VLS Finance Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: VLSFINANCEBSE: 511333
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

VLS Finance Ltd: Earnings grew faster than income in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Income rose 25.3% to ₹124 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 35.2% to ₹96 crore against the same period a year earlier. Across the full year ending Mar 2026, income fell 59.4% and profit fell 52.2% against Mar 2025.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 15 October 2026, 10:05 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price222₹ per share
Reported P/E14.9Times
Book value per share673₹ per share
Reported ROCE0.96 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 15 October 2026, 10:05 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap694 Cr.
Current Price222
High / Low340/199
Stock P/E14.9
Book Value673
Dividend Yield0.67 %
ROCE0.96 %
ROE0.95 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Earnings grew faster than income in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Income rose 25.3% to ₹124 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 35.2% to ₹96 crore against the same period a year earlier.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 112841139813079-58-49991129-99124
Expenses 666771715656665
Operating Profit 105781079112362-73-5493523-104118
OPM % 94%93%95%92%95%78%95%47%79%96%
Other Income 262224-3323212
Interest 0000000000000
Depreciation 1112111111111
Profit before tax 105821079112465-77-5394724-104119
Tax % 13%14%18%19%25%21%-24%-25%25%-2%26%-28%19%
Net Profit 927088749351-58-4071718-7596
EPS in Rs 26.4320.2025.3021.2826.8015.02-17.14-11.7120.922.095.31-23.7530.59

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 4:45 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Both income and earnings contracted in the year ending Mar 2026. Income fell 59.4% to ₹41 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit fell 52.2% to ₹22 crore against the same period a year earlier.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 4:59 am

MetricMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 4,6251,9152,6942,162158222232844091014164
Expenses 4,6171,9072,6312,132281114212226452323
Operating Profit 876330-12-420921262383561842
OPM % 0.2%0.4%2.3%1.4%-82%-47%94%91%74%94%55%45%65%
Other Income 15-5-0000009779
Interest 0200000000000
Depreciation 0001111146443
Profit before tax 8105830-13-520821058386582247
Tax % 10%10%23%15%-68%-914%-7%-0%4%16%21%1%
Net Profit 794425-43922121056324462247
EPS in Rs 1.842.2911.436.51-1.0810.1557.2554.3714.4893.2113.586.9314.24
Dividend Payout % 0%0%9%15%-93%15%3%3%9%3%11%22%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)28.57%388.89%-43.18%-116.00%1075.00%466.67%-4.98%-73.33%478.57%-85.80%-52.17%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%360.32%-432.07%-72.82%1191.00%-608.33%-471.64%-68.36%551.90%-564.37%33.63%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:-32%
5 Years:24%
3 Years:-24%
TTM:-83%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:21%
5 Years:3%
3 Years:-40%
TTM:-93%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:20%
5 Years:32%
3 Years:16%
1 Year:-45%
Return on Equity
10 Years:6%
5 Years:7%
3 Years:5%
Last Year:2%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 1:51 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Compare reserves and borrowings across the same financial years. Reserves are an accounting balance, not available cash.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: July 28, 2026, 4:00 am

