AGS Transact Technologies Ltd: The quarter ending Dec 2024 recorded a net loss of ₹194 crore; the loss widened from ₹15 crore in Dec 2023. Income fell 43.9% to ₹210 crore against Dec 2023. The full year ending Mar 2024 recorded a net loss of ₹80 crore. The latest stored performance period is more than seven months old; check for newer filings.
Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separateMarket snapshot
Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 14 October 2026, 7:52 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.
Stored market and accounting figures
Price record: 14 October 2026, 7:52 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.
| Measure | Stored figure |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | 27.4 Cr. |
| Current Price | 2.21 |
| High / Low | 5.45/1.85 |
| Stock P/E | Not available |
| Book Value | 41.8 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00 % |
| ROCE | 1.26 % |
| ROE | 16.3 % |
| Face Value | 10.0 |
Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.
Data sources and reporting basis
Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.
Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.
How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.
DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONSShare price history
₹ per share
Share price history
Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.
Chart loads as you scroll.
EARNINGSQuarterly performance
Dec 2024
Quarterly performance
The quarter ending Dec 2024 recorded a net loss of ₹194 crore; the loss widened from ₹15 crore in Dec 2023. Income fell 43.9% to ₹210 crore against Dec 2023. Prior-year profit was zero or negative; a conventional percentage growth comparison would be misleading.
Sales, expenses & profits
₹ croreSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Quarterly Chart Table
| Metric | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 485 | 399 | 418 | 414 | 415 | 425 | 371 | 377 | 374 | 349 | 340 | 352 | 210 |
| Expenses | 365 | 324 | 305 | 305 | 315 | 351 | 288 | 369 | 316 | 300 | 246 | 263 | 384 |
| Operating Profit | 119 | 75 | 113 | 109 | 101 | 73 | 83 | 7 | 58 | 49 | 93 | 88 | -174 |
| OPM % | 25% | 19% | 27% | 26% | 24% | 17% | 22% | 2.0% | 15% | 14% | 28% | 25% | -83% |
| Other Income | 8 | 6 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 4 |
| Interest | 61 | 72 | 35 | 34 | 35 | 39 | 37 | 37 | 38 | 37 | 36 | 36 | 38 |
| Depreciation | 65 | 65 | 59 | 58 | 56 | 57 | 54 | 54 | 53 | 53 | 49 | 48 | 44 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | -56 | 28 | 23 | 19 | -13 | 1 | -71 | -23 | -32 | 20 | 21 | -252 |
| Tax % | 634% | -14% | 32% | 11% | 35% | 20% | 36% | -14% | -32% | -86% | 32% | 27% | -23% |
| Net Profit | -9 | -48 | 19 | 21 | 12 | -15 | 1 | -61 | -15 | -4 | 14 | 15 | -194 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.78 | -3.98 | 1.58 | 1.70 | 1.02 | -1.27 | 0.05 | -5.02 | -1.27 | -0.37 | 1.14 | 1.24 | -15.17 |
Last Updated: September 26, 2026, 9:42 pm
EARNINGSAnnual performance
Mar 2024
Annual performance
The year ending Mar 2024 recorded a net loss of ₹80 crore, reversing a profit of ₹37 crore in Mar 2023. Income fell 12.0% to ₹1,471 crore against Mar 2023.
Sales, expenses & profits
₹ croreSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
PER-SHARE EARNINGSEarnings per share
Earnings per share
Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.
Earnings per share
₹ per shareSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Profit & Loss Chart Table
Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 5:13 am
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,308 | 1,473 | 1,806 | 1,800 | 1,759 | 1,772 | 1,671 | 1,471 | 1,250 |
| Expenses | 1,154 | 1,262 | 1,376 | 1,336 | 1,321 | 1,361 | 1,273 | 1,273 | 1,193 |
| Operating Profit | 154 | 211 | 429 | 465 | 437 | 411 | 398 | 197 | 57 |
| OPM % | 12% | 14% | 24% | 26% | 25% | 23% | 24% | 13% | 4.5% |
| Other Income | 15 | 9 | 13 | 30 | 38 | 24 | 34 | 38 | 40 |
| Interest | 78 | 83 | 137 | 130 | 133 | 250 | 144 | 148 | 147 |
| Depreciation | 100 | 113 | 227 | 245 | 260 | 252 | 231 | 213 | 193 |
| Profit before tax | -10 | 24 | 79 | 120 | 82 | -67 | 58 | -125 | -243 |
| Tax % | 109% | 73% | 16% | 31% | 34% | 24% | 36% | -36% | |
| Net Profit | -22 | 6 | 66 | 83 | 55 | -82 | 37 | -80 | -170 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.79 | 0.52 | 5.50 | 6.89 | 4.55 | -6.79 | 3.04 | -6.60 | -13.16 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 22% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Year-on-year profit growth table
Growth
Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 2:11 pm
CASH & FUNDINGBalance sheet
Balance sheet
Compare reserves and borrowings across the same financial years. Reserves are an accounting balance, not available cash.
