Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 22 May, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile
Stock Ticker - BSE: 526373 | NSE: CINDHO

Fundamental Analysis of Cindrella Hotels Ltd

Basic Stock Data

Last Updated: May 22, 2024, 7:02 pm

Market Cap 19.1 Cr.
Current Price 53.0
High / Low82.9/37.0
Stock P/E63.6
Book Value 34.0
Dividend Yield1.89 %
ROCE5.83 %
ROE4.60 %
Face Value 10.0
PEG Ratio-2.30

Data Source: screener.in

Competitors of Cindrella Hotels Ltd

Stock NameMarket CapCurrent PriceHigh / LowStock P/EBook ValueDividend YieldROCEROEFace Value
Jubilant Foodworks Ltd 31,623 Cr. 480587/421121 32.90.25 %10.9 %12.4 % 2.00
CHL Ltd 194 Cr. 35.447.8/17.0 15.80.00 %9.09 %% 2.00
Best Eastern Hotels Ltd 30.1 Cr. 17.845.0/14.551.0 1.650.00 %14.3 %23.3 % 1.00
Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd 995 Cr. 363449/28022.3 66.90.55 %24.5 %31.6 % 10.0
Aruna Hotels Ltd 33.7 Cr. 9.9424.6/9.52 8.450.00 %0.50 %35.4 % 10.0
Industry Average6,575.16 Cr181.2338.8625.140.16%11.86%20.54%5.00

Quarterly Result

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Sales0.921.190.831.011.751.792.091.512.192.212.521.442.03
Expenses0.820.840.750.911.321.281.631.141.862.052.081.151.77
Operating Profit0.100.350.080.100.430.510.460.370.330.160.440.290.26
OPM %10.87%29.41%9.64%9.90%24.57%28.49%22.01%24.50%15.07%7.24%17.46%20.14%12.81%
Other Income0.030.030.030.030.020.010.010.012.660.050.050.020.00
Interest0.020.020.030.030.030.040.020.010.000.010.000.000.02
Depreciation0.220.190.190.200.200.240.190.190.210.230.200.200.30
Profit before tax-0.110.17-0.11-0.100.220.240.260.182.78-0.030.290.11-0.06
Tax %0.00%-29.41%-127.27%60.00%-22.73%-66.67%53.85%11.11%19.78%-1,266.67%-131.03%27.27%50.00%
Net Profit-0.110.22-0.26-0.040.270.400.120.162.24-0.420.670.08-0.03
EPS in Rs-0.310.61-0.72-0.110.751.110.330.446.22-1.171.860.22-0.08

Last Updated: May 11, 2024, 12:01 pm

Quarterly Chart

Profit & Loss - Annual Report

Last Updated: April 29, 2024, 8:55 am

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales3.333.433.683.945.804.154.454.684.712.485.368.008.20
Expenses2.512.622.873.014.823.273.533.693.912.484.236.677.05
Operating Profit0.820.810.810.930.980.880.920.990.800.001.131.331.15
OPM %24.62%23.62%22.01%23.60%16.90%21.20%20.67%21.15%16.99%0.00%21.08%16.62%14.02%
Other Income0.000.020.020.000.010.000.010.011.510.110.082.730.12
Interest0.070.100.090.090.040.030.040.030.030.080.130.050.03
Depreciation0.410.380.370.370.620.520.530.530.660.850.840.820.93
Profit before tax0.340.350.370.470.330.330.360.441.62-0.820.243.190.31
Tax %32.35%34.29%29.73%34.04%33.33%18.18%22.22%25.00%6.79%3.66%-50.00%19.44%
Net Profit0.240.230.250.320.230.270.270.321.51-0.800.372.580.30
EPS in Rs0.670.640.690.890.640.750.750.894.19-2.221.037.170.83
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%13.80%

Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-2023
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-4.17%8.70%28.00%-28.12%17.39%0.00%18.52%371.88%-152.98%146.25%597.30%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%12.86%19.30%-56.12%45.52%-17.39%18.52%353.36%-524.86%299.23%451.05%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:9%
5 Years:12%
3 Years:19%
TTM:8%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:7%
5 Years:11%
3 Years:24%
TTM:-90%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:6%
5 Years:20%
3 Years:40%
1 Year:30%
Return on Equity
10 Years:3%
5 Years:1%
3 Years:0%
Last Year:5%

Last Updated: May 22, 2024, 11:18 am

Balance Sheet

Last Updated: April 29, 2024, 8:55 am

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital3.563.563.563.563.563.563.563.563.563.563.563.563.56
Reserves2.322.552.803.103.343.433.614.035.284.475.177.738.68
Borrowings0.690.210.530.480.290.230.380.000.830.930.890.000.00
Other Liabilities1.141.481.161.111.081.111.161.791.201.441.081.801.14
Total Liabilities7.717.808.058.258.278.338.719.3810.8710.4010.7013.0913.38
Fixed Assets5.716.276.776.856.916.897.016.958.588.088.258.758.56
CWIP0.000.000.000.000.000.000.050.000.000.140.000.000.36
Investments0.690.690.690.690.690.560.550.520.180.170.590.550.71
Other Assets1.310.840.590.710.670.881.101.912.112.011.863.793.75
Total Assets7.717.808.058.258.278.338.719.3810.8710.4010.7013.0913.38

Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity 0.961.090.270.920.830.680.591.372.890.310.581.43
Cash from Investing Activity -0.80-0.65-0.91-0.46-0.67-0.50-0.78-0.79-3.79-0.44-0.24-0.67
Cash from Financing Activity -0.07-0.450.44-0.34-0.19-0.080.13-0.410.790.02-0.16-0.90
Net Cash Flow0.09-0.01-0.200.12-0.030.10-0.060.18-0.10-0.110.18-0.14

Free Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Free Cash Flow0.130.600.280.450.690.650.540.99-0.03-0.930.241.33

Free Cash Flow = Income Generated from Operational Activities - Borrowings - Capital Work in Progress (CWIP)

Consistent positive free cash flow is crucial for businesses as it indicates their ability to generate cash from their core operations. It provides financial flexibility, allowing companies to invest in growth opportunities, pay dividends to shareholders, reduce debt, and weather economic downturns more effectively.

Free Cash Flow Chart

Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days20.8321.2818.8512.9710.7012.3116.409.3610.077.3619.075.02
Inventory Days259.56186.08182.50200.39144.84228.90241.69250.17290.34426.77
Days Payable56.7893.0431.7478.7363.7361.869.8645.11107.8495.46
Cash Conversion Cycle223.60114.32169.61134.6491.81179.35248.23214.42192.57338.6719.075.02
Working Capital Days25.21-15.9630.7514.8211.3324.6341.830.7840.3029.4449.7127.38
ROCE %6.46%6.83%6.96%7.98%5.16%5.00%5.42%6.21%3.24%-7.94%3.98%5.83%

Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Share Holding Pattern

MonthJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024
Promoters60.95%60.99%61.00%61.03%61.03%61.03%61.03%61.03%61.03%61.03%61.03%61.03%
Public39.05%39.01%39.00%38.97%38.97%38.97%38.98%38.97%38.97%38.97%38.98%38.97%
No. of Shareholders4,0033,9993,9893,9893,9803,9793,9944,0214,0734,3084,3094,375

Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Shareholders

This stock is not held by any mutual fund

ROCE Trend

EPS Trend

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 12
FaceValue10.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)0.65
Diluted EPS (Rs.)0.65
PBDIT Margin (%)24.34
PBIT Margin (%)12.16
PBT Margin (%)10.09
Net Profit Margin (%)6.97
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)6.97
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)5.87
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)4.37

Profitability Ratios (%)

Liquidity Ratios

Liquidity Ratios (%)

Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Valuation Ratios

Fair Value

Fair Value: ₹101.35

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators.

Undervalued: 91.23% compared to the current price ₹53

Intrinsic Value: ₹73.32

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100) * (1 + EPS CAGR for Last 5 Years)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance.
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.
  • EPS CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate): Represents the geometric mean growth rate of earnings per share over the last 5 years. It provides insight into the historical growth trajectory of the company's earnings.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators along with EPS growth.

Undervalued: 38.33% compared to the current price ₹53

Last 5 Year EPS CAGR: -27.66%

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness

Unable to fetch valid data for stock valuation.

