Ashnisha Industries Ltd: Higher sales were accompanied by lower earnings in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 280.0% to ₹1.33 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 66.7% to ₹0.04 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from -71.4% to -4.5% (66.9 percentage points higher). A reported annual profit of ₹0.25 crore coincided with an operating cash outflow of ₹42 crore in the year ending Mar 2026; the cash-flow reconciliation is important context for the earnings.
Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separateMarket snapshot
Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 8 October 2026, 5:33 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.
Stored market and accounting figures
Price record: 8 October 2026, 5:33 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.
| Measure | Stored figure |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | 62.0 Cr. |
| Current Price | 2.34 |
| High / Low | 5.36/2.21 |
| Stock P/E | 365 |
| Book Value | 4.14 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00 % |
| ROCE | 0.25 % |
| ROE | 0.29 % |
| Face Value | 1.00 |
Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.
Data sources and reporting basis
Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.
Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.
How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.
DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONSShare price history
₹ per share
Share price history
Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.
Chart loads as you scroll.
EARNINGSQuarterly performance
Jun 2026
Quarterly performance
Higher sales were accompanied by lower earnings in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 280.0% to ₹1.33 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 66.7% to ₹0.04 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from -71.4% to -4.5% (66.9 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.
Sales, expenses & profits
₹ croreSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Quarterly Chart Table
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2.55 | 2.06 | 1.06 | 6.80 | 0.42 | 0.69 | 2.69 | 1.04 | 0.35 | 4.49 | 2.59 | 5.51 | 1.33 |
| Expenses | 2.28 | 2.17 | 0.88 | 7.59 | 1.32 | 0.81 | 2.74 | 3.96 | 0.60 | 4.66 | 2.71 | 6.58 | 1.39 |
| Operating Profit | 0.27 | -0.11 | 0.18 | -0.79 | -0.90 | -0.12 | -0.05 | -2.92 | -0.25 | -0.17 | -0.12 | -1.07 | -0.06 |
| OPM % | 10.59% | -5.34% | 16.98% | -11.62% | -214.29% | -17.39% | -1.86% | -280.77% | -71.43% | -3.79% | -4.63% | -19.42% | -4.51% |
| Other Income | 0.12 | 0.49 | 0.16 | 1.63 | 1.08 | 0.27 | 0.19 | 4.24 | 0.50 | 0.35 | 0.31 | 1.29 | 0.23 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.30 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 |
| Profit before tax | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.54 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 1.19 | 0.12 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.04 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 22.58% | 25.93% | 62.96% | 0.00% | 50.00% | 0.00% | 91.60% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 88.89% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit | 0.31 | 0.24 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Last Updated: October 3, 2026, 9:51 pm
EARNINGSAnnual performance
Mar 2026
Annual performance
Sales expanded faster than earnings in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 166.0% to ₹13 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 47.1% to ₹0.25 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from -83.0% to -13.2% (69.8 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.
Sales, expenses & profits
₹ croreSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
PER-SHARE EARNINGSEarnings per share
Earnings per share
Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.
Earnings per share
₹ per shareSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Profit & Loss Chart Table
Last Updated: October 3, 2026, 9:51 pm
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 11.81 | 74.21 | 26.80 | 10.16 | 9.01 | 19.64 | 12.47 | 4.83 | 12.85 | 13.92 |
| Expenses | 11.82 | 65.82 | 28.23 | 9.72 | 9.06 | 19.93 | 12.92 | 8.84 | 14.55 | 15.34 |
| Operating Profit | -0.01 | 8.39 | -1.43 | 0.44 | -0.05 | -0.29 | -0.45 | -4.01 | -1.70 | -1.42 |
| OPM % | -0.08% | 11.31% | -5.34% | 4.33% | -0.55% | -1.48% | -3.61% | -83.02% | -13.23% | -10.20% |
| Other Income | -0.64 | 0.64 | 0.40 | 0.64 | 2.27 | 1.74 | 2.40 | 5.79 | 2.54 | 2.18 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.69 | 0.24 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 4.10 | 3.66 | 1.70 | 0.98 | 0.30 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.52 |
| Profit before tax | -0.66 | 4.24 | -4.93 | -0.72 | 1.23 | 1.14 | 1.43 | 1.26 | 0.32 | 0.24 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 5.19% | -8.32% | -2.78% | 65.85% | 21.05% | 33.57% | 87.30% | 25.00% | |
| Net Profit | -0.66 | 4.02 | -4.51 | -0.69 | 0.42 | 0.90 | 0.96 | 0.17 | 0.25 | 0.17 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.08 | 0.51 | -0.57 | -0.09 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Year-on-year profit growth table
Growth
Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 2:26 pm
CASH & FUNDINGBalance sheet
Mar 2026
Balance sheet
Reported borrowings stood at ₹5.38 crore in Mar 2026. They decreased from ₹46 crore in Mar 2025 (88.3% lower). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.
Reserves & borrowings
₹ croreSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Balance Sheet Data Table
Last Updated: October 3, 2026, 9:51 pm
| Month | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3.02 | 3.02 | 3.02 | 3.02 | 3.02 | 9.90 | 10.10 | 10.10 | 26.51 |
| Reserves | 9.16 | 13.19 | 41.85 | 41.16 | 41.58 | 46.47 | 50.46 | 50.61 | 83.22 |
| Borrowings | 1.67 | 69.92 | 1.74 | 3.18 | 1.74 | 1.69 | 3.77 | 46.13 | 5.38 |
| Other Liabilities | 1.54 | 9.64 | 19.41 | 25.09 | 22.30 | 26.91 | 29.46 | 21.00 | 20.60 |
| Total Liabilities | 15.39 | 95.77 | 66.02 | 72.45 | 68.64 | 84.97 | 93.79 | 127.84 | 135.71 |
| Fixed Assets | 0.05 | 14.55 | 8.90 | 13.42 | 12.70 | 12.17 | 11.66 | 11.14 | 10.64 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.34 | 7.32 |
| Investments | 2.17 | 1.37 | 4.16 | 4.01 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 3.59 | 2.82 | 0.77 |
| Other Assets | 13.17 | 79.85 | 52.96 | 55.02 | 55.35 | 72.21 | 78.54 | 113.54 | 116.98 |
| Total Assets | 15.39 | 95.77 | 66.02 | 72.45 | 68.64 | 84.97 | 93.79 | 127.84 | 135.71 |
CASH & FUNDINGCash generation
Mar 2026
Cash generation
Operating activities used ₹42 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was −₹49 crore. Negative operating cash flow means cash left the operating cycle; examine receivables, working capital and the reconciliation in the company filing before attributing a cause. Operating cash flow was negative in each of the last 2 consecutive stored annual periods. A reported annual profit of ₹0.25 crore coincided with an operating cash outflow of ₹42 crore in the year ending Mar 2026; the cash-flow reconciliation is important context for the earnings.
Operating & free cash flow
₹ croreSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Cash Flows
| Month | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Free Cash Flow Table
| Period | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free Cash Flow | -11.63 | 42.86 | -65.30 | 11.98 | -18.25 | -8.93 | 2.96 | -13.09 | -49.21 |
This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.
OPERATING CYCLECapital efficiency
Mar 2025
Capital efficiency
Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.
Working-capital days were 3,411 in Mar 2025. That is 2,482 days higher than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.
Working capital
DaysSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
CAPITAL RETURNSReturns on capital & equity
Returns on capital & equity
Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.
Returns on capital & equity
%Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Financial Efficiency Data Table
| Month | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 309.68 | 115.29 | 135.65 | 310.03 | 234.15 | 232.86 | 453.10 | 560.72 |
| Inventory Days | 0.00 | 33.79 | 110.54 | 63.95 | 51.10 | 0.00 | 7.81 | 0.00 |
| Days Payable | 33.16 | 38.77 | 410.68 | 82.73 | 360.77 | |||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 309.68 | 115.92 | 207.42 | -36.69 | 202.52 | 232.86 | 100.15 | 560.72 |
| Working Capital Days | 358.51 | -197.18 | 344.84 | 271.24 | 1,071.50 | 655.48 | 929.62 | 3,411.20 |
| ROCE % | 9.81% | -6.27% | -0.98% | 0.94% | 1.68% | 1.84% | 1.23% |
SHAREHOLDERSOwnership trends
Jun 2026
Ownership trends
Promoters held 6.61% in Jun 2026. Their share was 10.74 percentage points lower than in Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction.
Shareholding comparison
%Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATIONShareholder count
Shareholder count
Shareholder count
ShareholdersSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
This stock is not held by any mutual fund.
Financial ratios
Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.
Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.
ALTERNATE RATIO FEEDProfitability ratios
%
Profitability ratios
Profitability ratios
%Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
ALTERNATE RATIO FEEDLiquidity ratios
Multiple (×)
Liquidity ratios
Liquidity ratios
Multiple (×)Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
ALTERNATE RATIO FEEDInterest coverage
Multiple (×)
Interest coverage
Interest coverage
Multiple (×)Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
ALTERNATE RATIO FEEDValuation multiples
Multiple (×)
Valuation multiples
Valuation multiples
Multiple (×)Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Key Financial Ratios
| Month | Mar 25 | Mar 24 | Mar 23 | Mar 22 | Mar 21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FaceValue | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 |
| Basic EPS (Rs.) | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 1.40 | -2.28 |
| Diluted EPS (Rs.) | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 1.40 | -2.28 |
| Cash EPS (Rs.) | 0.06 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 4.65 | 3.33 |
| Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) | 6.01 | 7.63 | 7.35 | 201.47 | 198.66 |
| Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) | 6.01 | 7.63 | 7.35 | 201.47 | 198.66 |
| Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) | 0.47 | 1.24 | 1.98 | 29.84 | 33.67 |
| PBDIT / Share (Rs.) | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 7.34 | 3.59 |
| PBIT / Share (Rs.) | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 4.09 | -2.03 |
| PBT / Share (Rs.) | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 4.07 | -2.36 |
| Net Profit / Share (Rs.) | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 1.40 | -2.28 |
| NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 1.40 | -2.28 |
| PBDIT Margin (%) | 36.83 | 15.62 | 7.35 | 24.59 | 10.65 |
| PBIT Margin (%) | 26.15 | 11.49 | 5.82 | 13.70 | -6.02 |
| PBT Margin (%) | 26.15 | 11.49 | 5.79 | 13.64 | -7.00 |
| Net Profit Margin (%) | 3.49 | 7.66 | 4.57 | 4.68 | -6.78 |
| NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) | 3.49 | 7.66 | 4.57 | 4.68 | -6.78 |
| Return on Networth / Equity (%) | 0.27 | 1.57 | 1.59 | 0.94 | -1.56 |
| Return on Capital Employeed (%) | 1.54 | 1.76 | 1.53 | 1.97 | -0.99 |
| Return On Assets (%) | 0.13 | 1.01 | 1.05 | 0.61 | -0.95 |
| Long Term Debt / Equity (X) | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Total Debt / Equity (X) | 0.75 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.07 |
| Asset Turnover Ratio (%) | 0.04 | 0.13 | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Current Ratio (X) | 1.98 | 3.56 | 4.59 | 5.32 | 3.07 |
| Quick Ratio (X) | 1.82 | 3.54 | 4.59 | 5.15 | 2.94 |
| Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) | 1.26 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (X) | 5932.00 | 9746.50 | 277.65 | 381.49 | 10.88 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) | 564.67 | 4779.50 | 173.85 | 73.63 | -5.93 |
| Enterprise Value (Cr.) | 95.97 | 80.93 | 166.02 | 22.39 | 5.39 |
| EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 19.86 | 6.49 | 8.45 | 2.49 | 0.53 |
| EV / EBITDA (X) | 53.93 | 41.52 | 114.99 | 10.11 | 4.98 |
| MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 6.90 | 4.93 | 7.67 | 0.51 | 0.12 |
| Price / BV (X) | 0.54 | 1.02 | 2.67 | 0.10 | 0.02 |
| Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 6.90 | 4.93 | 7.67 | 0.51 | 0.12 |
| EarningsYield | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.09 | -0.55 |
Competitors
| Stock Name ⇩ | Market Cap ⇩ | Current Price ⇩ | High / Low ⇩ | Stock P/E ⇩ | Book Value ⇩ | Dividend Yield ⇩ | ROCE ⇩ | ROE ⇩ | Face Value ⇩ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashnisha Industries Ltd | 62.0 Cr. | 2.34 | 5.36/2.21 | 365 | 4.14 | 0.00 % | 0.25 % | 0.29 % | 1.00 |
| Adhunik Metaliks Ltd | 6.18 Cr. | 0.50 | / | 176 | 0.00 % | Not available | Not available | 10.0 | |
| Elango Industries Ltd | 4.77 Cr. | 12.5 | 15.8/7.84 | 9.54 | 0.00 % | 3.51 % | 3.78 % | 10.0 | |
| Shah Alloys Ltd | 156 Cr. | 78.6 | 117/53.1 | 56.8 | 0.00 % | 0.49 % | 101 % | 10.0 | |
| Mukand Ltd | 2,538 Cr. | 176 | 191/114 | 4.01 | 105 | 1.14 % | 4.44 % | 5.57 % | 10.0 |
| Industry Average | 10,929.42 Cr | 211.56 | 103.73 | 99.93 | 0.35% | 7.91% | 23.91% | 6.29 |

