Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 28 February, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Godrej Properties Ltd

About the Company - Godrej Properties Ltd

Godrej Properties Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 08/02/1985 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L74120MH1985PLC035308 and registration number is 035308. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Construction of buildings. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 1473.45 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 138.99 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
RealtyGodrej One, 5th Floor, Mumbai Maharashtra 400079secretarial@godrejproperties.com
http://www.godrejproperties.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Adi B GodrejChairman Emeritus
Mr. Pirojsha GodrejExecutive Chairperson
Mr. Gaurav PandeyManaging Director & CEO
Mr. Jamshyd N GodrejNon Executive Director
Mr. Nadir B GodrejNon Executive Director
Mr. Amitava MukherjeeIndependent Director
Ms. Sutapa BanerjeeIndependent Director
Mrs. Lalita D GupteIndependent Director
Dr. Indu BhushanIndependent Director

Godrej Properties Ltd. Share Price Update

Share PriceValue
Today₹2,449.40
Previous Day₹2,470.40

Basic Stock Data of Godrej Properties Ltd

Market Cap 68,644 Cr.
Current Price 2,469
High / Low2,484/1,005
Stock P/E103
Book Value 340
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE5.69 %
ROE5.39 %
Face Value 5.00

Data Source: screener.in

Godrej Properties Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Sales90170433861292791,3312451651961,646936343
Expenses1742306551802303521,1203102752511,3001,085438
Operating Profit-84-59-222-93-100-73211-66-110-55346-149-95
OPM %-94%-35%-51%-108%-78%-26%16%-27%-66%-28%21%-16%-28%
Other Income161141143176205188192182204208284379262
Interest49454142414243344146543048
Depreciation5555556566777
Profit before tax2331-1253658683547648101570193111
Tax %69%54%-53%52%39%43%27%43%-39%44%20%31%35%
Net Profit714-19217363925943675645413473
EPS in Rs0.280.57-6.890.611.291.409.371.641.982.1114.824.492.40

Godrej Properties Ltd Quarterly Chart

Godrej Properties Ltd Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales7701,0371,1791,8432,1231,5831,6042,8172,4417651,8252,2523,122
Expenses6507518971,5861,9861,3301,8192,6392,1811,2141,8802,0453,075
Operating Profit120286283257137253-216178260-449-5620747
OPM %16%28%24%14%6%16%-13%6%11%-59%-3%9%1%
Other Income881075831461504994194735687617871,133
Interest534541104150234220185167174177
Depreciation44610141416142120212427
Profit before tax199289347326228284117348493-86516795975
Tax %35%32%32%28%30%27%26%27%44%-121%32%22%
Net Profit12919723623616020787253274-189351621717
EPS in Rs4.926.958.009.587.339.564.0111.0410.73-6.8112.6820.5523.82
Dividend Payout %24%23%25%21%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Godrej Properties Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

Godrej Properties Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:8%
5 Years:7%
3 Years:-3%
TTM:68%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:13%
5 Years:90%
3 Years:30%
TTM:61%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:31%
5 Years:25%
3 Years:17%
1 Year:94%
Return on Equity
10 Years:4%
5 Years:3%
3 Years:2%
Last Year:5%

Godrej Properties Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital787899100108108108115126139139139139
Reserves1,3651,3511,6941,7471,6571,8961,1022,3544,6828,1818,5369,1259,320
Borrowings2,0871,6782,5743,4863,1233,9803,7033,5163,7154,5935,1966,43110,262
Other Liabilities1,1791,5721,7792,0301,6911,1973,3582,1071,5673,3333,9327,4109,711
Total Liabilities4,7094,6796,1477,3636,5787,1818,2718,09210,09016,24517,80423,10529,433
Fixed Assets46516411710710211397113174183218236
CWIP193662731071100163229340653773
Investments00006647601,4542,6373,5715,2434,8832,5344,373
Other Assets4,6444,5936,0217,1735,8076,3196,6335,2596,24310,59912,39719,70024,052
Total Assets4,7094,6796,1477,3636,5787,1818,2718,09210,09016,24517,80423,10529,433

Godrej Properties Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Godrej Properties Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity -1,226121-689-941490-5661,155478-232-671-452-2,861
Cash from Investing Activity 28-15-185-9619114-973-971-1,721-3,3171272,564
Cash from Financing Activity 1,564-4421,566852-554335-4939701,9744,259235832
Net Cash Flow366-336692-184126-217-31147622271-90536

Godrej Properties Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days11837503430533621651203858
Inventory Days5,457495
Days Payable45756
Cash Conversion Cycle11837503430535,035461651203858
Working Capital Days1,3449761,0208486351,0704782634522,6171,3121,574
ROCE %6%9%8%5%5%7%1%10%9%1%5%6%

Godrej Properties Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Godrej Properties Ltd Share Holding Pattern

MonthMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Promoters58.44%58.43%58.43%58.43%58.43%58.43%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%
FIIs27.89%28.07%30.02%29.85%28.38%27.73%27.50%27.41%27.09%28.85%29.25%29.73%
DIIs5.22%5.14%4.33%4.09%4.56%4.92%4.54%4.56%4.69%4.29%4.61%4.69%
Public8.45%8.36%7.22%7.63%8.63%8.92%9.48%9.56%9.74%8.37%7.66%7.10%
No. of Shareholders73,51690,58682,8711,13,4391,75,1891,87,0962,00,9001,97,6641,98,3011,65,6661,52,7691,41,035

Godrej Properties Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Godrej Properties Ltd Shareholders

Godrej Properties Ltd Mutual Fund Holdings

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)
SBI Blue Chip Fund17000000.73282.14
HSBC Midcap Fund9954002.06165.2
SBI Magnum Midcap Fund8500001.07141.07
Kotak Equity Arbitrage Fund - Regular Plan4455500.2673.95
Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund3760361.6562.41
ICICI Prudential MidCap Fund3011601.1849.98
DSP Arbitrage Fund1605501.0226.65
ICICI Prudential Equity - Arbitrage Fund1539000.1725.54
SBI Arbitrage Opportunities Fund1515250.1125.15
Invesco India Arbitrage Fund1073500.2117.82

Godrej Properties Ltd ROCE Trend

Godrej Properties Ltd EPS Trend

Godrej Properties Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
FaceValue5.005.005.005.005.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)20.5512.68-7.4810.9711.16
Diluted EPS (Rs.)20.5512.67-7.4810.9711.15
Cash EPS (Rs.)24.6620.17-1.9415.0611.06
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)334.05312.02299.33190.77107.67
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)334.05312.02299.33190.77107.67
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)81.0165.6527.5296.87122.86
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)37.2032.168.4532.4825.41
PBIT / Share (Rs.)36.3431.397.7531.6724.78
PBT / Share (Rs.)30.0725.361.0922.9314.58
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)23.7919.40-2.6414.2510.43
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)20.5512.68-6.8210.7311.04
PBDIT Margin (%)45.9248.9830.6933.5220.67
PBIT Margin (%)44.8547.8128.1432.6820.17
PBT Margin (%)37.1138.633.9723.6711.86
Net Profit Margin (%)29.3629.55-9.5914.708.49
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)25.3619.30-24.7611.088.98
Return on Networth / Equity (%)6.164.06-2.275.6210.25
Return on Capital Employeed (%)10.848.912.2716.5519.06
Return On Assets (%)2.471.97-1.162.683.12
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.000.110.120.000.20
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.690.590.540.661.42
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.060.090.040.230.19
Current Ratio (X)1.461.881.931.451.08
Quick Ratio (X)0.581.181.221.050.64
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)5.945.341.273.722.49
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)4.804.220.602.632.02
Enterprise Value (Cr.)33070.1150310.5342983.5517893.6121847.91
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)14.6827.5756.197.337.75
EV / EBITDA (X)31.9756.28183.0621.8637.50
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)12.7225.4751.176.226.63
Price / BV (X)3.095.364.713.167.56
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)12.7225.4751.176.226.63
EarningsYield0.010.010.000.010.01

Godrej Properties Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

Godrej Properties Ltd Liquidity Ratios

Godrej Properties Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

Godrej Properties Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Godrej Properties Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value of Godrej Properties Ltd Stock

Fair Value: ₹1925.33

The stock is overvalued by 22.02% compared to the current price ₹2469

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Godrej Properties Ltd Stock

StrengthWeakness
  1. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (119.38 cr) and profit (371.62 cr) over the years.
  1. The stock is trading at a high valuation with an average P/B ratio of 26.39 and average Dividend Yield of 34.73%.
  2. The stock has a low average ROCE of 6.00%, which may not be favorable.
  3. The stock has a high average Working Capital Days of 304.92, which may not be favorable.
  4. The stock has a high average Cash Conversion Cycle of 89.08, which may not be favorable.
  5. The company has higher borrowings (4,180.31) compared to reserves (4,077.69), which may suggest financial risk.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Godrej Properties Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE