Umiya Buildcon Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: UMIYA-MROBSE: 532376
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Umiya Buildcon Ltd: Both sales and earnings contracted in the quarter ending Sep 2026. Sales fell 21.4% to ₹19 crore against Sep 2025. Net profit fell 78.7% to ₹1.86 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 61.3% to 30.0% (31.3 percentage points lower). For the full year ending Mar 2026, operating margin improved to 41.0%.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 15 October 2026, 9:06 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price92.3₹ per share
Reported P/E41.9Times
Book value per share62.7₹ per share
Reported ROCE12.8 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 15 October 2026, 9:06 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap173 Cr.
Current Price92.3
High / Low111/69.9
Stock P/E41.9
Book Value62.7
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE12.8 %
ROE3.61 %
Face Value5.00

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Sep 2026

Both sales and earnings contracted in the quarter ending Sep 2026. Sales fell 21.4% to ₹19 crore against Sep 2025. Net profit fell 78.7% to ₹1.86 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 61.3% to 30.0% (31.3 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sales 6.277.2512.988.5610.7912.8712.1412.8012.8323.9114.7520.8816.3318.79
Expenses 5.457.756.338.696.127.476.669.498.889.269.5615.7311.7713.16
Operating Profit 0.82-0.506.65-0.134.675.405.483.313.9514.655.195.154.565.63
OPM % 13.08%-6.90%51.23%-1.52%43.28%41.96%45.14%25.86%30.79%61.27%35.19%24.66%27.92%29.96%
Other Income 0.340.565.561.340.370.640.880.8838.181.380.500.340.260.25
Interest 1.951.832.342.792.642.822.872.772.732.692.902.702.693.01
Depreciation 0.600.590.580.680.770.770.770.790.840.840.870.900.891.47
Profit before tax -1.39-2.369.29-2.261.632.452.720.6338.5612.501.921.891.241.40
Tax % -11.51%23.73%-4.74%-0.44%7.98%20.82%23.53%47.62%18.46%29.92%30.21%66.67%80.65%-32.86%
Net Profit -1.23-2.929.72-2.261.491.952.070.3331.438.751.350.630.241.86
EPS in Rs -0.66-1.565.20-1.210.801.041.110.1816.823.560.790.300.131.00

Last Updated: October 14, 2026, 6:54 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Earnings grew faster than sales in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 48.9% to ₹72 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 622.4% to ₹42 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 39.8% to 41.0% (1.1 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 14, 2026, 6:54 pm

MetricMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 122.6133.3535.0348.6172.3770.75
Expenses 33.9029.5927.4529.2442.7150.22
Operating Profit 88.713.767.5819.3729.6620.53
OPM % 72.35%11.27%21.64%39.85%40.98%29.02%
Other Income 1.021.387.402.5340.051.35
Interest 6.347.509.2611.3811.3511.30
Depreciation 2.542.602.453.103.454.13
Profit before tax 80.85-4.963.277.4254.916.45
Tax % 2.67%-24.19%-1.22%21.29%23.15%
Net Profit 78.69-3.763.325.8442.194.08
EPS in Rs 42.11-2.011.783.1321.492.22
Dividend Payout % 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-104.78%188.30%75.90%622.43%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%293.08%-112.39%546.53%
CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Sep 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹145 crore in Sep 2026. Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 14, 2026, 6:54 pm

MonthMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
Equity Capital 9.349.349.349.349.349.34
Reserves 60.2456.5159.8165.58105.62107.89
Borrowings 71.5980.34116.84129.15127.21145.14
Other Liabilities 22.1318.3717.5443.9224.4133.08
Total Liabilities 163.30164.56203.53247.99266.58295.45
Fixed Assets 114.97117.49121.79121.37116.37137.07
CWIP 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 0.000.000.000.005.030.00
Other Assets 48.3347.0781.74126.62145.18158.38
Total Assets 163.30164.56203.53247.99266.58295.45
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹0.11 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was ₹14 crore. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 0.3% of the ₹42 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Mar 2026, before capital expenditure.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 92.7010.239.98-16.890.11
Cash from Investing Activity + -96.61-11.76-38.0217.8021.31
Cash from Financing Activity + 3.301.6927.88-0.73-21.38
Net Cash Flow -0.600.16-0.160.180.04
Free Cash Flow 92.6413.573.222.8014.22
CFO/OP 105%498%148%-86%5%
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit 105%498%148%-86%5%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow92.6413.573.222.8014.22

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 73 in Mar 2025. That is 50 days lower than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 47165128110
Inventory Days 142114169401
Days Payable 40316121
Cash Conversion Cycle 148248236489
Working Capital Days -7814912373
ROCE %2%8%10%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 65.45% in Jun 2026. Their share was 4.51 percentage points higher than in Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 0.00% in Jun 2026, unchanged from their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 55.04%55.04%55.04%55.04%60.03%60.03%60.03%60.94%64.19%64.43%65.02%65.45%
FIIs 0.00%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public 44.97%44.97%44.95%44.95%39.96%39.97%39.96%39.05%35.82%35.58%34.98%34.55%
No. of Shareholders 9,97710,03111,24211,69811,00511,31011,31711,20111,22511,90711,38711,296

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22
FaceValue 5.005.005.005.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 3.171.78-2.0142.11
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 3.171.78-2.0142.11
Cash EPS (Rs.) 4.793.09-0.6143.47
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 40.1037.0135.2437.24
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 40.1037.0135.2437.24
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 26.0118.8017.8565.62
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 11.627.832.5147.89
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 9.966.521.1246.53
PBT / Share (Rs.) 4.011.75-2.6643.27
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 3.131.78-2.0142.11
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 3.131.78-2.0142.11
PBDIT Margin (%) 44.6541.6414.0772.98
PBIT Margin (%) 38.2634.686.2770.91
PBT Margin (%) 15.429.31-14.8865.93
Net Profit Margin (%) 12.019.44-11.2764.17
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 12.019.44-11.2764.17
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 7.794.79-5.70113.09
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 8.906.441.3580.38
Return On Assets (%) 2.351.63-2.2848.18
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 1.511.561.150.51
Total Debt / Equity (X) 1.701.691.221.03
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.210.190.200.00
Current Ratio (X) 1.594.272.330.53
Quick Ratio (X) 1.153.861.830.37
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 4.251.971.690.00
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 1.951.640.6614.67
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 1.531.370.4613.90
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 227.60214.87186.10165.21
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 4.686.125.581.35
EV / EBITDA (X) 10.4914.6839.651.85
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 2.203.793.180.76
Price / BV (X) 1.431.921.611.35
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 2.203.793.180.76
EarningsYield 0.050.02-0.030.83

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Umiya Buildcon Ltd 173 Cr. 92.3 111/69.941.9 62.70.00 %12.8 %3.61 % 5.00
Prabhat Technologies (India) Ltd 107 Cr. 100 / 14.30.00 %3.20 %Not available 10.0
Shyam Telecom Ltd 13.0 Cr. 11.4 25.5/7.07 29.30.00 %Not availableNot available 10.0
Munoth Communication Ltd 5.76 Cr. 5.97 10.9/4.32 14.90.00 %1.61 %4.27 % 10.0
ADC India Communications Ltd 1,079 Cr. 2,346 2,678/1,15047.9 1881.07 %31.4 %24.2 % 10.0
Industry Average14,541.23 Cr429.64105.1656.000.43%11.04%9.33%8.17

All Competitor Stocks of Umiya Buildcon Ltd