Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 30 May, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Canara Bank

About the Company - Canara Bank

Canara Bank is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 01/07/1906 and registered in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company presently involved in the business activities of Banking Business.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Finance - Banks - Public Sector112, J.C. Road, Bengaluru Karnataka 560002hosecretarial@canarabank.com
http://www.canarabank.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Vijay SriranganNon Executive Chairman
Mr. K Satyanarayana RajuManaging Director & CEO
Mr. Brij Mohan SharmaExecutive Director
Mr. Debashish MukherjeeExecutive Director
Mr. Ashok ChandraExecutive Director
Mr. Hardeep Singh AhluwaliaExecutive Director
Ms. Nalini PadmanabhanPart Time Non Official Director
Mr. Dibakar Prasad HarichandanPart Time Non Official Director
Mr. Bimal Prasad SharmaShareholder Director
Mr. Karunakara ShettyShareholder Director
Ms. Abha Singh YaduvanshiShareholder Director
Mr. Suchindra MisraGovernment Nominee Director
Mr. R KesavanNominee Director

Basic Stock Data of Canara Bank

Last Updated: May 15, 2024, 7:42 am

Market Cap 99,650 Cr.
Current Price 549
High / Low633/291
Stock P/E6.52
Book Value 430
Dividend Yield2.93 %
ROCE7.00 %
ROE19.6 %
Face Value 10.0
PEG Ratio0.04

Canara Bank Quarterly Results

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Revenue17,45716,59817,06817,33617,98218,22718,53720,48222,56124,30425,45127,29028,492
Interest11,12810,72510,62710,79110,76110,85611,39612,68113,62215,29216,33717,93418,620
Expenses12,14310,92610,44611,0668,38610,8249,38211,32610,83112,25310,99010,85912,001
Financing Profit-5,814-5,053-4,004-4,521-1,165-3,453-2,241-3,525-1,891-3,241-1,876-1,504-2,129
Financing Margin %-33%-30%-23%-26%-6%-19%-12%-17%-8%-13%-7%-6%-7%
Other Income6,9196,6945,9516,5403,5066,2925,2026,8765,7777,4706,8096,6027,138
Depreciation0000000000000
Profit before tax1,1051,6411,9472,0192,3412,8392,9613,3513,8864,2294,9335,0985,009
Tax %33%35%44%45%30%31%30%23%25%24%28%28%25%
Net Profit7661,2241,1911,1941,7122,0612,1932,7303,0583,3643,7553,8293,827
EPS in Rs4.557.267.507.259.1310.5812.0214.9116.7218.3920.6120.9320.89
Gross NPA %7.48%8.94%8.52%8.44%7.81%7.51%6.99%6.37%5.90%5.35%5.16%4.76%4.39%
Net NPA %2.65%3.82%3.46%3.21%2.87%2.65%2.48%2.19%1.96%1.73%1.57%1.41%1.32%

Last Updated: May 5, 2024, 6:18 am

Canara Bank Quarterly Chart

Canara Bank Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Revenue30,81634,07039,57043,81344,03941,45741,34547,95149,75970,25370,61485,88599,606
Interest23,15926,19830,60634,13334,26331,54029,11332,33935,81745,18243,03552,99063,185
Expenses6,5357,2179,63610,30217,78515,69125,58227,20226,80943,43741,23542,77244,933
Financing Profit1,121655-672-621-8,008-5,775-13,350-11,590-12,867-18,367-13,657-9,877-8,511
Financing Margin %4%2%-2%-1%-18%-14%-32%-24%-26%-26%-19%-12%-9%
Other Income3,1053,3084,1444,7335,2667,8527,3989,90711,79923,08623,64325,32526,657
Depreciation1591912304291723314564294468388411,0210
Profit before tax4,0663,7713,2423,683-2,9141,746-6,408-2,111-1,5143,8829,14514,42718,145
Tax %20%22%20%22%13%29%36%126%-34%30%37%25%
Net Profit3,3062,9952,6722,931-2,5351,411-3,873696-1,9212,9576,15811,34514,006
EPS in Rs68.5860.9451.8454.81-43.6522.74-53.897.99-19.2817.5533.7662.0476.65
Dividend Payout %15%19%19%17%0%4%0%0%0%0%19%19%

Canara Bank Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

Canara Bank Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:11%
5 Years:18%
3 Years:16%
TTM:29%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:19%
5 Years:91%
3 Years:75%
TTM:40%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:4%
5 Years:17%
3 Years:54%
1 Year:91%
Return on Equity
10 Years:7%
5 Years:11%
3 Years:15%
Last Year:20%

Last Updated: May 15, 2024, 7:42 am

Canara Bank Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital4434434614755435977337531,0301,6471,8141,8141,814
Reserves22,60024,73329,71532,01731,86734,08836,16436,93640,17660,76368,14776,240
Borrowings342,508376,040447,913499,488506,712534,858563,756640,166668,1701,060,9981,132,6261,237,160
Other Liabilities13,53118,10823,00026,57824,60326,61530,78133,92832,06456,13256,20265,816
Total Liabilities379,083419,324501,090558,558563,725596,159631,435711,783741,4401,179,5401,258,7891,381,030
Fixed Assets2,8852,8836,6616,9697,2067,1858,3358,4338,32311,26911,44710,334
CWIP311100000220
Investments106,497127,534135,445152,122152,470162,073157,444168,678192,645286,191311,347352,893
Other Assets269,699288,907358,982399,466404,049426,901465,657534,672540,472882,077935,9921,017,803
Total Assets379,083419,324501,090558,558563,725596,159631,435711,783741,4401,179,5401,258,7891,381,030

Canara Bank Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Canara Bank Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity -6608,01014,2446,3449,3462,575-11,12018,237-5,28959,118919-39,978
Cash from Investing Activity -308-435-380-1,104-443-476-487-745-445-1,116-1,429-1,156
Cash from Financing Activity -1,556-1,043-3,771-1,464-8061242,865-1,1857,7922904,035445
Net Cash Flow-2,5256,53210,0923,7768,0962,224-8,74316,3072,05958,2913,525-40,689

Canara Bank Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
ROE %12%10%9%-8%4%-11%2%-5%6%9%15%

Canara Bank Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Canara Bank Share Holding Pattern

MonthJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024
Promoters69.33%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%
FIIs3.92%5.57%7.62%8.48%7.97%8.44%8.74%8.95%8.91%10.19%11.21%10.57%
DIIs12.35%14.67%13.83%13.61%13.82%15.34%16.60%16.20%15.93%14.91%14.29%14.39%
Public14.40%16.83%15.62%14.97%15.27%13.28%11.72%11.92%12.21%11.96%11.55%12.10%
No. of Shareholders6,09,8895,89,1206,42,6466,39,1366,76,4876,47,8646,16,0246,29,4446,35,5566,38,4016,44,7707,59,083

Canara Bank Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Canara Bank Shareholders

Canara Bank Mutual Fund Holdings

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)
SBI Arbitrage Opportunities Fund57078001.01214.76
HSBC Value Fund55378002.19208.36
Nippon India ETF Nifty PSU Bank BeES519827211.62195.59
Kotak Equity Arbitrage Fund - Regular Plan45279000.62170.36
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund45000000.81169.31
Nippon India Arbitrage Fund38907001.31146.39
Kotak Nifty PSU Bank ETF380813411.63143.28
Tata Arbitrage Fund29511001.49111.04
SBI Banking & Financial Services Fund28500002.49107.23
Kotak Balanced Advantage Fund27270000.69102.6

Canara Bank ROCE Trend

Canara Bank EPS Trend

Canara Bank Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
Face Value10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)62.0435.0419.11-23.558.18
Diluted EPS (Rs.)62.0435.0419.11-23.558.18
Cash EPS (Rs.)65.2036.5821.50-15.3012.96
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)388.97338.76328.68338.50414.75
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)430.25385.65378.99399.97500.36
Operating Revenue / Share (Rs.)473.42389.24426.37482.99636.59
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)59.5831.9416.41-19.637.26
Net Profit After MI / Share (Rs.)62.0433.7617.55-19.287.99
Net Profit Margin (%)12.588.203.84-4.061.14
Net Profit After MI And SOA Nargin (%)13.108.674.11-3.991.25
Operating Profit Margin (%)-16.90-25.27-29.54-27.77-19.51
Return On Assets (%)0.810.480.24-0.260.08
Return On Equity / Networth (%)15.949.965.34-5.691.92
Net Interest Margin (X)2.382.192.121.882.19
Cost To Income (%)42.6348.1948.8745.1043.16
Interest Income / Total Assets (%)6.215.615.956.716.73
Non-Interest Income / Total Assets (%)1.831.871.981.591.39
Operating Profit / Total Assets (%)-1.05-1.41-1.75-1.86-1.31
Operating Expenses / Total Assets (%)2.192.222.392.162.04
Interest Expenses / Total Assets (%)3.833.423.834.834.54
Enterprise Value (Rs.Cr.)1233726.371122278.441042953.47654910.43632235.21
EV Per Net Sales (X)14.3615.8914.8513.1613.18
Price To Book Value (X)0.730.670.460.260.70
Price To Sales (X)0.600.580.350.180.45
Retention Ratios (%)80.6580.74100.00100.00100.00
Earnings Yield (X)0.210.140.11-0.210.02

Canara Bank Profitability Ratios (%)

Canara Bank Liquidity Ratios

Canara Bank Liquidity Ratios (%)

Canara Bank Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Canara Bank Valuation Ratios

Fair Value

Fair Value: ₹565.61

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators.

Undervalued: 3.02% compared to the current price ₹549

Intrinsic Value: ₹1,411.91

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100) * (1 + EPS CAGR for Last 5 Years)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance.
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.
  • EPS CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate): Represents the geometric mean growth rate of earnings per share over the last 5 years. It provides insight into the historical growth trajectory of the company's earnings.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators along with EPS growth.

Undervalued: 157.18% compared to the current price ₹549

Last 5 Year EPS CAGR: 149.63%

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Canara Bank Stock

Unable to fetch valid data for stock valuation.

FAQ

What is the latest fair value of Canara Bank?

The latest fair value of Canara Bank is ₹565.61.

What is the Market Cap of Canara Bank?

The Market Cap of Canara Bank is 99,650 Cr..

What is the current Stock Price of Canara Bank as on 18 May 2024?

The current stock price of Canara Bank as on 18 May 2024 is 549.

What is the High / Low of Canara Bank stocks in FY 2024?

In FY 2024, the High / Low of Canara Bank stocks is ₹633/291.

What is the Stock P/E of Canara Bank?

The Stock P/E of Canara Bank is 6.52.

What is the Book Value of Canara Bank?

The Book Value of Canara Bank is 430.

What is the Dividend Yield of Canara Bank?

The Dividend Yield of Canara Bank is 2.93 %.

What is the ROCE of Canara Bank?

The ROCE of Canara Bank is 7.00 %.

What is the ROE of Canara Bank?

The ROE of Canara Bank is 19.6 %.

What is the Face Value of Canara Bank?

The Face Value of Canara Bank is 10.0.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Canara Bank. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE