521,96425,85124,87825,08925,17224,91923,91924,766
CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver Fund 236,280 5.51 317.54235,8162026-02-22 02:17:260.2%
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund 80,552 0.08 108.2580,1592026-02-22 02:17:260.49%
Bajaj Finserv Multi Asset Allocation Fund 7,955 0.65 10.69N/AN/AN/A
Samco Special Opportunities Fund 2,526 2.53 3.39N/AN/AN/A
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 187.60174.40170.88124.877.71
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 187.60174.40170.88124.877.71
Cash EPS (Rs.) 189.25176.19172.65126.599.40
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 27001.6323636.6816662.4219996.2814213.08
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 27001.6323636.6816662.4219996.2814213.08
Dividend / Share (Rs.) 170.00170.00160.0080.0050.00
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 160.39194.86189.3115.0413.37
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 151.92178.68170.71152.439.61
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 150.20176.87168.95150.717.91
PBT / Share (Rs.) 188.35176.87168.95150.717.91
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 187.53174.37170.88124.877.71
PBDIT Margin (%) 94.7191.6990.171013.4271.85
PBIT Margin (%) 93.6490.7689.241001.9859.19
PBT Margin (%) 117.4290.7689.241001.9859.19
Net Profit Margin (%) 116.9289.4890.26830.2357.67
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 0.690.731.020.620.05
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 0.490.680.940.690.05
Return On Assets (%) 0.610.670.950.570.05
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.010.010.010.000.00
Current Ratio (X) 4233.424823.893362.4217.239.31
Quick Ratio (X) 4233.424823.293361.7916.428.99
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 100.181.481.371.882.41
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 90.6497.48105.3340.040.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 89.8296.47104.2539.490.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 9.362.52-5.3359.960.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 10.183.53-4.2560.510.00
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 12832.588167.504810.454200.584026.39
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 70.0036.6722.23244.37263.52
EV / EBITDA (X) 73.9039.9924.6624.11366.74
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 70.0436.7022.26244.63267.20
Retention Ratios (%) 9.352.51-5.3359.950.00
Price / BV (X) 0.410.300.250.180.25
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 70.0436.7022.26244.64267.21
EarningsYield 0.010.020.040.030.00

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Maharashtra Scooters Ltd 13,904 Cr. 12,155 17,950/10,90149.9 24,1801.81 %1.06 %1.06 % 10.0
Sundaram Finance Holdings Ltd 15,197 Cr. 684 702/24033.0 2520.85 %2.27 %7.93 % 5.00
JSW Holdings Ltd 12,607 Cr. 11,346 22,839/10,50090.6 29,7410.00 %0.59 %0.46 % 10.0
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd 12,106 Cr. 128 146/98.019.2 48.81.17 %14.1 %14.2 % 1.00
JM Financial Ltd 11,271 Cr. 118 183/11210.7 1112.76 %11.6 %11.9 % 1.00
Industry Average5,317.52 Cr1,100.6857.833,572.450.48%10.53%14.10%7.06

All Competitor Stocks of Maharashtra Scooters Ltd