DCM Shriram Industries Ltd: The quarter ending Sep 2025 recorded a net loss of ₹3.12 crore, reversing a profit of ₹23 crore in Sep 2024. Sales fell 1.2% to ₹527 crore against Sep 2024. Operating margin fell from 8.6% to 1.8% (6.8 percentage points lower). For the full year ending Mar 2025, operating margin eased to 9.7%. The latest stored performance period is more than seven months old; check for newer filings.
Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separateMarket snapshot
Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 8 October 2026, 6:01 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.
Stored market and accounting figures
Price record: 8 October 2026, 6:01 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.
| Measure | Stored figure |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | 337 Cr. |
| Current Price | 39.0 |
| High / Low | 63.1/31.9 |
| Stock P/E | 5.53 |
| Book Value | 105 |
| Dividend Yield | 1.03 % |
| ROCE | 13.7 % |
| ROE | 11.8 % |
| Face Value | 2.00 |
Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.
Data sources and reporting basis
Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.
Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.
How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.
DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONSShare price history
₹ per share
Share price history
Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.
Chart loads as you scroll.
EARNINGSQuarterly performance
Sep 2025
Quarterly performance
The quarter ending Sep 2025 recorded a net loss of ₹3.12 crore, reversing a profit of ₹23 crore in Sep 2024. Sales fell 1.2% to ₹527 crore against Sep 2024. Operating margin fell from 8.6% to 1.8% (6.8 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.
Sales, expenses & profits
₹ croreSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Quarterly Chart Table
| Metric | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 532.70 | 574.33 | 534.72 | 522.45 | 580.46 | 468.30 | 511.69 | 553.93 | 533.08 | 492.98 | 471.60 | 498.59 | 526.85 |
| Expenses | 517.95 | 546.86 | 476.24 | 465.45 | 534.80 | 416.36 | 442.61 | 492.21 | 487.16 | 450.12 | 423.32 | 455.00 | 517.28 |
| Operating Profit | 14.75 | 27.47 | 58.48 | 57.00 | 45.66 | 51.94 | 69.08 | 61.72 | 45.92 | 42.86 | 48.28 | 43.59 | 9.57 |
| OPM % | 2.77% | 4.78% | 10.94% | 10.91% | 7.87% | 11.09% | 13.50% | 11.14% | 8.61% | 8.69% | 10.24% | 8.74% | 1.82% |
| Other Income | 3.09 | 5.41 | 7.04 | 5.35 | 5.09 | 8.00 | 5.14 | 6.93 | 8.74 | 10.45 | 6.80 | 3.72 | 5.36 |
| Interest | 7.94 | 6.90 | 8.21 | 11.30 | 9.22 | 6.04 | 9.21 | 10.91 | 9.54 | 6.59 | 8.39 | 10.58 | 8.00 |
| Depreciation | 8.93 | 9.00 | 9.15 | 9.53 | 9.63 | 9.83 | 9.93 | 9.81 | 9.99 | 10.00 | 10.28 | 10.24 | 10.27 |
| Profit before tax | 0.97 | 16.98 | 48.16 | 41.52 | 31.90 | 44.07 | 55.08 | 47.93 | 35.13 | 36.72 | 36.41 | 26.49 | -3.34 |
| Tax % | 4.12% | 33.33% | 34.53% | 34.78% | 35.39% | 34.08% | 29.85% | 34.57% | 34.79% | 36.00% | 34.91% | 36.32% | -6.59% |
| Net Profit | 0.93 | 11.32 | 31.53 | 27.08 | 20.61 | 29.05 | 38.64 | 31.36 | 22.91 | 23.50 | 23.70 | 16.87 | -3.12 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.11 | 1.30 | 3.62 | 3.11 | 2.37 | 3.34 | 4.44 | 3.60 | 2.63 | 2.70 | 2.72 | 1.94 | -0.36 |
Last Updated: December 27, 2025, 9:08 am
EARNINGSAnnual performance
Mar 2025
Annual performance
Both sales and earnings contracted in the year ending Mar 2025. Sales fell 1.5% to ₹2,052 crore against Mar 2024. Net profit fell 12.2% to ₹101 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 10.8% to 9.7% (1.1 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.
Sales, expenses & profits
₹ croreSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
PER-SHARE EARNINGSEarnings per share
Earnings per share
Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.
Earnings per share
₹ per shareSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Profit & Loss Chart Table
Last Updated: September 26, 2026, 10:20 pm
| Metric | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,313 | 1,298 | 1,216 | 1,494 | 1,704 | 1,689 | 1,795 | 1,943 | 2,123 | 2,351 | 2,083 | 2,052 | 1,990 |
| Expenses | 1,221 | 1,235 | 1,132 | 1,300 | 1,603 | 1,572 | 1,648 | 1,792 | 1,981 | 2,208 | 1,858 | 1,853 | 1,846 |
| Operating Profit | 93 | 64 | 84 | 194 | 101 | 117 | 147 | 151 | 142 | 142 | 224 | 199 | 144 |
| OPM % | 7% | 4.9% | 7% | 13% | 6% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 6% | 11% | 10% | 7% |
| Other Income | 16 | 8 | 9 | 16 | 16 | 20 | 22 | 17 | 24 | 18 | 23 | 33 | 26 |
| Interest | 40 | 41 | 35 | 38 | 28 | 24 | 45 | 40 | 40 | 34 | 36 | 35 | 34 |
| Depreciation | 22 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 21 | 28 | 29 | 33 | 36 | 39 | 40 | 41 |
| Profit before tax | 46 | 13 | 40 | 153 | 70 | 92 | 97 | 99 | 93 | 91 | 173 | 156 | 96 |
| Tax % | 36% | 60% | 15% | 20% | 16% | 19% | 1% | 34% | 29% | 34% | 33% | 35% | |
| Net Profit | 32 | 7 | 34 | 122 | 59 | 75 | 96 | 65 | 66 | 60 | 115 | 101 | 61 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.66 | 0.77 | 3.92 | 13.98 | 6.74 | 8.61 | 11.02 | 7.44 | 7.61 | 6.91 | 13.26 | 11.66 | 7.00 |
| Dividend Payout % | 19% | 26% | 15% | 14% | 12% | 14% | 9% | 20% | 20% | 14% | 15% | 17% |
Year-on-year profit growth table
Growth
Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 3:06 pm
CASH & FUNDINGBalance sheet
Sep 2025
Balance sheet
Reported borrowings stood at ₹302 crore in Sep 2025. Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.
Reserves & borrowings
₹ croreSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Balance Sheet Data Table
Last Updated: December 4, 2025, 2:42 am
| Month | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Reserves | 224 | 222 | 250 | 383 | 417 | 481 | 542 | 599 | 655 | 699 | 798 | 882 | 895 |
| Borrowings | 298 | 419 | 408 | 409 | 419 | 466 | 613 | 508 | 566 | 510 | 529 | 534 | 302 |
| Other Liabilities | 419 | 345 | 397 | 349 | 267 | 380 | 436 | 556 | 541 | 724 | 855 | 878 | 736 |
| Total Liabilities | 959 | 1,004 | 1,073 | 1,157 | 1,121 | 1,344 | 1,609 | 1,681 | 1,779 | 1,951 | 2,199 | 2,311 | 1,950 |
| Fixed Assets | 293 | 319 | 321 | 329 | 330 | 390 | 456 | 495 | 584 | 632 | 627 | 662 | 621 |
| CWIP | 18 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 18 | 23 | 34 | 24 | 33 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 37 |
| Investments | 29 | 21 | 18 | 35 | 23 | 40 | 27 | 61 | 25 | 45 | 51 | 47 | 65 |
| Other Assets | 618 | 655 | 726 | 790 | 749 | 892 | 1,092 | 1,101 | 1,137 | 1,272 | 1,514 | 1,599 | 1,228 |
| Total Assets | 959 | 1,004 | 1,073 | 1,157 | 1,121 | 1,344 | 1,609 | 1,681 | 1,779 | 1,951 | 2,199 | 2,311 | 1,950 |
CASH & FUNDINGCash generation
Mar 2025
Cash generation
Operating activities generated ₹152 crore in Mar 2025. Reported free cash flow for the same period was ₹77 crore. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 150.5% of the ₹101 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Mar 2025, before capital expenditure.
Operating & free cash flow
₹ croreSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Cash Flows
| Month | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Free Cash Flow Table
| Period | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free Cash Flow | 159.00 | -83.00 | 45.00 | 48.00 | 26.00 | -4.00 | -34.00 | 169.00 | -60.00 | 117.00 | 43.00 | 77.00 |
This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.
OPERATING CYCLECapital efficiency
Mar 2025
Capital efficiency
Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.
Working-capital days were 42 in Mar 2025. That is 6 days higher than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.
Working capital
DaysSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
CAPITAL RETURNSReturns on capital & equity
Returns on capital & equity
Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.
Returns on capital & equity
%Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Financial Efficiency Data Table
| Month | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 31 | 27 | 34 | 36 | 35 | 41 | 38 | 37 | 44 | 38 | 48 | 43 |
| Inventory Days | 173 | 180 | 244 | 228 | 152 | 216 | 211 | 185 | 168 | 147 | 220 | 236 |
| Days Payable | 134 | 104 | 131 | 105 | 61 | 107 | 87 | 96 | 71 | 63 | 94 | 89 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 71 | 103 | 146 | 160 | 127 | 151 | 161 | 126 | 141 | 121 | 174 | 190 |
| Working Capital Days | 1 | -2 | 2 | 16 | 19 | 26 | 38 | 26 | 31 | 21 | 36 | 42 |
| ROCE % | 15% | 9% | 11% | 26% | 12% | 13% | 13% | 12% | 11% | 10% | 16% | 14% |
SHAREHOLDERSOwnership trends
Jun 2026
Ownership trends
Promoters held 50.11% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 1.12% in Jun 2026, 0.66 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025. DIIs held 12.70% in Jun 2026, 0.62 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025.
Shareholding comparison
%Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATIONShareholder count
Shareholder count
Shareholder count
ShareholdersSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
This stock is not held by any mutual fund.
Financial ratios
Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.
Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.
ALTERNATE RATIO FEEDProfitability ratios
%
Profitability ratios
Profitability ratios
%Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
ALTERNATE RATIO FEEDLiquidity ratios
Multiple (×)
Liquidity ratios
Liquidity ratios
Multiple (×)Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
ALTERNATE RATIO FEEDDistributions & retention
%
Distributions & retention
Distributions & retention
%Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
ALTERNATE RATIO FEEDInterest coverage
Multiple (×)
Interest coverage
Interest coverage
Multiple (×)Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
ALTERNATE RATIO FEEDValuation multiples
Multiple (×)
Valuation multiples
Valuation multiples
Multiple (×)Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Key Financial Ratios
| Month | Mar 25 | Mar 24 | Mar 23 | Mar 22 | Mar 21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FaceValue | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 10.00 |
| Basic EPS (Rs.) | 11.66 | 13.27 | 6.92 | 7.61 | 37.22 |
| Diluted EPS (Rs.) | 11.66 | 13.27 | 6.92 | 7.61 | 37.22 |
| Cash EPS (Rs.) | 16.13 | 17.71 | 11.00 | 11.33 | 55.22 |
| Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) | 103.34 | 93.73 | 82.38 | 77.24 | 354.56 |
| Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) | 103.34 | 93.73 | 82.38 | 77.24 | 354.56 |
| Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) | 235.84 | 239.44 | 270.25 | 244.06 | 1116.77 |
| PBDIT / Share (Rs.) | 26.49 | 28.40 | 18.39 | 19.00 | 97.52 |
| PBIT / Share (Rs.) | 21.88 | 23.92 | 14.27 | 15.23 | 80.76 |
| PBT / Share (Rs.) | 17.81 | 19.81 | 10.41 | 10.61 | 57.92 |
| Net Profit / Share (Rs.) | 11.52 | 13.24 | 6.87 | 7.56 | 38.46 |
| NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) | 11.66 | 13.27 | 6.92 | 7.61 | 37.22 |
| PBDIT Margin (%) | 11.23 | 11.85 | 6.80 | 7.78 | 8.73 |
| PBIT Margin (%) | 9.27 | 9.99 | 5.27 | 6.24 | 7.23 |
| PBT Margin (%) | 7.55 | 8.27 | 3.85 | 4.34 | 5.18 |
| Net Profit Margin (%) | 4.88 | 5.52 | 2.54 | 3.09 | 3.44 |
| NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) | 4.94 | 5.54 | 2.55 | 3.12 | 3.33 |
| Return on Networth / Equity (%) | 11.28 | 14.15 | 8.39 | 9.85 | 10.49 |
| Return on Capital Employeed (%) | 17.06 | 20.60 | 13.46 | 15.18 | 17.69 |
| Return On Assets (%) | 4.39 | 5.24 | 3.08 | 3.72 | 3.85 |
| Long Term Debt / Equity (X) | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.19 | 0.18 |
| Total Debt / Equity (X) | 0.58 | 0.62 | 0.69 | 0.81 | 0.67 |
| Asset Turnover Ratio (%) | 0.90 | 1.00 | 1.27 | 1.24 | 1.19 |
| Current Ratio (X) | 1.28 | 1.22 | 1.19 | 1.24 | 1.26 |
| Quick Ratio (X) | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.56 | 0.53 | 0.51 |
| Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) | 2.69 | 1.90 | 2.06 | 1.82 | 1.62 |
| Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) | 17.14 | 15.07 | 21.69 | 19.69 | 13.43 |
| Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) | 12.29 | 11.27 | 13.58 | 13.18 | 9.26 |
| Earning Retention Ratio (%) | 82.86 | 84.93 | 78.31 | 80.31 | 86.57 |
| Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) | 87.71 | 88.73 | 86.42 | 86.82 | 90.74 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (X) | 6.50 | 6.91 | 4.77 | 4.11 | 4.27 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) | 3.83 | 4.22 | 2.78 | 2.64 | 2.68 |
| Enterprise Value (Cr.) | 1838.07 | 2074.06 | 1009.57 | 1319.18 | 696.61 |
| EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 0.89 | 0.99 | 0.42 | 0.62 | 0.35 |
| EV / EBITDA (X) | 7.98 | 8.40 | 6.31 | 7.98 | 4.11 |
| MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 0.67 | 0.76 | 0.22 | 0.37 | 0.16 |
| Retention Ratios (%) | 82.85 | 84.92 | 78.30 | 80.30 | 86.56 |
| Price / BV (X) | 1.54 | 1.95 | 0.75 | 1.19 | 0.52 |
| Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 0.67 | 0.76 | 0.22 | 0.37 | 0.16 |
| EarningsYield | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.19 |
Competitors
| Stock Name ⇩ | Market Cap ⇩ | Current Price ⇩ | High / Low ⇩ | Stock P/E ⇩ | Book Value ⇩ | Dividend Yield ⇩ | ROCE ⇩ | ROE ⇩ | Face Value ⇩ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCM Shriram Industries Ltd | 337 Cr. | 39.0 | 63.1/31.9 | 5.53 | 105 | 1.03 % | 13.7 % | 11.8 % | 2.00 |
| Ponni Sugars (Erode) Ltd | 297 Cr. | 346 | 455/252 | 9.93 | 661 | 1.45 % | 7.27 % | 2.14 % | 10.0 |
| Davangere Sugar Company Ltd | 388 Cr. | 2.28 | 5.50/1.74 | 47.7 | 3.53 | 0.00 % | 5.52 % | 1.99 % | 1.00 |
| KCP Sugar & Industries Corporation Ltd | 270 Cr. | 23.6 | 36.5/21.1 | 7.07 | 40.5 | 0.42 % | 3.47 % | 1.37 % | 1.00 |
| KM Sugar Mills Ltd | 239 Cr. | 26.1 | 30.1/18.6 | 4.96 | 42.6 | 0.00 % | 13.0 % | 13.8 % | 2.00 |
| Industry Average | 1,736.99 Cr | 277.21 | 26.36 | 218.24 | 0.53% | 8.42% | 8.22% | 6.48 |

