Mysore Petro Chemicals Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: MYSORPETROBSE: 506734
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Mysore Petro Chemicals Ltd: Earnings returned to a reported profit of ₹9.56 crore in the quarter ending Jun 2026, compared with a loss of ₹0.40 crore in Jun 2025. Sales rose 57.6% to ₹11 crore against Jun 2025. Operating margin rose from -33.1% to -2.9% (30.2 percentage points higher). For the full year ending Mar 2026, operating margin improved to -13.5%.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 8 October 2026, 6:33 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price118₹ per share
Reported P/E7.36Times
Book value per share342₹ per share
Reported ROCE0.34 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 8 October 2026, 6:33 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap79.2 Cr.
Current Price118
High / Low182/75.1
Stock P/E7.36
Book Value342
Dividend Yield1.69 %
ROCE0.34 %
ROE0.21 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Earnings returned to a reported profit of ₹9.56 crore in the quarter ending Jun 2026, compared with a loss of ₹0.40 crore in Jun 2025. Sales rose 57.6% to ₹11 crore against Jun 2025. Operating margin rose from -33.1% to -2.9% (30.2 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods. Prior-year profit was zero or negative; a conventional percentage growth comparison would be misleading.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 0.007.085.7915.1813.899.166.397.447.265.0318.3421.5911.44
Expenses 1.547.788.6918.9218.4410.647.598.049.666.8722.5823.9511.77
Operating Profit -1.54-0.70-2.90-3.74-4.55-1.48-1.20-0.60-2.40-1.84-4.24-2.36-0.33
OPM % -9.89%-50.09%-24.64%-32.76%-16.16%-18.78%-8.06%-33.06%-36.58%-23.12%-10.93%-2.88%
Other Income 8.723.073.034.4819.590.38-7.804.012.361.751.935.9913.16
Interest 0.040.010.030.200.400.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.02
Depreciation 0.110.110.110.461.000.090.090.090.090.090.090.090.09
Profit before tax 7.032.25-0.010.0813.64-1.21-9.113.30-0.15-0.20-2.423.5212.72
Tax % 25.60%-3.11%200.00%925.00%35.78%107.44%-31.83%31.52%166.67%-150.00%-21.07%14.20%24.92%
Net Profit 5.232.32-0.03-0.678.75-2.51-6.212.26-0.400.10-1.913.029.56
EPS in Rs 7.943.52-0.05-0.0814.43-3.81-9.433.43-0.610.15-2.904.5914.52

Last Updated: October 10, 2026, 10:17 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Higher sales were accompanied by lower earnings in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 57.6% to ₹52 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit fell 66.7% to ₹1.00 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from -18.2% to -13.5% (4.7 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: September 26, 2026, 10:56 pm

MetricMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 306331323211826335256
Expenses 2510361625242630396065
Operating Profit 6-4-3-3-2-3-7-4-6-7-9
OPM % 19%-57%-10%-20%-9%-13%-39%-17%-17%-14%-16%
Other Income 14932392746351513923
Interest 10000010000
Depreciation 31111100000
Profit before tax 1689185244327107114
Tax % 6%19%4%10%109%23%23%25%59%-5%
Net Profit 1572185-2332173111
EPS in Rs 22.30108.8326.987.38-3.4049.6531.4711.354.621.2316.36
Dividend Payout % 4%2%7%27%-59%5%8%22%43%163%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)380.00%-75.00%-72.22%-140.00%1750.00%-36.36%-66.67%-57.14%-66.67%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-455.00%2.78%-67.78%1890.00%-1786.36%-30.30%9.52%-9.52%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:21%
3 Years:17%
TTM:-28%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:-9%
3 Years:-55%
TTM:223%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:8%
5 Years:19%
3 Years:2%
1 Year:-47%
Return on Equity
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:6%
3 Years:4%
Last Year:1%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 3:46 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹0.00 crore in Mar 2026. They were unchanged at ₹0.00 crore in Mar 2025. Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 10, 2026, 10:17 pm

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 7777777777
Reserves 70141157160157188207214216218
Borrowings 60000002000
Other Liabilities 10566314045645271
Total Liabilities 93152169173194234258304275296
Fixed Assets 32191616151615481414
CWIP 0000000200
Investments 5479107115145213228232243254
Other Assets 654464234515231728
Total Assets 93152169173194234258304275296
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹8.00 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was ₹9.00 crore. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 800.0% of the ₹1.00 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Mar 2026, before capital expenditure.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 5-24-2-2-5-2-10-17-48
Cash from Investing Activity + -325626218236-11
Cash from Financing Activity + -3-1-2-2-1-1-2-8-2-1
Net Cash Flow -0-03-1-1-16-10-4
Free Cash Flow 3-251-2-5-3-11-4-49
CFO/OP 114%183%27%73%219%56%153%347%49%-126%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow3.00-25.001.00-2.00-5.00-3.00-11.00-4.00-4.009.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 29 in Mar 2025. That is 113 days higher than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 19.760.004.3720.5377.6729.34104.09137.7986.45
Inventory Days 146.830.000.000.000.000.000.0027.010.00
Days Payable 149.6026.12
Cash Conversion Cycle 16.990.004.3720.5377.6729.34104.09138.6886.45
Working Capital Days -45.66642.12138.92410.84290.37-6.4681.88-84.7428.67
ROCE %20.91%11.47%3.12%18.92%23.58%12.26%4.94%7.82%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 72.99% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 3.03% in Jun 2026, unchanged from their holding in Jun 2025. DIIs held 0.44% in Jun 2026, unchanged from their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%
FIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.31%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%
DIIs 0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%
Public 26.57%26.57%26.57%26.57%24.26%23.55%23.55%23.53%23.54%23.54%23.54%23.54%
No. of Shareholders 5,4865,3415,3815,3905,5485,6615,7095,7745,9445,8095,8075,826

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 4.6211.3531.4849.66-3.41
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 4.6211.3531.4849.66-3.41
Cash EPS (Rs.) -16.653.67-8.06-2.59-29.73
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 335.00337.31324.36295.36247.83
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 335.00337.31324.36295.36247.83
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 50.8242.5827.9531.7334.67
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 6.537.882.2012.82-0.04
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 5.976.671.5511.92-0.95
PBT / Share (Rs.) 6.206.240.6611.53-1.48
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) -17.212.46-8.71-3.49-41.18
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 4.6211.3431.4549.63-3.40
PBDIT Margin (%) 12.8518.517.8740.41-0.13
PBIT Margin (%) 11.7515.665.5537.56-2.76
PBT Margin (%) 12.1914.642.3836.34-4.25
Net Profit Margin (%) -33.865.77-31.17-11.01-118.78
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 9.0926.63112.53156.42-9.82
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 1.373.399.6916.80-1.37
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 1.471.550.403.39-0.33
Return On Assets (%) 1.112.458.0213.96-1.15
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.110.090.100.140.17
Current Ratio (X) 3.981.4113.067.268.24
Quick Ratio (X) 3.981.3313.067.268.24
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 36.580.000.000.000.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 54.0822.027.944.02-58.68
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 48.2319.897.783.9524.82
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 45.9277.9892.0695.98158.68
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 51.7780.1192.2296.0575.18
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 62.6318.202.4932.94-0.08
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) -5.626.68-8.84-7.98-78.58
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 75.36112.0365.8867.5747.69
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 2.253.993.583.232.09
EV / EBITDA (X) 17.5121.5745.458.00-1563.51
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 2.444.133.973.282.17
Retention Ratios (%) 45.9177.9792.0595.97158.68
Price / BV (X) 0.370.520.340.350.30
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 2.444.133.973.282.17
EarningsYield 0.030.060.280.47-0.04

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Mysore Petro Chemicals Ltd 79.2 Cr. 118 182/75.17.36 3421.69 %0.34 %0.21 % 10.0
I G Petrochemicals Ltd 1,753 Cr. 567 610/31517.1 4290.88 %4.35 %1.75 % 10.0
Industry Average916.10 Cr342.5012.23385.501.29%2.34%0.98%10.00

All Competitor Stocks of Mysore Petro Chemicals Ltd