Analyst Summary
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd operates in the Fertilisers segment, NSE: GNFC | BSE: 500670, current market price is ₹593.00, market cap is 8,714 Cr.. At a glance, stock P/E is 8.47, ROE is 9.14 %, ROCE is 12.2 %, book value is 611, dividend yield is 3.54 %. The latest intrinsic value estimate is ₹495.95, around 16.4% below the current price, so expectations may already be running ahead of this modelled fair value. On operating trend, latest reported sales are about ₹7,892 Cr versus the prior period change of -0.5%, while latest net profit is about ₹586 Cr with a prior-period change of 20.8%. The 52-week range shown on this page is 619/365, which helps frame where the current quote sits within its recent trading band. Business context: About the Company - Qualitative AnalysisGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 10/05/1976 and has its registered office in the State of Gujarat, India. Company's Corporate Iden…
This summary is generated from the stock page data available for Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd: Intrinsic Value & Share Price Analysis and is refreshed automatically when the underlying metrics change.
Investment Snapshot
Weights: Health 30% · Earnings Quality 25% · Momentum 20% · Industry Rank 15% · Smart Money 10%. Scores are computed from reported financials and recalculated daily.
Share Price and Basic Stock Data
Last Updated: August 25, 2026, 6:43 am
| PEG Ratio | -0.48 |
|---|
Competitors
| Stock Name ⇩ | Market Cap ⇩ | Current Price ⇩ | High / Low ⇩ | Stock P/E ⇩ | Book Value ⇩ | Dividend Yield ⇩ | ROCE ⇩ | ROE ⇩ | Face Value ⇩ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd | 8,714 Cr. | 593 | 619/365 | 8.47 | 611 | 3.54 % | 12.2 % | 9.14 % | 10.0 |
| Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd | 7,401 Cr. | 169 | 175/74.6 | 47.8 | 12.6 | 0.06 % | 19.3 % | 31.3 % | 2.00 |
| Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd (RCF) | 6,567 Cr. | 119 | 164/106 | 15.8 | 92.8 | 0.84 % | 10.2 % | 8.02 % | 10.0 |
| Gujarat State Fertilizer & Chemicals Ltd | 6,362 Cr. | 160 | 221/139 | 9.46 | 304 | 3.13 % | 7.06 % | 5.40 % | 2.00 |
| Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd | 6,344 Cr. | 159 | 221/139 | 9.15 | 308 | 3.13 % | 7.16 % | 5.51 % | 2.00 |
| Industry Average | 10,068.81 Cr | 353.30 | 17.31 | 181.77 | 1.04% | 13.64% | 25.31% | 6.26 |
All Competitor Stocks of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd
Quarterly Result
| Metric | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,587 | 2,673 | 2,271 | 1,652 | 2,080 | 2,088 | 2,110 | 2,021 | 1,917 | 1,899 | 2,055 | 1,601 | 1,968 |
| Expenses | 2,278 | 2,235 | 1,902 | 1,547 | 1,911 | 2,004 | 1,965 | 1,868 | 1,827 | 1,767 | 1,815 | 1,570 | 1,783 |
| Operating Profit | 309 | 438 | 369 | 105 | 169 | 84 | 145 | 153 | 90 | 132 | 240 | 31 | 185 |
| OPM % | 12% | 16% | 16% | 6% | 8% | 4% | 7% | 8% | 5% | 7% | 12% | 2% | 9% |
| Other Income | 85 | 77 | 123 | 88 | 152 | 121 | 108 | 99 | 123 | 157 | 122 | 150 | 127 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 77 | 76 | 74 | 76 | 78 | 76 | 78 | 78 | 76 | 75 | 74 | 74 | 81 |
| Profit before tax | 316 | 438 | 417 | 116 | 242 | 122 | 171 | 157 | 135 | 211 | 287 | 105 | 230 |
| Tax % | 25% | 26% | 20% | 27% | 26% | 22% | 26% | 27% | 24% | 25% | 27% | 26% | 23% |
| Net Profit | 237 | 324 | 334 | 85 | 178 | 95 | 127 | 115 | 102 | 158 | 210 | 78 | 177 |
| EPS in Rs | 15.25 | 20.85 | 21.49 | 5.47 | 11.45 | 6.47 | 8.64 | 7.83 | 6.94 | 10.75 | 14.29 | 5.31 | 12.05 |
Last Updated: January 1, 2026, 1:16 pm
Profit & Loss - Annual Report
Last Updated: February 24, 2026, 7:46 am
| Metric | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4,847 | 4,642 | 4,552 | 4,589 | 5,837 | 5,896 | 5,162 | 5,129 | 8,642 | 10,227 | 7,930 | 7,892 | 7,620 |
| Expenses | 4,231 | 4,662 | 3,989 | 3,936 | 4,445 | 5,022 | 4,621 | 4,125 | 6,259 | 8,348 | 7,428 | 7,277 | 6,983 |
| Operating Profit | 616 | -21 | 563 | 653 | 1,392 | 874 | 542 | 1,003 | 2,384 | 1,879 | 502 | 615 | 637 |
| OPM % | 13% | -0% | 12% | 14% | 24% | 15% | 10% | 20% | 28% | 18% | 6% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Income | 45 | 52 | 252 | 517 | 140 | 215 | 153 | 237 | 209 | 361 | 469 | 501 | 496 |
| Interest | 92 | 274 | 297 | 203 | 100 | 6 | 5 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 23 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 145 | 209 | 251 | 251 | 270 | 263 | 264 | 272 | 292 | 303 | 308 | 303 | 302 |
| Profit before tax | 424 | -452 | 268 | 715 | 1,162 | 819 | 425 | 948 | 2,298 | 1,932 | 651 | 790 | 826 |
| Tax % | 31% | -0% | 35% | 27% | 32% | 10% | -17% | 27% | 26% | 24% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit | 292 | -452 | 173 | 521 | 790 | 741 | 499 | 689 | 1,704 | 1,464 | 485 | 586 | 615 |
| EPS in Rs | 18.81 | -29.09 | 11.11 | 33.54 | 50.80 | 47.69 | 32.10 | 44.35 | 109.62 | 94.20 | 32.99 | 39.85 | 41.86 |
| Dividend Payout % | 19% | -0% | 18% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 16% | 18% | 9% | 32% | 50% | 45% |
Growth
Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 5:35 am
Balance Sheet
Last Updated: June 30, 2026, 12:55 pm
| Month | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 155 | 155 | 155 | 155 | 155 | 155 | 155 | 155 | 155 | 147 | 147 | 147 |
| Reserves | 2,325 | 3,122 | 3,646 | 4,303 | 4,842 | 5,067 | 5,828 | 7,743 | 8,851 | 8,051 | 8,305 | 8,834 |
| Borrowings | 3,844 | 3,101 | 1,959 | 303 | 208 | 860 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 106 | 6 |
| Other Liabilities | 2,164 | 2,130 | 2,142 | 2,411 | 2,337 | 2,261 | 2,321 | 2,764 | 2,613 | 2,405 | 2,366 | 2,238 |
| Total Liabilities | 8,488 | 8,509 | 7,903 | 7,172 | 7,542 | 8,344 | 8,309 | 10,664 | 11,621 | 10,606 | 10,924 | 11,225 |
| Fixed Assets | 4,468 | 4,367 | 4,442 | 4,161 | 3,959 | 3,810 | 3,720 | 3,578 | 3,381 | 3,238 | 3,094 | 2,881 |
| CWIP | 13 | 9 | 14 | 14 | 25 | 82 | 161 | 138 | 187 | 289 | 382 | 900 |
| Investments | 145 | 729 | 762 | 726 | 732 | 596 | 853 | 1,222 | 3,106 | 2,919 | 2,181 | 1,558 |
| Other Assets | 3,861 | 3,404 | 2,683 | 2,271 | 2,826 | 3,856 | 3,575 | 5,727 | 4,946 | 4,160 | 5,268 | 5,886 |
| Total Assets | 8,488 | 8,509 | 7,903 | 7,172 | 7,542 | 8,344 | 8,309 | 10,664 | 11,621 | 10,606 | 10,924 | 11,225 |
Cash Flow
| Month | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free Cash Flow
| Month | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free Cash Flow | 616.00 | -24.00 | 560.00 | 652.00 | -302.00 | 666.00 | -318.00 | -3.00 | 0.00 | -1.00 | 499.00 | 509.00 |
Free Cash Flow = Income Generated from Operational Activities - Borrowings - Capital Work in Progress (CWIP)
Consistent positive free cash flow is crucial for businesses as it indicates their ability to generate cash from their core operations. It provides financial flexibility, allowing companies to invest in growth opportunities, pay dividends to shareholders, reduce debt, and weather economic downturns more effectively.
Financial Efficiency Indicators
| Month | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 110 | 107 | 119 | 88 | 70 | 77 | 100 | 36 | 26 | 13 | 29 | 20 |
| Inventory Days | 99 | 98 | 107 | 110 | 98 | 106 | 125 | 129 | 91 | 84 | 94 | 105 |
| Days Payable | 35 | 39 | 40 | 57 | 61 | 50 | 68 | 63 | 59 | 42 | 42 | 40 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 173 | 166 | 186 | 142 | 107 | 132 | 156 | 103 | 58 | 55 | 81 | 84 |
| Working Capital Days | -7 | 9 | 8 | 27 | 57 | 76 | 117 | 68 | 97 | 46 | 58 | 61 |
| ROCE % | 8% | -3% | 9% | 10% | 24% | 17% | 8% | 16% | 33% | 23% | 8% | 10% |
Mutual Fund Holdings
| Fund Name | No of Shares | AUM (%) | Amount Invested (Cr) | Previous Number of Shares | Previous Date | Percentage Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICICI Prudential Multi Asset Fund | 3,701,077 | 0.21 | 172.77 | 3,488,646 | 2026-01-24 06:16:23 | 6.09% |
| ICICI Prudential Smallcap Fund | 2,500,000 | 1.44 | 116.7 | 1,895,613 | 2025-12-07 05:36:57 | 31.88% |
| ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap Fund | 2,122,850 | 0.36 | 99.09 | 2,088,717 | 2026-01-25 07:17:08 | 1.63% |
| ICICI Prudential Multicap Fund | 1,594,139 | 0.47 | 74.41 | 1,092,557 | 2025-12-07 12:58:36 | 45.91% |
| ICICI Prudential Business Cycle Fund | 1,057,003 | 0.31 | 49.34 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| ICICI Prudential Manufacturing Fund | 922,745 | 0.68 | 43.07 | 622,745 | 2025-12-07 20:47:36 | 48.17% |
| ICICI Prudential PSU Equity Fund | 213,942 | 0.52 | 9.99 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| ICICI Prudential Commodities Fund | 200,000 | 0.26 | 9.34 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Key Financial Ratios
| Month | Mar 25 | Mar 24 | Mar 23 | Mar 22 | Mar 21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FaceValue | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 |
| Basic EPS (Rs.) | 40.68 | 32.47 | 94.68 | 110.05 | 44.84 |
| Diluted EPS (Rs.) | 40.68 | 32.47 | 94.68 | 110.05 | 44.84 |
| Cash EPS (Rs.) | 60.46 | 53.92 | 113.69 | 128.39 | 61.87 |
| Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) | 583.62 | 565.45 | 585.84 | 514.09 | 390.44 |
| Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) | 583.62 | 565.45 | 585.84 | 514.09 | 390.44 |
| Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) | 537.12 | 539.66 | 658.02 | 556.06 | 329.99 |
| PBDIT / Share (Rs.) | 75.96 | 66.09 | 144.11 | 166.85 | 79.82 |
| PBIT / Share (Rs.) | 55.35 | 45.16 | 124.62 | 148.08 | 62.30 |
| PBT / Share (Rs.) | 53.79 | 44.31 | 124.28 | 147.86 | 61.02 |
| Net Profit / Share (Rs.) | 39.85 | 32.99 | 94.19 | 109.62 | 44.34 |
| NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) | 40.68 | 33.83 | 94.68 | 110.05 | 44.84 |
| PBDIT Margin (%) | 14.14 | 12.24 | 21.90 | 30.00 | 24.18 |
| PBIT Margin (%) | 10.30 | 8.36 | 18.93 | 26.63 | 18.87 |
| PBT Margin (%) | 10.01 | 8.21 | 18.88 | 26.59 | 18.49 |
| Net Profit Margin (%) | 7.41 | 6.11 | 14.31 | 19.71 | 13.43 |
| NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) | 7.57 | 6.26 | 14.38 | 19.79 | 13.58 |
| Return on Networth / Equity (%) | 6.97 | 5.98 | 16.16 | 21.40 | 11.48 |
| Return on Capital Employeed (%) | 8.25 | 6.91 | 18.61 | 24.57 | 13.04 |
| Return On Assets (%) | 5.43 | 4.65 | 12.58 | 15.95 | 8.31 |
| Total Debt / Equity (X) | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Asset Turnover Ratio (%) | 0.72 | 0.70 | 0.91 | 0.90 | 0.61 |
| Current Ratio (X) | 4.67 | 4.14 | 3.77 | 3.61 | 3.57 |
| Quick Ratio (X) | 3.57 | 3.11 | 2.90 | 2.89 | 2.73 |
| Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) | 6.64 | 5.25 | 6.66 | 5.60 | 3.43 |
| Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) | 40.55 | 93.80 | 10.56 | 7.26 | 11.15 |
| Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) | 26.92 | 57.94 | 8.75 | 6.21 | 8.01 |
| Earning Retention Ratio (%) | 59.45 | 6.20 | 89.44 | 92.74 | 88.85 |
| Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) | 73.08 | 42.06 | 91.25 | 93.79 | 91.99 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (X) | 48.63 | 77.57 | 425.81 | 749.48 | 62.18 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) | 26.51 | 39.72 | 279.32 | 493.41 | 35.55 |
| Enterprise Value (Cr.) | 5084.86 | 7652.47 | 5923.19 | 11944.13 | 3224.13 |
| EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 0.64 | 0.96 | 0.57 | 1.38 | 0.62 |
| EV / EBITDA (X) | 4.56 | 7.88 | 2.64 | 4.61 | 2.60 |
| MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 0.92 | 1.16 | 0.77 | 1.52 | 0.91 |
| Retention Ratios (%) | 59.44 | 6.19 | 89.43 | 92.73 | 88.84 |
| Price / BV (X) | 0.85 | 1.10 | 0.86 | 1.64 | 0.77 |
| Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 0.92 | 1.16 | 0.77 | 1.52 | 0.91 |
| EarningsYield | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.18 | 0.13 | 0.14 |
[display_about_company_data title=”About the Company – Qualitative Analysis”]
FAQ
What is the intrinsic value of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd and is it undervalued?
As of 02 September 2026, Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's intrinsic value is ₹495.95, which is 16.37% lower than the current market price of ₹593.00, suggesting the stock is overvalued. This is calculated using the PE ratio method factoring in ROE (9.14 %), book value (₹611), dividend yield (3.54 %), and 5-year EPS CAGR.
What is the current share price and 52-week range of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd?
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd is trading at ₹593.00 as of 02 September 2026, with a FY2026-2027 high of ₹619 and low of ₹365. The stock is currently near its 52-week high. Market cap stands at ₹8,714 Cr..
How does Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's P/E ratio compare to its industry?
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd has a P/E ratio of 8.47, which is below the industry average of 17.31. Trading at a steep discount to peers could signal a value opportunity or reflect concerns about the company's fundamentals.
Is Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd financially healthy?
Key indicators for Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd: ROCE of 12.2 % is moderate. Dividend yield is 3.54 %.
Is Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd profitable and how is the profit trend?
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd reported a net profit of ₹586 Cr in Mar 2025 on revenue of ₹7,892 Cr. Compared to ₹1,704 Cr in Mar 2022, the net profit shows a declining trend.
Does Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd pay dividends?
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd has a dividend yield of 3.54 % at the current price of ₹593.00. This is a relatively attractive yield for income-seeking investors.
