TCI Express Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

TCI Express Ltd: Sales expanded faster than earnings in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 8.7% to ₹312 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 4.8% to ₹22 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 10.5% to 10.9% (0.4 percentage points higher). Borrowings were ₹30 crore in Mar 2026, 200.0% above the prior-year balance.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 9 October 2026, 8:01 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price466₹ per share
Reported P/E19.6Times
Book value per share216₹ per share
Reported ROCE14.6 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 9 October 2026, 8:01 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap1,784 Cr.
Current Price466
High / Low706/448
Stock P/E19.6
Book Value216
Dividend Yield1.50 %
ROCE14.6 %
ROE11.1 %
Face Value2.00

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Sales expanded faster than earnings in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 8.7% to ₹312 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 4.8% to ₹22 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 10.5% to 10.9% (0.4 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 305320312317293311296307287309314327312
Expenses 258270266272259273266279257273281294278
Operating Profit 46504645343830283035333334
OPM % 15%16%15%14%11%12%10%9%10%11%11%10%11%
Other Income 1222223633343
Interest 0000000000011
Depreciation 5555555655697
Profit before tax 43474242303527272833302730
Tax % 25%25%24%24%24%25%25%24%24%24%25%24%24%
Net Profit 32363232232621212125232122
EPS in Rs 8.449.288.408.246.036.865.395.395.486.555.965.415.83

Last Updated: September 30, 2026, 12:55 am

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Higher sales were accompanied by lower earnings in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 2.3% to ₹1,236 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit fell 1.1% to ₹90 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 10.8% to 10.7% (0.1 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 5, 2026, 8:01 pm

MetricMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 007508851,0241,0328441,0811,2411,2541,2081,2361,261
Expenses 006887949049107109071,0471,0671,0781,1041,126
Operating Profit 0-06291119122134175194187130132135
OPM % 8%10%12%12%16%16%16%15%11%11%11%
Other Income 0012348877131414
Interest 0024411121122
Depreciation 0045789101519222527
Profit before tax 0-05784112117132172185174120119120
Tax % 0%34%30%35%24%24%25%25%24%24%24%
Net Profit 0-037587389101129139132919091
EPS in Rs 9.7915.2519.0123.2226.1733.4736.3534.3523.6523.3823.75
Dividend Payout % 0%16%16%16%17%15%24%22%23%34%30%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)56.76%25.86%21.92%13.48%27.72%7.75%-5.04%-31.06%-1.10%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-30.89%-3.94%-8.43%14.24%-19.97%-12.79%-26.02%29.96%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:3%
3 Years:4%
TTM:-3%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:0%
3 Years:-12%
TTM:-28%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:-2%
3 Years:-26%
1 Year:-36%
Return on Equity
10 Years:23%
5 Years:21%
3 Years:18%
Last Year:12%

Last Updated: September 4, 2025, 9:40 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹30 crore in Mar 2026. They increased from ₹10 crore in Mar 2025 (200.0% higher). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 5, 2026, 8:01 pm

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 0.0588888888888
Reserves 0115153199260330426528589696762821
Borrowings 0413241104217101030
Other Liabilities 035529610290110120132136144141
Total Liabilities 01982443443794325476577358509231,000
Fixed Assets 06497162173185228320374452455494
CWIP 098011128661161529
Investments 000013060883394162159
Other Assets 0126139182203206231243267288292319
Total Assets 01982443443794325476577358509231,000
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹104 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was ₹25 crore. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 115.6% of the ₹90 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Mar 2026, before capital expenditure.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 0-7752747881102128147136118104
Cash from Investing Activity + 0-76-39-63-26-60-96-90-65-108-88-62
Cash from Financing Activity + 0163-15-8-47-26-8-31-84-28-32-41
Net Cash Flow 011-235-4-27-2-0-31
Free Cash Flow 0-15014115862474822849525
CFO/OP 767,500%117%107%97%92%97%97%98%94%110%99%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow0.00-150.0014.0011.0058.0062.0047.0048.0022.0084.0095.0025.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 40 in Mar 2025. That is 2 days lower than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 556458597364626768
Inventory Days
Days Payable
Cash Conversion Cycle 556458597364626768
Working Capital Days 221426333638374240
ROCE %-0%33%40%44%38%34%36%33%27%16%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 69.46% in Jun 2026. Their share was 0.07 percentage points lower than in Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. DIIs held 8.86% in Jun 2026, 0.89 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025. FIIs held 0.79% in Jun 2026, 0.01 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.53%69.53%69.53%69.53%69.46%69.46%69.46%69.46%
FIIs 3.04%2.93%2.42%1.60%1.74%0.93%0.80%0.80%0.85%0.82%0.81%0.79%
DIIs 8.84%8.35%8.92%10.20%10.10%9.69%9.60%9.75%9.38%9.39%9.39%8.86%
Public 18.50%19.09%19.07%18.60%18.63%19.84%20.07%19.90%20.29%20.33%20.35%20.87%
No. of Shareholders 52,12053,42149,66149,31549,70753,37952,54351,18750,62349,72648,01848,357
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
HDFC Small Cap Fund 1,140,052 0.17 61.92N/AN/AN/A
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund 984,464 0.11 53.47300,0002025-12-08 00:53:40228.15%
Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap Fund 584,273 0.13 31.73N/AN/AN/A
HDFC Manufacturing Fund 390,000 0.2 21.18N/AN/AN/A
Tata Infrastructure Fund 310,658 0.87 16.87N/AN/AN/A
UTI Transportation and Logistic Fund 162,433 0.23 8.82N/AN/AN/A
HDFC Large and Mid Cap Fund 23,414 0 1.27N/AN/AN/A
Groww Value Fund 12,595 1.04 0.684,6822026-01-26 03:15:53169.01%
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23
FaceValue 2.002.002.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 22.3634.3536.24
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 22.3134.2736.24
Cash EPS (Rs.) 27.9839.2740.36
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 199.07183.56155.71
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 199.07183.56155.71
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 314.65326.94324.02
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 35.9750.6852.65
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 30.3445.7448.65
PBT / Share (Rs.) 29.9945.3648.18
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 22.3534.3336.37
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 22.3534.3336.37
PBDIT Margin (%) 11.4315.5016.24
PBIT Margin (%) 9.6413.9915.01
PBT Margin (%) 9.5313.8714.86
Net Profit Margin (%) 7.1010.5011.22
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 7.1010.5011.22
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 11.2218.7023.35
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 14.8624.3130.51
Return On Assets (%) 9.3415.4818.95
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 1.371.580.00
Current Ratio (X) 3.202.962.41
Quick Ratio (X) 3.202.962.15
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 0.0078.100.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 35.7723.2922.08
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 28.5720.3619.89
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 64.2376.7177.92
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 71.4379.6480.11
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 105.43132.22111.41
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 66.5090.5777.95
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 2336.483907.125703.77
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 1.933.124.60
EV / EBITDA (X) 16.9220.1028.29
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 1.953.134.61
Retention Ratios (%) 64.2276.7077.91
Price / BV (X) 3.085.579.59
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 1.953.134.61
EarningsYield 0.030.030.02

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
TCI Express Ltd 1,784 Cr. 466 706/44819.6 2161.50 %14.6 %11.1 % 2.00
Allcargo Logistics Ltd 1,576 Cr. 10.5 16.2/7.1034.2 3.830.00 %4.83 %0.88 % 2.00
Navkar Corporation Ltd 1,272 Cr. 84.6 132/74.031.8 1300.00 %3.06 %1.56 % 10.0
Gateway Distriparks Ltd 2,548 Cr. 51.0 65.9/48.110.1 42.73.92 %13.4 %12.7 % 10.0
Shree Vasu Logistics Ltd 915 Cr. 796 897/445128 34.70.00 %20.5 %13.7 % 10.0
Industry Average3,259.79 Cr144.20169.4264.950.56%9.68%9.56%6.76

All Competitor Stocks of TCI Express Ltd