Rolta India Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: ROLTABSE: 500366
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Rolta India Ltd: The quarter ending Sep 2025 recorded a net loss of ₹8.68 crore; the loss widened from ₹6.37 crore in Sep 2024. Sales were ₹0.00 crore. The full year ending Mar 2025 recorded a net loss of ₹26 crore. The latest stored performance period is more than seven months old; check for newer filings.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 24 September 2026, 3:27 am +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price1.62₹ per share
Reported P/ENot availableTimes
Book value per share634₹ per share
Reported ROCE4.53 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 24 September 2026, 3:27 am +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap26.9 Cr.
Current Price1.62
High / Low2.06/1.62
Stock P/ENot available
Book Value634
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE4.53 %
ROENot available
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Sep 2025

The quarter ending Sep 2025 recorded a net loss of ₹8.68 crore; the loss widened from ₹6.37 crore in Sep 2024. Sales were ₹0.00 crore. Prior-year profit was zero or negative; a conventional percentage growth comparison would be misleading.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricSep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025
Sales 3.764.404.240.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Expenses 66.48-26.01-9.662.052.492.252.542.772.233.162.001.834.21
Operating Profit -62.7230.4113.90-2.05-2.49-2.25-2.54-2.77-2.23-3.16-2.00-1.83-4.21
OPM % -1,668.09%691.14%327.83%
Other Income 0.040.010.632.903.343.438.983.403.503.643.862.382.72
Interest 214.55223.0149.170.460.190.200.160.130.180.180.180.180.19
Depreciation 10.7310.7510.709.257.937.907.757.467.467.447.287.007.00
Profit before tax -287.96-203.34-45.34-8.86-7.27-6.92-1.47-6.96-6.37-7.14-5.60-6.63-8.68
Tax % 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%67,638.10%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit -287.96-203.34-45.34-8.86-7.27-6.92-995.75-6.96-6.37-7.14-5.60-6.63-8.68
EPS in Rs -17.36-12.26-2.73-0.53-0.44-0.42-60.02-0.42-0.38-0.43-0.34-0.40-0.52

Last Updated: February 4, 2026, 9:46 am

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2025

The year ending Mar 2025 recorded a net loss of ₹26 crore; the loss narrowed from ₹1,019 crore in Mar 2024. Sales were ₹0.00 crore. Prior-year profit was zero or negative; a conventional percentage growth comparison would be misleading.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Mar 2014 covers 9 months. Values for periods of different lengths are not directly comparable.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Mar 2014 covers 9 months. Values for periods of different lengths are not directly comparable.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 4:16 am

MetricMar 2014 (9 months)Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025TTM
Sales 2,5023,6793,8003,1802,8612,1611,4939442917000
Expenses 1,6822,3852,6522,2122,0342,0721,604998998991011
Operating Profit 8201,2941,14896882689-111-54-70-71-9-10-11
OPM % 33%35%30%30%29%4.1%-7%-6%-240%-409%
Other Income 52838-49327-3,82656-2,523195-81191413
Interest 261416498570629854788967760695111
Depreciation 3646225432632682532481254943333029
Profit before tax 200284146-358-44-4,844-1,091-3,669-683-891-25-26-28
Tax % -42%14%-26%-147%141%-24%-16%-11%4%0%4,055%0%
Net Profit 284245184167-106-3,657-915-3,264-713-891-1,019-26-28
EPS in Rs 17.5815.2011.3010.15-6.40-220.47-55.15-196.77-42.95-53.72-61.41-1.57-1.69
Dividend Payout % 13%20%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-24.90%-9.24%-163.47%-3350.00%74.98%-256.72%78.16%-24.96%-14.37%97.45%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%15.66%-154.23%-3186.53%3424.98%-331.70%334.88%-103.12%10.60%111.81%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:Not available
3 Years:Not available
TTM:Not available
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:15%
3 Years:25%
TTM:97%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:-32%
5 Years:-20%
3 Years:-27%
1 Year:-53%
Return on Equity
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:Not available
3 Years:Not available
Last Year:Not available

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 1:10 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Sep 2025

Reported borrowings stood at ₹10,989 crore in Sep 2025. Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: December 10, 2025, 3:20 am

MonthMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025
Equity Capital 161161163164165166166166166166166166166
Reserves 2,0562,1402,1442,4202,323-1,464-2,791-6,979-7,980-9,242-10,321-10,482-10,685
Borrowings 4,0565,0976,0226,2656,6467,7368,6558,8449,73110,69610,74710,84610,989
Other Liabilities 6866691,0419881,5311,6422,0162,3461,9012,1112,1532,2092,283
Total Liabilities 6,9598,0689,3709,83810,6658,0808,0464,3773,8183,7312,7452,7382,754
Fixed Assets 5,3965,3786,4656,3236,0505,8365,6721,6211,3701,3121,2791,2501,236
CWIP 1549711200000000
Investments 11000034600000
Other Assets 1,3982,5932,9053,5144,6122,2412,3692,7502,4492,4191,4661,4891,518
Total Assets 6,9598,0689,3709,83810,6658,0808,0464,3773,8183,7312,7452,7382,754
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2025

Operating activities used ₹5.00 crore in Mar 2025. Negative operating cash flow means cash left the operating cycle; examine receivables, working capital and the reconciliation in the company filing before attributing a cause.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Cash from Operating Activity + 593437239-468290542-1-181510-5
Cash from Investing Activity + -840-499-840-8676125-32-741-020814
Cash from Financing Activity + 133475199122-180-221-496-0-35-1600
Net Cash Flow -114413-403-10-21-514-8-12-121810

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow is not available in the stored cash-flow statement. Missing values are not treated as zero.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2023

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were -265,311 in Mar 2023. That is 123,540 days lower than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 12612618815518853761428651,441
Inventory Days 0000000000
Days Payable
Cash Conversion Cycle 12612618815518853761428651,441
Working Capital Days -14968410591-1,446-2,430-4,050-141,771-265,311
ROCE %9%10%8%9%6%-2%-6%4%-6%-6%-2%-5%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Sep 2025

Promoters held 2.31% in Sep 2025. Their share was unchanged from Sep 2024. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 0.00% in Sep 2025, unchanged from their holding in Sep 2024. DIIs held 1.88% in Sep 2025, unchanged from their holding in Sep 2024.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025
Promoters 2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%
FIIs 1.04%1.04%1.04%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
DIIs 1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%
Public 94.77%94.77%94.78%94.76%94.76%94.77%94.78%95.82%95.81%95.81%95.82%95.81%
No. of Shareholders 1,43,8371,41,8491,40,8181,39,8281,38,3801,36,5091,35,8421,35,4991,34,8931,34,0611,33,3101,32,108

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) -1.56-61.41-53.72-42.96-196.77
Diluted EPS (Rs.) -1.56-61.41-53.72-42.96-195.77
Cash EPS (Rs.) 0.21-59.44-51.11-40.03-189.24
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) -621.89-616.67-551.60-475.56-423.06
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) -621.89-612.17-547.10-471.05-410.72
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 0.000.001.051.7556.89
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 0.250.56-4.32-3.9016.31
PBIT / Share (Rs.) -1.53-1.42-6.92-6.838.78
PBT / Share (Rs.) -1.57-1.48-53.72-41.17-221.16
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) -1.57-61.41-53.72-42.95-196.77
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) -1.57-61.41-53.72-42.95-196.77
PBDIT Margin (%) 0.000.00-409.83-223.3328.67
PBIT Margin (%) 0.000.00-657.20-390.5815.42
PBT Margin (%) 0.000.00-5098.05-2354.36-388.74
Net Profit Margin (%) 0.000.00-5098.05-2456.29-345.88
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 0.000.00-5097.99-2456.29-345.88
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 0.240.231.261.45-2.13
Return On Assets (%) -0.95-37.11-23.88-18.51-74.58
Total Debt / Equity (X) -1.05-1.05-1.17-0.72-0.71
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.000.000.000.000.01
Current Ratio (X) 0.020.020.020.040.06
Quick Ratio (X) 0.020.020.020.040.06
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 6.349.23-0.10-0.080.28
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) -37.91-1007.71-0.16-0.180.57
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 10650.4110607.8410523.225783.965036.84
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.000.00602.01199.385.34
EV / EBITDA (X) 2505.981138.18-146.89-89.2718.61
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.000.001.522.870.05
Price / BV (X) 0.00-0.010.00-0.01-0.01
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.000.001.522.870.05
EarningsYield -0.77-12.74-33.57-8.56-61.68

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Rolta India Ltd 26.9 Cr. 1.62 2.06/1.62 6340.00 %4.53 %Not available 10.0
ECS Biztech Ltd 27.1 Cr. 13.2 13.2/6.32 1.140.00 %7.04 %Not available 10.0
Bodhtree Consulting Ltd 27.1 Cr. 12.4 36.3/10.9 10.70.00 %9.23 %7.74 % 10.0
GSS Infotech Ltd 26.4 Cr. 10.2 26.8/8.507.87 1150.00 %0.41 %0.14 % 10.0
Containe Technologies Ltd 27.5 Cr. 13.1 37.5/9.6827.0 8.940.00 %8.27 %6.30 % 10.0
Industry Average21,004.72 Cr552.3746.66136.360.81%16.35%17.86%6.76

All Competitor Stocks of Rolta India Ltd