Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 25 June, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Libas Consumer Products Ltd

About the Company - Libas Consumer Products Ltd

Libas Consumer Products Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 10/11/2004 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L18101MH2004PLC149489 and registration number is 149489. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Manufacture of wearing apparel. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 46.32 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 17.64 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Textiles - Readymade Apparels401, 4th Floor, Crecent Royal , Mumbai Maharashtra 400053accounts@libas.co.in
www.libasdesignsltd.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Ashish DubeyIndependent Director
Mr. Nishant MahimturaDirector & CFO
Mrs. Reshma GanjiManaging Director
Mr. Riyaz GanjiWhole Time Director
Mr. Rishi SharmaIndependent Director
Mrs. Kalpana KumariIndependent Director
Ms. Pooja HindiaIndependent Director

Basic Stock Data of Libas Consumer Products Ltd

Last Updated: June 17, 2024, 8:26 pm

Market Cap 48.0 Cr.
Current Price 18.2
High / Low27.4/11.0
Stock P/E9.22
Book Value 29.8
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE7.15 %
ROE6.89 %
Face Value 10.0
PEG Ratio-0.98

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Sales10.7526.0112.0819.7029.0124.3914.1428.1416.6822.3917.9015.8218.12
Expenses8.0723.489.1615.9624.2223.1212.3223.5415.5720.9019.9513.6016.38
Operating Profit2.682.532.923.744.791.271.824.601.111.49-2.052.221.74
OPM %24.93%9.73%24.17%18.98%16.51%5.21%12.87%16.35%6.65%6.65%-11.45%14.03%9.60%
Other Income0.000.150.000.000.020.370.000.000.000.540.000.020.00
Interest0.580.540.480.500.590.900.330.440.380.070.200.190.28
Depreciation0.490.370.300.300.150.120.110.110.060.060.050.050.04
Profit before tax1.611.772.142.944.070.621.384.050.671.90-2.302.001.42
Tax %-0.62%-0.56%10.28%10.20%7.86%25.81%10.14%5.19%-43.28%5.79%0.00%0.00%-0.70%
Net Profit1.621.781.912.643.740.461.253.840.951.80-2.302.011.42
EPS in Rs0.610.670.721.001.410.170.471.460.360.68-0.870.760.54

Last Updated: June 11, 2024, 2:59 am

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Quarterly Chart

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Profit & Loss

Last Updated: May 28, 2024, 9:30 pm

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales43.8863.1865.7954.0885.1981.3574.23
Expenses38.3953.7957.7147.7272.4972.6970.83
Operating Profit5.499.398.086.3612.708.663.40
OPM %12.51%14.86%12.28%11.76%14.91%10.65%4.58%
Other Income0.740.171.07-3.780.400.710.56
Interest1.891.882.512.382.471.270.74
Depreciation0.270.571.741.390.880.330.20
Profit before tax4.077.114.90-1.199.757.773.02
Tax %28.50%19.69%1.63%1.68%10.36%2.19%
Net Profit2.915.714.83-1.178.747.592.93
EPS in Rs1.192.341.82-0.443.302.881.11
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%-10.47%0.00%0.00%

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:13%
3 Years:7%
TTM:-11%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:21%
3 Years:16%
TTM:-55%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:%
5 Years:-11%
3 Years:-18%
1 Year:70%
Return on Equity
10 Years:%
5 Years:15%
3 Years:14%
Last Year:13%

Last Updated: April 16, 2024, 9:16 pm

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital7.5011.2512.2512.2517.6426.3426.34
Reserves15.3217.2726.4825.1628.7646.5546.55
Borrowings12.1316.0716.1117.919.689.8812.98
Other Liabilities12.737.6210.0410.2516.1111.3719.64
Total Liabilities47.6852.2164.8865.5772.1994.14105.51
Fixed Assets2.112.214.353.471.491.341.25
CWIP0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments0.660.720.160.350.350.440.35
Other Assets44.9149.2860.3761.7570.3592.36103.91
Total Assets47.6852.2164.8865.5772.1994.14105.51

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity 1.79-0.81-1.432.746.35-13.10
Cash from Investing Activity -1.28-0.540.340.531.430.32
Cash from Financing Activity -0.282.323.26-1.26-10.8417.12
Net Cash Flow0.240.972.172.01-3.074.34

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Debtor Days124.19103.7691.37160.16100.47130.70193.73
Inventory Days268.02186.03177.62189.24168.78199.31147.52
Days Payable82.5623.1726.7350.4769.7554.5221.40
Cash Conversion Cycle309.65266.62242.27298.93199.50275.48319.85
Working Capital Days245.22218.95205.22268.15195.29266.43339.06
ROCE %22.60%14.90%10.00%21.94%13.02%

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Share Holding Pattern

MonthJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024
Promoters49.60%45.30%32.38%30.54%30.57%30.57%30.70%30.70%30.70%30.70%30.70%30.70%
FIIs0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public50.40%54.70%67.62%69.46%69.44%69.41%69.27%69.30%69.28%69.30%69.30%69.30%
No. of Shareholders9,28313,21918,74718,64817,93317,57718,23418,43420,01920,30722,51823,013

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Libas Consumer Products Ltd Shareholders

This stock is not held by any mutual fund

Libas Consumer Products Ltd ROCE Trend

Libas Consumer Products Ltd EPS Trend

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)3.995.18-0.954.045.07
Diluted EPS (Rs.)3.995.18-0.954.044.66
Cash EPS (Rs.)3.015.450.185.365.58
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)27.6726.3130.5431.6125.35
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)27.6726.3130.5431.6125.35
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)30.8848.2944.1553.7156.16
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)3.547.435.637.268.50
PBIT / Share (Rs.)3.416.934.505.847.99
PBT / Share (Rs.)2.955.53-0.974.006.31
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)2.884.96-0.953.945.07
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)2.884.96-0.953.945.07
PBDIT Margin (%)11.4515.3812.7513.5215.13
PBIT Margin (%)11.0414.3510.1810.8714.22
PBT Margin (%)9.5411.44-2.197.4511.24
Net Profit Margin (%)9.3310.26-2.157.339.03
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)9.3310.26-2.157.339.03
Return on Networth / Equity (%)10.4118.84-3.1112.4620.01
Return on Capital Employeed (%)12.0525.0513.0816.5729.60
Return On Assets (%)8.0612.11-1.777.4410.93
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.000.000.060.000.00
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.130.200.470.410.56
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.970.740.560.601.06
Current Ratio (X)3.912.672.302.162.10
Quick Ratio (X)2.141.341.330.990.99
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)1.401.651.131.151.68
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)7.645.302.903.955.08
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)7.234.542.333.144.03
Enterprise Value (Cr.)28.6449.0474.7566.3377.79
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.350.571.381.011.23
EV / EBITDA (X)3.073.7410.847.468.14
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.320.501.170.821.01
Price / BV (X)0.360.911.691.412.24
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.320.501.170.821.01
EarningsYield0.280.20-0.010.080.08

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Liquidity Ratios

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Libas Consumer Products Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value

Fair Value: 19.31

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators.

Undervalued: 6.10% compared to the current price 18.2

Intrinsic Value: 17.49

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100) * (1 + EPS CAGR for Last 5 Years)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance.
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.
  • EPS CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate): Represents the geometric mean growth rate of earnings per share over the last 5 years. It provides insight into the historical growth trajectory of the company's earnings.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators along with EPS growth.

Overvalued: 3.90% compared to the current price ₹18.2

Last 5 Year EPS CAGR: -9.42%

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Libas Consumer Products Ltd Stock

StrengthWeakness
  1. The company has higher reserves (29.44 cr) compared to borrowings (13.54 cr), indicating strong financial stability.
  2. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (66.81 cr) and profit (5.06 cr) over the years.
  1. The stock has a low average ROCE of 11.78%, which may not be favorable.
  2. The stock has a high average Working Capital Days of 248.33, which may not be favorable.
  3. The stock has a high average Cash Conversion Cycle of 273.19, which may not be favorable.

FAQ

What is the latest fair value of Libas Consumer Products Ltd?

The latest fair value of Libas Consumer Products Ltd is ₹19.31.

What is the Market Cap of Libas Consumer Products Ltd?

The Market Cap of Libas Consumer Products Ltd is 48.0 Cr..

What is the current Stock Price of Libas Consumer Products Ltd as on 25 June 2024?

The current stock price of Libas Consumer Products Ltd as on 25 June 2024 is ₹18.2.

What is the High / Low of Libas Consumer Products Ltd stocks in FY 2024?

In FY 2024, the High / Low of Libas Consumer Products Ltd stocks is 27.4/11.0.

What is the Stock P/E of Libas Consumer Products Ltd?

The Stock P/E of Libas Consumer Products Ltd is 9.22.

What is the Book Value of Libas Consumer Products Ltd?

The Book Value of Libas Consumer Products Ltd is 29.8.

What is the Dividend Yield of Libas Consumer Products Ltd?

The Dividend Yield of Libas Consumer Products Ltd is 0.00 %.

What is the ROCE of Libas Consumer Products Ltd?

The ROCE of Libas Consumer Products Ltd is 7.15 %.

What is the ROE of Libas Consumer Products Ltd?

The ROE of Libas Consumer Products Ltd is 6.89 %.

What is the Face Value of Libas Consumer Products Ltd?

The Face Value of Libas Consumer Products Ltd is 10.0.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Libas Consumer Products Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE