Bondada Engineering Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: BONDADABSE: 543971
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Bondada Engineering Ltd: Earnings grew faster than sales in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 24.0% to ₹692 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 28.6% to ₹54 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 11.6% to 11.3% (0.4 percentage points lower). Borrowings were ₹292 crore in Mar 2026, 52.1% above the prior-year balance.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 8 October 2026, 5:46 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price283₹ per share
Reported P/E14.5Times
Book value per share62.2₹ per share
Reported ROCE39.4 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 8 October 2026, 5:46 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap3,163 Cr.
Current Price283
High / Low503/215
Stock P/E14.5
Book Value62.2
Dividend Yield0.10 %
ROCE39.4 %
ROE35.7 %
Face Value2.00

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Earnings grew faster than sales in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 24.0% to ₹692 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 28.6% to ₹54 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 11.6% to 11.3% (0.4 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 376714558659712914692
Expenses 338633493581627818614
Operating Profit 38826578859678
OPM % 10%11%12%12%12%11%11%
Other Income 3322527
Interest 7881014910
Depreciation 2223233
Profit before tax 33745767738773
Tax % 25%25%27%22%26%28%26%
Net Profit 25564252546354
EPS in Rs 2.254.833.434.754.765.304.74

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 8:01 am

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Earnings grew faster than sales in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 81.0% to ₹2,843 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 86.7% to ₹211 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 11.1% to 11.8% (0.6 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 5:43 am

MetricMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 2242292873343718011,5712,8432,977
Expenses 2052112713143407321,3962,5082,639
Operating Profit 191816203168175335337
OPM % 9%8%6%6%8%9%11%12%11%
Other Income 0010039816
Interest 224369254943
Depreciation 22222171011
Profit before tax 161412152462152285300
Tax % 29%27%21%31%23%25%26%26%
Net Profit 11109101846113211223
EPS in Rs 27.7124.7622.4624.732.254.149.9718.2319.55
Dividend Payout % -0%-0%-0%2%1%1%1%2%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-9.09%-10.00%11.11%80.00%155.56%145.65%86.73%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-0.91%21.11%68.89%75.56%-9.90%-58.93%

Growth

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 2:46 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹292 crore in Mar 2026. They increased from ₹192 crore in Mar 2025 (52.1% higher). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 1:39 am

MonthMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 0.820.820.820.8216222222
Reserves 2838475762141424672
Borrowings 264047388473192292
Other Liabilities 52607662892705611,055
Total Liabilities 1071401711582515051,1992,041
Fixed Assets 141313131541125154
CWIP 000002316
Investments 000122109
Other Assets 921261581442354601,0611,862
Total Assets 1071401711582515051,1992,041
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹125 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was ₹84 crore. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 59.2% of the ₹211 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Mar 2026, before capital expenditure.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 4-18311-3244-158125
Cash from Investing Activity + -5-1-2-2-12-52-121-63
Cash from Financing Activity + 6123-12452126990
Net Cash Flow 5-64-3013-10152
Free Cash Flow -1-1919-3616-19384
CFO/OP 21%-95%52%71%-95%78%-72%45%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow-1.00-19.001.009.00-36.0016.00-193.0084.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 63 in Mar 2025. That is 25 days higher than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 741251088612694125
Inventory Days 1331842821001189694
Days Payable 1381521836389104108
Cash Conversion Cycle 6915720712315586110
Working Capital Days 30484750563863
ROCE %24%16%19%22%35%40%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 61.52% in Jun 2026. Their share was 0.90 percentage points lower than in Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 0.53% in Jun 2026, 0.82 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025. DIIs held 0.12% in Jun 2026, 0.10 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 63.33%63.33%63.33%63.33%63.33%63.33%63.34%62.42%61.55%61.55%61.57%61.52%
FIIs 0.01%0.48%0.95%0.60%0.80%1.03%1.28%1.35%1.29%0.65%0.58%0.53%
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.00%0.22%0.24%0.28%0.14%0.12%
Public 36.66%36.20%35.71%36.08%35.89%35.61%35.37%36.02%36.93%37.53%37.72%37.84%
No. of Shareholders 1,7462,1832,0833,1123,7907,0739,02812,54613,97315,82816,16017,195

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 2.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 10.3323.1410.536.845.91
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 10.2823.1410.536.845.91
Cash EPS (Rs.) 10.8321.8811.92154.70136.62
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 40.6777.7351.81719.82582.42
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 40.6777.7351.81719.82582.42
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 143.08370.67232.994077.483501.13
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 16.6933.0918.99251.66213.04
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 16.3632.6517.84229.53188.68
PBT / Share (Rs.) 14.1028.5514.33187.25141.84
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 10.5021.4410.77132.57112.26
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 10.1920.7010.52132.57112.26
PBDIT Margin (%) 11.668.928.156.176.08
PBIT Margin (%) 11.438.807.655.625.38
PBT Margin (%) 9.857.706.154.594.05
Net Profit Margin (%) 7.345.784.623.253.20
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 7.125.584.513.253.20
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 25.0527.5521.3518.4119.27
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 35.5237.2532.6330.1027.86
Return On Assets (%) 9.378.866.666.875.38
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.030.090.050.050.12
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.400.381.070.640.97
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 1.852.120.001.850.00
Current Ratio (X) 1.531.421.421.501.36
Quick Ratio (X) 1.240.981.061.030.86
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 9.286.060.002.730.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 0.280.420.970.000.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 0.280.410.880.000.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 99.7299.5899.030.000.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 99.7299.5999.120.000.00
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 7.378.075.415.954.55
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 5.646.234.074.143.40
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 4234.421858.570.000.000.00
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 2.692.320.000.000.00
EV / EBITDA (X) 23.1026.000.000.000.00
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 2.622.300.000.000.00
Retention Ratios (%) 99.7199.5799.020.000.00
Price / BV (X) 9.2211.340.000.000.00
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 2.622.300.000.000.00
EarningsYield 0.020.020.000.000.00

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Bondada Engineering Ltd 3,163 Cr. 283 503/21514.5 62.20.10 %39.4 %35.7 % 2.00
Jash Engineering Ltd 3,542 Cr. 561 620/32141.1 82.10.29 %17.7 %16.0 % 2.00
Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd 3,778 Cr. 162 261/14812.1 27.80.00 %26.8 %40.1 % 1.00
Pitti Engineering Ltd 3,847 Cr. 1,024 1,228/67538.2 2530.24 %13.4 %10.6 % 5.00
Thejo Engineering Ltd 2,197 Cr. 2,026 2,287/1,44438.0 3270.25 %19.4 %15.7 % 10.0
Industry Average3,059.54 Cr571.3042.00129.650.34%15.80%24.71%6.04

All Competitor Stocks of Bondada Engineering Ltd