Tantia Constructions Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: TICLBSE: 532738
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Tantia Constructions Ltd: Both sales and earnings contracted in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales fell 6.0% to ₹11 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 53.6% to ₹0.51 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 6.4% to 7.5% (1.1 percentage points higher). A reported annual profit of ₹7.65 crore coincided with an operating cash outflow of ₹18 crore in the year ending Mar 2026; the cash-flow reconciliation is important context for the earnings.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 14 October 2026, 7:33 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price8.20₹ per share
Reported P/E18.0Times
Book value per share20.1₹ per share
Reported ROCE1.17 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 14 October 2026, 7:33 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap127 Cr.
Current Price8.20
High / Low34.1/5.33
Stock P/E18.0
Book Value20.1
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE1.17 %
ROE2.25 %
Face Value1.00

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Both sales and earnings contracted in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales fell 6.0% to ₹11 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 53.6% to ₹0.51 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 6.4% to 7.5% (1.1 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 19.083.228.0922.667.7212.3415.0749.7311.7412.3720.8322.5111.04
Expenses 26.363.017.9021.706.2311.6612.1026.7710.998.8918.8920.6510.21
Operating Profit -7.280.210.190.961.490.682.9722.960.753.481.941.860.83
OPM % -38.16%6.52%2.35%4.24%19.30%5.51%19.71%46.17%6.39%28.13%9.31%8.26%7.52%
Other Income 0.810.681.29-11.180.240.270.2433.940.910.430.200.280.23
Interest 0.400.350.310.420.230.170.950.760.150.220.150.220.23
Depreciation 0.620.660.570.530.510.500.490.390.410.470.290.350.32
Profit before tax -7.49-0.120.60-11.170.990.281.7755.751.103.221.701.570.51
Tax % 0.00%0.00%0.00%36.35%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.20%0.00%0.00%0.00%-2.55%0.00%
Net Profit -7.49-0.120.60-15.230.990.281.7752.851.103.221.701.610.51
EPS in Rs -2.61-0.010.04-0.980.060.020.113.410.070.210.110.100.03

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 5:17 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Both sales and earnings contracted in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales fell 20.5% to ₹67 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit fell 86.3% to ₹7.65 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 33.1% to 11.9% (21.2 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 4:41 am

MetricMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 517.38308.91234.60186.79217.96135.94101.96100.3793.8653.0584.8667.4566.75
Expenses 464.37307.89231.27189.01363.41192.3195.05102.42103.8458.1856.7459.4158.64
Operating Profit 53.011.023.33-2.22-145.45-56.376.91-2.05-9.98-5.1328.128.048.11
OPM % 10.25%0.33%1.42%-1.19%-66.73%-41.47%6.78%-2.04%-10.63%-9.67%33.14%11.92%12.15%
Other Income 11.125.039.858.0335.78375.5115.596.2513.62-9.1834.701.821.14
Interest 96.4174.3590.1462.4671.664.741.551.962.111.482.110.730.82
Depreciation 21.4713.7511.748.438.176.085.204.493.942.371.831.521.43
Profit before tax -53.75-82.05-88.70-65.08-189.50308.3215.75-2.25-2.41-18.1658.887.617.00
Tax % 1.95%-2.73%-1.71%-70.13%0.00%-0.00%0.06%0.44%0.00%22.36%4.93%-0.53%
Net Profit -54.47-79.81-87.18-19.44-189.50308.3315.74-2.26-2.41-22.2255.987.657.04
EPS in Rs -28.94-42.40-30.33-6.76-65.93107.275.48-0.79-0.84-1.433.610.490.45
Dividend Payout % 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-46.52%-9.23%77.70%-874.79%262.71%-94.90%-114.36%-6.64%-821.99%351.94%-86.33%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%37.29%86.94%-952.50%1137.50%-357.60%-19.46%107.72%-815.35%1173.93%-438.27%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:-17%
5 Years:-9%
3 Years:-5%
TTM:113%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:14%
5 Years:42%
3 Years:222%
TTM:1390%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:3%
5 Years:79%
3 Years:23%
1 Year:-39%
Return on Equity
10 Years:-17%
5 Years:6%
3 Years:11%
Last Year:36%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 1:41 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹354 crore in Mar 2026. They increased from ₹339 crore in Mar 2025 (4.5% higher). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: July 23, 2026, 3:00 am

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 18.8218.8228.7428.7428.7428.7428.7428.7428.7415.5015.5015.50
Reserves 194.96161.0498.4389.07-92.27216.27232.01229.75227.33232.05288.10295.90
Borrowings 949.791,044.43983.301,038.381,074.55337.68337.70337.70337.70333.98338.76354.03
Other Liabilities 187.09245.90315.86318.74341.7780.5988.3684.18144.8668.8481.27101.77
Total Liabilities 1,350.661,470.191,426.331,474.931,352.79663.28686.81680.37738.63650.37723.63767.20
Fixed Assets 79.0866.7572.1462.3433.5927.7022.6614.9712.209.307.506.06
CWIP 208.33272.78372.71429.28420.43420.43420.02420.55422.35422.35422.35422.35
Investments 1.351.354.004.8315.5115.3814.8914.6713.464.574.424.48
Other Assets 1,061.901,129.31977.48978.48883.26199.77229.24230.18290.62214.15289.36334.31
Total Assets 1,350.661,470.191,426.331,474.931,352.79663.28686.81680.37738.63650.37723.63767.20
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities used ₹18 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was −₹18 crore. Negative operating cash flow means cash left the operating cycle; examine receivables, working capital and the reconciliation in the company filing before attributing a cause. Operating cash flow was negative in each of the last 3 consecutive stored annual periods. A reported annual profit of ₹7.65 crore coincided with an operating cash outflow of ₹18 crore in the year ending Mar 2026; the cash-flow reconciliation is important context for the earnings.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + -33.641.1818.475.06-37.40826.7042.13-3.751.04-35.48-4.46-17.96
Cash from Investing Activity + -14.17-64.83-48.88-41.3131.264.68-36.94-3.514.5715.550.093.15
Cash from Financing Activity + 46.4170.9037.9424.305.70-832.57-0.97-0.39-0.368.422.6614.97
Net Cash Flow -1.407.257.53-11.95-0.44-1.194.22-7.655.25-11.51-1.710.16
Free Cash Flow -49.72-64.75-38.48-48.95-7.97826.5142.38-3.92-0.81-34.86-4.49-18.04
CFO/OP -69%1,201%373%249%30%-1,472%518%538%-17%692%-15%-246%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow-49.72-64.75-38.48-48.95-7.97826.5142.38-3.92-0.81-34.86-4.49-18.04

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were -828 in Mar 2025. That is 796 days higher than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 1411643083303573001109995100179193
Inventory Days 4946119601,2821,549184234357
Days Payable 371242598563608275176184
Cash Conversion Cycle 2655326711,0501,29820816799268100179193
Working Capital Days 106228299152-484-960-708-1,122-1,093-1,086-1,624-828
ROCE %9%3%-1%0%-0%-11%-3%1%-0%0%-1%17%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 83.05% in Jun 2026. Their share was 6.31 percentage points lower than in Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. DIIs held 0.00% in Jun 2026, 0.15 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025. FIIs held 0.10% in Jun 2026, 0.10 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 58.60%94.97%94.97%94.42%94.32%94.32%94.32%89.36%85.13%84.51%84.06%83.05%
FIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.10%
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.15%0.14%0.34%0.12%0.00%
Public 41.40%5.05%5.03%5.58%5.68%5.68%5.67%10.49%14.73%15.14%15.81%16.85%
No. of Shareholders 10,63810,69611,11912,98013,27414,35814,00315,26216,18315,83015,38615,694

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 1.001.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 3.5910.79-0.84-0.795.48
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 3.5910.79-0.84-0.795.48
Cash EPS (Rs.) 3.73-1.280.610.847.37
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 19.5915.9789.1189.9590.73
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 19.5915.9789.1189.9590.73
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 5.473.4232.6634.9235.48
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 6.91-0.291.351.533.33
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 6.79-0.45-0.01-0.021.52
PBT / Share (Rs.) 3.80-1.17-0.75-0.705.56
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 3.61-1.43-0.75-0.715.56
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 3.61-1.43-0.83-0.785.48
PBDIT Margin (%) 126.26-8.744.144.399.38
PBIT Margin (%) 124.11-13.21-0.05-0.074.28
PBT Margin (%) 69.38-34.23-2.30-2.0315.68
Net Profit Margin (%) 65.96-41.88-2.30-2.0415.67
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 65.96-41.88-2.56-2.2515.43
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 18.43-8.97-0.94-0.876.03
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 30.35-2.38-0.01-0.031.64
Return On Assets (%) 7.73-3.41-0.32-0.332.29
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.110.150.000.000.00
Total Debt / Equity (X) 1.121.351.321.310.19
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.120.070.130.140.18
Current Ratio (X) 0.500.360.480.360.37
Quick Ratio (X) 0.440.270.430.310.31
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 3.070.411.250.660.54
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 50.78-3.141.842.256.17
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 48.54-7.48-0.02-0.042.81
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 814.80856.55329.86338.818.86
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 9.6016.153.513.380.08
EV / EBITDA (X) 7.60-184.6084.8076.830.92
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 5.7010.010.270.360.08
Price / BV (X) 1.592.140.100.140.03
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 5.7010.010.270.360.08
EarningsYield 0.11-0.04-0.09-0.061.79

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Tantia Constructions Ltd 127 Cr. 8.20 34.1/5.3318.0 20.10.00 %1.17 %2.25 % 1.00
Sadbhav Engineering Ltd 124 Cr. 7.33 14.7/5.87 6.460.00 %12.7 %Not available 1.00
Prajay Engineers Syndicate Ltd 130 Cr. 19.0 33.9/17.0 68.40.00 %2.62 %3.86 % 10.0
Tarmat Ltd 139 Cr. 54.8 74.0/46.321.7 74.60.00 %3.54 %3.23 % 10.0
Parsvnath Developers Ltd 106 Cr. 2.45 18.8/1.35 51.80.00 %0.98 %Not available 5.00
Industry Average3,770.46 Cr141.4334.4190.530.03%5.87%8.82%5.85

All Competitor Stocks of Tantia Constructions Ltd