Ushanti Colour Chem Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Ushanti Colour Chem Ltd: The quarter ending Mar 2026 recorded a net loss of ₹1.00 crore; the loss narrowed from ₹3.00 crore in Mar 2025. Sales rose 265.2% to ₹84 crore against Mar 2025. Operating margin fell from 8.7% to 1.2% (7.5 percentage points lower). The full year ending Mar 2026 recorded a net loss of ₹5.00 crore.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 6 October 2026, 9:50 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price200₹ per share
Reported P/ENot availableTimes
Book value per share36.0₹ per share
Reported ROCE1.15 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 6 October 2026, 9:50 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap278 Cr.
Current Price200
High / Low260/39.4
Stock P/ENot available
Book Value36.0
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE1.15 %
ROE0.80 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Mar 2026

The quarter ending Mar 2026 recorded a net loss of ₹1.00 crore; the loss narrowed from ₹3.00 crore in Mar 2025. Sales rose 265.2% to ₹84 crore against Mar 2025. Operating margin fell from 8.7% to 1.2% (7.5 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause. Prior-year profit was zero or negative; a conventional percentage growth comparison would be misleading.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricMar 2020Sep 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026
Sales 22132321272717213037235584
Expenses 20111919252618202936215583
Operating Profit 214221-11112-01
OPM % 9%11%16%9%7%2.9%-4.9%3.5%3.5%1.5%9%-0.7%0.9%
Other Income 0000003111113
Interest 0000000122322
Depreciation 1111111122221
Profit before tax 10311-01-1-2-3-2-41
Tax % 27%28%27%26%38%-71%-2%109%36%10%9%17%215%
Net Profit 10210-01-2-3-3-3-4-1
EPS in Rs 1.000.442.700.970.53-0.040.94-1.44-1.23-1.01-0.46-1.891.38

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 4:53 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

The year ending Mar 2026 recorded a net loss of ₹5.00 crore; the loss narrowed from ₹7.00 crore in Mar 2025. Sales rose 78.2% to ₹139 crore against Mar 2025. Operating margin fell from 2.6% to 0.0% (2.6 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause. Prior-year profit was zero or negative; a conventional percentage growth comparison would be misleading.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 4:55 am

MetricMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales 463548445178139
Expenses 413044444976139
Operating Profit 554-0220
OPM % 11%14%8%-0.0%3.5%2.2%0.2%
Other Income 1003114
Interest 1111354
Depreciation 2122343
Profit before tax 3321-3-6-3
Tax % 26%27%31%-7%54%14%76%
Net Profit 2211-5-7-5
EPS in Rs 3.083.131.510.91-2.32-2.35-0.14
Dividend Payout % 6%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-50.00%0.00%-600.00%-40.00%28.57%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-50.00%50.00%-600.00%560.00%68.57%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:11%
3 Years:18%
TTM:54%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:Not available
3 Years:Not available
TTM:1%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:7%
3 Years:-7%
1 Year:-27%
Return on Equity
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:-2%
3 Years:-5%
Last Year:-6%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 1:50 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹54 crore in Mar 2026. They decreased from ₹57 crore in Mar 2025 (5.3% lower). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 1:11 am

MonthMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 77710111114
Reserves 18202536342936
Borrowings 11131740525754
Other Liabilities 551113132336
Total Liabilities 414660100109119140
Fixed Assets 19192022646262
CWIP 131038020
Investments 0000000
Other Assets 21243040455678
Total Assets 414660100109119140
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities used ₹5.00 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was −₹4.00 crore. Negative operating cash flow means cash left the operating cycle; examine receivables, working capital and the reconciliation in the company filing before attributing a cause.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 0135-55-5
Cash from Investing Activity + -0-3-10-40-9-75
Cash from Financing Activity + -027361337
Net Cash Flow 0001-107
Free Cash Flow -0-2-7-25-142-4
CFO/OP 29%46%91%-237%338%-1,213%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow0.00-2.00-7.00-25.00-14.002.00-4.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were -69 in Mar 2025. That is 40 days lower than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 72.6497.4080.7587.7969.1759.30
Inventory Days 67.14124.26102.4080.49147.47101.42
Days Payable 37.8768.0097.6684.21104.63106.96
Cash Conversion Cycle 101.91153.6585.5084.07112.0253.76
Working Capital Days 39.254.1543.5169.12-29.22-68.98
ROCE %10.11%5.59%-1.50%-0.21%-0.94%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Mar 2026

Promoters held 54.91% in Mar 2026. Their share was 12.95 percentage points lower than in Mar 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Nov 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Oct 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026
Promoters 74.56%74.80%74.80%67.87%70.49%70.49%67.86%67.86%67.86%67.86%67.86%54.91%
Public 25.45%25.21%25.20%32.13%29.51%29.51%32.14%32.14%32.14%32.14%32.14%45.09%
No. of Shareholders 2452452792842803153172952951,2211,2181,202

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) -2.43-2.471.191.593.31
Diluted EPS (Rs.) -2.43-2.471.191.593.31
Cash EPS (Rs.) -2.62-1.532.583.815.24
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 39.5941.4145.2444.8437.38
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 39.5941.4145.2444.8437.38
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 69.4647.3842.7065.3748.13
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 2.812.873.075.617.29
PBIT / Share (Rs.) -0.80-0.051.443.385.36
PBT / Share (Rs.) -5.48-2.900.892.294.54
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) -6.24-4.450.951.583.31
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) -2.35-2.420.951.593.31
PBDIT Margin (%) 4.046.057.188.5815.15
PBIT Margin (%) -1.15-0.113.375.1711.14
PBT Margin (%) -7.88-6.122.083.509.43
Net Profit Margin (%) -8.98-9.402.222.416.86
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) -3.38-5.112.232.436.86
Return on Networth / Equity (%) -5.93-5.852.103.558.84
Return on Capital Employeed (%) -1.42-0.081.966.0412.04
Return On Assets (%) -2.21-2.370.971.925.25
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.490.570.610.240.19
Total Debt / Equity (X) 1.271.160.860.500.46
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.680.480.541.000.84
Current Ratio (X) 0.740.891.381.301.62
Quick Ratio (X) 0.470.561.110.891.18
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 5.575.203.593.833.19
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 0.601.015.585.148.85
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) -0.33-0.562.732.455.01
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 117.32112.76109.3057.1934.50
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 1.502.222.481.200.98
EV / EBITDA (X) 37.1236.7034.5613.956.48
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.841.211.590.850.74
Price / BV (X) 1.481.391.501.250.96
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.841.211.590.850.74
EarningsYield -0.04-0.040.010.020.09

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Ushanti Colour Chem Ltd 278 Cr. 200 260/39.4 36.00.00 %1.15 %0.80 % 10.0
Mahickra Chemicals Ltd 280 Cr. 286 314/13154.2 68.40.05 %12.7 %10.1 % 10.0
Poddar Pigments Ltd 286 Cr. 271 335/20118.7 3301.48 %7.25 %5.16 % 10.0
Dynemic Products Ltd 296 Cr. 239 325/19114.6 1970.63 %11.3 %8.53 % 10.0
AksharChem (India) Ltd 339 Cr. 424 472/14127.5 3260.12 %0.19 %0.81 % 10.0
Industry Average1,225.46 Cr339.3230.67207.170.33%10.84%8.58%8.33

All Competitor Stocks of Ushanti Colour Chem Ltd