Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 22 February, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Macpower CNC Machines Ltd

About the Company - Macpower CNC Machines Ltd

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 31/12/2003 and has its registered office in the State of Gujarat, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L30009GJ2003PLC043419 and registration number is 43419. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Manufacture of machine tools for turning, drilling, milling, shaping, planning, boring, grinding etc.. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 190.48 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 10.00 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Engineering - HeavyPlot No. 2234, Near Kranti Gate, Rajkot Dist. Gujarat 360021sales@macpowercnc.com
http://www.macpowercnc.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Rupesh J MehtaChairman & Managing Director
Mr. Rajubhai R BhanderiIndependent Director
Mr. Deven J DoshiIndependent Director
Mr. Nikesh J MehtaWholeTime Director & CEO
Mrs. Riya R MehtaNon Executive Woman Director
Mr. Maulik R MokariyaIndependent Director

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd. Share Price Update

Share PriceValue
Today₹909.10
Previous Day₹919.25

Basic Stock Data of Macpower CNC Machines Ltd

Market Cap 920 Cr.
Current Price 919
High / Low1,021/207
Stock P/E50.5
Book Value 105
Dividend Yield0.16 %
ROCE19.3 %
ROE14.2 %
Face Value 10.0

Data Source: screener.in

Competitors of Macpower CNC Machines Ltd

Stock NameMarket CapCurrent PriceHigh / LowStock P/EBook ValueDividend YieldROCEROEFace Value
Somi Conveyor Beltings Ltd 120 Cr. 102117/32.225.8 58.10.00 %7.92 %5.31 % 10.0
Mold-Tek Technologies Ltd 643 Cr. 226399/21320.4 38.61.51 %41.7 %33.2 % 2.00
Thermax Ltd 41,896 Cr. 3,5163,562/1,98576.8 3350.29 %15.1 %12.3 % 2.00
McNally Bharat Engineering Company Ltd 118 Cr. 5.567.23/2.90 1770.00 %28.3 %% 10.0
Va Tech Wabag Ltd 4,467 Cr. 718745/30514.8 2700.00 %19.5 %3.11 % 2.00
Industry Average185.2 Cr210.9127.56175.740.36%22.5%10.78%5.2

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Sales34.6449.9934.5252.7548.0555.1641.0853.4853.0154.3240.4663.1066.14
Expenses31.6645.8431.0146.3942.6749.5737.0247.5447.4249.2637.0954.0656.05
Operating Profit2.984.153.516.365.385.594.065.945.595.063.379.0410.09
OPM %8.60%8.30%10.17%12.06%11.20%10.13%9.88%11.11%10.55%9.32%8.33%14.33%15.26%
Other Income0.160.150.200.120.070.090.120.150.02-0.030.260.200.50
Interest0.030.030.020.050.050.030.030.100.060.040.040.040.12
Depreciation0.650.620.660.690.720.720.750.840.860.900.910.951.07
Profit before tax2.463.653.035.744.684.933.405.154.694.092.688.259.40
Tax %49.59%5.21%55.12%24.22%25.43%26.17%25.00%25.24%25.37%26.65%24.25%25.33%25.21%
Net Profit1.243.451.374.353.483.642.553.853.503.002.036.167.03
EPS in Rs1.243.451.374.353.483.642.553.853.503.002.036.167.03

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd Quarterly Chart

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales57554264646810514082113190202211
Expenses5553416262669412477104170181188
Operating Profit221222121759202123
OPM %4%4%2%3%3%2%11%12%6%8%11%10%11%
Other Income0001001310100
Interest0001100000000
Depreciation1111111113334
Profit before tax110011111847181720
Tax %36%29%34%-26%35%20%35%30%30%11%30%26%
Net Profit11000171336131315
EPS in Rs19.0014.605.605.808.1713.007.0412.642.736.0312.8312.8814.69
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%0%0%0%14%8%0%0%12%12%

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

Acrow India Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:14%
3 Years:35%
TTM:11%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:13%
3 Years:68%
TTM:35%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:%
5 Years:47%
3 Years:113%
1 Year:219%
Return on Equity
10 Years:%
5 Years:13%
3 Years:13%
Last Year:14%

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital00001110101010101010
Reserves22212343565762758795
Borrowings1198440010001
Other Liabilities15121517182541433162584661
Total Liabilities1816262725339510998134143143167
Fixed Assets554333563637404444
CWIP0000000611000
Investments54310081120555
Other Assets8719222230839760769895118
Total Assets1816262725339510998134143143167

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days5314131956142315121123
Inventory Days14512578127142183306285208184
Days Payable13011411917618314315520811473
Cash Conversion Cycle532925-227-276316589105134
Working Capital Days-48-372123-1416-259104266081
ROCE %37%8%19%18%36%30%6%10%23%19%

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

No data available for the Shareholding

No data available for the Shareholding Pattern chart.

No data available for the No. of Shareholders chart.

This stock is not held by any mutual fund

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd ROCE Trend

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd EPS Trend

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)12.8912.836.032.7312.89
Diluted EPS (Rs.)12.8912.836.032.7312.89
Cash EPS (Rs.)16.2515.628.643.8814.10
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)96.6184.6772.4767.7466.85
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)96.6184.6772.4767.7466.85
Dividend / Share (Rs.)1.501.500.001.001.00
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)201.89190.40112.8883.57142.99
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)20.9221.339.535.4619.88
PBIT / Share (Rs.)17.5618.546.924.3618.68
PBT / Share (Rs.)17.3318.386.753.9818.44
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)12.8912.836.032.7812.89
PBDIT Margin (%)10.3611.208.446.5313.90
PBIT Margin (%)8.699.736.135.2213.06
PBT Margin (%)8.589.655.974.7612.89
Net Profit Margin (%)6.386.735.343.339.01
Return on Networth / Equity (%)13.3415.158.324.1019.28
Return on Capital Employeed (%)17.6921.299.406.3027.68
Return On Assets (%)9.009.204.482.7911.58
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)1.431.390.970.791.38
Current Ratio (X)2.251.851.542.012.20
Quick Ratio (X)0.630.400.530.461.09
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)1.961.961.411.202.67
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)7.753.500.0010.980.01
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)6.152.870.007.870.01
Earning Retention Ratio (%)92.2596.500.0089.0299.99
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)93.8597.130.0092.1399.99
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)90.96138.0156.0614.4982.60
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)57.0484.0436.478.3854.56
Enterprise Value (Cr.)270.65218.8386.4628.47122.18
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.341.150.760.340.87
EV / EBITDA (X)12.9410.269.075.316.27
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.371.190.810.411.07
Retention Ratios (%)92.2496.490.0089.0199.98
Price / BV (X)2.852.681.260.512.29
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.371.190.810.411.07
EarningsYield0.040.050.060.070.08

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd Liquidity Ratios

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value of Macpower CNC Machines Ltd Stock

Fair Value: ₹754.16

The stock is overvalued by 17.94% compared to the current price ₹919

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Macpower CNC Machines Ltd Stock

StrengthWeakness
  1. The stock has a high average ROCE of 17.17%, which is a positive sign.
  2. The stock has a low average Working Capital Days of 24.08, which is a positive sign.
  3. The company has higher reserves (37.46 cr) compared to borrowings (2.23 cr), indicating strong financial stability.
  4. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (107.15 cr) and profit (7.62 cr) over the years.
  1. The stock is trading at a high valuation with an average P/B ratio of 15.42 and average Dividend Yield of 8.57%.
  2. The stock has a high average Cash Conversion Cycle of 48.00, which may not be favorable.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Macpower CNC Machines Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE