Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 13 June, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Godrej Properties Ltd

About the Company - Godrej Properties Ltd

Godrej Properties Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 08/02/1985 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L74120MH1985PLC035308 and registration number is 035308. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Construction of buildings. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 1473.45 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 138.99 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
RealtyGodrej One, 5th Floor, Mumbai Maharashtra 400079secretarial@godrejproperties.com
http://www.godrejproperties.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Adi B GodrejChairman Emeritus
Mr. Pirojsha GodrejExecutive Chairperson
Mr. Gaurav PandeyManaging Director & CEO
Mr. Jamshyd N GodrejNon Executive Director
Mr. Nadir B GodrejNon Executive Director
Mr. Amitava MukherjeeIndependent Director
Ms. Sutapa BanerjeeIndependent Director
Mrs. Lalita D GupteIndependent Director
Dr. Indu BhushanIndependent Director

Basic Stock Data of Godrej Properties Ltd

Last Updated: June 12, 2024, 1:08 pm

Market Cap 80,715 Cr.
Current Price 2,903
High / Low3,007/1,469
Stock P/E111
Book Value 359
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE6.28 %
ROE7.53 %
Face Value 5.00
PEG Ratio6.42

Godrej Properties Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Sales170433861292791,3312451651961,646936343330
Expenses2306551802303521,1203102752511,3001,085438397
Operating Profit-59-222-93-100-73211-66-110-55346-149-95-66
OPM %-35%-51%-108%-78%-26%16%-27%-66%-28%21%-16%-28%-20%
Other Income141143176205188192182204208284379262218
Interest45414241424334414654304843
Depreciation55555656677714
Profit before tax31-125365868354764810157019311195
Tax %54%-53%52%39%43%27%43%-39%44%20%31%35%34%
Net Profit14-1921736392594367564541347363
EPS in Rs0.57-6.890.611.291.409.371.641.982.1114.824.492.402.24

Last Updated: June 7, 2024, 8:34 am

Godrej Properties Ltd Quarterly Chart

Godrej Properties Ltd Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales7701,0371,1791,8432,1231,5831,6042,8172,4417651,8252,2523,122
Expenses6507518971,5861,9861,3301,8192,6392,1811,2141,8802,0453,075
Operating Profit120286283257137253-216178260-449-5620747
OPM %16%28%24%14%6%16%-13%6%11%-59%-3%9%1%
Other Income881075831461504994194735687617871,133
Interest534541104150234220185167174177
Depreciation44610141416142120212427
Profit before tax199289347326228284117348493-86516795975
Tax %35%32%32%28%30%27%26%27%44%-121%32%22%
Net Profit12919723623616020787253274-189351621717
EPS in Rs4.926.958.009.587.339.564.0111.0410.73-6.8112.6820.5523.82
Dividend Payout %24%23%25%21%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Godrej Properties Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

Godrej Properties Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:10%
5 Years:2%
3 Years:58%
TTM:35%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:18%
5 Years:28%
3 Years:74%
TTM:50%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:28%
5 Years:25%
3 Years:26%
1 Year:98%
Return on Equity
10 Years:5%
5 Years:4%
3 Years:6%
Last Year:8%

Last Updated: June 10, 2024, 11:02 am

Godrej Properties Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital787899100108108108115126139139139139
Reserves1,3651,3511,6941,7471,6571,8961,1022,3544,6828,1818,5369,1259,320
Borrowings2,0871,6782,5743,4863,1233,9803,7033,5163,7154,5935,1966,43110,262
Other Liabilities1,1791,5721,7792,0301,6911,1973,3582,1071,5673,3333,9327,4109,711
Total Liabilities4,7094,6796,1477,3636,5787,1818,2718,09210,09016,24517,80423,10529,433
Fixed Assets46516411710710211397113174183218236
CWIP193662731071100163229340653773
Investments00006647601,4542,6373,5715,2434,8832,5344,373
Other Assets4,6444,5936,0217,1735,8076,3196,6335,2596,24310,59912,39719,70024,052
Total Assets4,7094,6796,1477,3636,5787,1818,2718,09210,09016,24517,80423,10529,433

Godrej Properties Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Godrej Properties Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity -1,226121-689-941490-5661,155478-232-671-452-2,861
Cash from Investing Activity 28-15-185-9619114-973-971-1,721-3,3171272,564
Cash from Financing Activity 1,564-4421,566852-554335-4939701,9744,259235832
Net Cash Flow366-336692-184126-217-31147622271-90536

Godrej Properties Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Debtor Days3750343053362165120385837
Inventory Days5,4574954,555
Days Payable45756758
Cash Conversion Cycle37503430535,0354616512038583,834
Working Capital Days9761,0208486351,0704782634522,6171,3121,5741,780
ROCE %9%8%5%5%7%1%10%9%1%5%6%

Godrej Properties Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Godrej Properties Ltd Share Holding Pattern

MonthMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Promoters58.44%58.43%58.43%58.43%58.43%58.43%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%
FIIs27.89%28.07%30.02%29.85%28.38%27.73%27.50%27.41%27.09%28.85%29.25%29.73%
DIIs5.22%5.14%4.33%4.09%4.56%4.92%4.54%4.56%4.69%4.29%4.61%4.69%
Public8.45%8.36%7.22%7.63%8.63%8.92%9.48%9.56%9.74%8.37%7.66%7.10%
No. of Shareholders73,51690,58682,8711,13,4391,75,1891,87,0962,00,9001,97,6641,98,3011,65,6661,52,7691,41,035

