Chowgule Steamships Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: CHOWGULSTMBSE: 501833
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Reported figures at a glance

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 8 October 2026, 5:53 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price20.0₹ per share
Reported P/E208Times
Book value per share15.7₹ per share
Reported ROCE3.05 %%
Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

Financial changes explained

Automatically calculated historical comparisons. Amounts are in ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. These summaries describe reported figures and do not rate or recommend the shares.

Reporting coverage: Quarterly: Dec 2023 · Annual: Mar 2023 · Cash flow: Mar 2023 · Balance sheet: Sep 2023.

Quarterly revenue change

Quarterly revenue was ₹1.07 crore in Dec 2023, compared with ₹0.00 crore in Dec 2022. The change was an increase of ₹1.07 crore. A percentage growth figure is omitted because a comparison involves a loss, negative amount or zero base.

Calculation and source

Absolute change = later amount − earlier amount.

Basis: consolidated. Period: 2022-12 to 2023-12.

View the financial table · Data source

Quarterly net result change

Quarterly net result was ₹0.91 crore in Dec 2023, compared with ₹1.04 crore in Dec 2022. The change was a decrease of ₹0.13 crore. Year-on-year change: -12.5%.

Calculation and source

Absolute change = later amount − earlier amount. Percentage change = (later ÷ earlier − 1) × 100.

Basis: consolidated. Period: 2022-12 to 2023-12.

View the financial table · Data source

Annual revenue change

Annual revenue was ₹0.00 crore in Mar 2023, compared with ₹35.12 crore in Mar 2022. The change was a decrease of ₹35.12 crore. Year-on-year change: -100.0%.

Calculation and source

Absolute change = later amount − earlier amount. Percentage change = (later ÷ earlier − 1) × 100.

Basis: consolidated. Period: 2022-03 to 2023-03.

View the financial table · Data source

Annual net result change

Annual net result was −₹1.16 crore in Mar 2023, compared with ₹47.34 crore in Mar 2022. The change was a decrease of ₹48.50 crore. A percentage growth figure is omitted because a comparison involves a loss, negative amount or zero base.

Calculation and source

Absolute change = later amount − earlier amount.

Basis: consolidated. Period: 2022-03 to 2023-03.

View the financial table · Data source

Eight-quarter revenue comparison

Revenue across the four quarters ending Dec 2023 totalled ₹2.95 crore, compared with ₹0.11 crore across the preceding four quarters. The change was 2,581.8%.

Calculation and source

Sum four consecutive quarters and compare with the preceding four non-overlapping quarters. All eight observations must exist.

Basis: consolidated. Period: 2022-03 to 2023-12.

View the financial table · Data source

Profit and operating cash flow

For Mar 2023, operating cash flow was −₹2.21 crore and net profit was −₹1.16 crore. The ratio is omitted because net profit is zero or negative.

Calculation and source

These are different accounting measures. The ratio, when shown, uses the same reporting period and accounting basis; it is not an earnings-quality rating.

Basis: consolidated. Period: 2023-03.

View the financial table · Data source

Net profit history

Net profit was positive in 2 of 5 available annual observations in the five-year window ending Mar 2023.

Calculation and source

Count observations greater than zero. Missing years are excluded from both counts. Zero is not counted as positive.

Basis: consolidated. Period: 2019-03 to 2023-03.

View the financial table · Data source

Operating cash flow history

Operating cash flow was positive in 3 of 5 available annual observations in the five-year window ending Mar 2023.

Calculation and source

Count observations greater than zero. Missing years are excluded from both counts. Zero is not counted as positive.

Basis: consolidated. Period: 2019-03 to 2023-03.

View the financial table · Data source

Promoters ownership share

Reported Promoters ownership moved from 72.13% in Mar 2026 to 72.13% in Jun 2026, a change of 0.00 percentage points.

Calculation and source

Later ownership percentage − earlier percentage. Ownership proportions do not establish purchases or sales; changes in share capital can also affect them.

Basis: Issuer ownership; separately refreshed. Period: 2026-03 to 2026-06.

View the financial table · Data source

DIIs ownership share

Reported DIIs ownership moved from 0.06% in Mar 2026 to 0.06% in Jun 2026, a change of 0.00 percentage points.

Calculation and source

Later ownership percentage − earlier percentage. Ownership proportions do not establish purchases or sales; changes in share capital can also affect them.

Basis: Issuer ownership; separately refreshed. Period: 2026-03 to 2026-06.

View the financial table · Data source

Data limitations
  • Quarterly: latest stored reporting period is Dec 2023; newer filings may exist.
  • Annual: latest stored reporting period is Mar 2023; newer filings may exist.
  • Cash flow: latest stored reporting period is Mar 2023; newer filings may exist.
  • Balance sheet: latest stored reporting period is Sep 2023; newer filings may exist.

Summary generated: 11 Oct 2026, 00:47 IST. Figures may be rounded, delayed or restated. Comparisons follow the source’s annual and quarterly classifications; changes in reporting duration or accounting policies can limit comparability. Check original filings. No cause for a change is inferred from arithmetic alone.

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 8 October 2026, 5:53 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap72.7 Cr.
Current Price20.0
High / Low29.0/17.0
Stock P/E208
Book Value15.7
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE3.05 %
ROENot available
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Chowgule Steamships Ltd 72.7 Cr. 20.0 29.0/17.0208 15.70.00 %3.05 %Not available 10.0
Global Offshore Services Ltd 123 Cr. 40.0 85.0/31.4 40.60.00 %5.85 %12.6 % 10.0
Transworld Shipping Lines Ltd 331 Cr. 151 258/112 3070.00 %4.53 %10.8 % 10.0
Essar Shipping Ltd 335 Cr. 16.2 43.3/15.4 1000.00 %Not availableNot available 10.0
SEAMEC Ltd 3,985 Cr. 1,571 1,849/77215.5 5120.13 %19.7 %21.2 % 10.0
Industry Average5,662.96 Cr515.6059.33336.900.73%10.47%15.10%10.00

All Competitor Stocks of Chowgule Steamships Ltd

FINANCIALS

Quarterly performance

Compare sales, expenses, operating profit and net profit on one chart, across the same reporting quarters.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Sales 5.949.3014.0218.382.600.110.000.000.000.000.811.071.07
Expenses 4.414.235.226.700.181.181.220.700.740.640.541.020.88
Operating Profit 1.535.078.8011.682.42-1.07-1.22-0.70-0.74-0.640.270.050.19
OPM % 25.76%54.52%62.77%63.55%93.08%-972.73%33.33%4.67%17.76%
Other Income 0.8311.250.830.6532.140.951.071.141.39-0.634.800.811.10
Interest 2.04-0.971.261.270.721.700.280.280.290.280.270.260.26
Depreciation 2.362.312.352.330.160.150.120.130.130.130.110.110.11
Profit before tax -2.0414.986.028.7333.68-1.97-0.550.030.23-1.684.690.490.92
Tax % 5.88%24.43%3.32%1.49%-3.62%1.02%1.82%-33.33%-347.83%0.00%0.00%12.24%1.09%
Net Profit -2.1611.335.838.6034.90-1.99-0.560.041.04-1.674.680.430.91
EPS in Rs -0.593.121.612.379.61-0.55-0.150.010.29-0.461.290.120.25

Last Updated: September 30, 2026, 10:16 pm

FINANCIALS

Annual performance

Compare sales, expenses, operating profit and net profit across financial years. Trailing figures remain in the table.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Hover or tap the chart for dated values.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: September 30, 2026, 10:16 pm

MetricMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales 85.7083.3292.7386.2654.2943.7366.4890.2377.4332.5635.120.002.95
Expenses 65.09197.1781.38157.1763.5446.0423.2154.8998.7524.3013.283.313.08
Operating Profit 20.61-113.8511.35-70.91-9.25-2.3143.2735.34-21.328.2621.84-3.31-0.13
OPM % 24.05%-136.64%12.24%-82.20%-17.04%-5.28%65.09%39.17%-27.53%25.37%62.19%-4.41%
Other Income -96.0720.7737.1216.08-138.11-27.823.56-68.058.6319.5334.562.976.08
Interest 6.9410.4511.7210.5910.9013.6815.1426.9630.7410.344.951.121.07
Depreciation 34.7838.4546.9344.4138.7329.8130.0932.0322.379.434.990.500.46
Profit before tax -117.18-141.98-10.18-109.83-196.99-73.621.60-91.70-65.808.0246.46-1.964.42
Tax % -9.67%-2.48%-29.57%-3.70%-1.87%-1.14%-154.38%-1.01%2.29%56.36%-1.89%-40.82%
Net Profit -105.85-138.46-7.17-105.77-193.30-72.774.07-90.77-67.313.5047.34-1.164.35
EPS in Rs -29.15-38.13-1.97-29.13-53.24-20.041.12-25.00-18.540.9613.04-0.321.20
Dividend Payout % 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-2023
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-30.81%94.82%-1375.17%-82.76%62.35%105.59%-2330.22%25.85%105.20%1252.57%-102.45%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%125.63%-1470.00%1292.42%145.11%43.24%-2435.81%2356.07%79.35%1147.37%-1355.02%

Chowgule Steamships Ltd has shown an inconsistent trend in YoY Net Profit Growth (%) in the last 11 years from 2012-2013 to 2022-2023.

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:Not available
3 Years:Not available
TTM:2582%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:7%
5 Years:Not available
3 Years:26%
TTM:124%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:1%
5 Years:42%
3 Years:26%
1 Year:-18%
Return on Equity
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:Not available
3 Years:Not available
Last Year:Not available

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 2:56 pm

FINANCIALS

Balance sheet

Compare reserves and borrowings across the same financial years. Reserves are an accounting balance, not available cash.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: September 30, 2026, 10:16 pm

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital 36.3136.3136.3136.3136.3136.3136.3136.3136.3136.3136.3136.3136.31
Reserves 453.50338.77359.93270.5996.5218.8824.36-63.40-139.37-133.25-88.81-97.45-93.34
Borrowings 314.66419.18428.21414.06349.05334.06327.2958.2966.4357.2214.1312.4512.58
Other Liabilities 30.8828.4123.1321.4589.9094.11101.89383.14333.92154.6786.4293.9796.35
Total Liabilities 835.35822.67847.58742.41571.78483.36489.85414.34297.29114.9548.0545.2851.90
Fixed Assets 586.52669.38664.59577.16479.15437.41440.91362.57115.23103.216.926.436.22
CWIP 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 88.0529.4171.6047.9214.015.791.261.392.243.276.676.8812.04
Other Assets 160.78123.88111.39117.3378.6240.1647.6850.38179.828.4734.4631.9733.64
Total Assets 835.35822.67847.58742.41571.78483.36489.85414.34297.29114.9548.0545.2851.90
FINANCIALS

Cash generation

Compare operating cash and free cash flow across reported periods. Negative values remain visible.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity + 135.5545.5411.1417.43-5.966.1019.179.0132.33-3.8319.62-2.21
Cash from Investing Activity + -330.85-137.417.6225.9748.575.808.97-6.347.183.4492.241.20
Cash from Financing Activity + 24.4674.25-44.76-45.28-38.41-15.85-23.30-4.09-39.71-3.10-110.65-2.88
Net Cash Flow -170.84-17.62-26.00-1.884.19-3.944.84-1.41-0.20-3.491.22-3.89
Free Cash Flow -263.58-158.9358.0322.78-2.586.0919.160.7636.90-1.46140.74-2.23
CFO/OP 656%-40%99%-25%66%-278%44%25%-147%-40%89%92%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Free Cash Flow-263.58-158.9358.0322.78-2.586.0919.160.7636.90-1.46140.74-2.23

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

FINANCIALS

Financial & business efficiency

Compare collection, inventory, payment and working-capital cycles together in days. Returns on capital and equity follow in a separate percentage chart.

Working capital

Days

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Hover or tap the chart for dated values.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days 0.000.0015.1925.904.8410.020.002.4714.7111.320.31
Inventory Days
Days Payable
Cash Conversion Cycle 0.000.0015.1925.904.8410.020.002.4714.7111.320.31
Working Capital Days -179.26-189.03-146.43-173.78-347.92-486.61-621.57-180.38-122.52-268.03-7.79
ROCE %-0.99%-17.53%-4.03%-13.62%-6.47%-5.22%3.87%2.83%-60.40%15.78%182.66%-3.05%
FINANCIALS

Ownership trends

Compare ownership groups across the same reporting dates. Shareholder counts appear separately below.

Shareholding comparison

%

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Hover or tap the chart for dated values.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%
DIIs 0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%
Public 27.90%27.88%27.89%27.90%27.81%27.82%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.82%27.81%27.81%
No. of Shareholders 20,11020,05020,08520,30720,50220,76220,90820,97520,89020,76820,67420,711

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

FINANCIALS

Ratios from the alternate data feed

Related measures share a chart and a common unit. Use the dated figures below to examine any change.

Profitability ratios

%

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) -0.3213.040.96-18.54-25.00
Diluted EPS (Rs.) -0.3213.040.96-18.54-25.00
Cash EPS (Rs.) -0.1814.413.56-12.38-16.18
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 3.544.33-8.48-9.709.68
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 3.544.33-8.48-9.709.68
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 0.009.678.9721.3224.85
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) -0.0915.534.62-3.50-9.01
PBIT / Share (Rs.) -0.2314.162.02-9.66-17.83
PBT / Share (Rs.) -0.5312.802.21-18.12-25.26
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) -0.3113.040.96-18.54-25.00
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) -0.3113.040.96-18.54-25.00
PBDIT Margin (%) 0.00160.6151.48-16.39-36.25
PBIT Margin (%) 0.00146.4222.52-45.29-71.74
PBT Margin (%) 0.00132.3224.63-84.99-101.62
Net Profit Margin (%) 0.00134.8110.73-86.93-100.59
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 0.00134.8110.73-86.93-100.59
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 0.00-90.16-3.600.000.00
Return on Capital Employeed (%) -4.37108.798.28-31.65-20.61
Return On Assets (%) -2.5598.523.04-22.64-21.90
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.00-0.26-0.50-0.640.00
Total Debt / Equity (X) -0.20-0.26-0.59-0.64-2.15
Current Ratio (X) 0.4615.910.390.910.21
Quick Ratio (X) 0.4615.910.370.900.19
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) -0.2911.401.62-0.41-1.21
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) -0.0310.570.27-1.19-2.37
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 128.03123.18137.78137.25141.40
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.003.514.231.771.57
EV / EBITDA (X) -382.532.188.22-10.81-4.32
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.001.330.580.140.32
Price / BV (X) -0.71-0.88-0.19-0.10-1.08
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 0.001.330.580.140.32
EarningsYield -0.021.010.18-6.08-3.11
Advertisements