Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 30 May, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Kesoram Industries Ltd

About the Company - Kesoram Industries Ltd

Kesoram Industries Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 18/10/1919 and has its registered office in the State of West Bengal, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L17119WB1919PLC003429 and registration number is 003429. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Manufacture of clinkers and cement. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 3539.56 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 244.41 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
CementBirla Building, 9/1, R.N. Mukherjee Road, Kolkata West Bengal 700001corporate@kesoram.net
http://www.kesocorp.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mrs. Manjushree KhaitanChairman
Mr. P RadhakrishnanWholeTime Director & CEO
Mr. Lee Seow ChuanDirector
Mr. Satish Narain JajooDirector
Mr. Kashi Prasad KhandelwalDirector
Mr. Jikyeong KangDirector
Mr. Sudip BanerjeeDirector
Mr. Mangala Radhakrishna PrabhuDirector

Basic Stock Data of Kesoram Industries Ltd

Last Updated: May 30, 2024, 6:20 am

Market Cap 5,830 Cr.
Current Price 188
High / Low190/60.0
Stock P/E
Book Value 3.05
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE11.0 %
ROE125 %
Face Value 10.0
PEG Ratio0.00

Kesoram Industries Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Sales7148628558438761,0328918459861,055999954961
Expenses619746685709766934861793906947894885859
Operating Profit961151701341109830528010810569102
OPM %13%13%20%16%13%9%3%6%8%10%10%7%11%
Other Income20-2036138-122615-1591571210
Interest764612212812812411111025123116119130
Depreciation283428282828272510726313233
Profit before tax11-16826-9-38-66-81-67-211-25-35-71-51
Tax %-378%157%50%-36%15%31%25%12%77%-4%8%18%5%
Net Profit539613-12-32-46-61-59-48-26-32-58-49
EPS in Rs2.523.940.52-0.49-1.31-1.90-2.51-1.90-1.54-0.84-1.04-1.88-1.57

Last Updated: May 11, 2024, 12:55 pm

Kesoram Industries Ltd Quarterly Chart

Kesoram Industries Ltd Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2009Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales3,8823,8423,8732,9042,6462,6533,6063,7783,994
Expenses3,3193,8443,9432,8722,4172,2783,0943,5073,633
Operating Profit562-3-7032229375512271362
OPM %14%-0%-2%1%9%14%14%7%9%
Other Income80172795740-14814-103-125
Interest121283443357344276502450465
Depreciation112136146108113118112103114
Profit before tax409-250-580-375-188-167-87-385-342
Tax %7%3%0%3%0%184%11%50%
Net Profit379-242-578-363-188140-77-194-165
EPS in Rs23.23-13.90-28.31-17.15-8.855.72-3.18-6.25-5.30
Dividend Payout %7%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Kesoram Industries Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

Kesoram Industries Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:7%
3 Years:15%
TTM:6%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:0%
3 Years:%
TTM:-1546%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:13%
5 Years:28%
3 Years:38%
1 Year:208%
Return on Equity
10 Years:%
5 Years:-22%
3 Years:-38%
Last Year:-125%

Last Updated: May 26, 2024, 1:40 am

Kesoram Industries Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2009Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital46117137143143165244311311
Reserves1,300680307-30-2403326616371
Preference Capital00000749137
Borrowings2,1423,2974,0993,1872,2371,9621,8111,9022,022
Other Liabilities8351,2381,5741,6711,0721,0721,1111,059977
Total Liabilities4,3225,3336,1174,9703,2123,2323,4333,4353,381
Fixed Assets1,8742,5442,8902,7722,1672,0812,0051,7361,726
CWIP8657307908003133496553
Investments4971720827077748282
Other Assets1,5341,9881,7171,3179441,0411,3051,5511,520
Total Assets4,3225,3336,1174,9703,2123,2323,4333,4353,381

Kesoram Industries Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Kesoram Industries Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2009Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity 37079177775787259324131
Cash from Investing Activity -1,0351,694-1,137354-877-150-6349
Cash from Financing Activity 681-2,117662-1,823-218201-224-248
Net Cash Flow16-343-298-693-30830936-68

Kesoram Industries Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2009Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days3650547427423236
Inventory Days130122127324161140174197
Days Payable54141200806619593568505
Cash Conversion Cycle11231-19-408-431-411-362-272
Working Capital Days722711-57-89-34-93
ROCE %-1%-0%6%15%19%10%

Kesoram Industries Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Kesoram Industries Ltd Share Holding Pattern

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Promoters53.13%45.97%45.97%45.97%49.15%49.15%43.40%43.40%43.40%43.40%43.40%43.40%
FIIs0.00%0.03%0.09%0.21%0.32%0.48%0.35%0.41%0.62%3.12%3.78%4.42%
DIIs3.56%15.78%15.15%13.81%9.11%9.09%13.38%12.79%11.99%11.40%10.61%10.78%
Government0.24%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.14%0.14%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public43.07%38.01%38.58%39.81%41.28%41.14%42.87%43.39%43.99%42.08%42.20%41.38%
No. of Shareholders84,68187,66097,8231,02,3311,01,9481,08,5291,04,0971,01,48599,09096,04595,74088,380

Kesoram Industries Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Kesoram Industries Ltd Shareholders

Kesoram Industries Ltd Mutual Fund Holdings

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)
Quant Value Fund4,750,0004.9337.79
Taurus Flexi Cap Fund180,7590.521.44

Kesoram Industries Ltd ROCE Trend

Kesoram Industries Ltd EPS Trend

Kesoram Industries Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)-6.83-3.869.73-13.15-25.49
Diluted EPS (Rs.)-6.83-3.869.73-13.15-25.49
Cash EPS (Rs.)-2.951.4115.66-5.25-14.74
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)15.2320.8511.98-6.827.87
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)15.2320.8511.98-6.827.87
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)121.61147.53160.96185.54294.69
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)10.9722.4527.1618.8420.35
PBIT / Share (Rs.)7.6717.8720.0110.959.61
PBT / Share (Rs.)-12.39-3.57-10.13-13.15-26.32
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)-6.25-3.168.50-13.15-25.48
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)-6.25-3.168.50-13.15-25.48
PBDIT Margin (%)9.0215.2116.8710.156.90
PBIT Margin (%)6.3012.1112.435.903.26
PBT Margin (%)-10.18-2.41-6.29-7.08-8.93
Net Profit Margin (%)-5.14-2.145.28-7.08-8.64
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)-5.14-2.145.28-7.08-8.64
Return on Networth / Equity (%)-41.05-15.1770.940.00-323.64
Return on Capital Employeed (%)9.8518.5014.6710.915.44
Return On Assets (%)-5.65-2.254.27-5.83-7.27
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)3.793.229.45-14.5419.09
Total Debt / Equity (X)4.013.549.53-21.0026.64
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)1.051.090.750.580.68
Current Ratio (X)1.040.920.780.280.49
Quick Ratio (X)0.800.760.640.190.34
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)2.072.591.801.042.76
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)0.751.091.620.780.56
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)0.950.892.310.450.29
Enterprise Value (Cr.)3645.462996.192999.752288.793980.96
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.960.831.130.860.94
EV / EBITDA (X)10.705.466.708.5213.72
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.480.350.430.090.24
Price / BV (X)3.852.515.85-2.709.24
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.480.350.430.090.24
EarningsYield-0.10-0.060.12-0.71-0.35

Kesoram Industries Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

Kesoram Industries Ltd Liquidity Ratios

Kesoram Industries Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

Kesoram Industries Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Kesoram Industries Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value

Fair Value: ₹58.33

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators.

Overvalued: 68.97% compared to the current price ₹188

Default values used*: Deafault value of 15 for Stock P/E is used

Intrinsic Value: ₹78.98

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100) * (1 + EPS CAGR for Last 5 Years)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance.
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.
  • EPS CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate): Represents the geometric mean growth rate of earnings per share over the last 5 years. It provides insight into the historical growth trajectory of the company's earnings.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators along with EPS growth.

Overvalued: 57.99% compared to the current price ₹188

Default values used*: Deafault value of 15 for Stock P/E is used

Last 5 Year EPS CAGR: 35.39%

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Kesoram Industries Ltd Stock

StrengthWeakness
  1. The stock has a low average Working Capital Days of -9.50, which is a positive sign.
  2. The stock has a low average Cash Conversion Cycle of -220.00, which is a positive sign.
  3. The company has higher reserves (283.33 cr) compared to borrowings (22.44 cr), indicating strong financial stability.
  1. The stock has a low average ROCE of 6.13%, which may not be favorable.
  2. The company has not shown consistent growth in sales (2.67) and profit (-218.33).

FAQ

What is the latest fair value of Kesoram Industries Ltd?

The latest fair value of Kesoram Industries Ltd is ₹58.33.

What is the Market Cap of Kesoram Industries Ltd?

The Market Cap of Kesoram Industries Ltd is 5,830 Cr..

What is the current Stock Price of Kesoram Industries Ltd as on 30 May 2024?

The current stock price of Kesoram Industries Ltd as on 30 May 2024 is ₹188.

What is the High / Low of Kesoram Industries Ltd stocks in FY 2024?

In FY 2024, the High / Low of Kesoram Industries Ltd stocks is 190/60.0.

What is the Stock P/E of Kesoram Industries Ltd?

The Stock P/E of Kesoram Industries Ltd is .

What is the Book Value of Kesoram Industries Ltd?

The Book Value of Kesoram Industries Ltd is 3.05.

What is the Dividend Yield of Kesoram Industries Ltd?

The Dividend Yield of Kesoram Industries Ltd is 0.00 %.

What is the ROCE of Kesoram Industries Ltd?

The ROCE of Kesoram Industries Ltd is 11.0 %.

What is the ROE of Kesoram Industries Ltd?

The ROE of Kesoram Industries Ltd is 125 %.

What is the Face Value of Kesoram Industries Ltd?

The Face Value of Kesoram Industries Ltd is 10.0.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Kesoram Industries Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE