Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: SWSOLARBSE: 542760
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd: Earnings increased despite lower sales in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales fell 9.8% to ₹1,590 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 35.9% to ₹53 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 4.8% to 5.0% (0.1 percentage points higher). The full year ending Mar 2026 recorded a net loss of ₹296 crore.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 9 October 2026, 9:37 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price162₹ per share
Reported P/E12.1Times
Book value per share27.8₹ per share
Reported ROCE26.8 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 9 October 2026, 9:37 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap3,778 Cr.
Current Price162
High / Low261/148
Stock P/E12.1
Book Value27.8
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE26.8 %
ROE40.1 %
Face Value1.00

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Earnings increased despite lower sales in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales fell 9.8% to ₹1,590 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 35.9% to ₹53 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 4.8% to 5.0% (0.1 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 5157605831,1789151,0301,8372,5191,7621,7492,0921,9461,590
Expenses 5527585991,1498901,0121,7672,3861,6761,7452,0251,8001,511
Operating Profit -371-16292518701348546714679
OPM % -7%0.2%-2.8%2.5%2.7%1.8%3.8%5%4.8%0.2%3.2%7%5.0%
Other Income 717273313345-1321-469-125320
Interest 62646825192831312936474239
Depreciation 3444443333333
Profit before tax -95-50-61341520418775-503415457
Tax % -0%9%3%96%67%57%58%37%48%-5%65%8%6%
Net Profit -95-55-62159175539-478214253
EPS in Rs -5.03-2.86-2.730.060.180.300.642.371.37-20.26-0.125.762.32

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 5:28 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

The year ending Mar 2026 recorded a net loss of ₹296 crore, reversing a profit of ₹86 crore in Mar 2025. Sales rose 19.8% to ₹7,548 crore against Mar 2025. Operating margin held near 4.2%. With operating margin broadly steady, tax, interest and other-income changes remain relevant to the earnings comparison.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Mar 2018 covers 13 months. Values for periods of different lengths are not directly comparable.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Mar 2018 covers 13 months. Values for periods of different lengths are not directly comparable.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 4:36 am

MetricMar 2018 (13 months)Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 6,8728,2405,5755,0815,1992,0153,0356,3027,5487,377
Expenses 6,3307,5825,2465,4586,1023,1393,0436,0387,2347,081
Operating Profit 542658329-377-903-1,124-7264314295
OPM % 8%8%6%-7%-17%-56%-0.2%4.2%4.2%4.0%
Other Income 13209303158951118540-408-408
Interest 2310022010587151234127165164
Depreciation 381417151517141112
Profit before tax 529759398-340-910-1,179-172163-270-288
Tax % 15%16%24%-15%1%-0%22%47%9%
Net Profit 451638304-290-916-1,175-21186-296-281
EPS in Rs 281.9839.8519.34-17.80-47.94-61.65-9.093.49-13.25-12.30
Dividend Payout % 0%0%31%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-52.35%-195.39%-215.86%-28.28%82.04%140.76%-444.19%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-143.04%-20.47%187.59%110.32%58.72%-584.94%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:2%
3 Years:7%
TTM:108%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:-24%
3 Years:28%
TTM:197%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:0%
3 Years:-5%
1 Year:-64%
Return on Equity
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:-74%
3 Years:-76%
Last Year:8%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 1:36 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹1,191 crore in Mar 2026. They increased from ₹936 crore in Mar 2025 (27.2% higher). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 5, 2026, 3:56 am

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 161616161919232323
Reserves 1818251,065646898-244946984626
Borrowings 1842,2281,2344794462,0305169361,191
Other Liabilities 4,5402,3232,7192,5682,1371,3862,8163,6873,476
Total Liabilities 4,9205,3925,0343,7093,5003,1904,3015,6305,317
Fixed Assets 213145464244564641
CWIP 304000000
Investments 000000000
Other Assets 4,8965,3604,9853,6633,4573,1464,2445,5845,276
Total Assets 4,9205,3925,0343,7093,5003,1904,3015,6305,317
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities used ₹257 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was −₹268 crore. Negative operating cash flow means cash left the operating cycle; examine receivables, working capital and the reconciliation in the company filing before attributing a cause.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 251-723338201-1,690-1,82953838-257
Cash from Investing Activity + -15-9241,018409949-12-5-75-107
Cash from Financing Activity + -1411,972-1,313-8539781,431-286317103
Net Cash Flow 9532543-243238-410248280-261
Free Cash Flow 233-732323185-1,700-1,83853834-268
CFO/OP 61%-94%142%-70%185%161%-6,962%43%-66%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow233.00-732.00323.00185.00-1,700.00-1,838.00538.0034.00-268.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 25 in Mar 2025. That is 64 days lower than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 9784133615514310073
Inventory Days 1
Days Payable 253
Cash Conversion Cycle -15584133615514310073
Working Capital Days 1314331317328925
ROCE %50%23%-14%-66%-65%4%17%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 45.73% in Jun 2026. Their share was 0.01 percentage points lower than in Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 5.07% in Jun 2026, 3.34 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025. DIIs held 4.80% in Jun 2026, 0.22 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 67.56%52.99%52.94%52.92%45.75%45.74%45.74%45.74%45.73%45.73%45.73%45.73%
FIIs 3.37%11.91%10.50%10.07%14.08%10.39%8.43%8.41%7.11%7.19%6.96%5.07%
DIIs 5.94%9.75%10.64%9.08%9.70%9.82%7.50%5.02%3.18%2.98%3.19%4.80%
Public 23.14%25.34%25.91%27.95%30.47%34.05%38.33%40.83%44.00%44.11%44.12%44.41%
No. of Shareholders 1,58,6491,48,9941,96,3082,44,7632,73,6623,14,0743,40,0263,53,3163,66,2223,54,2193,37,6943,29,077
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
HDFC Large and Mid Cap Fund 800,000 0.06 16.67N/AN/AN/A
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 1.001.001.001.001.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 3.49-10.40-61.65-54.21-17.80
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 3.49-10.40-61.65-54.21-17.80
Cash EPS (Rs.) 4.28-8.32-61.16-47.50-17.05
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 43.1341.56-12.6747.7541.01
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 43.1341.56-12.6747.7541.01
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 269.89130.16106.22274.06316.76
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 12.262.70-53.72-43.16-14.37
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 11.651.98-54.50-43.94-15.40
PBT / Share (Rs.) 6.96-7.39-62.14-47.98-21.20
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 3.66-9.04-61.94-48.27-18.08
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 3.49-9.09-61.65-47.94-17.79
PBDIT Margin (%) 4.542.07-50.57-15.74-4.53
PBIT Margin (%) 4.311.52-51.30-16.03-4.86
PBT Margin (%) 2.57-5.67-58.49-17.50-6.69
Net Profit Margin (%) 1.35-6.94-58.31-17.61-5.70
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 1.29-6.98-58.04-17.49-5.61
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 8.08-21.860.00-99.20-43.11
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 17.093.68-210.97-88.73-35.63
Return On Assets (%) 1.44-4.92-36.65-25.98-7.69
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.520.25-3.110.000.00
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.890.49-8.950.470.70
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 1.270.810.380.900.72
Current Ratio (X) 1.281.351.101.291.16
Quick Ratio (X) 1.281.351.101.291.15
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 3360.990.00329.26481.17230.66
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 2.620.28-7.03-10.67-2.48
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 1.780.03-7.11-10.94-2.12
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 6027.1712339.497446.645941.174305.20
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.954.073.701.140.84
EV / EBITDA (X) 21.05196.33-7.31-7.26-18.68
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.924.022.751.160.81
Price / BV (X) 5.8112.60-24.626.576.24
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.924.022.751.160.81
EarningsYield 0.01-0.01-0.21-0.15-0.06

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd 3,778 Cr. 162 261/14812.1 27.80.00 %26.8 %40.1 % 1.00
Pitti Engineering Ltd 3,847 Cr. 1,024 1,228/67538.2 2530.24 %13.4 %10.6 % 5.00
Jash Engineering Ltd 3,542 Cr. 561 620/32141.1 82.10.29 %17.7 %16.0 % 2.00
Bondada Engineering Ltd 3,163 Cr. 283 503/21514.5 62.20.10 %39.4 %35.7 % 2.00
Thejo Engineering Ltd 2,197 Cr. 2,026 2,287/1,44438.0 3270.25 %19.4 %15.7 % 10.0
Industry Average3,059.54 Cr571.3042.00129.650.34%15.80%24.71%6.04

All Competitor Stocks of Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd