BF Investment Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: BFINVESTBSE: 533303
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

BF Investment Ltd: Earnings grew faster than sales in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 22.2% to ₹11 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 284.2% to ₹146 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 88.9% to 90.9% (2.0 percentage points higher). For the full year ending Mar 2026, operating margin eased to 84.2%.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 15 October 2026, 8:16 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price432₹ per share
Reported P/E4.16Times
Book value per share2,267₹ per share
Reported ROCE4.86 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 15 October 2026, 8:16 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap1,622 Cr.
Current Price432
High / Low587/315
Stock P/E4.16
Book Value2,267
Dividend Yield2.32 %
ROCE4.86 %
ROE3.65 %
Face Value5.00

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Earnings grew faster than sales in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 22.2% to ₹11 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 284.2% to ₹146 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 88.9% to 90.9% (2.0 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 615913819926919103711
Expenses 11141103213171
Operating Profit 514897179-581793010
OPM % 86%93%93%71%92%94%95%-21%85%86%89%81%90%
Other Income 70796932523638104337111121185
Interest 0000000000000
Depreciation 0000000000000
Profit before tax 7592773342435510-65153120152195
Tax % 25%25%25%25%25%35%30%-40%25%25%25%25%25%
Net Profit 566958250183367-3384089114146
EPS in Rs 14.9518.3915.3866.4348.489.561.86-0.8810.2110.6123.7330.3338.76

Last Updated: October 5, 2026, 5:50 am

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Earnings grew faster than sales in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 20.6% to ₹76 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 27.0% to ₹282 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 88.9% to 84.2% (4.7 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 5, 2026, 5:50 am

MetricMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 9831,07411192216203143637678
Expenses 909998346646671212
Operating Profit 74778141611162636566466
OPM % 8%7%71%76%73%65%78%82%85%89%84%85%
Other Income 42184134214347248319543247312453
Interest 200000000000
Depreciation 16150011110000
Profit before tax 5963192148230357264344579302375519
Tax % 29%32%17%14%37%25%25%25%25%26%25%
Net Profit 132135160126144267198259434222282390
EPS in Rs 35.0935.9242.4233.5738.3170.8952.5068.84115.1559.0174.87103.43
Dividend Payout % 0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%13%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)2.27%18.52%-21.25%14.29%85.42%-25.84%30.81%67.57%-48.85%27.03%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%16.25%-39.77%35.54%71.13%-111.26%56.65%36.76%-116.42%75.87%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:23%
3 Years:47%
TTM:44%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:9%
3 Years:4%
TTM:-86%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:14%
5 Years:9%
3 Years:13%
1 Year:-21%
Return on Equity
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:6%
3 Years:6%
Last Year:3%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 12:45 am

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹0.00 crore in Mar 2026. They were unchanged at ₹0.00 crore in Mar 2025. Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 5, 2026, 5:50 am

MonthMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 1919191919191919191919
Reserves 9801,1252,4212,0331,6923,2794,0194,6716,1826,8818,520
Borrowings 100000000000
Other Liabilities 149174120135213294345418612700855
Total Liabilities 1,1591,3182,5592,1871,9243,5914,3825,1086,8147,6009,394
Fixed Assets 6573141414151615151414
CWIP 33000000000
Investments 6677702,4992,0861,7773,4244,1774,8386,4597,1288,764
Other Assets 4244724687133153189255340457616
Total Assets 1,1591,3182,5592,1871,9243,5914,3825,1086,8147,6009,394
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹33 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was ₹33 crore. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 11.7% of the ₹282 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Mar 2026, before capital expenditure.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 051-2-25-3-66-092133
Cash from Investing Activity + -22-265301113-27718-4959
Cash from Financing Activity + 36-600000000-0
Net Cash Flow 15193586-21727-2892
Free Cash Flow -8441-2-24-3-66-092133
CFO/OP 23%95%-24%-168%-16%-9%110%79%93%98%113%
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit 23%95%-24%-168%-16%-9%110%79%93%98%113%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow-84.0041.00-2.00-24.00-3.00-6.006.000.009.0021.0033.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 147 in Mar 2025. That is 56 days lower than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 616800000000
Inventory Days 2923
Days Payable 6572
Cash Conversion Cycle 262000000000
Working Capital Days 45506941,157412586465301203147
ROCE %6%11%7%12%14%7%8%11%5%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 74.13% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. DIIs held 0.14% in Jun 2026, 0.12 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025. FIIs held 0.70% in Jun 2026, 0.05 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%
FIIs 1.44%1.53%1.55%1.70%0.75%0.77%0.74%0.75%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.70%
DIIs 0.44%0.44%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.22%0.22%0.02%0.28%0.14%0.14%0.14%
Public 23.99%23.91%24.31%24.15%25.10%24.87%24.92%25.12%24.93%25.06%25.07%25.02%
No. of Shareholders 20,78821,11422,91122,58924,21327,84028,89929,78829,34228,30827,57527,271

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 5.005.005.005.005.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 59.01115.1568.8452.5070.89
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 59.01115.1568.8452.5070.89
Cash EPS (Rs.) -6.50-28.81-15.64-13.30-20.96
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 1831.761646.301245.091071.92875.44
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 1831.761646.301245.091071.92875.44
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 16.4711.268.295.294.36
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 14.749.716.794.152.94
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 14.639.576.643.982.76
PBT / Share (Rs.) 14.639.576.643.982.75
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) -6.61-28.95-15.80-13.47-21.14
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 59.01115.1568.8452.5070.89
PBDIT Margin (%) 89.5386.1881.9678.4167.58
PBIT Margin (%) 88.8385.0180.1075.2363.27
PBT Margin (%) 88.8385.0180.1075.2363.24
Net Profit Margin (%) -40.16-256.99-190.69-254.44-485.32
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 358.361022.37830.87991.621627.25
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 3.226.995.524.898.09
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 0.720.520.480.340.28
Return On Assets (%) 2.926.365.074.507.42
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.010.010.010.010.01
Current Ratio (X) 1841.852106.081887.483038.607124.44
Quick Ratio (X) 1841.852106.081887.483038.607124.44
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 0.000.000.000.002218.00
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 0.000.000.000.00-15927.40
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 1428.751673.811305.97885.65938.97
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 23.0339.4541.8544.4157.22
EV / EBITDA (X) 25.7345.7851.0556.6484.67
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 29.5446.2248.3551.4263.50
Price / BV (X) 0.260.310.320.250.31
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 29.5446.2248.3551.4263.51
EarningsYield 0.120.220.170.190.25

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
BF Investment Ltd 1,622 Cr. 432 587/3154.16 2,2672.32 %4.86 %3.65 % 5.00
Abans Holdings Ltd 1,029 Cr. 201 241/1968.02 2470.00 %7.90 %8.29 % 2.00
Max India Ltd 874 Cr. 155 225/120 77.70.00 %23.0 %32.8 % 10.0
Choice International Ltd 15,803 Cr. 709 860/56969.3 75.00.00 %17.9 %16.1 % 10.0
IDFC Ltd 17,275 Cr. 108 /19.9 83.60.00 %8.49 %8.37 % 10.0
Industry Average62,358.71 Cr2,078.7123.701,401.470.53%11.96%13.47%6.86

All Competitor Stocks of BF Investment Ltd