EMS Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: EMSLIMITEDBSE: 543983
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

EMS Ltd: Both sales and earnings contracted in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales fell 34.3% to ₹157 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 60.5% to ₹15 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 22.6% to 16.6% (6.0 percentage points lower). A reported annual profit of ₹91 crore coincided with an operating cash outflow of ₹15 crore in the year ending Mar 2026; the cash-flow reconciliation is important context for the earnings.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 8 October 2026, 6:10 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price322₹ per share
Reported P/E26.2Times
Book value per share190₹ per share
Reported ROCE12.8 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 8 October 2026, 6:10 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap1,782 Cr.
Current Price322
High / Low559/256
Stock P/E26.2
Book Value190
Dividend Yield0.47 %
ROCE12.8 %
ROE8.91 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Both sales and earnings contracted in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales fell 34.3% to ₹157 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 60.5% to ₹15 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 22.6% to 16.6% (6.0 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 138211200245206233245270239173200120157
Expenses 106154153178156165174205185136170102131
Operating Profit 32574768506971655437311826
OPM % 23%27%23%28%24%29%29%24%23%21%15%15%17%
Other Income 1861223224332
Interest 2212111233345
Depreciation 1113223332332
Profit before tax 31625164496770635136271521
Tax % 25%26%26%26%25%26%27%25%25%23%29%61%26%
Net Profit 2345374737505147382819615
EPS in Rs 4.828.156.728.536.688.949.098.396.825.093.391.012.79

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 6:56 am

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Both sales and earnings contracted in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales fell 24.8% to ₹731 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit fell 50.5% to ₹91 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 26.9% to 19.6% (7.3 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: September 26, 2026, 10:32 pm

MetricMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 326331360538793972731652
Expenses 230232247388589712588539
Operating Profit 9699113150204261143112
OPM % 30%30%31%28%26%27%20%17%
Other Income 75351691212
Interest 34646111615
Depreciation 22337101010
Profit before tax 989810714820724912999
Tax % 26%27%27%26%26%26%29%
Net Profit 7272791091531849169
EPS in Rs 61.6461.1766.5122.9127.4433.0516.3012.28
Dividend Payout % 0%0%0%0%7%5%9%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%9.72%37.97%40.37%20.26%-50.54%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%9.72%28.25%2.39%-20.11%-70.80%

Growth

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 3:21 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹154 crore in Mar 2026. They increased from ₹86 crore in Mar 2025 (79.1% higher). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: June 3, 2026, 1:00 am

MonthMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 12121247565656
Reserves 2182903684447439201,000
Borrowings 1644457186154
Other Liabilities 6273119103101104121
Total Liabilities 3083785036399701,1651,331
Fixed Assets 313651549496123
CWIP 03040037
Investments 0012101810
Other Assets 2763404515798661,0521,160
Total Assets 3083785036399701,1651,331
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities used ₹15 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was −₹88 crore. Negative operating cash flow means cash left the operating cycle; examine receivables, working capital and the reconciliation in the company filing before attributing a cause. A reported annual profit of ₹91 crore coincided with an operating cash outflow of ₹15 crore in the year ending Mar 2026; the cash-flow reconciliation is important context for the earnings.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 4736234-11636-15
Cash from Investing Activity + -27-8-15-21-8319-60
Cash from Financing Activity + -6-11338176-2-2
Net Cash Flow 15161121-2354-77
Free Cash Flow 21279-4-14030-88
CFO/OP 50%36%20%31%-36%38%14%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow21.0027.009.00-4.00-140.0030.00-88.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 187 in Mar 2025. That is 7 days higher than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 4410316084112142
Inventory Days
Days Payable
Cash Conversion Cycle 4410316084112142
Working Capital Days 125183219137180187
ROCE %37%33%33%29%27%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 69.70% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. DIIs held 0.05% in Jun 2026, 0.35 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025. FIIs held 0.14% in Jun 2026, 0.03 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%
FIIs 7.23%4.09%2.78%0.88%0.75%0.66%0.19%0.17%0.15%0.21%0.41%0.14%
DIIs 1.78%1.45%1.43%1.58%1.08%0.40%0.61%0.40%0.35%0.04%0.04%0.05%
Public 21.28%24.75%26.08%27.84%28.46%29.24%29.51%29.72%29.79%30.05%29.84%30.10%
No. of Shareholders 46,76538,76743,84158,97194,8551,14,5611,28,0711,29,9771,28,7061,24,1171,19,0861,20,731
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
Navi Flexi Cap Fund 106,000 2.13 5.630,0002025-10-17 02:28:48253.33%
Navi Aggressive Hybrid Fund 33,737 1.41 1.7856,7372025-11-03 11:37:17-40.54%
Navi Large & Midcap Fund 10,500 0.17 0.55N/AN/AN/A
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 33.0529.3823.1667.2761.24
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 33.0529.3823.1667.2761.24
Cash EPS (Rs.) 34.8328.6723.8869.3262.68
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 175.70144.16104.86324.36257.09
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 175.70144.16104.86324.36257.09
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 173.93142.86114.50306.26281.45
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 48.0939.5533.0098.5288.83
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 46.3538.3732.2896.3787.36
PBT / Share (Rs.) 44.8437.2431.4691.4883.57
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 33.0927.4923.1667.1761.20
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 33.0527.4422.9166.5161.18
PBDIT Margin (%) 27.6427.6828.8232.1631.56
PBIT Margin (%) 26.6526.8528.1931.4631.03
PBT Margin (%) 25.7726.0627.4729.8729.69
Net Profit Margin (%) 19.0219.2420.2221.9321.74
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 19.0019.2020.0121.7121.73
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 18.8119.0921.9420.5523.80
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 23.9824.1826.9228.7432.87
Return On Assets (%) 15.7515.7016.7815.5519.00
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.080.080.090.010.01
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.080.080.090.010.01
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.900.980.940.000.90
Current Ratio (X) 8.156.145.413.824.54
Quick Ratio (X) 7.635.144.063.324.00
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 14.100.000.000.000.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 3.023.640.000.000.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 2.873.490.000.000.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 96.9896.360.000.000.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 97.1396.510.000.000.00
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 31.6634.9540.3820.1523.44
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 22.7925.2929.3414.7417.15
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 3358.692183.920.000.000.00
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 3.482.750.000.000.00
EV / EBITDA (X) 12.589.940.000.000.00
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 3.552.810.000.000.00
Retention Ratios (%) 96.9796.350.000.000.00
Price / BV (X) 3.522.790.000.000.00
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 3.552.810.000.000.00
EarningsYield 0.050.060.000.000.00

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
EMS Ltd 1,782 Cr. 322 559/25626.2 1900.47 %12.8 %8.91 % 10.0
Enviro Infra Engineers Ltd 3,168 Cr. 181 258/13517.2 70.20.00 %20.2 %16.8 % 10.0
Felix Industries Ltd 319 Cr. 186 233/14314.3 86.80.00 %22.3 %16.7 % 10.0
Industry Average1,756.33 Cr229.6719.23115.670.16%18.43%14.14%10.00

All Competitor Stocks of EMS Ltd