Ambition Mica Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: AMBITIONBSE: 539223
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Ambition Mica Ltd: The quarter ending Jun 2023 recorded a net loss of ₹1.51 crore; the loss narrowed from ₹4.53 crore in Jun 2022. Sales rose 18.2% to ₹3.37 crore against Jun 2022. Operating margin rose from -133.3% to -23.1% (110.2 percentage points higher). The full year ending Mar 2023 recorded a net loss of ₹1.06 crore. The latest stored performance period is more than seven months old; check for newer filings.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 4 September 2025, 2:49 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price2.96₹ per share
Reported P/ENot availableTimes
Book value per share8.38₹ per share
Reported ROCE7.00 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 4 September 2025, 2:49 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap4.42 Cr.
Current Price2.96
High / Low/
Stock P/ENot available
Book Value8.38
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE7.00 %
ROENot available
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2023

The quarter ending Jun 2023 recorded a net loss of ₹1.51 crore; the loss narrowed from ₹4.53 crore in Jun 2022. Sales rose 18.2% to ₹3.37 crore against Jun 2022. Operating margin rose from -133.3% to -23.1% (110.2 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods. Prior-year profit was zero or negative; a conventional percentage growth comparison would be misleading.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023
Sales 3.029.1611.0013.353.067.578.103.962.853.102.354.443.37
Expenses 3.0711.6410.8911.053.1013.1415.7625.836.656.112.883.224.15
Operating Profit -0.05-2.480.112.30-0.04-5.57-7.66-21.87-3.80-3.01-0.531.22-0.78
OPM % -1.66%-27.07%1.00%17.23%-1.31%-73.58%-94.57%-552.27%-133.33%-97.10%-22.55%27.48%-23.15%
Other Income 0.030.030.000.010.000.480.180.750.010.063.160.230.00
Interest 0.401.520.891.320.680.560.600.670.140.020.021.700.48
Depreciation 0.200.200.200.200.190.170.170.150.160.170.150.160.16
Profit before tax -0.62-4.17-0.980.79-0.91-5.82-8.25-21.94-4.09-3.142.46-0.41-1.42
Tax % 4.84%0.96%4.08%7.59%19.78%-2.75%-22.06%6.29%10.76%-1.27%18.70%12.20%6.34%
Net Profit -0.65-4.21-1.030.73-1.09-5.66-6.43-23.32-4.53-3.092.00-0.46-1.51
EPS in Rs -0.44-2.82-0.690.49-0.73-3.79-4.31-15.63-3.04-2.071.34-0.31-1.01

Last Updated: Unknown

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2023

The year ending Mar 2023 recorded a net loss of ₹1.06 crore; the loss narrowed from ₹37 crore in Mar 2022. Sales fell 43.9% to ₹13 crore against Mar 2022. Operating margin rose from -155.1% to -11.7% (143.4 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods. Prior-year profit was zero or negative; a conventional percentage growth comparison would be misleading.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: Unknown

MetricMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales 13.7120.4735.5538.1649.1851.5289.1283.4063.7336.5122.6812.7313.26
Expenses 11.6717.6932.5333.4144.4246.2183.7477.4758.8834.3257.8614.2216.36
Operating Profit 2.042.783.024.754.765.315.385.934.852.19-35.18-1.49-3.10
OPM % 14.88%13.58%8.50%12.45%9.68%10.31%6.04%7.11%7.61%6.00%-155.11%-11.70%-23.38%
Other Income 0.000.01-0.01-0.070.120.020.070.200.09-2.241.523.393.45
Interest 0.941.191.141.611.801.792.053.813.934.142.601.802.22
Depreciation 0.290.380.490.460.500.560.640.840.920.810.680.640.64
Profit before tax 0.811.221.382.612.582.982.761.480.09-5.00-36.94-0.54-2.51
Tax % 64.20%28.69%36.96%33.33%33.33%34.23%22.46%20.95%-977.78%3.60%-1.11%96.30%
Net Profit 0.290.870.871.741.711.962.151.170.98-5.17-36.53-1.06-3.06
EPS in Rs 0.481.280.991.981.421.641.440.780.66-3.46-24.48-0.71-2.05
Dividend Payout % 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-2023
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)200.00%0.00%100.00%-1.72%14.62%9.69%-45.58%-16.24%-627.55%-606.58%97.10%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-200.00%100.00%-101.72%16.34%-4.93%-55.28%29.34%-611.31%20.97%703.67%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:-5%
5 Years:-32%
3 Years:-42%
TTM:-41%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:Not available
3 Years:Not available
TTM:92%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:-15%
5 Years:-15%
3 Years:-14%
1 Year:0%
Return on Equity
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:Not available
3 Years:Not available
Last Year:Not available

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 2:16 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2023

Reported borrowings stood at ₹33 crore in Mar 2023. They increased from ₹27 crore in Mar 2022 (18.5% higher). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: July 25, 2025, 1:55 pm

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Equity Capital 2.002.252.902.903.9711.9214.9214.9214.9214.9214.9214.92
Reserves 0.261.121.633.988.592.6013.6814.7215.4910.11-26.37-27.42
Borrowings 6.0611.5411.8413.0013.5815.6026.1231.7730.7227.7327.4332.51
Other Liabilities 6.868.3914.2412.2517.6225.3537.7127.8731.6026.5517.9614.54
Total Liabilities 15.1823.3030.6132.1343.7655.4792.4389.2892.7379.3133.9434.55
Fixed Assets 6.539.3110.2110.0611.0111.9313.6816.1112.7912.5311.0110.48
CWIP 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 0.000.010.010.010.011.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Other Assets 8.6513.9820.3922.0632.7442.5378.7473.1679.9366.7722.9224.06
Total Assets 15.1823.3030.6132.1343.7655.4792.4389.2892.7379.3133.9434.55
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2023

Operating activities used ₹3.25 crore in Mar 2023. Negative operating cash flow means cash left the operating cycle; examine receivables, working capital and the reconciliation in the company filing before attributing a cause.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity + 0.842.422.39-0.711.10-14.22-1.684.966.800.55-3.25
Cash from Investing Activity + -0.61-1.40-0.45-1.33-2.46-1.45-3.49-0.570.820.62-0.12
Cash from Financing Activity + -1.78-0.52-2.352.870.8118.461.76-4.46-7.74-1.093.27
Net Cash Flow -1.550.50-0.410.83-0.552.79-3.42-0.06-0.130.09-0.09

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow is not available in the stored cash-flow statement. Missing values are not treated as zero.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2023

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were -891 in Mar 2023. That is 584 days lower than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days 90.25100.2191.0792.02110.29157.99175.74149.02182.87245.53232.5580.57
Inventory Days 164.97169.20120.56130.90139.37166.16142.65198.82298.22448.1537.0238.44
Days Payable 159.24175.91150.18116.98140.58208.50167.20135.75213.26243.5873.84135.55
Cash Conversion Cycle 95.9893.5061.44105.93109.08115.65151.19212.09267.84450.10195.73-16.55
Working Capital Days 90.25103.9512.9416.2619.3734.7192.19113.83145.82230.14-307.87-891.43
ROCE %20.55%20.75%16.30%23.72%19.12%16.96%11.34%9.23%6.56%2.56%-99.36%7.00%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Dec 2025

Promoters held 58.30% in Dec 2025. Their share was unchanged from Mar 2024. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Dec 2025
Promoters 58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%
Public 41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.69%41.69%41.70%41.69%41.69%
No. of Shareholders 1,0241,0381,1261,2271,9532,3682,6682,6192,6812,6672,6552,655

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 17
FaceValue 10.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 1.24
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 1.24
Cash EPS (Rs.) 2.12
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 11.77
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 11.77
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 43.22
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 4.43
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 3.96
PBT / Share (Rs.) 2.50
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 1.65
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 1.24
PBDIT Margin (%) 10.25
PBIT Margin (%) 9.17
PBT Margin (%) 5.78
Net Profit Margin (%) 3.81
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 2.87
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 10.53
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 23.65
Return On Assets (%) 2.69
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.23
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.91
Current Ratio (X) 1.16
Quick Ratio (X) 0.70
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 3.03
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 2.12
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 85.30
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 1.66
EV / EBITDA (X) 16.14
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 1.42
Price / BV (X) 5.22
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 1.42
EarningsYield 0.02

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Ambition Mica Ltd 4.42 Cr. 2.96 / 8.380.00 %7.00 %Not available 10.0
Alfa Ica (India) Ltd 28.9 Cr. 71.6 101/67.813.3 62.20.00 %11.0 %7.90 % 10.0
Archidply Decor Ltd 41.3 Cr. 73.6 110/50.3825 91.30.00 %2.45 %0.04 % 10.0
Duroply Industries Ltd 113 Cr. 104 205/96.283.4 1400.00 %7.73 %2.09 % 10.0
Airo Lam Ltd 131 Cr. 87.4 115/78.020.6 55.00.00 %10.2 %7.87 % 10.0
Industry Average2,244.63 Cr154.16113.2166.240.10%12.03%17.33%6.25

All Competitor Stocks of Ambition Mica Ltd