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 393939393939393935353432
Reserves 1952042432641,2471,7132,3932,9272,4652,9482,4382,082
Borrowings 1170000011010
Other Liabilities 3324411035043863771956257023892
Total Liabilities 2672833233131,6362,1893,0683,6853,0633,5522,7112,205
Fixed Assets 711110101092892130126123
CWIP 000247900000
Investments 2112402732561,5712,0412,8033,4342,7513,1582,2111,936
Other Assets 4942404451132247223221264373146
Total Assets 2672833233131,6362,1893,0683,6853,0633,5522,7112,205
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities used ₹18 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was −₹18 crore. For a financial business, lending and deposit movements affect operating cash flow; an industrial-company cash-conversion rule would be inappropriate.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + -30-17-12-21-22-1041661657194170-18
Cash from Investing Activity + 274351730113-72-18527-197167-129
Cash from Financing Activity + 014-17-0-5-5-6-11-68-13-44-105
Net Cash Flow -216-43488-31-34-15293-252
Free Cash Flow -31-8-21-23-24-1081631545153170-18
CFO/OP -360%-216%2%-53%145%2,838%83%93%31%80%351%-61%
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit -360%-216%2%-53%145%2,838%83%93%31%80%351%-61%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow-31.00-8.00-21.00-23.00-24.00-108.00163.00154.005.00153.00170.00-18.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Compare collection, inventory, payment and working-capital cycles together in days. Returns on capital and equity follow in a separate percentage chart.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 2010027303279153
Inventory Days 01112
Days Payable 00001
Cash Conversion Cycle 2121127303279153
Working Capital Days 4211227298420720062518053
ROCE %2%4%3%26%12%-2%-0%10%8%2%14%2%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 56.39% in Jun 2026. Their share was 4.37 percentage points higher than in Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 1.26% in Jun 2026, 0.67 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025. DIIs held 0.03% in Jun 2026, 0.01 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 50.85%50.85%50.85%50.85%52.02%52.02%52.02%52.02%52.02%52.02%56.39%56.39%
FIIs 0.40%0.52%0.74%1.06%2.14%2.03%1.99%1.93%1.91%1.30%1.32%1.26%
DIIs 0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.31%0.08%0.03%
Public 48.73%48.61%48.39%48.05%45.81%45.91%45.94%46.01%46.01%46.36%42.21%42.33%
No. of Shareholders 27,16627,06727,48028,04129,25228,56427,96027,33526,75926,94124,47823,975

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 13.4493.0714.4954.3757.26
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 13.4493.0714.4954.3757.26
Cash EPS (Rs.) 14.8494.5217.0454.5857.27
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 724.23854.18707.37764.57627.84
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 724.23854.18707.37764.57627.84
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 30.18116.5623.2159.1357.24
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 18.45112.3017.6654.5453.80
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 17.15110.6716.4654.1653.59
PBT / Share (Rs.) 17.10110.6116.4154.1553.59
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 13.5492.8815.8354.2057.08
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 13.5492.8815.8354.2057.07
PBDIT Margin (%) 61.1396.3476.0992.2393.98
PBIT Margin (%) 56.8194.9470.8991.5993.63
PBT Margin (%) 56.6494.8970.7191.5793.62
Net Profit Margin (%) 44.8479.6868.2091.6699.71
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 44.8479.6868.2091.6599.71
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 1.8610.872.237.089.10
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 2.1610.891.905.716.77
Return On Assets (%) 1.709.121.825.707.21
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.030.120.020.110.11
Current Ratio (X) 419.42792.10663.73406.721676.18
Quick Ratio (X) 419.42792.10663.73406.721676.18
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 18.401.6010.362.752.61
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 16.781.589.622.732.61
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 81.6098.4089.6497.2597.39
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 83.2298.4290.3897.2797.39
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 376.481907.30410.536528.635534.30
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 277.181578.50368.996489.415872.71
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 358.03801.06466.64542.40212.02
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 3.481.975.692.370.95
EV / EBITDA (X) 5.682.047.472.561.02
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 6.752.076.412.701.43
Retention Ratios (%) 81.5998.3989.6397.2497.38
Price / BV (X) 0.280.280.210.200.13
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 6.752.076.412.701.43
EarningsYield 0.060.380.100.330.69

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
VLS Finance Ltd 694 Cr. 222 340/19914.9 6730.67 %0.96 %0.95 % 10.0
Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd 715 Cr. 1,919 2,500/1,030232 1,8380.00 %0.58 %0.43 % 10.0
Aditya Birla Money Ltd 635 Cr. 112 168/95.011.1 57.20.00 %9.91 %22.7 % 1.00
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd 769 Cr. 273 371/18539.4 1450.55 %8.01 %4.52 % 10.0
NBI Industrial Finance Company Ltd 539 Cr. 1,825 2,698/1,53938.8 8,9290.04 %0.56 %0.42 % 5.00
Industry Average5,361.86 Cr1,099.8456.363,573.550.48%10.53%14.10%7.06

All Competitor Stocks of VLS Finance Ltd