Bright Solar Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Bright Solar Ltd: Earnings returned to a reported profit of ₹0.06 crore in the year ending Mar 2025, compared with a loss of ₹6.00 crore in Mar 2024. Sales fell 80.1% to ₹1.90 crore against Mar 2024. Operating margin rose from -37.4% to -10.5% (26.9 percentage points higher). A reported annual profit of ₹0.06 crore coincided with an operating cash outflow of ₹1.29 crore in the year ending Mar 2025; the cash-flow reconciliation is important context for the earnings. The latest stored performance period is more than seven months old; check for newer filings.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 23 March 2026, 2:14 am +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price2.80₹ per share
Reported P/ENot availableTimes
Book value per share11.8₹ per share
Reported ROCE0.03 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 23 March 2026, 2:14 am +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap7.00 Cr.
Current Price2.80
High / Low/
Stock P/ENot available
Book Value11.8
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE0.03 %
ROE0.68 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Compare sales, expenses, operating profit and net profit on one chart, across the same reporting quarters.

No comparable dated chart series is available. Check the reported figures below.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

Metric
Sales
Expenses
Operating Profit
OPM %
Other Income
Interest
Depreciation
Profit before tax
Tax %
Net Profit
EPS in Rs

Last Updated: September 30, 2026, 12:03 am

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2025

Earnings returned to a reported profit of ₹0.06 crore in the year ending Mar 2025, compared with a loss of ₹6.00 crore in Mar 2024. Sales fell 80.1% to ₹1.90 crore against Mar 2024. Operating margin rose from -37.4% to -10.5% (26.9 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods. Prior-year profit was zero or negative; a conventional percentage growth comparison would be misleading.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: March 25, 2026, 2:00 am

MetricMar 2012Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025TTM
Sales 1.4847.7614.9918.0339.5857.4123.4024.397.1923.589.541.901.69
Expenses 1.4544.4513.7114.9929.8953.3221.9923.6614.4023.6013.112.101.90
Operating Profit 0.033.311.283.049.694.091.410.73-7.21-0.02-3.57-0.20-0.21
OPM % 2.03%6.93%8.54%16.86%24.48%7.12%6.03%2.99%-100.28%-0.08%-37.42%-10.53%-12.43%
Other Income 0.000.050.440.100.300.430.170.260.300.45-2.320.400.27
Interest 0.000.280.600.530.330.080.090.300.060.040.030.010.02
Depreciation 0.000.110.080.060.110.420.420.400.400.320.070.030.02
Profit before tax 0.032.971.042.559.554.021.070.29-7.370.07-5.990.160.02
Tax % 33.33%34.01%32.69%33.33%35.08%41.79%51.40%37.93%0.00%14.29%0.00%62.50%
Net Profit 0.021.970.711.716.202.340.520.18-7.370.05-6.000.06-0.09
EPS in Rs 15.153.949.503.390.940.210.07-2.960.02-2.400.02-0.03
Dividend Payout % 0.00%6.73%21.13%0.00%2.42%8.72%39.23%11.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-63.96%140.85%262.57%-62.26%-77.78%-65.38%-4194.44%100.68%-12100.00%101.00%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%204.80%121.73%-324.83%-15.52%12.39%-4129.06%4295.12%-12200.68%12201.00%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:-28%
5 Years:-39%
3 Years:-36%
TTM:-80%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:Not available
3 Years:26%
TTM:100%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:-19%
3 Years:-20%
1 Year:-65%
Return on Equity
10 Years:0%
5 Years:-7%
3 Years:-4%
Last Year:0%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 1:20 am

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2025

Reported borrowings stood at ₹0.97 crore in Mar 2025. They were unchanged at ₹0.97 crore in Mar 2024. Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: August 31, 2026, 4:30 am

MonthMar 2012Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Equity Capital 0.011.061.501.5015.0020.4020.4020.4020.4020.4025.0025.00
Reserves 0.033.067.168.691.3917.5317.8017.7710.3710.434.434.49
Borrowings 1.246.163.342.671.410.480.700.513.621.830.970.97
Other Liabilities 2.0528.6410.1219.7811.9812.3114.4711.696.5114.706.677.13
Total Liabilities 3.3338.9222.1232.6429.7850.7253.3750.3740.9047.3637.0737.59
Fixed Assets 0.010.270.200.150.390.694.464.354.424.300.380.11
CWIP 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 0.000.130.850.000.000.000.230.280.940.720.490.48
Other Assets 3.3238.5221.0732.4929.3950.0348.6845.7435.5442.3436.2037.00
Total Assets 3.3338.9222.1232.6429.7850.7253.3750.3740.9047.3637.0737.59
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2025

Operating activities used ₹1.29 crore in Mar 2025. Negative operating cash flow means cash left the operating cycle; examine receivables, working capital and the reconciliation in the company filing before attributing a cause. Operating cash flow was negative in each of the last 3 consecutive stored annual periods. A reported annual profit of ₹0.06 crore coincided with an operating cash outflow of ₹1.29 crore in the year ending Mar 2025; the cash-flow reconciliation is important context for the earnings.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2012Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Cash from Operating Activity + 0.00-4.663.011.245.93-11.591.950.141.02-7.63-5.20-1.29
Cash from Investing Activity + 0.000.05-0.630.00-7.55-6.76-0.45-0.86-1.237.532.01-0.06
Cash from Financing Activity + 0.004.62-0.64-0.760.2218.09-0.08-0.420.11-0.154.490.09
Net Cash Flow 0.000.011.740.48-1.40-0.251.42-1.15-0.10-0.241.31-1.27

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow is not available in the stored cash-flow statement. Missing values are not treated as zero.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 1,823 in Mar 2025. That is 1,069 days higher than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2012Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 231.82273.22118.34300.42120.7168.16305.57135.73321.34194.73379.162,122.76
Inventory Days 8.7823.950.0041.46110.56145.79137.66
Days Payable 217.70133.88116.88140.35346.39696.63
Cash Conversion Cycle 231.8264.298.41300.4245.2968.16305.57135.73291.56194.73178.561,563.79
Working Capital Days 293.4858.08203.5689.4847.49121.69281.39272.81513.23279.25753.721,823.08
ROCE %4.11%14.72%24.78%64.38%14.59%3.00%1.52%-20.01%0.33%-10.91%0.03%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Mar 2026

Promoters held 0.20% in Mar 2026. Their share was unchanged from Mar 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Apr 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Sep 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026
Promoters 24.73%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%
Government 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Public 75.28%99.77%99.76%99.76%99.79%99.80%99.80%99.80%99.79%99.79%99.79%99.79%
No. of Shareholders 1,7023,1403,0062,7162,6883,3033,3034,0483,9573,9573,9553,956

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 0.02-2.420.03-3.610.09
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 0.02-2.420.03-3.610.09
Cash EPS (Rs.) 0.03-2.370.18-3.420.28
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 11.8011.7715.1115.0818.71
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 11.8011.7715.1115.0818.71
Dividend / Share (Rs.) 0.000.000.000.000.01
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 0.763.8211.563.5212.02
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 0.01-1.340.21-3.390.38
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 0.00-1.370.05-3.580.18
PBT / Share (Rs.) 0.00-2.400.03-3.620.13
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 0.02-2.400.02-3.610.08
PBDIT Margin (%) 1.98-35.181.81-96.173.21
PBIT Margin (%) 0.29-35.960.44-101.741.56
PBT Margin (%) -0.35-62.860.27-102.621.16
Net Profit Margin (%) 3.10-62.860.22-102.610.71
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 0.20-20.380.17-23.960.46
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 0.01-11.510.33-23.340.99
Return On Assets (%) 0.15-16.170.11-18.020.34
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.030.010.010.010.01
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.030.020.050.110.01
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.050.220.530.150.47
Current Ratio (X) 2.684.212.262.362.79
Quick Ratio (X) 2.594.021.962.132.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 0.000.000.000.00115.72
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 0.000.000.000.0035.15
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 0.000.000.000.00-15.72
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 0.000.000.000.0064.85
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 3.03-116.1810.74-110.177.92
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) -7.45-118.732.35-116.542.77
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 0.0017.3410.8812.2421.15
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.001.820.461.700.86
EV / EBITDA (X) 0.00-5.1625.39-1.7726.82
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.002.140.481.600.96
Retention Ratios (%) 0.000.000.000.00-15.72
Price / BV (X) 0.000.690.360.370.62
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.002.140.481.600.96
EarningsYield 0.00-0.290.00-0.630.01

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Bright Solar Ltd 7.00 Cr. 2.80 / 11.80.00 %0.03 %0.68 % 10.0
Hawa Engineers Ltd 27.7 Cr. 78.6 130/63.411.2 66.40.00 %16.1 %12.5 % 10.0
Latteys Industries Ltd 118 Cr. 20.6 37.0/15.832.7 4.150.00 %16.3 %16.4 % 2.00
Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd 5,217 Cr. 423 835/41324.6 1380.24 %23.6 %18.0 % 10.0
Kirloskar Brothers Ltd 13,364 Cr. 1,683 2,192/1,33333.0 3100.42 %20.4 %17.3 % 2.00
Industry Average5,383.62 Cr498.0030.66104.640.20%16.86%13.88%6.00

All Competitor Stocks of Bright Solar Ltd