Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 22 February, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Jindal Photo Ltd

About the Company - Jindal Photo Ltd

Jindal Photo Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 15/03/2004 and has its registered office in the State of Dadra & Nagar Haveli, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L33209UP2004PLC095076 and registration number is 000198. Currently company belongs to the Industry of Photographic & Allied Products. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 0.11 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 10.26 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Photographic & Allied Products19th K M, Hapur-Bulandshahr Road, Bulandshahar Dist Uttar Pradesh 203408cs_jphoto@jindalgroup.com
http://www.jindalphoto.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Manoj Kumar RastogiManaging Director
Mr. Vinumon Kizhakkeveetil GovindanNon Executive Director
Mr. Radhey ShyamInd. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Suresh Chander SharmaInd. Non-Executive Director
Ms. Geeta GilotraNon Executive Director
Mr. Prakash MataiNon Executive Director

Jindal Photo Ltd. Share Price Update

Share PriceValue
Today₹607.80
Previous Day₹613.65

Basic Stock Data of Jindal Photo Ltd

Market Cap 688 Cr.
Current Price 670
High / Low823/263
Stock P/E3.13
Book Value 2,011
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE8.70 %
ROE8.76 %
Face Value 10.0

Data Source: screener.in

Jindal Photo Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Sales0000000000800
Expenses0000000000000
Operating Profit-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0800
OPM %-267%-60%-20%-300%-200%-550%-500%-1,500%-200%-267%98%73%69%
Other Income000292256485512444463446
Interest1111111111100
Depreciation0000000000000
Profit before tax-1-1-1291255384502242523446
Tax %24%24%-21%-0%-0%-14%-1%-0%-2%-1%-0%0%0%
Net Profit-1-1-1291255384502343523446
EPS in Rs-0.94-0.91-1.41282.92247.633.0581.6648.6621.8841.3550.4032.5544.49

Jindal Photo Ltd Quarterly Chart

Jindal Photo Ltd Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales392458314211,41200100089
Expenses367447342221,18850110000
Operating Profit2511-28-1223-5-0-0-0-0-078
OPM %6%2%-9%-7%16%-10%-308%-24%-167%94%94%
Other Income17896135-0200638164169
Interest1449946075010445564
Depreciation223516900000000
Profit before tax26-31-116-61-684-0-1-2-5-5632166173
Tax %35%-9%10%-1%43%-400%-7%-26%28%9%-0%-1%
Net Profit17-34-105-63-355-0-2-3-3-4634167174
EPS in Rs14.72-10.30-84.25-29.90-205.00-0.04-2.33-2.83-3.30-4.33615.25162.29168.79
Dividend Payout %7%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Jindal Photo Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

Jindal Photo Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:-33%
5 Years:%
3 Years:293%
TTM:10022%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:33%
5 Years:162%
3 Years:271%
TTM:11%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:29%
5 Years:102%
3 Years:166%
1 Year:114%
Return on Equity
10 Years:%
5 Years:27%
3 Years:28%
Last Year:9%

Jindal Photo Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital10101010101010101010101010
Reserves242298320125-862251914151,8141,9822,062
Preference Capital0047474766664853576368
Borrowings1,9673,4024,3155,3485,796000000069
Other Liabilities1,0119001,4531,7312,0128686727480838820
Total Liabilities3,2314,6106,0987,2147,732118101102991051,9082,0802,160
Fixed Assets1381413,7286,7296,78555444444
CWIP2,4323,9951,902191800000000
Investments277194201589255394037421,8462,0192,099
Other Assets3852792684098365858575859585858
Total Assets3,2314,6106,0987,2147,732118101102991051,9082,0802,160

Jindal Photo Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Jindal Photo Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity 669-143163639-258-40-1-0-0-0-1
Cash from Investing Activity -1,780-1,481-1,470-1,053-348-121-0102-10
Cash from Financing Activity 1,2681,5311,274520600-3000000
Net Cash Flow156-93-34107-6-1290-001-2-0

Jindal Photo Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days96152642300000
Inventory Days4752642,15359
Days Payable41333966012,202238
Cash Conversion Cycle-357-281-582-9,786-15700000
Working Capital Days-466-241-567-20,978-18517,35991,16632,10066,2271,516
ROCE %3%0%-0%-0%1%0%0%-0%-0%-0%65%9%

Jindal Photo Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Jindal Photo Ltd Share Holding Pattern

MonthMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Promoters72.72%72.72%72.72%72.72%72.72%72.72%72.76%72.76%72.76%72.76%74.20%74.20%
FIIs0.00%0.00%0.03%0.20%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
DIIs0.02%0.02%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Public27.26%27.26%27.24%27.06%27.26%27.26%27.22%27.22%27.23%27.23%25.79%25.77%
No. of Shareholders14,99814,72114,10916,27317,28518,39617,96417,14716,94816,16715,90717,471

Jindal Photo Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Jindal Photo Ltd Shareholders

This stock is not held by any mutual fund

Jindal Photo Ltd ROCE Trend

Jindal Photo Ltd EPS Trend

Jindal Photo Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)162.96617.76-4.35-3.310.16
Diluted EPS (Rs.)162.96617.76-4.35-3.310.16
Cash EPS (Rs.)2.79-3.89-4.25-3.210.33
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)1942.301778.7924.3823.6215.22
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)1942.301778.7924.3823.6215.22
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)7.660.100.210.090.00
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)7.18-0.28-0.03-0.252.52
PBIT / Share (Rs.)7.13-0.33-0.08-0.302.46
PBT / Share (Rs.)1.63-5.37-4.71-4.551.67
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)2.74-3.94-4.30-3.250.27
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)162.96617.76-4.34-3.310.16
PBDIT Margin (%)93.70-262.37-16.40-270.580.00
PBIT Margin (%)93.09-305.67-38.08-319.710.00
PBT Margin (%)21.34-4961.11-2176.47-4767.210.00
Net Profit Margin (%)35.80-3636.99-1986.34-3411.130.00
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)2127.56570399.81-2008.74-3468.430.00
Return on Networth / Equity (%)8.3834.72-17.82-14.011.07
Return on Capital Employeed (%)0.36-0.01-0.29-1.183.05
Return On Assets (%)8.0333.21-4.22-3.440.16
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.030.032.302.180.00
Current Ratio (X)23.6623.191.311.303.01
Quick Ratio (X)23.6623.191.311.303.01
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)1.31-0.05-0.01-0.066926.76
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)1.500.210.070.232904.39
Enterprise Value (Cr.)350.16331.69139.9161.7487.53
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)44.572985.52630.53630.620.00
EV / EBITDA (X)47.56-1137.88-3843.79-233.0633.85
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)35.882421.92378.6293.260.00
Price / BV (X)0.140.143.360.371.36
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)35.882428.70379.1793.680.00
EarningsYield0.592.36-0.05-0.370.01

Jindal Photo Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

Jindal Photo Ltd Liquidity Ratios

Jindal Photo Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

Jindal Photo Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Jindal Photo Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value of Jindal Photo Ltd Stock

Fair Value: ₹562.42

The stock is overvalued by 16.06% compared to the current price ₹670

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Jindal Photo Ltd Stock

StrengthWeakness
  1. The stock has a low average Working Capital Days of -106.00, which is a positive sign.
  2. The stock has a low average Cash Conversion Cycle of -115.50, which is a positive sign.
  3. The company has higher reserves (525.54 cr) compared to borrowings (43.23 cr), indicating strong financial stability.
  4. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (92.62 cr) and profit (7.08 cr) over the years.
  1. The stock is trading at a high valuation with an average P/B ratio of 1.78 and average Dividend Yield of -114.07%.
  2. The stock has a low average ROCE of 6.50%, which may not be favorable.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Jindal Photo Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE