Capital India Finance Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: CIFLBSE: 530879
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Reported figures at a glance

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 8 October 2026, 5:47 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price20.3₹ per share
Reported P/ENot availableTimes
Book value per share17.2₹ per share
Reported ROCE1.17 %%
Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 8 October 2026, 5:47 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap786 Cr.
Current Price20.3
High / Low40.0/18.6
Stock P/ENot available
Book Value17.2
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE1.17 %
ROE8.63 %
Face Value2.00

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Capital India Finance Ltd 786 Cr. 20.3 40.0/18.6 17.20.00 %1.17 %8.63 % 2.00
Aryaman Financial Services Ltd 746 Cr. 620 875/48025.2 1310.00 %22.2 %20.4 % 10.0
Finkurve Financial Services Ltd 929 Cr. 67.0 134/48.031.6 24.60.00 %10.3 %9.44 % 1.00
Crest Ventures Ltd 1,013 Cr. 358 430/29830.7 4590.28 %5.67 %3.75 % 10.0
AK Capital Services Ltd 1,145 Cr. 1,725 1,950/1,06610.0 1,5853.48 %9.33 %11.0 % 10.0
Industry Average8,628.01 Cr388.6738.21561.160.28%17.27%12.95%8.43

All Competitor Stocks of Capital India Finance Ltd

FINANCIALS

Quarterly performance

Compare sales, expenses, operating profit and net profit on one chart, across the same reporting quarters.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue174.99176.11165.12167.38158.27142.82135.01139.33122.64131.79147.02125.15127.74
Interest 25.7426.2425.3024.7725.6216.5518.6527.6219.8219.7522.2421.7225.34
Expenses 146.23146.90133.99139.98132.94120.97110.34108.69100.82158.78124.16102.21103.84
Financing Profit3.022.975.832.63-0.295.306.023.022.00-46.740.621.22-1.44
Financing Margin %1.73%1.69%3.53%1.57%-0.18%3.71%4.46%2.17%1.63%-35.47%0.42%0.97%-1.13%
Other Income 11.472.470.662.420.704.231.032.000.48105.921.062.730.79
Depreciation 7.317.967.647.267.927.778.037.948.118.127.667.477.79
Profit before tax 7.18-2.52-1.15-2.21-7.511.76-0.98-2.92-5.6351.06-5.98-3.52-8.44
Tax % 32.45%102.78%105.22%71.95%-15.45%65.91%94.90%-11.99%0.18%12.50%-13.04%-15.62%14.10%
Net Profit 4.85-5.11-2.37-3.80-6.350.60-1.91-2.56-5.6444.69-5.19-2.98-9.63
EPS in Rs 0.270.000.010.02-0.040.080.02-0.02-0.071.15-0.07-0.00-0.08
Gross NPA %
Net NPA %

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 7:57 am

FINANCIALS

Annual performance

Compare sales, expenses, operating profit and net profit across financial years. Trailing figures remain in the table.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Hover or tap the chart for dated values.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 2, 2026, 10:15 pm

MetricMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Revenue2660179318532655680543524532
Interest 10917245184105758789
Expenses 1131127265476633562455484489
Financing Profit51936295-621313-47-46
Financing Margin %19%32%20%9%1%-9%2%2%-9%-9%
Other Income 000-0-21189115110
Depreciation 081215212530313131
Profit before tax 4112415-18-851-93633
Tax % 37%42%43%59%18%2%599%12%14%
Net Profit 37146-21-87-6-103127
EPS in Rs 0.890.170.440.25-0.07-1.070.30-0.031.021.00
Dividend Payout % 13%48%5%8%-28%-2%7%-63%0%

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)133.33%100.00%-57.14%-450.00%-314.29%93.10%-66.67%410.00%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-33.33%-157.14%-392.86%135.71%407.39%-159.77%476.67%

Capital India Finance Ltd has shown an inconsistent trend in YoY Net Profit Growth (%) in the last 8 years from 2018-2019 to 2025-2026.

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:28%
3 Years:5%
TTM:-10%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:-38%
3 Years:37%
TTM:178%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:25%
5 Years:10%
3 Years:15%
1 Year:34%
Return on Equity
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:-1%
3 Years:-2%
Last Year:0%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 2:46 pm

FINANCIALS

Balance sheet

Compare reserves and borrowings across the same financial years. Reserves are an accounting balance, not available cash.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Hover or tap the chart for dated values.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 2, 2026, 10:15 pm

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 47878787878787878
Reserves 128430444485543528545550595
Borrowing7132121327764924899996961
Other Liabilities 163070154242265279228211
Total Liabilities 1546707131,0441,6261,7951,8011,8531,846
Fixed Assets 83147567881949084
CWIP 221511351091
Investments 0249010441064210
Other Assets 1446146569821,5281,6341,6871,6911,550
Total Assets 1546707131,0441,6261,7951,8011,8531,846
FINANCIALS

Cash generation

Compare operating cash and free cash flow across reported periods. Negative values remain visible.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + -5-45330-69-313-23121-93-254
Cash from Investing Activity + -21-2925-87-110-161-7590
Cash from Financing Activity + -6490-1723148080-12479226
Net Cash Flow -32838745641-2-8962
Free Cash Flow -16-46325-81-347-7499-103-260
CFO/OP -15%-1,584%81%-106%-540%-80%102%-106%-589%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow-16.00-463.0025.00-81.00-347.00-74.0099.00-103.00-260.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

FINANCIALS

Financial & business efficiency

Compare collection, inventory, payment and working-capital cycles together in days. Returns on capital and equity follow in a separate percentage chart.

Working capital

Days

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Hover or tap the chart for dated values.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 401861047
Inventory Days
Days Payable
Cash Conversion Cycle 401861047
Working Capital Days 1,176-69-101-65-73-79-80-54
ROCE %5%6%5%3%-0%6%6%
FINANCIALS

Ownership trends

Compare ownership groups across the same reporting dates. Shareholder counts appear separately below.

Shareholding comparison

%

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Hover or tap the chart for dated values.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.02%72.95%72.87%72.84%72.59%72.59%72.59%
FIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.13%0.28%0.08%0.06%0.03%0.02%
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%
Public 26.96%26.96%26.97%26.98%26.97%26.99%26.93%26.85%27.07%27.34%27.38%27.36%
No. of Shareholders 1,3421,3471,3391,4612,0242,6193,7405,0957,0567,4347,8808,216

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

FINANCIALS

Ratios from the alternate data feed

Related measures share a chart and a common unit. Use the dated figures below to examine any change.

Profitability ratios

%

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Distributions & retention

%

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 2.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 0.041.50-5.35-0.361.24
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 0.041.48-5.32-0.351.22
Cash EPS (Rs.) 0.553.05-6.780.052.67
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 16.1480.1084.4389.2776.74
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 16.1480.1084.4389.2776.74
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 15.7987.4983.5868.1774.55
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 3.3315.853.807.046.90
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 2.5111.970.614.355.02
PBT / Share (Rs.) -0.220.16-9.75-2.231.90
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) -0.26-0.82-9.96-2.630.78
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 0.031.50-5.35-0.351.24
PBDIT Margin (%) 21.1118.114.5510.329.25
PBIT Margin (%) 15.9113.670.746.376.73
PBT Margin (%) -1.440.19-11.67-3.272.54
Net Profit Margin (%) -1.66-0.94-11.92-3.861.05
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 0.251.71-6.39-0.521.65
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 0.241.87-6.86-0.441.70
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 14.4713.540.634.045.36
Return On Assets (%) 0.080.64-2.31-0.170.92
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.000.000.130.190.20
Total Debt / Equity (X) 1.551.421.481.170.51
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.330.370.110.100.46
Current Ratio (X) 1.461.491.581.893.05
Quick Ratio (X) 1.461.491.581.893.04
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 590.241.460.000.004517.32
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 50.226.67-1.86-28.078.09
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 2.321.85-4.624.283.20
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 49.7893.33101.86128.0791.91
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 97.6898.15104.6295.7296.80
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 1.221.210.361.072.21
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 0.900.830.030.591.25
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 1911.811607.411335.021420.771220.36
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 3.112.362.052.682.11
EV / EBITDA (X) 14.7313.0545.1425.9722.74
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 1.931.511.081.831.94
Retention Ratios (%) 49.7793.32101.86128.0791.90
Price / BV (X) 1.891.651.161.562.00
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 1.931.511.081.831.94
EarningsYield 0.000.01-0.050.000.01
Advertisements