Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 20 April, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile
Stock Ticker - BSE: 543670 | NSE: VINNY

Fundamental Analysis of Vinny Overseas Ltd

Basic Stock Data

Last Updated: April 19, 2024, 1:51 pm

Market Cap 95.9 Cr.
Current Price 4.15
High / Low7.85/2.42
Stock P/E22.5
Book Value 1.28
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE10.5 %
ROE8.90 %
Face Value 1.00

Data Source: screener.in

Competitors of Vinny Overseas Ltd

Stock NameMarket CapCurrent PriceHigh / LowStock P/EBook ValueDividend YieldROCEROEFace Value
Mittal Life Style Ltd 48.8 Cr. 1.653.25/1.0666.9 1.080.00 %2.30 %1.15 % 1.00
Aarvee Denims & Exports Ltd 66.7 Cr. 28.443.1/17.0 12.70.00 %10.5 %71.2 % 10.0
Nandan Denim Ltd 628 Cr. 43.646.7/17.330.0 38.20.00 %5.49 %0.06 % 10.0
Industry Average247.83 Cr24.5532.3017.330.00%6.10%24.14%7.00

Quarterly Result

MonthDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Sales24.7929.6525.0326.8820.0934.4127.8133.0126.35
Expenses25.6629.7522.7724.8719.0631.3825.9029.5323.99
Operating Profit-0.87-0.102.262.011.033.031.913.482.36
OPM %-3.51%-0.34%9.03%7.48%5.13%8.81%6.87%10.54%8.96%
Other Income0.010.090.010.040.090.070.020.070.08
Interest0.370.330.290.210.270.290.320.320.41
Depreciation0.710.690.980.961.041.091.121.161.26
Profit before tax-1.94-1.031.000.88-0.191.720.492.070.77
Tax %43.81%43.69%-6.00%36.36%-42.11%38.37%32.65%15.46%-42.86%
Net Profit-1.09-0.571.060.55-0.271.070.341.751.10
EPS in Rs-0.05-0.020.050.02-0.010.050.010.080.05

Last Updated: April 10, 2024, 5:04 am

Quarterly Chart

Profit & Loss - Annual Report

Last Updated: April 6, 2024, 12:20 pm

MonthMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales364254130207159137109105122
Expenses33385112219915413311197111
Operating Profit3438855-2811
OPM %9%9%6%6%4%3%4%-2%8%9%
Other Income0000000000
Interest2202322211
Depreciation2222233345
Profit before tax0124310-635
Tax %33%0%50%24%2%28%-200%24%29%
Net Profit0113300-524
EPS in Rs0.030.941.220.180.140.020.02-0.190.100.19
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2012-20132018-20192019-20202022-2023
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%0.00%-100.00%140.00%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%0.00%-100.00%240.00%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:7%
5 Years:-4%
3 Years:-13%
TTM:20%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:10%
5 Years:-6%
3 Years:86%
TTM:453%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:%
5 Years:19%
3 Years:43%
1 Year:-43%
Return on Equity
10 Years:%
5 Years:1%
3 Years:-2%
Last Year:9%

Last Updated: April 16, 2024, 6:31 pm

Balance Sheet

Last Updated: April 17, 2024, 3:09 pm

MonthMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital333799992323
Reserves345102020211657
Borrowings14131120282923151817
Other Liabilities78927352531171720
Total Liabilities27282964938384576367
Fixed Assets15131218202219192125
CWIP0000000001
Investments0000000000
Other Assets13151746736166384241
Total Assets27282964938384576367

Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Cash Flow

MonthMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity 024-2-1277135
Cash from Investing Activity 0-0-1-1-4-51-3-7
Cash from Financing Activity 0-2-3315-3-7-112
Net Cash Flow0-100-0-0-000

Free Cash Flow

MonthMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Free Cash Flow-11.00-9.00-8.00-12.00-20.00-24.00-18.00-17.00-10.00

Free Cash Flow = Income Generated from Operational Activities - Borrowings - Capital Work in Progress (CWIP)

Consistent positive free cash flow is crucial for businesses as it indicates their ability to generate cash from their core operations. It provides financial flexibility, allowing companies to invest in growth opportunities, pay dividends to shareholders, reduce debt, and weather economic downturns more effectively.

Free Cash Flow Chart

Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days505260707362746476
Inventory Days9410270518812249128
Days Payable121112113747411491214
Cash Conversion Cycle2342602750768222-10
Working Capital Days496250505977936782
ROCE %12%10%12%5%4%-9%10%

Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Share Holding Pattern

MonthMar 2020Sep 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Mar 2022May 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Promoters71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.87%71.87%71.87%71.87%71.87%71.87%71.87%71.87%
FIIs0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.58%2.58%0.00%0.00%
Public28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.12%28.12%28.13%28.12%25.55%25.55%28.13%28.12%
No. of Shareholders1148687871071111114488,5229,78818,66828,103

Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Shareholders

This stock is not held by any mutual fund

ROCE Trend

EPS Trend

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
FaceValue1.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)0.10-4.760.430.434.11
Diluted EPS (Rs.)0.10-4.760.430.434.11
Cash EPS (Rs.)0.27-1.823.433.315.85
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)1.2027.8832.6632.2431.81
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)1.2027.8832.6632.2431.81
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)4.57118.74149.57173.41225.00
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)0.36-1.815.325.928.61
PBIT / Share (Rs.)0.19-4.782.323.036.26
PBT / Share (Rs.)0.14-6.310.140.593.57
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)0.10-4.780.420.423.50
PBDIT Margin (%)8.02-1.523.553.413.82
PBIT Margin (%)4.19-4.021.541.742.78
PBT Margin (%)3.19-5.310.090.341.58
Net Profit Margin (%)2.26-4.020.280.241.55
Return on Networth / Equity (%)8.65-17.151.301.3211.01
Return on Capital Employeed (%)12.65-13.094.705.9312.34
Return On Assets (%)3.82-7.640.460.473.47
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.230.260.420.490.49
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.610.550.690.850.87
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)1.771.541.641.812.64
Current Ratio (X)1.471.541.631.631.49
Quick Ratio (X)1.121.190.870.951.05
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)4.993.352.704.875.39
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)8.07-1.182.452.433.19
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)3.28-2.121.201.182.30
Enterprise Value (Cr.)193.6476.6153.1558.1963.14
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.820.700.380.360.30
EV / EBITDA (X)22.68-45.9910.8810.697.98
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.660.570.230.200.18
Price / BV (X)6.352.441.071.111.29
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.660.570.230.200.18
EarningsYield0.01-0.070.010.010.08

Profitability Ratios (%)

Liquidity Ratios

Liquidity Ratios (%)

Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Valuation Ratios

Fair Value

Fair Value: 2.61

The stock is overvalued by 37.00% compared to the current price ₹4.15

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = (P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value) * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators.

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness

StrengthWeakness
  1. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (110.10 cr) and profit (1.30 cr) over the years.
  1. The stock has a low average ROCE of 4.89%, which may not be favorable.
  2. The stock has a high average Working Capital Days of 65.44, which may not be favorable.
  3. The stock has a high average Cash Conversion Cycle of 41.33, which may not be favorable.
  4. The company has higher borrowings (18.80) compared to reserves (11.10), which may suggest financial risk.

Stock Analysis

  • Considering all of the following key financial indicators, prospective investors are encouraged to conduct thorough research and seek professional guidance before considering any investment in Vinny Overseas Ltd:
    1. Net Profit Margin: 2.26%
      • Net Profit Margin: This metric indicates the percentage of profit a company makes from its total revenue. A higher net profit margin is generally desirable as it reflects better profitability.
    2. ROCE: 12.65% (Industry Average ROCE: 6.1%)
      • ROCE (Return on Capital Employed): ROCE measures a company's profitability and the efficiency with which its capital is employed. A higher ROCE indicates efficient use of capital.
    3. ROE%: 8.65% (Industry Average ROE: 24.14%)
      • ROE (Return on Equity): ROE measures a company's profitability relative to shareholders' equity. A higher ROE indicates efficient use of shareholders' funds.
    4. Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax): 3.28
      • Interest Coverage Ratio: The interest coverage ratio measures a company's ability to cover its interest payments on outstanding debt. A ratio greater than 2 is generally considered healthy as it indicates the company can meet its interest obligations comfortably.
    5. Quick Ratio: 1.12
      • Quick Ratio: The quick ratio assesses a company's ability to cover its short-term liabilities with its most liquid assets. A ratio higher than 1 suggests the company can meet its short-term obligations without relying heavily on inventory.
    6. ✓ Stock P/E: 22.5 (Industry average Stock P/E: 32.3)
      • Stock P/E (Price-to-Earnings) Ratio: The P/E ratio compares a company's current share price to its earnings per share. A lower P/E ratio relative to industry peers or historical values may indicate that the stock is undervalued.
    7. ✓ Total Debt / Equity: 0.61
      • Total Debt / Equity: This ratio measures a company's financial leverage by comparing its total debt to its total equity. A lower ratio indicates lower financial risk and greater financial stability.
    The current analysis is available for review. It's important to conduct thorough research and consider consulting with financial professionals before making any investment decisions.
    Stock Rating: ★★★★☆

About the Company

Vinny Overseas Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 29/05/1992 and has its registered office in the State of Gujarat, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L51909GJ1992PLC017742 and registration number is 017742. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 109.17 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 9.19 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Textiles - DenimB/H International Hotel, Narol-Isanpur Road, Ahmedabad Gujarat 382405cfo@vinnyoverseas.in
http://www.vinnyoverseas.in
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Hiralal Jagdishchand ParekhManaging Director
Mrs. Latadevi Hiralal ParekhWhole Time Director
Ms. Nishita ShahWhole Time Director
Mr. Vandani Sumanti ChowdharyNon Executive Director
Mr. Parag Kailash Chandra JagetiyaIndependent Director
Ms. Divyaprakash Jagdishchandra ChechaniIndependent Director
Mr. Rajnish PathakIndependent Director
Ms. Neelam GurbaxaniIndependent Director

Vinny Overseas Ltd. Share Price Update

Share PriceValue
Today₹4.14
Previous Day₹4.28

FAQ

What is the latest fair value of Vinny Overseas Ltd?

The latest fair value of Vinny Overseas Ltd is 2.61.

What is the Market Cap of Vinny Overseas Ltd?

The Market Cap of Vinny Overseas Ltd is 95.9 Cr..

What is the current Stock Price of Vinny Overseas Ltd as on 20 April 2024?

The current stock price of Vinny Overseas Ltd as on 20 April 2024 is 4.15.

What is the High / Low of Vinny Overseas Ltd stocks in FY 2024?

In FY 2024, the High / Low of Vinny Overseas Ltd stocks is ₹7.85/2.42.

What is the Stock P/E of Vinny Overseas Ltd?

The Stock P/E of Vinny Overseas Ltd is 22.5.

What is the Book Value of Vinny Overseas Ltd?

The Book Value of Vinny Overseas Ltd is 1.28.

What is the Dividend Yield of Vinny Overseas Ltd?

The Dividend Yield of Vinny Overseas Ltd is 0.00 %.

What is the ROCE of Vinny Overseas Ltd?

The ROCE of Vinny Overseas Ltd is 10.5 %.

What is the ROE of Vinny Overseas Ltd?

The ROE of Vinny Overseas Ltd is 8.90 %.

What is the Face Value of Vinny Overseas Ltd?

The Face Value of Vinny Overseas Ltd is 1.00.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Vinny Overseas Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE