Rane (Madras) Ltd: For the quarter ending Jun 2026, reported sales were ₹1,042 crore and the net profit was ₹30 crore. Sales rose 18.3% and profit rose 57.9% against Jun 2025. Operating margin improved to 8.8% in Mar 2026.
Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separateMarket snapshot
Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 9 October 2026, 9:23 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.
Data sources and reporting basis
Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.
Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.
How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.
All market & accounting figures
Stored market and accounting figures
Price record: 9 October 2026, 9:23 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.
| Measure | Stored figure |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | 3,554 Cr. |
| Current Price | 1,285 |
| High / Low | 1,440/608 |
| Stock P/E | 29.4 |
| Book Value | 272 |
| Dividend Yield | 1.24 % |
| ROCE | 14.0 % |
| ROE | 15.4 % |
| Face Value | 10.0 |
Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.
Quarterly performance
For the quarter ending Jun 2026, reported sales were ₹1,042 crore and the net profit was ₹30 crore. Sales rose 18.3% and profit rose 57.9% against Jun 2025. Operating margin was 8.3%, 0.2 percentage points lower than Jun 2025. The business retained less operating profit from each rupee of sales; review the expense mix in the statement.
Sales, expenses & profits
₹ croreCompare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Quarterly Chart Table
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 588 | 611 | 521 | 853 | 818 | 849 | 837 | 901 | 881 | 919 | 1,015 | 1,048 | 1,042 |
| Expenses | 546 | 579 | 474 | 784 | 753 | 777 | 771 | 823 | 806 | 841 | 924 | 952 | 955 |
| Operating Profit | 42 | 32 | 47 | 69 | 65 | 72 | 66 | 79 | 75 | 79 | 91 | 96 | 87 |
| OPM % | 7% | 5% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 8% |
| Other Income | -17 | -85 | 1 | -4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | -8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
| Interest | 14 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 15 | 12 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 24 | 24 | 21 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 36 | 36 | 37 | 36 | 38 | 39 |
| Profit before tax | -13 | -90 | 13 | 16 | 21 | 24 | 15 | 17 | 25 | 30 | 43 | 49 | 41 |
| Tax % | 7% | -120% | 29% | 31% | 32% | 34% | 97% | 62% | 25% | 28% | 29% | 24% | 27% |
| Net Profit | -14 | 18 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 0 | 7 | 19 | 21 | 31 | 37 | 30 |
| EPS in Rs | -8.90 | 10.93 | 5.59 | 6.62 | 8.99 | 9.91 | 0.24 | 4.01 | 6.70 | 7.77 | 11.04 | 13.37 | 10.89 |
Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 6:05 pm
Annual performance
For the year ending Mar 2026, reported sales were ₹3,863 crore and the net profit was ₹107 crore. Sales rose 13.4% and profit rose 181.6% against Mar 2025. Operating margin was 8.8%, 0.5 percentage points higher than Mar 2025. The business retained more operating profit from each rupee of sales; check whether the change persists across periods.
Sales, expenses & profits
₹ croreCompare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Profit & Loss Chart Table
Last Updated: September 26, 2026, 9:09 pm
| Metric | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 876 | 1,195 | 1,400 | 1,555 | 1,277 | 1,267 | 1,742 | 2,354 | 3,463 | 3,406 | 3,863 | 4,024 |
| Expenses | 797 | 1,106 | 1,273 | 1,438 | 1,230 | 1,236 | 1,667 | 2,171 | 3,193 | 3,122 | 3,522 | 3,672 |
| Operating Profit | 79 | 89 | 127 | 117 | 47 | 31 | 75 | 184 | 270 | 284 | 341 | 352 |
| OPM % | 9% | 7% | 9% | 8% | 3.7% | 2.5% | 4.3% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 9% |
| Other Income | -2 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 7 | 52 | 6 | -102 | 2 | 12 | 18 |
| Interest | 19 | 30 | 34 | 35 | 38 | 28 | 21 | 35 | 68 | 76 | 60 | 58 |
| Depreciation | 41 | 57 | 61 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 81 | 97 | 132 | 132 | 147 | 151 |
| Profit before tax | 17 | 13 | 40 | 26 | -45 | -55 | 26 | 58 | -32 | 78 | 146 | 162 |
| Tax % | 27% | 66% | 40% | 91% | 2% | 10% | 58% | 49% | -269% | 52% | 26% | |
| Net Profit | 13 | 4 | 24 | 2 | -46 | -61 | 11 | 30 | 55 | 38 | 107 | 119 |
| EPS in Rs | 12.05 | 4.11 | 20.87 | 2.02 | -36.26 | -41.98 | 6.55 | 18.46 | 33.67 | 23.15 | 38.89 | 43.07 |
| Dividend Payout % | 37% | 146% | 58% | 420% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 35% | 41% |
Earnings per share history
Earnings per share
₹ per shareHover or tap the chart for dated values.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Year-on-year profit growth table
Growth
Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 1:00 pm
Balance sheet
Reported borrowings stood at ₹752 crore in Mar 2026. They decreased from ₹813 crore in Mar 2025 (7.5% lower). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.
Reserves & borrowings
₹ croreCompare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Balance Sheet Data Table
Last Updated: May 11, 2026, 3:00 am
| Month | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 28 |
| Reserves | 140 | 147 | 218 | 218 | 171 | 167 | 212 | 225 | 642 | 655 | 723 |
| Borrowings | 338 | 362 | 357 | 417 | 470 | 470 | 585 | 668 | 851 | 813 | 752 |
| Other Liabilities | 212 | 267 | 315 | 290 | 268 | 380 | 417 | 439 | 613 | 785 | 1,018 |
| Total Liabilities | 701 | 787 | 902 | 937 | 922 | 1,032 | 1,230 | 1,349 | 2,122 | 2,269 | 2,521 |
| Fixed Assets | 361 | 365 | 386 | 386 | 382 | 415 | 477 | 490 | 667 | 693 | 739 |
| CWIP | 7 | 28 | 16 | 16 | 50 | 31 | 18 | 29 | 45 | 73 | 95 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 8 |
| Other Assets | 333 | 394 | 499 | 535 | 489 | 586 | 733 | 829 | 1,398 | 1,496 | 1,679 |
| Total Assets | 701 | 787 | 902 | 937 | 922 | 1,032 | 1,230 | 1,349 | 2,122 | 2,269 | 2,521 |
Cash generation
Operating activities generated ₹219 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was ₹84 crore. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business.
Operating & free cash flow
₹ croreCompare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Cash Flows
| Month | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Free Cash Flow Table
| Period | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free Cash Flow | -44.00 | 10.00 | -13.00 | -15.00 | -34.00 | -34.00 | -106.00 | -20.00 | -2.00 | 159.00 | 84.00 |
This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.
Capital efficiency
Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.
Working-capital days were -6 in Mar 2025. That is 17 days higher than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.
Working capital
DaysCompare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Financial Efficiency Data Table
| Month | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 67 | 57 | 64 | 58 | 55 | 78 | 74 | 65 | 55 | 76 |
| Inventory Days | 75 | 76 | 73 | 71 | 80 | 81 | 76 | 67 | 67 | 87 |
| Days Payable | 117 | 118 | 123 | 89 | 97 | 150 | 115 | 91 | 80 | 100 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 25 | 15 | 14 | 39 | 38 | 9 | 35 | 41 | 43 | 63 |
| Working Capital Days | -36 | -33 | -16 | -16 | -36 | -42 | -20 | -14 | -23 | -6 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 13% | 10% | -1% | -4% | -0% | 12% | 6% | 14% |
Returns on capital & equity history
Returns on capital & equity
%Hover or tap the chart for dated values.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Ownership trends
Promoters held 70.45% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction.
Shareholding comparison
%Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Shareholder count history
Shareholder count
ShareholdersHover or tap the chart for dated values.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table
Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table
| Fund Name | No of Shares | AUM (%) | Amount Invested (Cr) | Previous Number of Shares | Previous Date | Percentage Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quant Business Cycle Fund | 101,795 | 1.06 | 8.46 | 101,795 | 2025-04-22 17:25:22 | 0% |
Financial ratios
Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.
Related measures share a chart and a common unit. Use the dated figures below to examine any change.
Profitability ratios
%Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Liquidity ratios
Multiple (×)Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Distributions & retention
%Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Interest coverage
Multiple (×)Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Valuation multiples
Multiple (×)Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Key Financial Ratios
| Month | Mar 25 | Mar 24 | Mar 23 | Mar 22 | Mar 21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FaceValue | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 |
| Basic EPS (Rs.) | 13.62 | 1.85 | 18.46 | 6.97 | -47.66 |
| Diluted EPS (Rs.) | 13.62 | 1.85 | 18.46 | 6.97 | -47.66 |
| Cash EPS (Rs.) | 104.47 | 57.81 | 77.82 | 56.34 | 3.42 |
| Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) | 405.36 | 157.32 | 148.52 | 140.22 | 124.84 |
| Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) | 405.36 | 157.32 | 148.52 | 140.22 | 124.84 |
| Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) | 2093.27 | 1376.12 | 1447.11 | 1070.63 | 869.86 |
| PBDIT / Share (Rs.) | 183.01 | 92.62 | 123.15 | 48.84 | 25.87 |
| PBIT / Share (Rs.) | 101.68 | 36.67 | 63.77 | -0.94 | -19.51 |
| PBT / Share (Rs.) | 47.88 | -63.01 | 35.93 | 15.69 | -38.07 |
| Net Profit / Share (Rs.) | 23.14 | 1.86 | 18.45 | 6.55 | -41.96 |
| NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) | 23.14 | 1.86 | 18.45 | 6.55 | -41.96 |
| PBDIT Margin (%) | 8.74 | 6.73 | 8.50 | 4.56 | 2.97 |
| PBIT Margin (%) | 4.85 | 2.66 | 4.40 | -0.08 | -2.24 |
| PBT Margin (%) | 2.28 | -4.57 | 2.48 | 1.46 | -4.37 |
| Net Profit Margin (%) | 1.10 | 0.13 | 1.27 | 0.61 | -4.82 |
| NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) | 1.10 | 0.13 | 1.27 | 0.61 | -4.82 |
| Return on Networth / Equity (%) | 5.70 | 1.17 | 12.42 | 4.67 | -33.61 |
| Return on Capital Employeed (%) | 17.23 | 10.77 | 19.82 | -0.30 | -6.90 |
| Return On Assets (%) | 1.65 | 0.22 | 2.22 | 0.86 | -5.92 |
| Long Term Debt / Equity (X) | 0.32 | 1.02 | 1.01 | 1.03 | 1.04 |
| Total Debt / Equity (X) | 1.15 | 2.74 | 2.72 | 2.52 | 1.99 |
| Asset Turnover Ratio (%) | 1.87 | 1.65 | 1.83 | 1.40 | 1.23 |
| Current Ratio (X) | 0.98 | 0.85 | 0.92 | 0.88 | 0.77 |
| Quick Ratio (X) | 0.65 | 0.56 | 0.61 | 0.59 | 0.52 |
| Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) | 10.10 | 5.74 | 6.44 | 6.00 | 5.04 |
| Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) | 71.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) | 15.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Earning Retention Ratio (%) | 28.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) | 84.23 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (X) | 3.99 | 2.67 | 5.96 | 4.05 | 1.39 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) | 1.68 | 2.93 | 2.24 | -0.83 | -1.26 |
| Enterprise Value (Cr.) | 1750.42 | 1796.95 | 1291.49 | 1135.96 | 898.14 |
| EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 0.51 | 0.80 | 0.54 | 0.65 | 0.70 |
| EV / EBITDA (X) | 5.88 | 11.92 | 6.45 | 14.29 | 23.83 |
| MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 0.30 | 0.50 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.42 |
| Retention Ratios (%) | 28.79 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Price / BV (X) | 1.55 | 4.38 | 2.74 | 2.51 | 2.99 |
| Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 0.30 | 0.50 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.42 |
| EarningsYield | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.01 | -0.11 |
Competitors
| Stock Name ⇩ | Market Cap ⇩ | Current Price ⇩ | High / Low ⇩ | Stock P/E ⇩ | Book Value ⇩ | Dividend Yield ⇩ | ROCE ⇩ | ROE ⇩ | Face Value ⇩ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rane (Madras) Ltd | 3,554 Cr. | 1,285 | 1,440/608 | 29.4 | 272 | 1.24 % | 14.0 % | 15.4 % | 10.0 |
| Automotive Axles Ltd | 2,415 Cr. | 1,600 | 2,126/1,536 | 13.2 | 727 | 2.00 % | 21.6 % | 16.2 % | 10.0 |
| Rico Auto Industries Ltd | 1,559 Cr. | 115 | 158/78.1 | 43.5 | 57.6 | 0.48 % | 9.15 % | 7.69 % | 1.00 |
| Hindustan Hardy Ltd | 112 Cr. | 748 | 1,250/657 | 17.0 | 250 | 0.37 % | 27.8 % | 25.0 % | 10.0 |
| Industry Average | 1,910.00 Cr | 937.00 | 25.78 | 326.65 | 1.02% | 18.14% | 16.07% | 7.75 |
