Bright Brothers Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: BRIGHTBRBSE: 526731
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Bright Brothers Ltd: The quarter ending Dec 2025 recorded a net loss of ₹1.38 crore, reversing a profit of ₹0.95 crore in Dec 2024. Sales rose 5.4% to ₹83 crore against Dec 2024. Operating margin fell from 7.9% to 4.3% (3.7 percentage points lower). In the year ending Mar 2026, operations generated ₹12 crore but reported free cash flow remained negative at −₹2.00 crore. Check the cash-flow statement and the source definition of free cash flow. The latest stored performance period is more than seven months old; check for newer filings.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 3 July 2026, 12:00 am +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price238₹ per share
Reported P/E22.8Times
Book value per share142₹ per share
Reported ROCE11.7 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 3 July 2026, 12:00 am +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap135 Cr.
Current Price238
High / Low393/184
Stock P/E22.8
Book Value142
Dividend Yield1.05 %
ROCE11.7 %
ROE7.53 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Dec 2025

The quarter ending Dec 2025 recorded a net loss of ₹1.38 crore, reversing a profit of ₹0.95 crore in Dec 2024. Sales rose 5.4% to ₹83 crore against Dec 2024. Operating margin fell from 7.9% to 4.3% (3.7 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025
Sales 42.6047.2765.4057.8955.9165.4783.1788.0779.1385.49101.0898.9783.39
Expenses 43.3248.9363.7756.7453.2561.6576.4379.8072.8478.1592.8491.8079.81
Operating Profit -0.72-1.661.631.152.663.826.748.276.297.348.247.173.58
OPM % -1.69%-3.51%2.49%1.99%4.76%5.83%8.10%9.39%7.95%8.59%8.15%7.24%4.29%
Other Income 0.340.730.650.290.240.380.490.150.530.550.381.100.51
Interest 0.930.731.501.611.581.882.032.122.032.702.362.422.41
Depreciation 1.391.562.022.072.312.542.432.592.672.882.803.193.01
Profit before tax -2.70-3.22-1.24-2.24-0.99-0.222.773.712.122.313.462.66-1.33
Tax % -24.81%-65.84%0.00%-1.34%10.10%0.00%10.83%12.67%55.66%20.35%8.09%24.44%4.51%
Net Profit -2.03-1.10-1.24-2.21-1.09-0.222.473.240.951.843.172.01-1.38
EPS in Rs -3.57-1.94-2.18-3.89-1.92-0.394.355.701.673.245.583.54-2.43

Last Updated: March 3, 2026, 11:38 am

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2025

Earnings returned to a reported profit of ₹8.00 crore in the year ending Mar 2025, compared with a loss of ₹5.00 crore in Mar 2024. Sales rose 37.1% to ₹336 crore against Mar 2024. Operating margin rose from 3.7% to 8.6% (5.0 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods. Prior-year profit was zero or negative; a conventional percentage growth comparison would be misleading.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: February 27, 2026, 2:00 am

MetricMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025TTM
Sales 230207245336369
Expenses 217206235307343
Operating Profit 13192926
OPM % 6%0%4%9%7%
Other Income 362223
Interest 547910
Depreciation 6691112
Profit before tax 39-7-5117
Tax % 17%-45%1%22%
Net Profit 32-4-586
EPS in Rs 56.27-6.65-8.4014.959.93
Dividend Payout % 9%-15%-12%17%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2022-20232023-20242024-2025
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-112.50%-25.00%260.00%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%87.50%285.00%

Bright Brothers Ltd has shown a consistent positive trend in YoY Net Profit Growth (%) in the last 3 years from 2022-2023 to 2024-2025.

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:Not available
3 Years:13%
TTM:35%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:Not available
3 Years:38%
TTM:976%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:20%
5 Years:39%
3 Years:23%
1 Year:6%
Return on Equity
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:Not available
3 Years:-1%
Last Year:12%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 2:46 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹71 crore in Mar 2026. They increased from ₹54 crore in Mar 2025 (31.5% higher). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: August 10, 2026, 3:00 am

MonthMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 66666
Reserves 7467627175
Borrowings 1420435471
Other Liabilities 847689100103
Total Liabilities 177168199231255
Fixed Assets 4250798190
CWIP -07000
Investments 3815445
Other Assets 9895116145160
Total Assets 177168199231255
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹12 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was −₹2.00 crore. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 091112
Cash from Investing Activity + 30-9-14
Cash from Financing Activity + -3-2-21
Net Cash Flow -08-0-2
Free Cash Flow -19-30-2
CFO/OP -47%94%43%47%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash FlowN/A-19.00-3.000.00-2.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 1 in Mar 2025. That is 8 days higher than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 1019610093
Inventory Days 45525359
Days Payable 6599109107
Cash Conversion Cycle 81494445
Working Capital Days -8-0-71
ROCE %-4%1%16%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Dec 2025

Promoters held 54.40% in Dec 2025. Their share was 0.17 percentage points higher than in Dec 2024. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthMar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025
Promoters 54.21%54.21%54.21%54.21%54.21%54.21%54.21%54.23%54.35%54.35%54.35%54.40%
Public 45.78%45.78%45.79%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.65%45.66%45.66%45.60%
No. of Shareholders 4,9834,8144,6614,4794,3384,3624,9785,6186,0656,0326,0025,778

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 14.95-8.39-6.6656.26
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 14.95-8.39-6.6656.26
Cash EPS (Rs.) 33.567.363.5767.25
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 134.42119.09127.86139.62
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 134.42119.09127.86139.62
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 591.29430.74363.96405.66
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 53.4419.064.7625.35
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 34.833.31-5.4614.40
PBT / Share (Rs.) 19.20-8.27-12.1367.88
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 14.95-8.39-6.6656.31
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 14.95-8.39-6.6656.31
PBDIT Margin (%) 9.034.421.306.24
PBIT Margin (%) 5.890.76-1.503.55
PBT Margin (%) 3.24-1.91-3.3316.73
Net Profit Margin (%) 2.52-1.94-1.8213.88
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 2.52-1.94-1.8213.88
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 11.12-7.04-5.2040.32
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 17.921.81-3.529.12
Return On Assets (%) 3.67-2.39-2.2418.02
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.190.230.160.07
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.460.320.210.13
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 1.561.331.200.00
Current Ratio (X) 1.131.101.231.40
Quick Ratio (X) 0.890.890.991.19
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 13.918.597.760.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 6.68-11.91-75.124.44
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 2.9713.58140.193.72
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 93.32111.91175.1295.56
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 97.0386.42-40.1996.28
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 3.421.650.713.05
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 1.960.270.000.34
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 188.01103.2293.4392.66
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.550.420.450.40
EV / EBITDA (X) 6.199.5334.566.44
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.480.370.390.37
Retention Ratios (%) 93.31111.91175.1295.55
Price / BV (X) 2.141.371.111.08
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.480.370.390.37
EarningsYield 0.05-0.05-0.040.37

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Bright Brothers Ltd 135 Cr. 238 393/18422.8 1421.05 %11.7 %7.53 % 10.0
Harshdeep Hortico Ltd 148 Cr. 92.0 107/75.511.9 37.20.27 %29.4 %23.2 % 10.0
Brand Concepts Ltd 168 Cr. 134 382/133104 66.50.00 %7.35 %1.60 % 10.0
Deep Polymers Ltd 90.6 Cr. 39.3 53.8/26.812.7 43.40.00 %8.52 %6.51 % 10.0
Pil Italica Lifestyle Ltd 183 Cr. 7.88 13.8/6.2058.4 3.570.00 %7.67 %5.09 % 1.00
Industry Average2,793.92 Cr611.5232.88187.660.43%14.15%10.88%7.08

All Competitor Stocks of Bright Brothers Ltd