Stock Analysis

  • Considering all of the following key financial indicators, prospective investors are encouraged to conduct thorough research and seek professional guidance before considering any investment in Cindrella Hotels Ltd:
    1. Net Profit Margin: 6.97%
      • Net Profit Margin: This metric indicates the percentage of profit a company makes from its total revenue. A higher net profit margin is generally desirable as it reflects better profitability.
    2. ROCE: N/A% (Industry Average ROCE: 15.92%)
      • ROCE (Return on Capital Employed): ROCE measures a company's profitability and the efficiency with which its capital is employed. A higher ROCE indicates efficient use of capital.
    3. ✓ ROE%: N/A% (Industry Average ROE: 18.12%)
      • ROE (Return on Equity): ROE measures a company's profitability relative to shareholders' equity. A higher ROE indicates efficient use of shareholders' funds.
    4. Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax): 4.37
      • Interest Coverage Ratio: The interest coverage ratio measures a company's ability to cover its interest payments on outstanding debt. A ratio greater than 2 is generally considered healthy as it indicates the company can meet its interest obligations comfortably.
    5. Quick Ratio: N/A
      • Quick Ratio: The quick ratio assesses a company's ability to cover its short-term liabilities with its most liquid assets. A ratio higher than 1 suggests the company can meet its short-term obligations without relying heavily on inventory.
    6. ✗ Stock P/E: 63.6 (Industry average Stock P/E: 40.86)
      • Stock P/E (Price-to-Earnings) Ratio: The P/E ratio compares a company's current share price to its earnings per share. A lower P/E ratio relative to industry peers or historical values may indicate that the stock is undervalued.
    7. ✗ Total Debt / Equity: N/A
      • Total Debt / Equity: This ratio measures a company's financial leverage by comparing its total debt to its total equity. A lower ratio indicates lower financial risk and greater financial stability.
    The current analysis is available for review. It's important to conduct thorough research and consider consulting with financial professionals before making any investment decisions.
    Stock Rating:

About the Company - Qualitative Analysis

Cindrella Hotels Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 27/03/1986 and has its registered office in the State of West Bengal, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L45203WB1986PLC040417 and registration number is 040417. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Provision of short stay accommodation (e.g. holiday homes, private guest houses etc.). Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 5.37 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 3.56 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Hotels, Resorts & RestaurantsNo 9, Mangoe Lane, Kolkata West Bengal 700001cindrela@bsnl.in
http://www.cindrellahotels.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mrs. Sangita Devi BaidChairman
Mr. Vivek BaidManaging Director
Mr. Rajendra LakhotiaIndependent Director
Mr. Sanjay Kumar AgarwalIndependent Director

FAQ

What is the latest fair value of Cindrella Hotels Ltd?

The latest fair value of Cindrella Hotels Ltd is ₹101.35.

What is the Market Cap of Cindrella Hotels Ltd?

The Market Cap of Cindrella Hotels Ltd is 19.1 Cr..

What is the current Stock Price of Cindrella Hotels Ltd as on 22 May 2024?

The current stock price of Cindrella Hotels Ltd as on 22 May 2024 is ₹53.0.

What is the High / Low of Cindrella Hotels Ltd stocks in FY 2024?

In FY 2024, the High / Low of Cindrella Hotels Ltd stocks is ₹82.9/37.0.

What is the Stock P/E of Cindrella Hotels Ltd?

The Stock P/E of Cindrella Hotels Ltd is 63.6.

What is the Book Value of Cindrella Hotels Ltd?

The Book Value of Cindrella Hotels Ltd is 34.0.

What is the Dividend Yield of Cindrella Hotels Ltd?

The Dividend Yield of Cindrella Hotels Ltd is 1.89 %.

What is the ROCE of Cindrella Hotels Ltd?

The ROCE of Cindrella Hotels Ltd is 5.83 %.

What is the ROE of Cindrella Hotels Ltd?

The ROE of Cindrella Hotels Ltd is 4.60 %.

What is the Face Value of Cindrella Hotels Ltd?

The Face Value of Cindrella Hotels Ltd is 10.0.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Cindrella Hotels Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE