CWD Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: CWDBSE: 543378
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

CWD Ltd: Sales expanded faster than earnings in the quarter ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 292.6% to ₹106 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 50.0% to ₹6.00 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 29.6% to 17.0% (12.6 percentage points lower). A reported annual profit of ₹11 crore coincided with an operating cash outflow of ₹48 crore in the year ending Mar 2026; the cash-flow reconciliation is important context for the earnings.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 8 October 2026, 6:00 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price286₹ per share
Reported P/E58.9Times
Book value per share50.9₹ per share
Reported ROCE18.2 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 8 October 2026, 6:00 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap667 Cr.
Current Price286
High / Low425/254
Stock P/E58.9
Book Value50.9
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE18.2 %
ROE13.2 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Mar 2026

Sales expanded faster than earnings in the quarter ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 292.6% to ₹106 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 50.0% to ₹6.00 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 29.6% to 17.0% (12.6 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricSep 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026
Sales 2231291461572741106
Expenses 1119611697193388
Operating Profit 012333-1608818
OPM % 27%54%57%28%37%19%-11%39%6%28%21%17%
Other Income 0-00100-00-0-0-0-0
Interest 000000011224
Depreciation 000112211013
Profit before tax 011321-34-25612
Tax % -28%-94%24%27%28%26%-0%11%6%16%31%46%
Net Profit 011211-34-2446
EPS in Rs 1.160.750.701.180.770.42-1.402.02-1.012.281.903.04

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 10:32 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Sales expanded faster than earnings in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 330.3% to ₹142 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 266.7% to ₹11 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 21.2% to 15.5% (5.7 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 10:32 pm

MetricMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales 3315232133142
Expenses 2210171626120
Operating Profit 11565722
OPM % 34%41%34%26%25%22%16%
Other Income 0-010015
Interest 0000125
Depreciation 0013333
Profit before tax 11432318
Tax % -2%-74%26%28%29%27%40%
Net Profit 11321311
EPS in Rs 3.190.991.711.190.621.325.01
Dividend Payout % -0%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%200.00%-33.33%-50.00%200.00%266.67%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%200.00%-233.33%-16.67%250.00%66.67%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:61%
3 Years:30%
TTM:86%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:38%
3 Years:-7%
TTM:118%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:Not available
3 Years:-8%
1 Year:70%
Return on Equity
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:Not available
3 Years:6%
Last Year:6%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 3:06 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹80 crore in Mar 2026. They increased from ₹9.00 crore in Mar 2025 (788.9% higher). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 10:32 pm

MonthMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 0.333444422
Reserves -3-11618255591
Borrowings 643513980
Other Liabilities 128761847
Total Liabilities 4831344785240
Fixed Assets 0111119835
CWIP 1111348
Investments -0-0-00000
Other Assets 3518213572196
Total Assets 4831344785240
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities used ₹48 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was −₹82 crore. Negative operating cash flow means cash left the operating cycle; examine receivables, working capital and the reconciliation in the company filing before attributing a cause. A reported annual profit of ₹11 crore coincided with an operating cash outflow of ₹48 crore in the year ending Mar 2026; the cash-flow reconciliation is important context for the earnings.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + -103-3-53-48
Cash from Investing Activity + -1-1-11-2-3-3-31
Cash from Financing Activity + 211311222109
Net Cash Flow 0-05-452230
Free Cash Flow -1-1-8-6-8-0-82
CFO/OP -76%-14%57%-49%-79%48%-198%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow-1.00-1.00-8.00-6.00-8.000.00-82.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 209 in Mar 2025. That is 8 days lower than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 78.5671.0633.05126.11231.39190.38
Inventory Days 559.40906.61612.34270.31345.53566.05
Days Payable 194.40382.66166.6142.0844.55378.08
Cash Conversion Cycle 443.56595.01478.78354.34532.36378.35
Working Capital Days -10.8849.5333.54156.47216.60208.90
ROCE %26.01%32.20%13.91%7.89%9.51%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jul 2026

Promoters held 57.35% in Jul 2026. Their share was 0.92 percentage points lower than in May 2026. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Apr 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026May 2026Jul 2026
Promoters 72.29%72.29%72.29%72.29%72.29%72.29%72.29%60.93%60.93%58.77%58.27%57.35%
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.03%1.03%0.29%0.29%0.28%
Public 27.70%27.71%27.71%27.71%27.72%27.71%27.70%38.05%38.04%40.94%41.45%42.37%
No. of Shareholders 444630899918968978826821800956961966

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 6.613.175.979.795.15
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 6.613.175.979.795.15
Cash EPS (Rs.) 14.2511.2613.4212.135.82
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 116.0279.0760.5954.545.81
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 116.0279.0760.5954.545.81
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 86.6549.0962.9141.5812.27
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 21.1815.5516.9816.335.14
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 13.547.469.5212.794.46
PBT / Share (Rs.) 9.084.478.2211.593.06
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 6.603.175.968.595.13
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 6.603.175.968.595.13
PBDIT Margin (%) 24.4431.6626.9839.2741.93
PBIT Margin (%) 15.6215.1915.1330.7636.35
PBT Margin (%) 10.479.1013.0627.8624.98
Net Profit Margin (%) 7.626.459.4820.6441.83
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 7.626.459.4820.6441.83
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 5.694.009.8415.7488.31
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 8.198.2113.7521.8833.05
Return On Assets (%) 2.962.276.3910.0418.26
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.080.130.110.051.28
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.190.440.220.152.54
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.480.420.700.760.44
Current Ratio (X) 3.112.022.221.641.12
Quick Ratio (X) 2.261.411.450.910.35
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 2.252.041.081.070.00
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 4.755.2013.0313.573.69
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 2.482.065.588.134.68
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 329.46240.74613.68228.270.00
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 10.0113.5827.0115.200.00
EV / EBITDA (X) 40.9642.88100.0938.700.00
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 10.5813.1726.8315.330.00
Price / BV (X) 7.908.1827.8611.690.00
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 10.5813.1726.8315.330.00
EarningsYield 0.010.000.000.010.00

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
CWD Ltd 667 Cr. 286 425/25458.9 50.90.00 %18.2 %13.2 % 10.0
Focus Lighting & Fixtures Ltd 377 Cr. 55.9 97.0/51.165.2 21.70.00 %5.59 %3.59 % 2.00
Elin Electronics Ltd 374 Cr. 75.6 223/74.021.8 1120.00 %6.64 %4.07 % 5.00
BPL Ltd 210 Cr. 42.9 79.0/37.6 48.60.00 %1.37 %0.37 % 10.0
Calcom Vision Ltd 86.7 Cr. 62.0 148/60.339.2 61.60.00 %7.01 %2.80 % 10.0
Industry Average12,422.53 Cr1,077.04111.96130.770.22%12.54%9.26%6.44

All Competitor Stocks of CWD Ltd