Godrej Properties Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Godrej Properties Ltd Shareholders

Godrej Properties Ltd Mutual Fund Holdings

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
SBI Blue Chip Fund1,700,0000.73282.14153,9002024-06-111004.61%
HSBC Midcap Fund995,4002.06165.2153,9002024-06-11546.78%
SBI Magnum Midcap Fund850,0001.07141.07153,9002024-06-11452.31%
Kotak Equity Arbitrage Fund - Regular Plan445,5500.2673.95153,9002024-06-11189.51%
Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund376,0361.6562.41153,9002024-06-11144.34%
ICICI Prudential MidCap Fund301,1601.1849.98153,9002024-06-1195.69%
DSP Arbitrage Fund160,5501.0226.65153,9002024-06-114.32%
ICICI Prudential Equity - Arbitrage Fund153,9000.1725.54153,9002024-06-110%
SBI Arbitrage Opportunities Fund151,5250.1125.15153,9002024-06-11-1.54%
Invesco India Arbitrage Fund107,3500.2117.82153,9002024-06-11-30.25%

Godrej Properties Ltd ROCE Trend

Godrej Properties Ltd EPS Trend

Godrej Properties Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20
FaceValue5.005.005.005.005.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)26.0920.5512.68-7.4810.97
Diluted EPS (Rs.)26.0820.5512.67-7.4810.97
Cash EPS (Rs.)27.4724.6620.17-1.9415.06
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)370.50334.05312.02299.33190.77
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)370.50334.05312.02299.33190.77
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)109.1881.0165.6527.5296.87
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)42.0437.2032.168.4532.48
PBIT / Share (Rs.)40.4436.3431.397.7531.67
PBT / Share (Rs.)34.9730.0725.361.0922.93
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)25.8723.7919.40-2.6414.25
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)26.0920.5512.68-6.8210.73
PBDIT Margin (%)38.5045.9248.9830.6933.52
PBIT Margin (%)37.0344.8547.8128.1432.68
PBT Margin (%)32.0237.1138.633.9723.67
Net Profit Margin (%)23.6929.3629.55-9.5914.70
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)23.8925.3619.30-24.7611.08
Return on Networth / Equity (%)7.256.164.06-2.275.62
Return on Capital Employeed (%)8.6410.848.912.2716.55
Return On Assets (%)2.022.471.97-1.162.68
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.260.000.110.120.00
Total Debt / Equity (X)1.070.690.590.540.66
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.100.060.090.040.23
Current Ratio (X)1.431.461.881.931.45
Quick Ratio (X)0.430.581.181.221.05
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)0.390.000.000.000.00
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)7.685.945.341.273.72
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)5.734.804.220.602.63
Enterprise Value (Cr.)71967.8133070.1150310.5342983.5517893.61
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)23.7114.6827.5756.197.33
EV / EBITDA (X)61.5731.9756.28183.0621.86
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)21.0612.7225.4751.176.22
Price / BV (X)6.403.095.364.713.16
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)21.0612.7225.4751.176.22
EarningsYield0.010.010.010.000.01

Godrej Properties Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

Godrej Properties Ltd Liquidity Ratios

Godrej Properties Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

Godrej Properties Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Godrej Properties Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value

Fair Value: 3,060.64

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators.

Undervalued: 5.43% compared to the current price 2903

Intrinsic Value: 3,589.89

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100) * (1 + EPS CAGR for Last 5 Years)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance.
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.
  • EPS CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate): Represents the geometric mean growth rate of earnings per share over the last 5 years. It provides insight into the historical growth trajectory of the company's earnings.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators along with EPS growth.

Undervalued: 23.66% compared to the current price ₹2903

Last 5 Year EPS CAGR: 17.29%

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Godrej Properties Ltd Stock

StrengthWeakness
  1. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (119.38 cr) and profit (371.62 cr) over the years.
  1. The stock has a low average ROCE of 5.50%, which may not be favorable.
  2. The stock has a high average Working Capital Days of 304.92, which may not be favorable.
  3. The stock has a high average Cash Conversion Cycle of 79.50, which may not be favorable.
  4. The company has higher borrowings (4,180.31) compared to reserves (4,077.69), which may suggest financial risk.

FAQ

What is the latest fair value of Godrej Properties Ltd?

The latest fair value of Godrej Properties Ltd is ₹3060.64.

What is the Market Cap of Godrej Properties Ltd?

The Market Cap of Godrej Properties Ltd is 80,715 Cr..

What is the current Stock Price of Godrej Properties Ltd as on 13 June 2024?

The current stock price of Godrej Properties Ltd as on 13 June 2024 is ₹2,903.

What is the High / Low of Godrej Properties Ltd stocks in FY 2024?

In FY 2024, the High / Low of Godrej Properties Ltd stocks is 3,007/1,469.

What is the Stock P/E of Godrej Properties Ltd?

The Stock P/E of Godrej Properties Ltd is 111.

What is the Book Value of Godrej Properties Ltd?

The Book Value of Godrej Properties Ltd is 359.

What is the Dividend Yield of Godrej Properties Ltd?

The Dividend Yield of Godrej Properties Ltd is 0.00 %.

What is the ROCE of Godrej Properties Ltd?

The ROCE of Godrej Properties Ltd is 6.28 %.

What is the ROE of Godrej Properties Ltd?

The ROE of Godrej Properties Ltd is 7.53 %.

What is the Face Value of Godrej Properties Ltd?

The Face Value of Godrej Properties Ltd is 5.00.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Godrej Properties Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE