Choksi Imaging Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Choksi Imaging Ltd: Both sales and earnings contracted in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales fell 22.5% to ₹9.22 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 10.3% to ₹0.96 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 11.7% to 15.0% (3.3 percentage points higher). In the year ending Mar 2026, operations generated ₹0.74 crore but reported free cash flow remained negative at −₹0.35 crore. Check the cash-flow statement and the source definition of free cash flow.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 9 October 2026, 9:48 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price214₹ per share
Reported P/E23.5Times
Book value per share64.4₹ per share
Reported ROCE18.5 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 9 October 2026, 9:48 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap122 Cr.
Current Price214
High / Low266/78.0
Stock P/E23.5
Book Value64.4
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE18.5 %
ROE15.6 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Both sales and earnings contracted in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales fell 22.5% to ₹9.22 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 10.3% to ₹0.96 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 11.7% to 15.0% (3.3 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 0.400.523.040.151.378.428.6712.1511.9013.2912.2611.869.22
Expenses 0.771.153.230.561.097.458.9510.9110.5111.6910.479.867.84
Operating Profit -0.37-0.63-0.19-0.410.280.97-0.281.241.391.601.792.001.38
OPM % -92.50%-121.15%-6.25%-273.33%20.44%11.52%-3.23%10.21%11.68%12.04%14.60%16.86%14.97%
Other Income 0.380.200.470.250.190.240.820.230.290.290.520.310.29
Interest 0.000.000.000.000.000.130.120.090.100.140.090.090.04
Depreciation 0.040.040.050.040.040.040.050.040.060.080.050.070.09
Profit before tax -0.03-0.470.23-0.200.431.040.371.341.521.672.172.151.54
Tax % 0.00%0.00%-173.91%-255.00%16.28%36.54%40.54%47.01%28.95%19.16%1.38%65.12%37.66%
Net Profit -0.03-0.470.630.310.360.650.220.711.071.352.130.750.96
EPS in Rs -0.08-1.211.620.790.921.670.561.821.882.373.741.321.68

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 4:55 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Earnings grew faster than sales in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 33.3% to ₹49 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 71.9% to ₹5.33 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 10.3% to 13.8% (3.5 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 4:54 am

MetricMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 108.0345.9627.2623.0817.3316.0011.162.460.7715.9936.9849.3146.63
Expenses 106.1943.4026.3121.7717.7517.4212.853.922.2116.0133.1742.5239.86
Operating Profit 1.842.560.951.31-0.42-1.42-1.69-1.46-1.44-0.023.816.796.77
OPM % 1.70%5.57%3.48%5.68%-2.42%-8.88%-15.14%-59.35%-187.01%-0.13%10.30%13.77%14.52%
Other Income 0.070.400.430.741.641.064.581.141.162.101.581.401.41
Interest 1.560.370.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.400.480.420.36
Depreciation 0.440.410.390.220.210.170.190.170.160.180.180.270.29
Profit before tax -0.092.180.991.831.01-0.532.70-0.49-0.441.504.737.507.53
Tax % -577.78%0.92%22.22%30.05%14.85%5.66%29.26%-12.24%6.82%7.33%34.25%28.93%
Net Profit 0.422.170.771.290.86-0.561.91-0.42-0.481.393.105.335.19
EPS in Rs 1.085.561.973.312.21-1.444.90-1.08-1.233.567.959.359.11
Dividend Payout % 46.43%17.97%37.99%22.67%22.67%0.00%51.05%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)416.67%-64.52%67.53%-33.33%-165.12%441.07%-121.99%-14.29%389.58%123.02%71.94%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-481.18%132.05%-100.87%-131.78%606.19%-563.06%107.70%403.87%-266.56%-51.09%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:-10%
5 Years:18%
3 Years:147%
TTM:710%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:22%
5 Years:50%
3 Years:111%
TTM:234%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:16%
5 Years:42%
3 Years:38%
1 Year:31%
Return on Equity
10 Years:5%
5 Years:4%
3 Years:4%
Last Year:12%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 1:50 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹7.31 crore in Mar 2026. They decreased from ₹10 crore in Mar 2025 (28.1% lower). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: September 26, 2026, 9:32 pm

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 3.903.903.903.903.903.903.903.903.905.705.705.70
Reserves 8.3110.0110.9911.9212.4211.6213.5312.0911.6222.3725.7931.02
Borrowings 6.430.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.009.2110.167.31
Other Liabilities 17.0922.4520.8020.8820.9120.083.792.422.534.515.533.40
Total Liabilities 35.7336.3635.6936.7037.2335.6021.2218.4118.0541.7947.1847.43
Fixed Assets 8.818.508.037.817.517.346.125.955.7914.9515.5816.39
CWIP 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 0.003.877.495.362.936.870.783.350.000.000.000.00
Other Assets 26.9223.9920.1723.5326.7921.3914.329.1112.2626.8431.6031.04
Total Assets 35.7336.3635.6936.7037.2335.6021.2218.4118.0541.7947.1847.43
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹0.74 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was −₹0.35 crore. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 13.9% of the ₹5.33 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Mar 2026, before capital expenditure.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 10.647.931.655.492.42-2.52-2.82-0.56-2.522.68-2.870.74
Cash from Investing Activity + -0.12-0.17-0.010.000.58-0.011.96-2.493.351.520.630.20
Cash from Financing Activity + -11.45-6.900.00-0.35-0.35-0.240.00-0.980.000.47-1.20-3.40
Net Cash Flow -0.940.861.655.142.64-2.77-0.85-4.020.834.67-3.43-2.46
Free Cash Flow 10.527.761.645.493.00-2.53-0.86-0.56-2.522.79-3.69-0.35
CFO/OP 578%308%174%422%-581%177%153%25%175%-13,400%-75%-9%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow10.527.761.645.493.00-2.53-0.86-0.56-2.522.79-3.69-0.35

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 138 in Mar 2025. That is 7 days higher than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 49.4332.7763.4578.86106.43103.41107.6832.7189.02180.1381.7282.22
Inventory Days 33.9046.51101.48125.3789.13155.93112.8434.4771.321,971.00149.98106.20
Days Payable 44.6053.76209.89350.06406.96502.85531.0744.8127.2787.6046.4939.44
Cash Conversion Cycle 38.7325.52-44.96-145.82-211.39-243.51-310.5522.37133.082,063.53185.21148.99
Working Capital Days 0.884.05-12.31-74.85-114.50-139.43-178.1777.19381.322,360.65131.25138.28
ROCE %-7.60%6.00%15.67%6.53%9.64%5.66%-3.33%16.39%-2.93%-2.79%7.20%13.20%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 71.15% in Jun 2026. Their share was 8.93 percentage points higher than in Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 0.18% in Jun 2026, 0.18 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%62.22%62.22%62.22%62.22%71.15%71.15%71.15%71.15%
FIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.18%
Public 36.55%36.55%36.55%36.56%37.77%37.78%37.77%37.78%28.85%28.84%28.85%28.67%
No. of Shareholders 3,0293,0553,1003,0012,9763,2773,1893,1323,0873,0382,9822,960

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) -1.17-1.22-1.084.89-1.42
Diluted EPS (Rs.) -1.17-1.22-1.084.89-1.42
Cash EPS (Rs.) -0.75-0.80-0.655.37-0.97
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 38.6139.7941.0144.6939.80
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 38.6139.7941.0144.6939.80
Dividend / Share (Rs.) 0.000.002.502.500.00
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 3.251.976.3228.6241.03
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) -2.08-0.72-0.807.41-0.91
PBIT / Share (Rs.) -2.50-1.14-1.236.94-1.36
PBT / Share (Rs.) -2.50-1.14-1.236.94-1.36
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) -1.17-1.22-1.084.89-1.42
PBDIT Margin (%) -63.99-36.54-12.7825.90-2.22
PBIT Margin (%) -76.93-57.77-19.5124.24-3.32
PBT Margin (%) -76.93-57.77-19.5124.24-3.32
Net Profit Margin (%) -36.05-61.80-17.1617.09-3.47
Return on Networth / Equity (%) -3.03-3.06-2.6410.94-3.57
Return on Capital Employeed (%) -6.18-2.65-2.8014.50-3.28
Return On Assets (%) -2.69-2.63-2.298.99-1.56
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.070.040.120.390.43
Current Ratio (X) 7.817.898.425.101.37
Quick Ratio (X) 6.615.858.144.741.17
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 0.480.540.392.622.18
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 0.000.00-230.490.00-35.09
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 0.000.00-379.370.00-51.20
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 0.000.00330.490.00135.09
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 0.000.00479.370.00151.20
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 18.3712.6311.861.13-4.65
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 14.5016.424.810.10-0.29
EV / EBITDA (X) -22.66-44.93-37.660.3913.05
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 18.3121.806.160.750.22
Retention Ratios (%) 0.000.00330.490.00135.09
Price / BV (X) 1.541.080.940.480.22
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 18.3221.816.160.750.22
EarningsYield -0.01-0.02-0.020.22-0.15

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Choksi Imaging Ltd 122 Cr. 214 266/78.023.5 64.40.00 %18.5 %15.6 % 10.0
Photoquip India Ltd 7.32 Cr. 12.2 18.0/10.5 12.00.00 %1.57 %11.0 % 10.0
Universus Photo Imagings Ltd 477 Cr. 468 625/176 7410.00 %12.1 %12.4 % 10.0
Jindal Photo Ltd 1,053 Cr. 1,022 1,635/971 9920.00 %1.38 %2.29 % 10.0
Industry Average414.83 Cr429.0523.50452.350.00%8.39%10.32%10.00

All Competitor Stocks of Choksi Imaging Ltd