Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 13 June, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd

About the Company - Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 31/10/1994 and has its registered office in the State of West Bengal, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L65999WB1994PLC065725 and registration number is 065725. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Trusts, funds and other financial vehicles. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 15.56 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 6.31 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Finance & Investments18, R N Mukherjee Road, 3rd Floor, Kolkata West Bengal 700001compsect.ncil@nagreeka.com
http://www.nagreeka.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Sushil PatwariChairman
Mr. Sunil Ishwarlal PatwariManaging Director
Mr. Manish Kumar BansalDirector
Ms. Surabhi SanganeriaDirector
Mr. Santosh Harakhchand SomaniDirector
Mr. Amitava MazumdarDirector

Basic Stock Data of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd

Last Updated: June 12, 2024, 10:30 pm

Market Cap 27.8 Cr.
Current Price 22.0
High / Low25.8/14.1
Stock P/E2.07
Book Value 2.04
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE32.4 %
ROE%
Face Value 5.00
PEG Ratio0.02

Competitors of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd

Stock NameMarket CapCurrent PriceHigh / LowStock P/EBook ValueDividend YieldROCEROEFace Value
Rane Holdings Ltd 1,844 Cr. 1,2911,500/89510.4 6351.95 %13.0 %20.8 % 10.0
Nahar Capital & Financial Services Ltd 482 Cr. 288359/26440.9 5300.53 %1.25 %0.97 % 5.00
VLS Finance Ltd 918 Cr. 264322/1492.85 8570.57 %14.1 %11.8 % 10.0
Piramal Enterprises Ltd 19,434 Cr. 8621,140/73748.2 1,1821.18 %3.92 %1.40 % 2.00
DCM Financial Services Ltd 13.7 Cr. 6.187.60/3.90 22.00.00 %4.10 %% 10.0
Industry Average4,538.34 Cr542.2420.47645.200.85%7.27%6.99%7.40

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Sales1.811.702.602.792.977.204.494.153.1410.0613.559.7115.19
Expenses0.71-0.151.260.480.730.481.751.161.168.2510.125.284.37
Operating Profit1.101.851.342.312.246.722.742.991.981.813.434.4310.82
OPM %60.77%108.82%51.54%82.80%75.42%93.33%61.02%72.05%63.06%17.99%25.31%45.62%71.23%
Other Income0.000.090.000.000.00-0.030.08-0.020.000.530.010.000.00
Interest1.161.811.181.621.303.471.961.921.931.851.641.591.70
Depreciation0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Profit before tax-0.070.120.150.680.933.210.851.040.040.481.792.839.11
Tax %12,300.00%7,208.33%0.00%0.00%45.16%30.22%20.00%23.08%75.00%7,985.42%25.14%24.73%27.88%
Net Profit8.54-8.530.150.680.512.250.670.800.01-37.851.342.136.56
EPS in Rs6.77-6.760.120.540.401.780.530.630.01-30.001.061.695.20

Last Updated: April 10, 2024, 4:19 am

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Quarterly Chart

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Profit & Loss

Last Updated: May 28, 2024, 9:57 pm

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales1717161751261101598811162249
Expenses3319831188175153531228
Operating Profit1414158-321522-16-646131020
OPM %80%84%94%47%-63%57%20%-10%-73%55%81%44%42%
Other Income0000000000-011
Interest1111122317141826126887
Depreciation0000000000000
Profit before tax333-15-4914-42-7605214
Tax %28%-2%-4%255%64%192%504%-15%15%14%28%1,569%
Net Profit23324-18-1-17-49-6504-36-28
EPS in Rs1.732.442.2418.88-13.96-1.05-13.60-38.49-51.310.142.85-28.77-22.05
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:15%
5 Years:-17%
3 Years:79%
TTM:188%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:17%
5 Years:18%
3 Years:320%
TTM:137%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:1%
5 Years:16%
3 Years:47%
1 Year:14%
Return on Equity
10 Years:%
5 Years:%
3 Years:%
Last Year:%

Last Updated: May 31, 2024, 6:48 am

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital6666666666666
Reserves5457608466658341161619-17-14
Preference Capital0000001200000
Borrowings68981372242042082862039390135118103
Other Liabilities436522303068101520
Total Liabilities132165209318278281405279121120172122115
Fixed Assets1111111111111
CWIP0000000000000
Investments6666657756677988
Other Assets6598143310270274398272113111162113106
Total Assets132165209318278281405279121120172122115

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity 13-21-27-145371-112122839-3728
Cash from Investing Activity -01181094-1-10-20
Cash from Financing Activity -12192663-37-10108-121-82-938-25
Net Cash Flow0-0-0-0000-00-003

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days52311814119174216154
Inventory Days2,4634,3676,5973123,461983215711,7254,5581,980
Days Payable39937817312163474102-0296
Cash Conversion Cycle2,1173,9911186,4393123,459921174711,6434,6191,737
Working Capital Days5681,2932,3105,0091,1632,35598837673534626423
ROCE %11%10%8%3%-11%5%7%-5%-35%5%9%8%

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Share Holding Pattern

MonthMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Promoters53.53%53.53%53.53%53.53%53.53%53.53%53.53%53.53%53.53%53.53%53.53%53.53%
DIIs0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
Public46.44%46.44%46.44%46.44%46.44%46.44%46.44%46.43%46.44%46.43%46.44%46.44%
No. of Shareholders10,18110,11810,07410,04910,34810,35810,35110,45010,66710,50110,36710,313

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Shareholders

This stock is not held by any mutual fund

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd ROCE Trend

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd EPS Trend

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20
FaceValue5.005.005.005.005.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)10.57-28.772.850.14-51.31
Diluted EPS (Rs.)10.57-28.772.850.14-51.31
Cash EPS (Rs.)31.55-28.732.880.17-51.28
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)2.03-8.5520.3317.4917.34
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)2.03-8.5520.3317.4917.34
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)49.8417.3112.338.6470.08
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)26.388.069.974.81-50.89
PBIT / Share (Rs.)26.348.039.944.78-50.92
PBT / Share (Rs.)21.041.963.940.16-60.11
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)31.51-28.772.850.13-51.31
PBDIT Margin (%)52.9246.5880.8755.69-72.61
PBIT Margin (%)52.8546.3880.5955.30-72.65
PBT Margin (%)42.2111.3131.931.86-85.77
Net Profit Margin (%)63.22-166.2023.071.60-73.21
Return on Networth / Equity (%)1549.520.0013.990.79-295.86
Return on Capital Employeed (%)34.69582.6332.8427.12-187.20
Return On Assets (%)33.69-29.662.090.14-53.48
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)32.57-1.110.460.000.00
Total Debt / Equity (X)32.57-10.955.283.523.69
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.520.140.100.090.44
Current Ratio (X)2.260.600.630.310.25
Quick Ratio (X)0.330.330.410.100.02
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)4.981.331.661.04-5.53
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)6.95-3.741.471.03-4.58
Enterprise Value (Cr.)105.16144.73147.8084.72101.91
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.676.639.507.771.15
EV / EBITDA (X)3.1614.2311.7513.95-1.59
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.391.370.810.660.10
Price / BV (X)9.59-2.780.490.320.42
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.391.380.810.660.10
EarningsYield1.62-1.210.280.02-6.97

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Liquidity Ratios

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value

Fair Value: 0.65

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators.

Overvalued: 97.06% compared to the current price 22

Default values used*: Deafault value of 15% for ROE is used

Intrinsic Value: 1.28

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100) * (1 + EPS CAGR for Last 5 Years)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance.
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.
  • EPS CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate): Represents the geometric mean growth rate of earnings per share over the last 5 years. It provides insight into the historical growth trajectory of the company's earnings.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators along with EPS growth.

Overvalued: 94.19% compared to the current price ₹22

Default values used*: Deafault value of 15% for ROE is used

Last 5 Year EPS CAGR: 97.78%

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd Stock

StrengthWeakness
  1. The company has higher reserves (40.77 cr) compared to borrowings (0.92 cr), indicating strong financial stability.
  1. The stock has a low average ROCE of 1.25%, which may not be favorable.
  2. The stock has a high average Working Capital Days of 299.92, which may not be favorable.
  3. The stock has a high average Cash Conversion Cycle of 134.67, which may not be favorable.
  4. The company has not shown consistent growth in sales (46.08) and profit (-11.31).

FAQ

What is the latest fair value of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd?

The latest fair value of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd is ₹0.65.

What is the Market Cap of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd?

The Market Cap of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd is 27.8 Cr..

What is the current Stock Price of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd as on 13 June 2024?

The current stock price of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd as on 13 June 2024 is ₹22.0.

What is the High / Low of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd stocks in FY 2024?

In FY 2024, the High / Low of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd stocks is 25.8/14.1.

What is the Stock P/E of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd?

The Stock P/E of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd is 2.07.

What is the Book Value of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd?

The Book Value of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd is 2.04.

What is the Dividend Yield of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd?

The Dividend Yield of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd is 0.00 %.

What is the ROCE of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd?

The ROCE of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd is 32.4 %.

What is the ROE of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd?

The ROE of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd is %.

What is the Face Value of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd?

The Face Value of Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd is 5.00.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Nagreeka Capital & Infrastructure Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE