Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 22 February, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD)

About the Company - Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD)

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 18/08/1997 and has its registered office in the State of West Bengal, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L31300WB1997PLC085210 and registration number is 085210. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Educational Support Services. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 0.78 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 2.64 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Education - Coaching/Study Material/OthersGodrej Waterside, 12th Floor, Tower-2, Kolkata West Bengal 700091vinay.gupta@umesl.co.in
http://www.umesl.co.in
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Prashant JhawarChairman
Mr. Vinay Kumar GuptaWhole Time Director
Mrs. Gangotri GuhaNon Executive Woman Director
Mr. Manoj Kumar VijayInd. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Nipendra Kumar SharmaInd. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Anil Kumar ModiInd. Non-Executive Director

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd. Share Price Update

Share PriceValue
Today₹6.28
Previous Day₹6.61

Basic Stock Data of Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD)

Market Cap 16.7 Cr.
Current Price 6.30
High / Low8.02/2.81
Stock P/E72.4
Book Value 5.38
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE1.49 %
ROE0.50 %
Face Value 1.00

Data Source: screener.in

Competitors of Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD)

Stock NameMarket CapCurrent PriceHigh / LowStock P/EBook ValueDividend YieldROCEROEFace Value
Zee Learn Ltd 307 Cr. 9.409.78/2.67 0.360.00 %2.37 %18.7 % 1.00
Tree House Education & Accessories Ltd (TREEHOUSE) 139 Cr. 32.935.0/10.4696 48.90.00 %15.4 %15.6 % 10.0
ACE EduTrend Ltd 1.93 Cr. 2.112.81/1.90 9.660.00 %1.44 %2.22 % 10.0
MT Educare Ltd 28.9 Cr. 4.005.90/3.00 6.530.00 %16.4 %43.9 % 10.0
S Chand & Company Ltd (SCHAND) 983 Cr. 279335/17435.6 2411.08 %7.22 %5.01 % 5.00
Industry Average291.97 Cr65.48146.3261.290.22%8.57%17.09%7.2

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD) Quarterly Results

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Sales0.170.090.130.340.150.170.140.300.120.100.160.060.29
Expenses0.140.110.110.330.130.120.110.260.110.090.120.100.16
Operating Profit0.03-0.020.020.010.020.050.030.040.010.010.04-0.040.13
OPM %17.65%-22.22%15.38%2.94%13.33%29.41%21.43%13.33%8.33%10.00%25.00%-66.67%44.83%
Other Income0.020.060.030.050.030.020.030.010.040.070.020.170.01
Interest0.040.050.040.040.040.040.040.040.040.040.040.040.04
Depreciation0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax0.01-0.010.010.020.010.030.020.010.010.040.020.090.10
Tax %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%50.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit0.01-0.010.010.020.010.030.010.010.010.030.020.080.10
EPS in Rs0.00-0.000.000.010.000.010.000.000.000.010.010.030.04

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD) Quarterly Chart

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD) Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales15.8315.516.193.431.411.450.820.750.710.590.780.660.61
Expenses14.3314.026.144.613.702.270.790.620.590.510.680.570.47
Operating Profit1.501.490.05-1.18-2.29-0.820.030.130.120.080.100.090.14
OPM %9.48%9.61%0.81%-34.40%-162.41%-56.55%3.66%17.33%16.90%13.56%12.82%13.64%22.95%
Other Income0.18-0.140.210.23-0.05-1.390.260.200.120.130.120.150.27
Interest0.130.140.150.220.300.380.360.200.150.170.160.160.16
Depreciation1.010.720.290.290.240.200.080.050.030.010.000.000.00
Profit before tax0.540.49-0.18-1.46-2.88-2.79-0.150.080.060.030.060.080.25
Tax %18.52%18.37%-27.78%0.00%-0.35%-0.36%-6.67%225.00%16.67%0.00%0.00%25.00%
Net Profit0.440.39-0.24-1.46-2.89-2.79-0.16-0.100.060.030.060.060.23
EPS in Rs0.170.15-0.09-0.55-1.09-1.06-0.06-0.040.020.010.020.020.09
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD) Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

YoY Net Profit Growth
Year2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-2023
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-11.36%-161.54%-508.33%-97.95%3.46%94.27%37.50%160.00%-50.00%100.00%0.00%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-150.17%-346.79%410.39%101.41%90.81%-56.77%122.50%-210.00%150.00%-100.00%

ACE EduTrend Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:-27%
5 Years:-4%
3 Years:-2%
TTM:-16%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-19%
5 Years:19%
3 Years:5%
TTM:283%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:6%
5 Years:47%
3 Years:13%
1 Year:59%
Return on Equity
10 Years:-4%
5 Years:0%
3 Years:0%
Last Year:1%

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD) Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital2.642.642.642.642.642.642.642.642.642.642.642.642.64
Reserves18.5318.9218.6817.2214.3311.5311.3711.2711.3311.3611.4211.4811.58
Borrowings-0.00-0.001.031.432.772.862.712.562.712.712.712.572.17
Other Liabilities2.964.382.692.101.402.512.472.521.881.941.821.701.80
Total Liabilities24.1325.9425.0423.3921.1419.5419.1918.9918.5618.6518.5918.3918.19
Fixed Assets4.243.772.602.292.151.441.341.291.261.251.241.241.23
CWIP-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00
Investments15.5015.5015.5015.5015.5015.5015.5015.5015.5015.5015.5015.5015.50
Other Assets4.396.676.945.603.492.602.352.201.801.901.851.651.46
Total Assets24.1325.9425.0423.3921.1419.5419.1918.9918.5618.6518.5918.3918.19

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD) Reserves and Borrowings Chart

ACE EduTrend Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity 0.980.57-1.10-0.32-0.94-0.180.120.220.49-0.020.200.12
Cash from Investing Activity -0.72-0.450.060.03-0.100.190.190.020.090.020.020.17
Cash from Financing Activity -0.12-0.110.910.191.22-0.27-0.32-0.25-0.57-0.02-0.18-0.30
Net Cash Flow0.140.01-0.13-0.100.17-0.260.000.000.02-0.020.030.00

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD) Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days36.4384.48208.15233.05147.5552.8666.7738.9335.9998.980.000.00
Inventory Days
Days Payable
Cash Conversion Cycle36.4384.48208.15233.05147.5552.8666.7738.9335.9998.980.000.00
Working Capital Days8.0726.59165.11230.92357.23249.21356.10296.87493.52699.07163.78138.26
ROCE %3.20%4.07%-0.55%-5.64%-11.60%-4.57%1.07%1.69%1.27%1.20%1.31%1.49%

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD) Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD) Share Holding Pattern

MonthMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Promoters41.09%41.09%41.86%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.50%40.74%40.74%40.75%40.75%40.57%
FIIs6.67%6.67%3.74%3.74%3.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%
DIIs3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.24%1.76%1.76%
Public48.97%48.97%51.12%51.69%51.69%53.69%54.10%54.84%54.85%55.29%55.77%55.95%
No. of Shareholders31,43031,77932,13132,13232,13235,01134,07834,15834,10634,13735,71735,268

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD) Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD) Shareholders

This stock is not held by any mutual fund

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD) ROCE Trend

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD) EPS Trend

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD) Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
FaceValue1.001.001.001.001.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)0.020.020.010.02-0.04
Diluted EPS (Rs.)0.020.020.010.02-0.04
Cash EPS (Rs.)0.020.020.010.03-0.02
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)5.355.325.305.295.27
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)5.355.325.305.295.27
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)0.240.290.220.260.28
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)0.090.080.070.090.12
PBIT / Share (Rs.)0.090.080.070.080.10
PBT / Share (Rs.)0.020.020.010.020.03
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)0.020.020.010.02-0.03
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)0.020.020.010.02-0.03
PBDIT Margin (%)36.5828.7735.5734.3543.76
PBIT Margin (%)36.4728.7233.3230.4837.62
PBT Margin (%)11.978.204.619.1510.53
Net Profit Margin (%)9.657.714.278.32-13.16
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)9.657.714.278.32-13.16
Return on Networth / Equity (%)0.440.430.170.42-0.71
Return on Capital Employeed (%)1.551.461.281.421.87
Return On Assets (%)0.340.320.130.31-0.52
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.180.190.190.190.18
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.030.040.030.030.03
Current Ratio (X)0.240.540.500.480.52
Quick Ratio (X)0.240.540.500.480.52
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)1.491.401.241.611.62
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)1.391.381.151.390.51
Enterprise Value (Cr.)11.0315.0511.915.665.66
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)16.8319.2020.207.957.51
EV / EBITDA (X)46.0066.7156.7923.1517.15
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)12.9815.8115.644.204.31
Price / BV (X)0.600.880.650.210.23
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)12.9815.8115.644.204.31
EarningsYield0.010.000.000.01-0.03

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD) Profitability Ratios (%)

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD) Liquidity Ratios

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD) Liquidity Ratios (%)

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD) Interest Coverage Ratios (X)

Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD) Valuation Ratios

Fair Value / Intrinsic Value of Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD)

Fair Value: ₹1.99

The stock is overvalued by 68.47% compared to the current price ₹6.3

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD)

StrengthWeakness
  1. The stock is trading at a low valuation with an average P/B ratio of 0.08 and average Dividend Yield of 33.32%.
  2. The company has higher reserves (13.77 cr) compared to borrowings (2.02 cr), indicating strong financial stability.
  1. The stock has a low average ROCE of -0.59%, which may not be favorable.
  2. The stock has a high average Working Capital Days of 265.39, which may not be favorable.
  3. The stock has a high average Cash Conversion Cycle of 83.60, which may not be favorable.
  4. The company has not shown consistent growth in sales (3.75) and profit (-0.45).

Should I Buy ACE EduTrend Ltd Share Now?

  • Considering various financial indicators, investors might exercise caution regarding investment in Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD):
    1. Net Profit Margin: 9.65%
      • Net Profit Margin: This metric indicates the percentage of profit a company makes from its total revenue. A higher net profit margin is generally desirable as it reflects better profitability.
    2. ROCE: 1.55% (Industry Average ROCE: 8.58%)
      • ROCE (Return on Capital Employed): ROCE measures a company's profitability and the efficiency with which its capital is employed. A higher ROCE indicates efficient use of capital.
    3. Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax): 1.39
      • Interest Coverage Ratio: The interest coverage ratio measures a company's ability to cover its interest payments on outstanding debt. A ratio greater than 2 is generally considered healthy as it indicates the company can meet its interest obligations comfortably.
    4. Quick Ratio: 0.24
      • Quick Ratio: The quick ratio assesses a company's ability to cover its short-term liabilities with its most liquid assets. A ratio higher than 1 suggests the company can meet its short-term obligations without relying heavily on inventory.
    5. ✓ Stock P/E: 72.4 (Industry average Stock P/E: 150.8)
      • Stock P/E (Price-to-Earnings) Ratio: The P/E ratio compares a company's current share price to its earnings per share. A lower P/E ratio relative to industry peers or historical values may indicate that the stock is undervalued.
    6. ✓ Total Debt / Equity: 0.18
      • Total Debt / Equity: This ratio measures a company's financial leverage by comparing its total debt to its total equity. A lower ratio indicates lower financial risk and greater financial stability.
    The current analysis suggests exercising caution. It's advisable to conduct further research or consult with financial experts before considering any investment.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Usha Martin Education & Solutions Ltd (UMESLTD). Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE