Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 23 April, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile
Stock Ticker - BSE: 541402 | NSE: AFFORDABLE

Fundamental Analysis of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd

Basic Stock Data

Last Updated: April 23, 2024, 11:03 am

Market Cap 621 Cr.
Current Price 552
High / Low851/295
Stock P/E158
Book Value 47.0
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE7.74 %
ROE3.83 %
Face Value 10.0

Data Source: screener.in

Competitors of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd

Stock NameMarket CapCurrent PriceHigh / LowStock P/EBook ValueDividend YieldROCEROEFace Value
Ace Integrated Solutions Ltd 37.1 Cr. 36.455.5/29.6 17.90.00 %3.88 %2.80 % 10.0
Info Edge (India) Ltd 74,352 Cr. 5,7476,355/3,592352 1,5240.33 %2.76 %1.64 % 10.0
Team Lease Services Ltd 5,508 Cr. 3,2823,600/2,00751.6 4420.00 %13.9 %14.4 % 10.0
Kapston Services Ltd 292 Cr. 288304/12127.2 64.80.00 %7.91 %9.04 % 10.0
SIS Ltd 6,809 Cr. 472565/37423.1 1700.00 %10.6 %15.6 % 5.00
Industry Average17,399.62 Cr1,965.0890.78443.740.07%7.81%8.70%9.00

Quarterly Result

MonthMar 2019Sep 2019Sep 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Sales40247493051189643
Expenses342612442847258148
Operating Profit5-2-6624-714-5
OPM %14%-9%-84%12%7%8%-38%15%-11%
Other Income-100000000
Interest111111122
Depreciation111111111
Profit before tax3-4-8402-912-7
Tax %13%2%0%-1%14%1%0%13%0%
Net Profit2-4-8402-911-7
EPS in Rs2.06-3.48-6.763.610.321.79-7.649.57-6.06

Last Updated: April 10, 2024, 5:44 am

Quarterly Chart

Profit & Loss - Annual Report

Last Updated: April 6, 2024, 1:58 am

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales4275971025681112138
Expenses346585945574104129
Operating Profit91012817810
OPM %21%13%12%8%2%8%8%7%
Other Income00-10-0000
Interest12323343
Depreciation11222111
Profit before tax6774-4246
Tax %38%27%23%21%2%3%42%
Net Profit4553-4224
EPS in Rs28.367.114.522.74-3.152.121.933.51
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-2023
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)25.00%0.00%-40.00%-233.33%150.00%0.00%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-25.00%-40.00%-193.33%383.33%-150.00%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:9%
3 Years:3%
TTM:100%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:-16%
3 Years:-11%
TTM:160%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:%
5 Years:32%
3 Years:74%
1 Year:52%
Return on Equity
10 Years:%
5 Years:4%
3 Years:1%
Last Year:4%

Last Updated: April 17, 2024, 10:50 am

Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital16101010101010
Reserves68373936434942
Borrowings1018242426314443
Other Liabilities3828284139376363
Total Liabilities556099115112121166158
Fixed Assets610121514131212
CWIP00111213172121
Investments00000222
Other Assets494976878489131122
Total Assets556099115112121166158

Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Cash Flow

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity 5-144310
Cash from Investing Activity -5-15-4-2-60
Cash from Financing Activity -031-2-070
Net Cash Flow-12-1120

Free Cash Flow

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Free Cash Flow-1.00-8.00-12.00-16.00-25.00-24.00-36.00

Free Cash Flow = Income Generated from Operational Activities - Borrowings - Capital Work in Progress (CWIP)

Consistent positive free cash flow is crucial for businesses as it indicates their ability to generate cash from their core operations. It provides financial flexibility, allowing companies to invest in growth opportunities, pay dividends to shareholders, reduce debt, and weather economic downturns more effectively.

Free Cash Flow Chart

Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days14195117140274184215
Inventory Days463254
Days Payable361151
Cash Conversion Cycle243198117140274184215
Working Capital Days7586159155270212195
ROCE %35%20%9%-1%7%8%

Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Share Holding Pattern

MonthSep 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019Mar 2020Sep 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Promoters61.40%61.40%61.40%61.48%61.48%61.48%61.48%61.48%61.48%61.48%61.48%
DIIs7.98%7.98%7.98%7.98%7.76%1.43%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public30.62%30.62%30.62%30.54%30.76%37.09%38.52%38.52%38.53%38.53%38.53%
No. of Shareholders3413563573443796206497108788661,672

Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Shareholders

This stock is not held by any mutual fund

ROCE Trend

EPS Trend

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)2.122.33-3.473.025.20
Diluted EPS (Rs.)2.122.33-3.473.025.20
Cash EPS (Rs.)3.513.72-1.744.696.63
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)58.4152.3245.0748.5445.89
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)58.4152.3245.0748.5445.89
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)111.7879.6755.1185.3880.91
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)7.715.950.387.1710.66
PBIT / Share (Rs.)6.324.56-1.355.498.99
PBT / Share (Rs.)3.652.41-3.543.817.28
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)2.122.33-3.473.024.97
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)2.122.33-3.473.024.97
PBDIT Margin (%)6.897.470.708.3913.17
PBIT Margin (%)5.655.72-2.446.4211.11
PBT Margin (%)3.263.02-6.414.468.99
Net Profit Margin (%)1.892.92-6.293.536.14
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)1.892.92-6.293.536.14
Return on Networth / Equity (%)3.634.44-7.706.2110.83
Return on Capital Employeed (%)7.926.76-2.389.4816.31
Return On Assets (%)1.301.96-3.162.675.11
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.270.280.240.180.19
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.640.560.540.470.49
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.790.710.490.811.03
Current Ratio (X)1.531.691.531.561.74
Quick Ratio (X)0.981.030.890.811.10
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)1.841.450.971.661.93
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)2.882.770.174.276.20
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)1.792.08-0.582.804.39
Enterprise Value (Cr.)343.71182.47118.5744.66131.65
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.022.252.110.511.60
EV / EBITDA (X)43.7830.11301.876.1212.13
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)2.751.931.710.261.36
Price / BV (X)5.262.942.090.462.39
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)2.751.931.710.261.36
EarningsYield0.010.01-0.030.130.04

Profitability Ratios (%)

Liquidity Ratios

Liquidity Ratios (%)

Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Valuation Ratios

Fair Value

Fair Value: 290.10

The stock is overvalued by 47.44% compared to the current price ₹552

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = (P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value) * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators.

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness

StrengthWeakness
  1. The company has higher reserves (32.50 cr) compared to borrowings (27.50 cr), indicating strong financial stability.
  2. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (87.88 cr) and profit (4.00 cr) over the years.
  1. The stock has a low average ROCE of 11.14%, which may not be favorable.
  2. The stock has a high average Working Capital Days of 164.57, which may not be favorable.
  3. The stock has a high average Cash Conversion Cycle of 195.86, which may not be favorable.

Stock Analysis

  • Considering all of the following key financial indicators, prospective investors are encouraged to conduct thorough research and seek professional guidance before considering any investment in Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd:
    1. Net Profit Margin: 1.89%
      • Net Profit Margin: This metric indicates the percentage of profit a company makes from its total revenue. A higher net profit margin is generally desirable as it reflects better profitability.
    2. ROCE: 7.92% (Industry Average ROCE: 8.19%)
      • ROCE (Return on Capital Employed): ROCE measures a company's profitability and the efficiency with which its capital is employed. A higher ROCE indicates efficient use of capital.
    3. ROE%: 3.63% (Industry Average ROE: 6.97%)
      • ROE (Return on Equity): ROE measures a company's profitability relative to shareholders' equity. A higher ROE indicates efficient use of shareholders' funds.
    4. Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax): 1.79
      • Interest Coverage Ratio: The interest coverage ratio measures a company's ability to cover its interest payments on outstanding debt. A ratio greater than 2 is generally considered healthy as it indicates the company can meet its interest obligations comfortably.
    5. Quick Ratio: 0.98
      • Quick Ratio: The quick ratio assesses a company's ability to cover its short-term liabilities with its most liquid assets. A ratio higher than 1 suggests the company can meet its short-term obligations without relying heavily on inventory.
    6. Stock P/E: 158 (Industry average Stock P/E: 96.68)
      • Stock P/E (Price-to-Earnings) Ratio: The P/E ratio compares a company's current share price to its earnings per share. A lower P/E ratio relative to industry peers or historical values may indicate that the stock is undervalued.
    7. ✓ Total Debt / Equity: 0.64
      • Total Debt / Equity: This ratio measures a company's financial leverage by comparing its total debt to its total equity. A lower ratio indicates lower financial risk and greater financial stability.
    The current analysis is available for review. It's important to conduct thorough research and consider consulting with financial professionals before making any investment decisions.
    Stock Rating: ★☆☆☆☆

About the Company

Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 12/10/2010 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L29299PN2010PLC135298 and registration number is 135298. Currently company belongs to the Industry of Services - Others. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 81.10 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 10.18 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Services - OthersVillage Wadki, Pune District Maharashtra 412308cs@arapl.co.in
http://www.arapl.co.in
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Milind Manohar PadoleManaging Director
Mr. Manohar Pandurang PadoleWhole Time Director
Mr. Rahul Milind PadoleDirector
Mrs. Bhagirathi Manohar PadoleDirector
Mr. Bharat Kishore JhamvarIndependent Director
Mr. Rohan Vijay AkolkarIndependent Director
Dr. Ajay DeshmukhIndependent Director

Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd. Share Price Update

Share PriceValue
Today₹551.90
Previous Day₹545.15

FAQ

What is the latest fair value of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd?

The latest fair value of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd is 290.10.

What is the Market Cap of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd?

The Market Cap of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd is 621 Cr..

What is the current Stock Price of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd as on 23 April 2024?

The current stock price of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd as on 23 April 2024 is 552.

What is the High / Low of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd stocks in FY 2024?

In FY 2024, the High / Low of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd stocks is ₹851/295.

What is the Stock P/E of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd?

The Stock P/E of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd is 158.

What is the Book Value of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd?

The Book Value of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd is 47.0.

What is the Dividend Yield of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd?

The Dividend Yield of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd is 0.00 %.

What is the ROCE of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd?

The ROCE of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd is 7.74 %.

What is the ROE of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd?

The ROE of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd is 3.83 %.

What is the Face Value of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd?

The Face Value of Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd is 10.0.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE