Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 22 February, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Libas Consumer Products Ltd

About the Company - Libas Consumer Products Ltd

Libas Consumer Products Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 10/11/2004 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L18101MH2004PLC149489 and registration number is 149489. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Manufacture of wearing apparel. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 46.32 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 17.64 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Textiles - Readymade Apparels401, 4th Floor, Crecent Royal , Mumbai Maharashtra 400053accounts@libas.co.in
www.libasdesignsltd.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Ashish DubeyIndependent Director
Mr. Nishant MahimturaDirector & CFO
Mrs. Reshma GanjiManaging Director
Mr. Riyaz GanjiWhole Time Director
Mr. Rishi SharmaIndependent Director
Mrs. Kalpana KumariIndependent Director
Ms. Pooja HindiaIndependent Director

Libas Consumer Products Ltd. Share Price Update

Share PriceValue
Today₹22.80
Previous Day₹22.90

Basic Stock Data of Libas Consumer Products Ltd

Market Cap 64.8 Cr.
Current Price 24.6
High / Low27.4/9.85
Stock P/E22.2
Book Value 27.7
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE13.0 %
ROE12.7 %
Face Value 10.0

Data Source: screener.in

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Sales14.3710.7526.0112.0819.7029.0124.3914.1428.1416.6822.3917.9015.82
Expenses12.508.0723.489.1615.9624.2223.1212.3223.5415.5720.9019.9513.60
Operating Profit1.872.682.532.923.744.791.271.824.601.111.49-2.052.22
OPM %13.01%24.93%9.73%24.17%18.98%16.51%5.21%12.87%16.35%6.65%6.65%-11.45%14.03%
Other Income0.030.000.150.000.000.020.370.000.000.000.540.000.02
Interest0.590.580.540.480.500.590.900.330.440.380.070.200.19
Depreciation0.220.490.370.300.300.150.120.110.110.060.060.050.05
Profit before tax1.091.611.772.142.944.070.621.384.050.671.90-2.302.00
Tax %0.00%-0.62%-0.56%10.28%10.20%7.86%25.81%10.14%5.19%-43.28%5.79%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit1.091.621.781.912.643.740.461.253.840.951.80-2.302.01
EPS in Rs0.410.610.670.721.001.410.170.471.460.360.68-0.870.76

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Quarterly Chart

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales43.8863.1865.7954.0885.1981.3572.79
Expenses38.3953.7957.7147.7272.4972.6970.02
Operating Profit5.499.398.086.3612.708.662.77
OPM %12.51%14.86%12.28%11.76%14.91%10.65%3.81%
Other Income0.740.171.07-3.780.400.710.56
Interest1.891.882.512.382.471.270.84
Depreciation0.270.571.741.390.880.330.22
Profit before tax4.077.114.90-1.199.757.772.27
Tax %28.50%19.69%1.63%1.68%10.36%2.19%
Net Profit2.915.714.83-1.178.747.592.46
EPS in Rs1.192.341.82-0.443.302.870.93
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%-10.47%0.00%0.00%

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:13%
3 Years:7%
TTM:-24%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:21%
3 Years:16%
TTM:-74%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:%
5 Years:-7%
3 Years:-4%
1 Year:54%
Return on Equity
10 Years:%
5 Years:15%
3 Years:14%
Last Year:13%

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital7.5011.2512.2512.2517.6426.3426.34
Reserves15.3217.2726.4825.1628.7646.5546.55
Borrowings12.1316.0716.1117.919.689.8812.98
Other Liabilities12.737.6210.0410.2516.1111.3719.64
Total Liabilities47.6852.2164.8865.5772.1994.14105.51
Fixed Assets2.112.214.353.471.491.341.25
CWIP0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments0.660.720.160.350.350.440.35
Other Assets44.9149.2860.3761.7570.3592.36103.91
Total Assets47.6852.2164.8865.5772.1994.14105.51

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity 1.79-0.81-1.432.746.35-13.10
Cash from Investing Activity -1.28-0.540.340.531.430.32
Cash from Financing Activity -0.282.323.26-1.26-10.8417.12
Net Cash Flow0.240.972.172.01-3.074.34

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days124.19103.7691.37160.16100.47130.70
Inventory Days268.02186.03177.62189.24168.78199.31
Days Payable82.5623.1726.7350.4769.7554.52
Cash Conversion Cycle309.65266.62242.27298.93199.50275.48
Working Capital Days245.22218.95205.22268.15195.29266.43
ROCE %22.60%14.90%10.00%21.94%13.02%

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

No data available for the Shareholding

No data available for the Shareholding Pattern chart.

No data available for the No. of Shareholders chart.

This stock is not held by any mutual fund

Libas Consumer Products Ltd ROCE Trend

Libas Consumer Products Ltd EPS Trend

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)3.995.18-0.954.045.07
Diluted EPS (Rs.)3.995.18-0.954.044.66
Cash EPS (Rs.)3.015.450.185.365.58
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)27.6726.3130.5431.6125.35
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)27.6726.3130.5431.6125.35
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)30.8848.2944.1553.7156.16
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)3.547.435.637.268.50
PBIT / Share (Rs.)3.416.934.505.847.99
PBT / Share (Rs.)2.955.53-0.974.006.31
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)2.884.96-0.953.945.07
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)2.884.96-0.953.945.07
PBDIT Margin (%)11.4515.3812.7513.5215.13
PBIT Margin (%)11.0414.3510.1810.8714.22
PBT Margin (%)9.5411.44-2.197.4511.24
Net Profit Margin (%)9.3310.26-2.157.339.03
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)9.3310.26-2.157.339.03
Return on Networth / Equity (%)10.4118.84-3.1112.4620.01
Return on Capital Employeed (%)12.0525.0513.0816.5729.60
Return On Assets (%)8.0612.11-1.777.4410.93
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.000.000.060.000.00
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.130.200.470.410.56
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)1.070.740.560.601.06
Current Ratio (X)3.912.672.302.162.10
Quick Ratio (X)2.141.341.330.990.99
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)1.991.651.131.151.68
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)7.645.302.903.955.08
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)7.234.542.333.144.03
Enterprise Value (Cr.)28.6449.0474.7566.3377.79
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.350.571.381.011.23
EV / EBITDA (X)3.073.7410.847.468.14
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.320.501.170.821.01
Price / BV (X)0.360.911.691.412.24
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.320.501.170.821.01
EarningsYield0.280.20-0.010.080.08

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Liquidity Ratios

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value of Libas Consumer Products Ltd Stock

Fair Value: ₹79.66

The stock is undervalued by 223.82% compared to the current price ₹24.6

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Libas Consumer Products Ltd Stock

StrengthWeakness
  1. The company has higher reserves (29.44 cr) compared to borrowings (13.54 cr), indicating strong financial stability.
  2. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (66.61 cr) and profit (4.95 cr) over the years.
  1. The stock is trading at a high valuation with an average P/B ratio of 5.73 and average Dividend Yield of 12.13%.
  2. The stock has a low average ROCE of 13.74%, which may not be favorable.
  3. The stock has a high average Working Capital Days of 233.21, which may not be favorable.
  4. The stock has a high average Cash Conversion Cycle of 265.41, which may not be favorable.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Libas Consumer Products Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE