5Paisa Capital Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: 5PAISABSE: 540776
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

5Paisa Capital Ltd: Higher income was accompanied by lower earnings in the quarter ending Sep 2026. Income rose 12.0% to ₹86 crore against Sep 2025. Net profit fell 25.5% to ₹7.06 crore against the same period a year earlier. Across the full year ending Mar 2026, income fell 11.1% and profit fell 35.3% against Mar 2025.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 17 October 2026, 8:01 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price347₹ per share
Reported P/E38.9Times
Book value per share242₹ per share
Reported ROCE9.94 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 17 October 2026, 8:01 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap1,625 Cr.
Current Price347
High / Low417/245
Stock P/E38.9
Book Value242
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE9.94 %
ROE7.04 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Sep 2026

Higher income was accompanied by lower earnings in the quarter ending Sep 2026. Income rose 12.0% to ₹86 crore against Sep 2025. Net profit fell 25.5% to ₹7.06 crore against the same period a year earlier.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sales 8596.90100.26112.86102.24100.7985.2771.2777.6977.1779.2885.4288.3386.42
Expenses 5963.3669.8992.2964.9362.3155.2550.1052.5054.2052.4359.7262.2764.64
Operating Profit 2633.5430.3720.5737.3138.4830.0221.1725.1922.9726.8525.7026.0621.78
OPM % 30%34.61%30.29%18.23%36.49%38.18%35.21%29.70%32.42%29.77%33.87%30.09%29.50%25.20%
Other Income 00.040.070.020.040.050.040.140.080.130.060.060.050.04
Interest 46.477.9910.267.166.035.415.207.287.978.219.078.459.45
Depreciation 22.242.272.723.303.193.102.642.502.382.162.172.212.91
Profit before tax 1924.8720.187.6126.8929.3121.5513.4715.4912.7516.5414.5215.459.46
Tax % 25%23.44%25.22%24.18%25.29%25.28%24.92%25.24%25.50%25.57%25.63%25.21%25.11%25.48%
Net Profit 1519.0415.095.7820.0921.9016.1810.0711.559.4812.3010.8611.577.06
EPS in Rs 3.164.133.231.244.294.683.462.152.462.022.622.322.471.51

Last Updated: October 17, 2026, 8:01 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Both income and earnings contracted in the year ending Mar 2026. Income fell 11.1% to ₹320 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit fell 35.3% to ₹44 crore against the same period a year earlier.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 17, 2026, 8:01 pm

MetricMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 72061108195298338395360320339
Expenses 22517899150251252284232219239
Operating Profit -15-32-1710454787111127101100
OPM % -199%-161%-28%9%23%16%26%28%35%32%30%
Other Income 00000010000
Interest 1171521232129243335
Depreciation 0114559101299
Profit before tax -16-33-25-1020185872915956
Tax % -29%-24%-25%-18%26%26%25%25%25%25%
Net Profit -12-25-19-815144454684442
EPS in Rs -2.20-6.62-4.96-2.073.843.129.4711.6314.559.428.92
Dividend Payout % 0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-108.33%24.00%57.89%287.50%-6.67%214.29%22.73%25.93%-35.29%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%132.33%33.89%229.61%-294.17%220.95%-191.56%3.20%-61.22%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:27%
3 Years:6%
TTM:-19%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:60%
3 Years:71%
TTM:-1%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:-2%
3 Years:1%
1 Year:-31%
Return on Equity
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:10%
3 Years:11%
Last Year:12%

Last Updated: September 4, 2025, 9:50 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Compare reserves and borrowings across the same financial years. Reserves are an accounting balance, not available cash.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 17, 2026, 8:01 pm

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
Equity Capital 1313132526293131313147
Reserves 7650321131313454335095726181,089
Borrowings 01692219234279169336217379322
Other Liabilities 21521452664779561,0091,172846879716
Total Liabilities 1091312826248671,6091,6422,0481,6671,9072,174
Fixed Assets 02288111624201833
CWIP 00020000000
Investments 0039914822243
Other Assets 1091292776058511,5831,6182,0211,6451,8872,098
Total Assets 1091312826248671,6091,6422,0481,6671,9072,174
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities used ₹104 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was −₹110 crore. For a financial business, lending and deposit movements affect operating cash flow; an industrial-company cash-conversion rule would be inappropriate.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + -21-5115-2372-14125-9298-104
Cash from Investing Activity + 2-5139-1-12-8-13-7-7
Cash from Financing Activity + 87-127156-4225-85154-141127
Net Cash Flow 68-5643-42-373-6850-5117
Free Cash Flow -21-5314-248-0-14712-11191-110
CFO/OP 142%161%-91%-2,481%5%-294%32%-68%93%-85%
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit 142%161%-91%-2,481%5%-294%32%-68%93%-85%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow-21.00-53.0014.00-248.000.00-147.0012.00-111.0091.00-110.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Compare collection, inventory, payment and working-capital cycles together in days. Returns on capital and equity follow in a separate percentage chart.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 2010120-00000
Inventory Days
Days Payable
Cash Conversion Cycle 2010120-00000
Working Capital Days -210-320-555-477-577-1,026-941-899-785
ROCE %-39%-17%2%11%8%12%13%14%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 36.50% in Jun 2026. Their share was 3.75 percentage points higher than in Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 15.11% in Jun 2026, 6.51 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025. DIIs held 0.00% in Jun 2026, 0.26 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 33.27%32.84%32.80%32.78%32.77%32.76%32.75%32.75%32.74%32.78%32.76%36.50%
FIIs 23.08%22.37%22.66%22.70%21.58%21.59%21.57%21.62%21.68%12.36%12.41%15.11%
DIIs 0.00%0.20%0.29%0.25%0.25%0.25%0.25%0.26%0.25%0.01%0.01%0.00%
Public 43.63%44.57%44.24%44.27%45.40%45.38%45.41%45.37%45.32%54.83%54.80%48.38%
Others 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
No. of Shareholders 32,04933,16442,46544,68654,75758,38558,09556,88455,17055,30852,24350,145
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
DSP Banking & Financial Services Fund 66,069 0.71 3.9866,0692025-04-22 17:25:440%
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 21.8617.6514.424.725.76
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 21.7916.6714.334.685.73
Cash EPS (Rs.) 25.7620.5117.096.387.56
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 193.25173.09151.21127.1361.17
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 193.25173.09151.21127.1361.17
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 115.11126.50110.28100.9575.61
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 40.7435.3428.5715.4317.42
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 36.8232.2825.7013.7215.62
PBT / Share (Rs.) 29.2023.1218.966.297.80
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 21.8417.4514.224.675.76
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 21.8417.4514.224.675.76
PBDIT Margin (%) 35.3827.9325.9015.2823.04
PBIT Margin (%) 31.9825.5123.3013.5920.65
PBT Margin (%) 25.3618.2717.196.2310.31
Net Profit Margin (%) 18.9713.7912.894.627.61
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 18.9713.7912.894.627.61
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 11.3010.089.403.679.41
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 18.6018.1216.6010.5625.05
Return On Assets (%) 4.092.652.650.851.69
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.360.620.360.741.50
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.190.210.200.230.25
Current Ratio (X) 1.551.351.381.281.18
Quick Ratio (X) 1.551.351.381.281.18
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 5.353.864.242.082.23
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 3.872.913.111.631.74
Enterprise Value (Cr.) -8.75271.77-265.3793.47346.91
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) -0.020.68-0.780.311.80
EV / EBITDA (X) -0.062.47-3.032.067.80
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 3.093.992.563.423.30
Price / BV (X) 1.842.911.872.714.08
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 3.093.992.563.423.30
EarningsYield 0.060.030.050.010.02

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
5Paisa Capital Ltd 1,625 Cr. 347 417/24538.9 2420.00 %9.94 %7.04 % 10.0
PTC India Financial Services Ltd 1,754 Cr. 27.3 40.5/23.87.80 48.00.00 %11.8 %11.0 % 10.0
Summit Securities Ltd 1,456 Cr. 1,336 2,559/1,28012.2 7,8470.00 %1.52 %1.14 % 10.0
PNB Gilts Ltd 1,316 Cr. 73.1 99.9/58.66.87 100.02.74 %6.15 %11.0 % 10.0
Ugro Capital Ltd 1,291 Cr. 83.4 190/78.19.22 1830.00 %10.1 %4.64 % 10.0
Industry Average5,350.28 Cr1,102.7856.303,573.580.47%10.53%14.10%7.06

All Competitor Stocks of 5Paisa Capital Ltd