ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: ICICIGIBSE: 540716
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Reported figures at a glance

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 9 October 2026, 8:46 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price1,690₹ per share
Reported P/E34.9Times
Book value per share341₹ per share
Reported ROCE21.9 %%
Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

Financial changes explained

Automatically calculated historical comparisons. Amounts are in ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. These summaries describe reported figures and do not rate or recommend the shares.

Reporting coverage: Quarterly: Jun 2026 · Annual: Mar 2026 · Cash flow: Mar 2026 · Balance sheet: Mar 2026.

Quarterly revenue change

Quarterly revenue was ₹7,088.00 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹6,396.00 crore in Jun 2025. The change was an increase of ₹692.00 crore. Year-on-year change: +10.8%.

Calculation and source

Absolute change = later amount − earlier amount. Percentage change = (later ÷ earlier − 1) × 100.

Basis: standalone. Period: 2025-06 to 2026-06.

View the financial table · Data source

Quarterly net result change

Quarterly net result was ₹403.00 crore in Jun 2026, compared with ₹747.00 crore in Jun 2025. The change was a decrease of ₹344.00 crore. Year-on-year change: -46.1%.

Calculation and source

Absolute change = later amount − earlier amount. Percentage change = (later ÷ earlier − 1) × 100.

Basis: standalone. Period: 2025-06 to 2026-06.

View the financial table · Data source

Annual revenue change

Annual revenue was ₹26,994.00 crore in Mar 2026, compared with ₹23,961.00 crore in Mar 2025. The change was an increase of ₹3,033.00 crore. Year-on-year change: +12.7%.

Calculation and source

Absolute change = later amount − earlier amount. Percentage change = (later ÷ earlier − 1) × 100.

Basis: standalone. Period: 2025-03 to 2026-03.

View the financial table · Data source

Annual net result change

Annual net result was ₹2,772.00 crore in Mar 2026, compared with ₹2,508.00 crore in Mar 2025. The change was an increase of ₹264.00 crore. Year-on-year change: +10.5%.

Calculation and source

Absolute change = later amount − earlier amount. Percentage change = (later ÷ earlier − 1) × 100.

Basis: standalone. Period: 2025-03 to 2026-03.

View the financial table · Data source

Quarterly net profit margin

Calculated net profit margin moved from 11.68% in Jun 2025 to 5.69% in Jun 2026: 5.99 percentage points lower.

Calculation and source

Margin = net profit ÷ revenue × 100. Margin change is measured in percentage points; rounded source figures can affect the result.

Basis: standalone. Period: 2025-06 to 2026-06.

View the financial table · Data source

Eight-quarter revenue comparison

Revenue across the four quarters ending Jun 2026 totalled ₹27,687.00 crore, compared with ₹24,755.00 crore across the preceding four quarters. The change was 11.8%.

Calculation and source

Sum four consecutive quarters and compare with the preceding four non-overlapping quarters. All eight observations must exist.

Basis: standalone. Period: 2024-09 to 2026-06.

View the financial table · Data source

Profit and operating cash flow

For Mar 2026, operating cash flow was ₹2,622.00 crore and net profit was ₹2,772.00 crore. No industrial-company cash conversion ratio is applied to this financial-sector business.

Calculation and source

These are different accounting measures. The ratio, when shown, uses the same reporting period and accounting basis; it is not an earnings-quality rating.

Basis: standalone. Period: 2026-03.

View the financial table · Data source

Net profit history

Net profit was positive in 5 of 5 available annual observations in the five-year window ending Mar 2026.

Calculation and source

Count observations greater than zero. Missing years are excluded from both counts. Zero is not counted as positive.

Basis: standalone. Period: 2022-03 to 2026-03.

View the financial table · Data source

Operating cash flow history

Operating cash flow was positive in 5 of 5 available annual observations in the five-year window ending Mar 2026.

Calculation and source

Count observations greater than zero. Missing years are excluded from both counts. Zero is not counted as positive.

Basis: standalone. Period: 2022-03 to 2026-03.

View the financial table · Data source

Reported borrowings change

Reported borrowings was ₹0.00 crore in Mar 2026, compared with ₹0.00 crore in Mar 2025. The change was ₹0.00 crore. A percentage growth figure is omitted because a comparison involves a loss, negative amount or zero base.

Calculation and source

Absolute change = later amount − earlier amount.

Basis: standalone. Period: 2025-03 to 2026-03.

View the financial table · Data source

Promoters ownership share

Reported Promoters ownership moved from 51.28% in Mar 2026 to 51.22% in Jun 2026, a change of -0.06 percentage points.

Calculation and source

Later ownership percentage − earlier percentage. Ownership proportions do not establish purchases or sales; changes in share capital can also affect them.

Basis: Issuer ownership; separately refreshed. Period: 2026-03 to 2026-06.

View the financial table · Data source

FIIs ownership share

Reported FIIs ownership moved from 22.29% in Mar 2026 to 21.45% in Jun 2026, a change of -0.84 percentage points.

Calculation and source

Later ownership percentage − earlier percentage. Ownership proportions do not establish purchases or sales; changes in share capital can also affect them.

Basis: Issuer ownership; separately refreshed. Period: 2026-03 to 2026-06.

View the financial table · Data source

DIIs ownership share

Reported DIIs ownership moved from 19.41% in Mar 2026 to 20.64% in Jun 2026, a change of +1.23 percentage points.

Calculation and source

Later ownership percentage − earlier percentage. Ownership proportions do not establish purchases or sales; changes in share capital can also affect them.

Basis: Issuer ownership; separately refreshed. Period: 2026-03 to 2026-06.

View the financial table · Data source

Summary generated: 12 Oct 2026, 03:07 IST. Figures may be rounded, delayed or restated. Comparisons follow the source’s annual and quarterly classifications; changes in reporting duration or accounting policies can limit comparability. Check original filings. No cause for a change is inferred from arithmetic alone.

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 9 October 2026, 8:46 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap84,847 Cr.
Current Price1,690
High / Low2,065/1,423
Stock P/E34.9
Book Value341
Dividend Yield0.80 %
ROCE21.9 %
ROE16.6 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd 84,847 Cr. 1,690 2,065/1,42334.9 3410.80 %21.9 %16.6 % 10.0
New India Assurance Company Ltd (NIACL) 26,675 Cr. 162 243/11734.7 1730.92 %4.29 %4.92 % 5.00
Industry Average55,761.00 Cr926.0034.80257.000.86%13.09%10.76%7.50

All Competitor Stocks of ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd

FINANCIALS

Quarterly performance

Compare sales, expenses, operating profit and net profit on one chart, across the same reporting quarters.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 4,7165,2715,1945,3915,6016,1476,1616,0516,3966,8696,9056,8257,088
Expenses 4,2064,5094,6394,7014,8315,2075,1995,4435,4155,8256,0516,1386,566
Operating Profit 5107625556907709409626099811,044854686522
OPM % 11%14%11%13%14%15%16%10%15%15%12%10%7%
Other Income 1021984-21-2601333163214
Interest 0000000000000
Depreciation 0000000000000
Profit before tax 5207645746987749199606689941,077870718536
Tax % 25%24%25%26%25%24%25%24%25%24%24%24%25%
Net Profit 390577431520580694724510747820659547403
EPS in Rs 7.9511.758.7610.5411.7714.0314.6310.2815.0416.4713.2310.968.08

Last Updated: October 1, 2026, 8:40 pm

FINANCIALS

Annual performance

Compare sales, expenses, operating profit and net profit across financial years. Trailing figures remain in the table.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Hover or tap the chart for dated values.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 3:07 am

MetricMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 4,2346,0337,5206,91211,16311,51712,16116,02617,87620,57223,96126,99427,687
Expenses 4,4565,2696,6017,1749,4949,74510,09015,01016,61217,91820,55423,26424,581
Operating Profit -221764919-2621,6691,7722,0721,0161,2642,6543,4073,7313,107
OPM % -5%13%12%-3.8%15%15%17%6%7%13%14%14%11%
Other Income 9920-21,569-2151280999135399394
Interest 1200597000000000
Depreciation 54577510901301411421341241650
Profit before tax 7057089101,1961,5981,6971,9541,6842,1132,5553,3213,6593,201
Tax % 17%28%23%28%34%30%25%24%18%25%24%24%
Net Profit 5855077028621,0491,1941,4731,2711,7291,9192,5082,7722,428
EPS in Rs 13.1111.3415.5618.9823.1026.2732.4025.8935.2138.9450.6055.6148.74
Dividend Payout % 15%26%22%17%26%13%25%35%28%28%25%24%

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-13.33%38.46%22.79%21.69%13.82%23.37%-13.71%36.03%10.99%30.69%10.53%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%51.79%-15.67%-1.10%-7.87%9.54%-37.08%49.75%-25.05%19.70%-20.17%

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd has shown an inconsistent trend in YoY Net Profit Growth (%) in the last 11 years from 2015-2016 to 2025-2026.

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:19%
5 Years:16%
3 Years:14%
TTM:15%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:16%
5 Years:16%
3 Years:25%
TTM:27%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:8%
3 Years:15%
1 Year:-17%
Return on Equity
10 Years:18%
5 Years:18%
3 Years:18%
Last Year:19%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 6:35 am

FINANCIALS

Balance sheet

Compare reserves and borrowings across the same financial years. Reserves are an accounting balance, not available cash.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 1, 2026, 8:40 pm

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 447448451454454454455491491493496498
Reserves 2,4392,7893,4504,0874,9465,6807,1448,7029,95311,71213,98916,135
Borrowings 00485485485485485255353500
Other Liabilities 11,76012,44018,96524,72327,51730,42331,21441,40144,60751,06854,66059,477
Total Liabilities 14,64615,67623,35129,75033,40337,04239,29850,84855,08663,30869,14576,111
Fixed Assets 3815105163681,965664717941883930728834
CWIP 91011381712141125947488
Investments 10,20011,42614,80618,19320,71426,32730,78838,41242,83648,58453,50858,338
Other Assets 4,0563,7308,01811,15110,70710,0397,77911,48511,34213,70014,83516,851
Total Assets 14,64615,67623,35129,75033,40337,04239,29850,84855,08663,30869,14576,111
FINANCIALS

Cash generation

Compare operating cash and free cash flow across reported periods. Negative values remain visible.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + -985111,6282,3902,9763,4331,7748092,2902,4071,1472,622
Cash from Investing Activity + 171-310-1,990-1,896-2,856-3,382-1,367135-1,685-1,921-1,137-1,733
Cash from Financing Activity + -93-148361-96-310-420-212-879-695-355-257-336
Net Cash Flow -2053-1398-190-36919565-90131-247554
Free Cash Flow -1504591,5742,3152,8603,1301,6957372,1702,2179182,380
CFO/OP 44%67%177%-912%178%222%103%117%206%115%57%105%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow-150.00459.001,574.002,315.002,860.003,130.001,695.00737.002,170.002,217.00918.002,380.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

FINANCIALS

Financial & business efficiency

Compare collection, inventory, payment and working-capital cycles together in days. Returns on capital and equity follow in a separate percentage chart.

Working capital

Days

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Hover or tap the chart for dated values.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 00000292000000
Inventory Days
Days Payable
Cash Conversion Cycle 00000292000000
Working Capital Days -519-576-532-521-720-564-670-705-690-685-661-603
ROCE %26%27%23%24%17%31%27%27%19%21%23%25%
FINANCIALS

Ownership trends

Compare ownership groups across the same reporting dates. Shareholder counts appear separately below.

Shareholding comparison

%

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Hover or tap the chart for dated values.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 48.00%47.91%51.27%51.81%51.66%51.60%51.55%51.46%51.37%51.31%51.28%51.22%
FIIs 22.37%23.04%23.05%23.94%24.75%24.36%23.68%23.94%24.04%23.35%22.29%21.45%
DIIs 18.41%17.86%15.96%17.15%16.59%17.17%17.74%17.52%17.41%18.25%19.41%20.64%
Government 0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%
Public 11.11%11.09%9.59%7.00%6.91%6.74%6.93%6.97%7.08%6.98%6.90%6.57%
No. of Shareholders 2,64,7102,52,6802,39,4892,37,2482,36,6992,38,4062,40,8532,40,9802,39,8122,35,7142,29,9302,29,599
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
Kotak Midcap Fund 4,262,100 1.31 773.19N/AN/AN/A
ICICI Prudential India Opportunities Fund 3,617,597 1.87 656.273,496,6502026-02-23 01:21:593.46%
Nippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund 2,701,000 1.17 489.992,600,5222026-02-23 07:11:393.86%
SBI Large Cap Fund 2,554,097 0.85 463.34N/AN/AN/A
ICICI Prudential Value Fund 2,514,296 0.76 456.121,624,0042026-02-23 07:11:3954.82%
ICICI Prudential Multi Asset Fund 2,455,584 0.55 445.472,598,7102025-12-14 15:08:53-5.51%
Nippon India Large Cap Fund 2,013,352 0.73 365.241,713,3522025-12-14 04:01:3417.51%
SBI Midcap Fund 2,013,000 1.63 365.18N/AN/AN/A
Aditya Birla Sun Life Flexi Cap Fund 2,000,000 1.47 362.821,786,6412025-12-08 01:35:3011.94%
Axis Midcap Fund 1,932,922 1.13 350.652,175,6272025-12-14 15:08:53-11.16%

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

FINANCIALS

Ratios from the alternate data feed

Related measures share a chart and a common unit. Use the dated figures below to examine any change.

Profitability ratios

%

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Distributions & retention

%

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 50.7439.0335.2125.9132.41
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 50.2538.7835.1625.8232.27
Cash EPS (Rs.) 53.1140.7438.1028.7732.40
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 292.19247.71212.64192.89178.53
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 292.19247.71212.64192.89178.53
Dividend / Share (Rs.) 12.5011.0010.009.008.00
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 483.35371.39363.98290.63236.30
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 71.5555.2847.5537.9243.86
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 69.0453.4944.6635.0343.86
PBT / Share (Rs.) 67.0051.8643.0134.3042.98
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 50.6038.9435.2025.8932.40
PBDIT Margin (%) 14.8014.8813.0613.0418.56
PBIT Margin (%) 14.2814.4012.2612.0518.56
PBT Margin (%) 13.8613.9611.8111.8018.18
Net Profit Margin (%) 10.4610.489.678.9013.71
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 17.3115.7216.5513.4218.15
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 22.8420.2920.6117.6823.18
Return On Assets (%) 3.633.033.132.493.74
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.000.000.000.020.05
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.000.000.000.020.05
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.360.300.330.310.28
Current Ratio (X) 0.260.260.240.270.24
Quick Ratio (X) 0.260.260.240.270.24
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 22.6426.8826.9829.7412.34
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 21.5725.6924.9226.7612.34
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 77.3673.1273.0270.2687.66
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 78.4374.3175.0873.2487.66
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 35.0134.0228.9751.1849.88
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 25.7624.9622.4535.9537.85
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 88752.2082720.3652355.2465177.2865528.03
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 3.704.522.934.576.10
EV / EBITDA (X) 25.0230.3722.4235.0232.86
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 3.714.542.944.576.08
Retention Ratios (%) 77.3573.1173.0170.2587.65
Price / BV (X) 6.136.805.036.898.04
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 3.714.542.944.576.08
EarningsYield 0.020.020.030.010.02
Advertisements