Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 24 February, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of The Anup Engineering Ltd

About the Company - The Anup Engineering Ltd

The Anup Engineering Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 14/09/2017 and has its registered office in the State of Gujarat, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L29306GJ2017PLC099085 and registration number is 099085. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Manufacture of machinery for metallurgy. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 288.24 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 9.88 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Engineering - HeavyBehind 66 KV Electric Sub Station, Odhav Road, Ahmedabad Gujarat 382415investorconnect@anupengg.com
http://www.anupengg.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Sanjay S LalbhaiChairman & Non-Exe.Director
Mr. Punit S LalbhaiNon Executive Director
Mr. Samvegbhai LalbhaiNon Executive Director
Mr. Arpit PatelIndependent Director
Ms. Reena BhagwatiIndependent Director
Mr. Ganpatraj ChowdharyIndependent Director

The Anup Engineering Ltd. Share Price Update

Share PriceValue
Today₹3,014.05
Previous Day₹3,106.90

Basic Stock Data of The Anup Engineering Ltd

Market Cap 2,793 Cr.
Current Price 2,818
High / Low3,176/950
Stock P/E37.9
Book Value 468
Dividend Yield0.53 %
ROCE16.8 %
ROE12.4 %
Face Value 10.0

Data Source: screener.in

Competitors of The Anup Engineering Ltd

Stock NameMarket CapCurrent PriceHigh / LowStock P/EBook ValueDividend YieldROCEROEFace Value
Action Construction Equipment Ltd 13,692 Cr. 1,1501,211/33749.5 87.70.09 %26.2 %18.8 % 2.00
Windsor Machines Ltd 580 Cr. 89.3105/34.664.1 42.11.15 %6.77 %1.65 % 2.00
Triveni Turbine Ltd 14,336 Cr. 451498/29057.8 27.90.29 %28.7 %21.5 % 1.00
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd 6,988 Cr. 182232/40.583.9 35.90.08 %6.63 %1.47 % 1.00
Bright Solar Ltd 27.2 Cr. 10.912.4/4.65 12.90.00 %0.33 %0.16 % 10.0
Industry Average128.04 Cr146.8451.0641.30.32%13.73%8.72%3.2

The Anup Engineering Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Sales872913352894710052101114144125140
Expenses6923973966367642809211497108
Operating Profit187351323112492023302831
OPM %21%23%27%24%25%23%24%18%20%20%21%22%22%
Other Income1110102000002
Interest0000001001000
Depreciation2333333333434
Profit before tax16533102082371819272529
Tax %29%-85%17%20%23%26%-42%21%26%27%27%26%26%
Net Profit1292881663251314191922
EPS in Rs11.428.9128.028.0215.936.1332.755.2213.0914.0319.6718.7421.91

The Anup Engineering Ltd Quarterly Chart

The Anup Engineering Ltd Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales245279288411524
Expenses176209217327411
Operating Profit70707184112
OPM %28%25%25%20%21%
Other Income43413
Interest22231
Depreciation911121314
Profit before tax63616170100
Tax %32%13%-2%27%
Net Profit4354625174
EPS in Rs42.1354.4462.8051.9774.35
Dividend Payout %17%13%13%29%

The Anup Engineering Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

YoY Net Profit Growth
Year2020-20212021-20222022-2023
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)25.58%14.81%-17.74%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-10.77%-32.56%

The Anup Engineering Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:%
3 Years:19%
TTM:75%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:%
3 Years:7%
TTM:30%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:%
5 Years:%
3 Years:66%
1 Year:153%
Return on Equity
10 Years:%
5 Years:%
3 Years:15%
Last Year:12%

The Anup Engineering Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital1010101010
Reserves313327384428454
Borrowings0003445
Other Liabilities9994132171179
Total Liabilities422431525643688
Fixed Assets171212203217309
CWIP12231878
Investments4400089
Other Assets194217292338282
Total Assets422431525643688

The Anup Engineering Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

The Anup Engineering Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity 32537430
Cash from Investing Activity -15-12-61-33
Cash from Financing Activity -16-38-725
Net Cash Flow13622

The Anup Engineering Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days96144158132
Inventory Days351165235209
Days Payable7766113108
Cash Conversion Cycle370242280232
Working Capital Days158146137127
ROCE %19%17%17%

The Anup Engineering Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

The Anup Engineering Ltd Share Holding Pattern

MonthMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Promoters43.26%43.17%43.04%43.04%43.04%43.04%43.05%42.98%42.98%42.93%42.91%42.91%
FIIs1.66%2.08%2.13%2.13%1.76%1.78%1.78%1.76%2.52%2.35%1.14%0.75%
DIIs16.67%11.26%12.12%13.16%13.25%11.64%10.68%10.35%10.36%11.53%11.42%11.09%
Public38.40%43.48%42.70%41.67%41.94%43.53%44.47%44.89%44.12%43.17%44.53%45.25%
No. of Shareholders95,24197,59893,59590,64491,95291,14789,76288,24485,49283,01284,15983,755

The Anup Engineering Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of The Anup Engineering Ltd Shareholders

The Anup Engineering Ltd Mutual Fund Holdings

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)
HDFC Retirement Savings Fund - Equity - Regular Plan1690671.0545.99
HDFC Defence Fund1303341.9235.45
HDFC Retirement Savings Fund - Hybrid Equity - Regular Plan303010.658.24
HDFC Retirement Savings Fund - Hybrid Debt - Regular Plan20000.370.56

The Anup Engineering Ltd ROCE Trend

The Anup Engineering Ltd EPS Trend

The Anup Engineering Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)52.0162.8352.5142.13
Diluted EPS (Rs.)51.6862.8352.1141.97
Cash EPS (Rs.)64.6474.5365.1350.87
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)442.27398.14342.94316.60
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)442.27398.14342.94316.60
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)415.65291.71283.92240.66
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)84.8374.6373.5671.26
PBIT / Share (Rs.)72.1662.9062.8762.51
PBT / Share (Rs.)70.7361.8662.5261.77
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)51.9762.8054.4442.13
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)51.9762.8054.4442.13
PBDIT Margin (%)20.4025.5825.9029.60
PBIT Margin (%)17.3521.5622.1425.97
PBT Margin (%)17.0121.2022.0225.66
Net Profit Margin (%)12.5021.5219.1717.50
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)12.5021.5219.1717.50
Return on Networth / Equity (%)11.7515.7715.8713.30
Return on Capital Employeed (%)14.8815.3317.6718.86
Return On Assets (%)7.9911.8112.4210.18
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.060.000.000.00
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.070.000.000.00
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.720.600.650.00
Current Ratio (X)2.052.342.672.57
Quick Ratio (X)1.271.591.841.31
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)2.152.071.620.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)15.3711.1113.3516.61
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)12.359.3611.1613.76
Earning Retention Ratio (%)84.6388.8986.6583.39
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)87.6590.6488.8486.24
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)59.6171.49209.9795.77
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)37.5261.16156.4157.62
Enterprise Value (Cr.)996.51732.96536.67315.63
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)2.422.541.921.29
EV / EBITDA (X)11.879.947.424.34
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)2.422.732.011.29
Retention Ratios (%)84.6288.8886.6483.38
Price / BV (X)2.272.001.660.98
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)2.422.732.011.29
EarningsYield0.050.070.090.13

The Anup Engineering Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

The Anup Engineering Ltd Liquidity Ratios

The Anup Engineering Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

The Anup Engineering Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (X)

The Anup Engineering Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value / Intrinsic Value of The Anup Engineering Ltd

Fair Value: ₹2211.07

The stock is overvalued by 21.54% compared to the current price ₹2818

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of The Anup Engineering Ltd

StrengthWeakness
  1. The company has higher reserves (381.20 cr) compared to borrowings (15.80 cr), indicating strong financial stability.
  2. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (349.40 cr) and profit (71.00 cr) over the years.
  1. The stock is trading at a high valuation with an average P/B ratio of 65.11 and average Dividend Yield of 21.76%.
  2. The stock has a low average ROCE of 13.25%, which may not be favorable.
  3. The stock has a high average Working Capital Days of 142.00, which may not be favorable.
  4. The stock has a high average Cash Conversion Cycle of 281.00, which may not be favorable.

Should I Buy The Anup Engineering Ltd Share Now?

  • Considering various financial indicators, investors might exercise caution regarding investment in The Anup Engineering Ltd:
    1. Net Profit Margin: 12.50%
      • Net Profit Margin: This metric indicates the percentage of profit a company makes from its total revenue. A higher net profit margin is generally desirable as it reflects better profitability.
    2. ROCE: 14.88% (Industry Average ROCE: 18.19%)
      • ROCE (Return on Capital Employed): ROCE measures a company's profitability and the efficiency with which its capital is employed. A higher ROCE indicates efficient use of capital.
    3. Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax): 37.52
      • Interest Coverage Ratio: The interest coverage ratio measures a company's ability to cover its interest payments on outstanding debt. A ratio greater than 2 is generally considered healthy as it indicates the company can meet its interest obligations comfortably.
    4. Quick Ratio: 1.27
      • Quick Ratio: The quick ratio assesses a company's ability to cover its short-term liabilities with its most liquid assets. A ratio higher than 1 suggests the company can meet its short-term obligations without relying heavily on inventory.
    5. ✓ Stock P/E: 38.3 (Industry average Stock P/E: 42.24)
      • Stock P/E (Price-to-Earnings) Ratio: The P/E ratio compares a company's current share price to its earnings per share. A lower P/E ratio relative to industry peers or historical values may indicate that the stock is undervalued.
    6. ✓ Total Debt / Equity: 0.07
      • Total Debt / Equity: This ratio measures a company's financial leverage by comparing its total debt to its total equity. A lower ratio indicates lower financial risk and greater financial stability.
    The current analysis suggests exercising caution. It's advisable to conduct further research or consult with financial experts before considering any investment.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in The Anup Engineering Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE