Analyst Summary
Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd operates in the Medical Equipment & Accessories segment, current market price is ₹298.00, market cap is 389 Cr.. At a glance, stock P/E is 37.6, ROE is 13.6 %, ROCE is 16.4 %, book value is 94.3, dividend yield is 0.00 %. The latest intrinsic value estimate is ₹107.49, around 63.9% below the current price, so expectations may already be running ahead of this modelled fair value. On operating trend, latest reported sales are about ₹107 Cr versus the prior period change of 0.9%, while latest net profit is about ₹8 Cr with a prior-period change of -20.0%. The 52-week range shown on this page is 367/90.0, which helps frame where the current quote sits within its recent trading band. Business context: About the Company - Qualitative AnalysisHemant Surgical Industries Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 27/03/1989 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company's Corporate Identification Numbe…
This summary is generated from the stock page data available for Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd: Intrinsic Value & Share Price Analysis and is refreshed automatically when the underlying metrics change.
Investment Snapshot
Weights: Health 30% · Earnings Quality 25% · Momentum 20% · Industry Rank 15% · Smart Money 10%. Scores are computed from reported financials and recalculated daily.
Share Price and Basic Stock Data
Last Updated: May 5, 2026, 12:16 am
| PEG Ratio | -0.77 |
|---|
Competitors
| Stock Name ⇩ | Market Cap ⇩ | Current Price ⇩ | High / Low ⇩ | Stock P/E ⇩ | Book Value ⇩ | Dividend Yield ⇩ | ROCE ⇩ | ROE ⇩ | Face Value ⇩ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd | 389 Cr. | 298 | 367/90.0 | 37.6 | 94.3 | 0.00 % | 16.4 % | 13.6 % | 10.0 |
| Industry Average | 389.00 Cr | 298.00 | 37.60 | 94.30 | 0.00% | 16.40% | 13.60% | 10.00 |
Quarterly Result
| Metric | Sep 2022 | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 51 | 58 | 48 | 58 | 49 | 58 | 64 |
| Expenses | 47 | 52 | 44 | 51 | 45 | 52 | 57 |
| Operating Profit | 4 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 8 |
| OPM % | 8% | 11% | 7% | 13% | 7% | 10% | 12% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 7 |
| Tax % | 36% | 18% | 17% | 27% | 29% | 18% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 2 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 5 |
| EPS in Rs | 48.12 | 6.93 | 3.75 | 5.63 | 3.05 | 4.74 | 4.15 |
Last Updated: January 1, 2026, 10:16 am
Profit & Loss - Annual Report
Last Updated: December 15, 2025, 5:14 am
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 51 | 56 | 56 | 60 | 101 | 109 | 106 | 107 | 122 |
| Expenses | 48 | 53 | 53 | 57 | 95 | 98 | 95 | 97 | 109 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 13 |
| OPM % | 5% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 6% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 11% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 13 |
| Tax % | 10% | 8% | 41% | 9% | 25% | 24% | 23% | 23% | |
| Net Profit | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 10 |
| EPS in Rs | 50.76 | 61.02 | 27.00 | 73.43 | 248.92 | 9.95 | 9.39 | 7.79 | 8.89 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth
Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 6:30 am
Balance Sheet
Last Updated: April 27, 2026, 9:08 pm
| Month | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 13 |
| Reserves | 5 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 16 | 44 | 53 | 110 |
| Borrowings | 9 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 31 | 53 |
| Other Liabilities | 12 | 14 | 23 | 15 | 32 | 34 | 38 | 54 | 39 |
| Total Liabilities | 28 | 33 | 44 | 40 | 54 | 65 | 100 | 148 | 214 |
| Fixed Assets | 7 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 18 | 40 | 34 |
| CWIP | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 12 | 17 |
| Investments | -0 | -0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
| Other Assets | 21 | 25 | 33 | 29 | 42 | 51 | 77 | 94 | 160 |
| Total Assets | 28 | 33 | 44 | 40 | 54 | 65 | 100 | 148 | 214 |
Cash Flow
| Month | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free Cash Flow
| Month | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free Cash Flow | -7.00 | -8.00 | -11.00 | -11.00 | -4.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | -22.00 |
Free Cash Flow = Income Generated from Operational Activities - Borrowings - Capital Work in Progress (CWIP)
Consistent positive free cash flow is crucial for businesses as it indicates their ability to generate cash from their core operations. It provides financial flexibility, allowing companies to invest in growth opportunities, pay dividends to shareholders, reduce debt, and weather economic downturns more effectively.
Financial Efficiency Indicators
| Month | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 35 | 36 | 35 | 26 | 56 | 58 | 75 | 70 |
| Inventory Days | 64 | 73 | 125 | 113 | 57 | 67 | 99 | 205 |
| Days Payable | 102 | 97 | 143 | 89 | 92 | 110 | 116 | 188 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -3 | 12 | 17 | 51 | 21 | 15 | 58 | 87 |
| Working Capital Days | 12 | 23 | -28 | 41 | -19 | 2 | 52 | 61 |
| ROCE % | 15% | 12% | 14% | 32% | 45% | 30% | 16% |
This stock is not held by any mutual fund.
Key Financial Ratios
| Month | Mar 25 |
|---|---|
| FaceValue | 10.00 |
| Basic EPS (Rs.) | 7.70 |
| Diluted EPS (Rs.) | 7.70 |
| Cash EPS (Rs.) | 9.07 |
| Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) | 60.51 |
| Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) | 60.51 |
| Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) | 102.14 |
| PBDIT / Share (Rs.) | 13.50 |
| PBIT / Share (Rs.) | 12.14 |
| PBT / Share (Rs.) | 10.02 |
| Net Profit / Share (Rs.) | 7.70 |
| NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) | 7.70 |
| PBDIT Margin (%) | 13.21 |
| PBIT Margin (%) | 11.88 |
| PBT Margin (%) | 9.81 |
| Net Profit Margin (%) | 7.54 |
| NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) | 7.54 |
| Return on Networth / Equity (%) | 12.72 |
| Return on Capital Employeed (%) | 14.55 |
| Return On Assets (%) | 5.42 |
| Long Term Debt / Equity (X) | 0.36 |
| Total Debt / Equity (X) | 0.49 |
| Current Ratio (X) | 1.45 |
| Quick Ratio (X) | 0.74 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (X) | 6.40 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) | 4.65 |
| Enterprise Value (Cr.) | 125.52 |
| EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 1.18 |
| EV / EBITDA (X) | 8.90 |
| MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 0.97 |
| Price / BV (X) | 1.65 |
| Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 0.97 |
| EarningsYield | 0.07 |
About the Company - Qualitative Analysis
| INDUSTRY | ADDRESS | CONTACT |
|---|---|---|
| Medical Equipment & Accessories | 502, 5th Floor, Ecstasy Business Park Co-Op Socteiy Limited, Mumbai Maharashtra 400080 | Contact not found |
| Management | |
|---|---|
| Name | Position Held |
| Mr. Hanskumar Shah | Chairman & Managing Director |
| Mr. Kaushik Hanskumar Shah | WholeTime Director & CFO |
| Mr. Hemant Praful Shah | Whole Time Director |
| Mrs. Nehal Babu Karelia | Non Executive Director |
| Mr. Ketan Chandrakat Dave | Independent Director |
| Mrs. Kshama Dharnidharka | Independent Director |
FAQ
What is the intrinsic value of Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd and is it undervalued?
As of 12 May 2026, Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd's intrinsic value is ₹107.49, which is 63.93% lower than the current market price of ₹298.00, suggesting the stock is overvalued. This is calculated using the PE ratio method factoring in ROE (13.6 %), book value (₹94.3), dividend yield (0.00 %), and 5-year EPS CAGR.
What is the current share price and 52-week range of Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd?
Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd is trading at ₹298.00 as of 12 May 2026, with a FY2026-2027 high of ₹367 and low of ₹90.0. The stock is currently near its 52-week high. Market cap stands at ₹389 Cr..
How does Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd's P/E ratio compare to its industry?
Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd has a P/E ratio of 37.6, which is below the industry average of 37.60. This is broadly in line with or below the industry average.
Is Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd financially healthy?
Key indicators for Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd: ROCE of 16.4 % indicates efficient capital utilization. Dividend yield is 0.00 %.
Is Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd profitable and how is the profit trend?
Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd reported a net profit of ₹8 Cr in Mar 2025 on revenue of ₹107 Cr. Compared to ₹5 Cr in Mar 2022, the net profit shows an improving trend.
Does Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd pay dividends?
Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd has a dividend yield of 0.00 % at the current price of ₹298.00. The company is currently not paying meaningful dividends.