Reserves & borrowings
₹ croreSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Balance Sheet Data Table
Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 10:02 pm
| Month | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 119 | 119 | 119 | 119 | 119 | 120 | 120 | 121 | 121 |
| Reserves | 275 | 284 | 306 | 380 | 440 | 362 | 415 | 341 | 413 |
| Borrowings | 657 | 703 | 1,105 | 1,159 | 1,622 | 1,104 | 1,231 | 1,120 | 1,069 |
| Other Liabilities | 365 | 450 | 524 | 583 | 733 | 767 | 517 | 510 | 517 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,416 | 1,555 | 2,054 | 2,241 | 2,914 | 2,353 | 2,283 | 2,091 | 2,121 |
| Fixed Assets | 493 | 549 | 1,008 | 1,052 | 965 | 910 | 804 | 718 | 631 |
| CWIP | 68 | 66 | 50 | 89 | 58 | 44 | 40 | 29 | 22 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Other Assets | 855 | 941 | 997 | 1,098 | 1,880 | 1,399 | 1,439 | 1,343 | 1,468 |
| Total Assets | 1,416 | 1,555 | 2,054 | 2,241 | 2,914 | 2,353 | 2,283 | 2,091 | 2,121 |
CASH & FUNDINGCash generation
Mar 2024
Cash generation
Operating activities generated ₹349 crore in Mar 2024. For a financial business, lending and deposit movements affect operating cash flow; an industrial-company cash-conversion rule would be inappropriate.
Operating & free cash flow
₹ croreSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Cash Flows
| Month | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free Cash Flow Table
Free cash flow is not available in the stored cash-flow statement. Missing values are not treated as zero.
OPERATING CYCLECapital efficiency
Capital efficiency
Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.
Compare collection, inventory, payment and working-capital cycles together in days. Returns on capital and equity follow in a separate percentage chart.
Working capital
DaysSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
CAPITAL RETURNSReturns on capital & equity
Returns on capital & equity
Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.
Returns on capital & equity
%Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Financial Efficiency Data Table
| Month | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 82 | 91 | 90 | 93 | 102 | 188 | 197 | 181 |
| Inventory Days | 190 | 143 | 95 | 85 | 100 | 104 | 152 | 276 |
| Days Payable | 224 | 209 | 251 | 344 | 398 | 817 | 752 | 1,035 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 48 | 25 | -66 | -166 | -196 | -525 | -403 | -578 |
| Working Capital Days | 73 | 73 | -35 | -49 | -46 | -4 | 37 | -5 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 17% | 16% | 11% | 10% | 12% | 1% |
SHAREHOLDERSOwnership trends
Mar 2026
Ownership trends
Promoters held 26.47% in Mar 2026. Their share was 25.76 percentage points lower than in Mar 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. DIIs held 3.60% in Mar 2026, 2.96 percentage points below their holding in Mar 2025. FIIs held 0.06% in Mar 2026, 0.06 percentage points below their holding in Mar 2025.
Shareholding comparison
%Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATIONShareholder count
Shareholder count
Shareholder count
ShareholdersSwitch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table
Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table
| Fund Name | No of Shares | AUM (%) | Amount Invested (Cr) | Previous Number of Shares | Previous Date | Percentage Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund | 4,587,241 | 0 | 0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Financial ratios
Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.
Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.
ALTERNATE RATIO FEEDProfitability ratios
%
Profitability ratios
Profitability ratios
%Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
ALTERNATE RATIO FEEDLiquidity ratios
Multiple (×)
Liquidity ratios
Liquidity ratios
Multiple (×)Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
ALTERNATE RATIO FEEDDistributions & retention
%
Distributions & retention
Distributions & retention
%Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
ALTERNATE RATIO FEEDInterest coverage
Multiple (×)
Interest coverage
Interest coverage
Multiple (×)Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
ALTERNATE RATIO FEEDValuation multiples
Multiple (×)
Valuation multiples
Valuation multiples
Multiple (×)Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Key Financial Ratios
| Month | Mar 24 | Mar 23 | Mar 22 | Mar 21 | Mar 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FaceValue | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 |
| Basic EPS (Rs.) | -6.64 | 3.07 | -6.93 | 4.62 | 7.00 |
| Diluted EPS (Rs.) | -6.64 | 3.01 | -6.93 | 4.55 | 6.90 |
| Cash EPS (Rs.) | 11.00 | 22.21 | 14.16 | 26.65 | 27.71 |
| Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) | 38.15 | 44.41 | 40.09 | 47.11 | 42.08 |
| Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) | 38.15 | 44.41 | 40.09 | 47.11 | 42.08 |
| Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) | 121.51 | 138.71 | 147.44 | 148.33 | 151.83 |
| PBDIT / Share (Rs.) | 19.47 | 35.84 | 36.31 | 40.20 | 41.78 |
| PBIT / Share (Rs.) | 1.85 | 16.70 | 15.35 | 18.31 | 21.15 |
| PBT / Share (Rs.) | -10.36 | 4.77 | -5.47 | 7.09 | 10.15 |
| Net Profit / Share (Rs.) | -6.62 | 3.07 | -6.80 | 4.76 | 7.07 |
| NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) | -6.62 | 3.07 | -6.86 | 4.62 | 7.00 |
| PBDIT Margin (%) | 16.01 | 25.84 | 24.62 | 27.10 | 27.51 |
| PBIT Margin (%) | 1.52 | 12.04 | 10.40 | 12.34 | 13.92 |
| PBT Margin (%) | -8.52 | 3.44 | -3.71 | 4.77 | 6.68 |
| Net Profit Margin (%) | -5.44 | 2.21 | -4.60 | 3.20 | 4.65 |
| NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) | -5.44 | 2.21 | -4.65 | 3.11 | 4.61 |
| Return on Networth / Equity (%) | -17.34 | 6.90 | -17.11 | 9.80 | 16.63 |
| Return on Capital Employeed (%) | 2.05 | 15.13 | 15.01 | 12.62 | 20.61 |
| Return On Assets (%) | -3.82 | 1.61 | -3.50 | 1.88 | 3.70 |
| Long Term Debt / Equity (X) | 0.91 | 1.03 | 0.95 | 1.55 | 0.69 |
| Total Debt / Equity (X) | 1.78 | 1.64 | 1.48 | 2.21 | 1.36 |
| Asset Turnover Ratio (%) | 0.67 | 0.72 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.70 |
| Current Ratio (X) | 1.10 | 1.27 | 1.05 | 1.40 | 0.83 |
| Quick Ratio (X) | 1.01 | 1.20 | 0.99 | 1.34 | 0.77 |
| Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) | 1.31 | 2.33 | 2.94 | 3.14 | 3.02 |
| Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) | 0.00 | 0.00 | -14.59 | 0.00 | 14.50 |
| Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.10 | 0.00 | 3.67 |
| Earning Retention Ratio (%) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 114.59 | 0.00 | 85.50 |
| Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 92.90 | 0.00 | 96.33 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (X) | 1.59 | 3.01 | 1.74 | 3.58 | 3.80 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) | 0.45 | 1.26 | 0.67 | 1.42 | 1.64 |
| Enterprise Value (Cr.) | 1523.30 | 1343.55 | 1833.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 1.04 | 0.80 | 1.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EV / EBITDA (X) | 6.47 | 3.11 | 4.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 0.55 | 0.33 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Retention Ratios (%) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 114.59 | 0.00 | 85.49 |
| Price / BV (X) | 1.78 | 1.04 | 2.49 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 0.55 | 0.33 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EarningsYield | -0.09 | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Competitors
| Stock Name ⇩ | Market Cap ⇩ | Current Price ⇩ | High / Low ⇩ | Stock P/E ⇩ | Book Value ⇩ | Dividend Yield ⇩ | ROCE ⇩ | ROE ⇩ | Face Value ⇩ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGS Transact Technologies Ltd | 27.4 Cr. | 2.21 | 5.45/1.85 | 41.8 | 0.00 % | 1.26 % | 16.3 % | 10.0 | |
| BSEL Infrastructure Realty Ltd | 30.8 Cr. | 3.56 | 6.75/3.17 | 54.9 | 0.00 % | 7.48 % | 7.47 % | 10.0 | |
| DigiSpice Technologies Ltd | 378 Cr. | 16.0 | 27.4/14.1 | 15.4 | 10.0 | 0.00 % | 12.1 % | 9.57 % | 3.00 |
| Infibeam Avenues Ltd | 5,869 Cr. | 16.9 | 22.0/12.6 | 24.9 | 14.9 | 0.00 % | 8.65 % | 6.47 % | 1.00 |
| Industry Average | 1,576.30 Cr | 9.67 | 20.15 | 30.40 | 0.00% | 7.37% | 9.95% | 6.00 |

