Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 22 February, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Standard Industries Ltd

About the Company - Standard Industries Ltd

Standard Industries Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 25/01/1892 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L17110MH1892PLC000089 and registration number is 000089. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Wholesale of textiles, fabrics, yarn, household linen, articles of clothing, floor coverings and tapestry, sports clothes. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 435.60 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 32.16 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda AshFlat No. 1, Ground Floor, Harsh Apartment, New Mumbai Maharashtra 400703standardgrievances@rediffmail.com
http://www.standardindustries.co
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Pradeep R MafatlalChairman
Mr. D H ParekhExecutive Director
Mr. Tashwinder SinghDirector
Mrs. Divya P MafatlalDirector
Mr. Shobhan DiwanjiDirector
Ms. Khurshed M ThanawallaDirector

Standard Industries Ltd. Share Price Update

Share PriceValue
Today₹24.95
Previous Day₹24.15

Basic Stock Data of Standard Industries Ltd

Market Cap 151 Cr.
Current Price 23.5
High / Low32.6/21.0
Stock P/E
Book Value 20.7
Dividend Yield4.46 %
ROCE13.2 %
ROE10.1 %
Face Value 5.00

Data Source: screener.in

Competitors of Standard Industries Ltd

Stock NameMarket CapCurrent PriceHigh / LowStock P/EBook ValueDividend YieldROCEROEFace Value
Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd 6,020 Cr. 820844/556 8172.87 %10.8 %6.81 % 10.0
Tata Chemicals Ltd 24,963 Cr. 9801,141/92214.4 8401.79 %11.6 %12.0 % 10.0
Industry Average15 Cr9007.2828.52.33%11.2%9.41%10

Standard Industries Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Sales3.432.773.813.022.073.50430.378.783.643.705.128.775.94
Expenses7.676.987.245.095.787.05217.679.887.556.569.6611.489.17
Operating Profit-4.24-4.21-3.43-2.07-3.71-3.55212.70-1.10-3.91-2.86-4.54-2.71-3.23
OPM %-123.62%-151.99%-90.03%-68.54%-179.23%-101.43%49.42%-12.53%-107.42%-77.30%-88.67%-30.90%-54.38%
Other Income7.4514.615.895.8913.030.804.846.346.7231.220.921.430.01
Interest3.443.423.261.150.860.841.541.510.713.460.810.820.80
Depreciation0.840.840.790.600.580.620.580.620.650.690.670.680.69
Profit before tax-1.076.14-1.592.077.88-4.21215.423.111.4524.21-5.10-2.78-4.71
Tax %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%-0.24%16.94%0.00%0.00%6.20%-9.80%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit-1.076.14-1.592.077.88-4.22178.933.111.4522.71-5.61-2.78-4.71
EPS in Rs-0.170.95-0.250.321.22-0.6627.810.480.233.53-0.87-0.43-0.73

Standard Industries Ltd Quarterly Chart

Standard Industries Ltd Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales10.5011.6712.7510.599.749.7513.6816.2421.1411.73437.3221.1023.53
Expenses24.2824.5024.3621.2122.7429.6928.7729.5032.2723.33233.9333.5236.87
Operating Profit-13.78-12.83-11.61-10.62-13.00-19.94-15.09-13.26-11.13-11.60203.39-12.42-13.34
OPM %-131.24%-109.94%-91.06%-100.28%-133.47%-204.51%-110.31%-81.65%-52.65%-98.89%46.51%-58.86%-56.69%
Other Income10.228.612.136.431.012.2438.819.55-13.0631.5824.5545.2033.58
Interest0.221.950.610.790.944.198.2118.4314.9313.574.396.495.89
Depreciation6.6415.3614.611.601.240.900.881.283.003.302.382.632.73
Profit before tax-10.42-21.53-24.70-6.58-14.17-22.7914.63-23.42-42.123.11221.1723.6611.62
Tax %2.59%4.51%0.00%-0.61%-0.14%0.61%23.10%0.00%4.75%0.00%16.51%8.45%
Net Profit-10.15-20.56-24.71-6.62-14.18-22.6511.24-23.42-40.123.11184.6621.669.61
EPS in Rs-1.58-3.20-3.84-1.03-2.20-3.521.75-3.64-6.240.4828.713.371.50
Dividend Payout %-47.53%-23.46%-19.52%-72.87%-34.02%-21.30%57.22%0.00%0.00%0.00%8.71%31.18%

Standard Industries Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

Standard Industries Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:6%
5 Years:9%
3 Years:0%
TTM:-95%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:10%
5 Years:5%
3 Years:33%
TTM:-95%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:7%
5 Years:13%
3 Years:33%
1 Year:-25%
Return on Equity
10 Years:%
5 Years:%
3 Years:%
Last Year:10%

Standard Industries Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital32323232323232323232323232
Reserves10074433111-11-6-37-77-75109115101
Borrowings123660251910814311453262625
Other Liabilities30211819366793212293373861920
Total Liabilities17416310082104107228350361382253193178
Fixed Assets26362116222126465228283332
CWIP11111111010000000
Investments5128115189113715998977467
Other Assets131104605466671111681502561288679
Total Assets17416310082104107228350361382253193178

Standard Industries Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Standard Industries Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity -0-24-25-94222110763960-106
Cash from Investing Activity -17-474114-21-6-77-84-6587-1660
Cash from Financing Activity 119-35-618-16789-46-75-32-23
Net Cash Flow-16-52-19-01-0434-355212-69

Standard Industries Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days39.2842.2254.3978.5860.3355.41829.52309.71231.36474.532.12709.93
Inventory Days1,383.621,421.92958.851,336.602,225.471,932.391,551.772,376.812,046.224,709.0750.92
Days Payable71.72110.7362.49117.03101.8994.5982.49123.41108.91324.39116.12
Cash Conversion Cycle1,351.181,353.41950.751,298.152,183.911,893.202,298.802,563.112,168.674,859.222.12644.73
Working Capital Days342.061,397.76230.16251.6147.97-1,621.72-256.67-4,683.87-2,978.01-6,528.30-49.77748.68
ROCE %-7.29%-13.70%-21.57%-14.32%-20.30%-34.70%26.27%-3.61%-26.31%40.21%254.09%13.16%

Standard Industries Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Standard Industries Ltd Share Holding Pattern

MonthMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Promoters20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.31%20.31%20.31%20.31%20.31%20.31%
FIIs0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%38.87%38.88%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%
DIIs4.95%4.95%4.95%4.55%4.19%4.14%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.04%4.04%4.04%
Public74.90%74.90%74.90%75.30%75.66%75.71%36.69%36.69%36.71%36.79%36.78%36.78%
No. of Shareholders25,45825,80425,71025,75726,13730,98839,20543,95247,37748,53947,20647,102

Standard Industries Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Standard Industries Ltd Shareholders

This stock is not held by any mutual fund

Standard Industries Ltd ROCE Trend

Standard Industries Ltd EPS Trend

Standard Industries Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
FaceValue5.005.005.005.005.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)3.3728.710.30-6.24-3.65
Diluted EPS (Rs.)3.3728.710.30-6.24-3.65
Cash EPS (Rs.)3.7729.070.99-5.77-3.44
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)22.8822.00-6.73-7.03-0.78
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)22.8822.00-6.73-7.03-0.78
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)3.3068.241.853.302.52
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)5.0935.433.10-3.76-0.57
PBIT / Share (Rs.)4.6935.062.59-4.23-0.77
PBT / Share (Rs.)3.6834.380.48-6.55-3.64
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)3.3728.700.48-6.24-3.64
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)3.3728.700.48-6.24-3.64
PBDIT Margin (%)154.3451.92167.79-113.99-22.85
PBIT Margin (%)141.9651.38140.06-128.13-30.73
PBT Margin (%)111.4150.3826.09-198.48-144.24
Net Profit Margin (%)101.9942.0626.09-189.04-144.24
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)101.9942.0626.09-189.04-144.24
Return on Networth / Equity (%)14.71130.48-7.170.000.00
Return on Capital Employeed (%)16.88152.92-46.38-37.05-9.89
Return On Assets (%)11.2472.930.81-11.10-6.68
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.160.00-0.01-2.49-9.81
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.160.18-0.02-2.51-9.81
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.061.270.010.040.04
Current Ratio (X)8.031.590.690.890.83
Quick Ratio (X)7.891.580.690.890.58
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)74.250.000.000.00-27.46
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)66.210.000.000.00-29.05
Earning Retention Ratio (%)25.750.000.000.00127.46
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)33.790.000.000.00129.05
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)5.0551.921.47-1.62-0.20
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)4.3443.061.23-1.69-0.27
Enterprise Value (Cr.)187.3028.1062.32163.21104.85
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)8.820.065.247.696.46
EV / EBITDA (X)5.720.123.12-6.75-28.26
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)7.840.1710.442.806.10
Retention Ratios (%)25.740.000.000.00127.46
Price / BV (X)1.130.54-2.87-1.32-19.58
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)7.840.1710.442.806.10
EarningsYield0.132.390.02-0.67-0.23

Standard Industries Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

Standard Industries Ltd Liquidity Ratios

Standard Industries Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

Standard Industries Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (X)

Standard Industries Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value / Intrinsic Value of Standard Industries Ltd

Fair Value: ₹32.76

The stock is undervalued by 39.40% compared to the current price ₹23.5

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Standard Industries Ltd

StrengthWeakness
  1. The stock has a high average ROCE of 15.99%, which is a positive sign.
  2. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (46.90 cr) and profit (8.34 cr) over the years.
  1. The stock is trading at a high valuation with an average P/B ratio of 7.47 and average Dividend Yield of 34.91%.
  2. The stock has a high average Working Capital Days of 108.50, which may not be favorable.
  3. The stock has a high average Cash Conversion Cycle of 134.47, which may not be favorable.
  4. The company has higher borrowings (45.62) compared to reserves (29.08), which may suggest financial risk.

Should I Buy Standard Industries Ltd Share Now?

  • Based on the analysis of various financial indicators, it may be worth considering investment in Standard Industries Ltd:
    1. Net Profit Margin: 101.99% (Higher values are generally favorable)
      • Net Profit Margin: This metric indicates the percentage of profit a company makes from its total revenue. A higher net profit margin is generally desirable as it reflects better profitability.
    2. ROCE: 16.88% (Industry Average ROCE: 11.2%)
      • ROCE (Return on Capital Employed): ROCE measures a company's profitability and the efficiency with which its capital is employed. A higher ROCE indicates efficient use of capital.
    3. Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax): 4.34 (Higher values, preferably > 2, are recommended)
      • Interest Coverage Ratio: The interest coverage ratio measures a company's ability to cover its interest payments on outstanding debt. A ratio greater than 2 is generally considered healthy as it indicates the company can meet its interest obligations comfortably.
    4. Quick Ratio: 7.89 (Higher values, preferably > 1, are recommended)
      • Quick Ratio: The quick ratio assesses a company's ability to cover its short-term liabilities with its most liquid assets. A ratio higher than 1 suggests the company can meet its short-term obligations without relying heavily on inventory.
    5. ✓ Stock P/E of N/A (Industry average Stock P/E: 7.2)
      • Stock P/E (Price-to-Earnings) Ratio: The P/E ratio compares a company's current share price to its earnings per share. A lower P/E ratio relative to industry peers or historical values may indicate that the stock is undervalued.
    6. ✓ Total Debt / Equity: 0.16 (Lower values, preferably < 1, are preferred)
      • Total Debt / Equity: This ratio measures a company's financial leverage by comparing its total debt to its total equity. A lower ratio indicates lower financial risk and greater financial stability.
    While these metrics suggest potential opportunity, it's essential to conduct thorough research or seek advice from financial experts before making any investment decisions.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Standard Industries Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE