Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 24 February, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of ICICI Bank Ltd

About the Company - ICICI Bank Ltd

ICICI Bank Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 05/01/1994 and has its registered office in the State of Gujarat, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L65190GJ1994PLC021012 and registration number is 021012. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Monetary intermediation of commercial banks, saving banks. postal savings bank and discount houses. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 86374.55 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 1389.97 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Finance - Banks - Private SectorICICI Bank Tower, Near Chakli Circle, Vadodra Gujarat 390007investor@icicibank.com
http://www.icicibank.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Girish Chandra ChaturvediNon Exe.Part Time Chairman
Mr. Sandeep BakhshiManaging Director & CEO
Mr. Sandeep BatraExecutive Director
Mr. Rakesh JhaExecutive Director
Ms. Neelam DhawanIndependent Director
Mr. Uday ChitaleIndependent Director
Mr. Radhakrishnan NairIndependent Director
Mr. Hari L MundraIndependent Director
Mr. B SriramIndependent Director
Ms. Vibha Paul RishiIndependent Director
Mr. S MadhavanIndependent Director

ICICI Bank Ltd. Share Price Update

Share PriceValue
Today₹1,011.70
Previous Day₹995.65

Basic Stock Data of ICICI Bank Ltd

Market Cap 7,44,879 Cr.
Current Price 1,061
High / Low1,070/810
Stock P/E17.6
Book Value 307
Dividend Yield0.75 %
ROCE6.32 %
ROE17.2 %
Face Value 2.00

Data Source: screener.in

ICICI Bank Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Revenue22,22622,21422,30022,61523,47824,31424,99926,15928,85031,61934,43937,10638,938
Interest10,94510,4129,95510,06810,09310,37210,63411,08911,99712,97814,47916,36817,908
Expenses21,50422,48426,65618,84221,04120,47021,77518,13722,33622,94625,95921,40224,560
Financing Profit-10,222-10,683-14,311-6,294-7,656-6,528-7,410-3,068-5,483-4,305-6,000-663-3,530
Financing Margin %-46%-48%-64%-28%-33%-27%-30%-12%-19%-14%-17%-2%-9%
Other Income17,09518,24121,32212,73716,26115,74518,01313,27116,63416,47019,73515,22918,690
Depreciation0000000000000
Profit before tax6,8737,5587,0106,4438,6069,21610,60410,20311,15112,16513,73514,56615,160
Tax %21%20%24%26%24%24%24%25%25%25%25%24%25%
Net Profit5,4266,0205,3314,9196,5716,9608,0897,6988,3619,16610,23611,01411,351
EPS in Rs7.087.967.076.888.789.4111.1110.6211.4912.6014.1115.2015.56
Gross NPA %
Net NPA %

ICICI Bank Ltd Quarterly Chart

ICICI Bank Ltd Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Revenue37,99544,88549,47954,96459,29460,94062,16271,98284,83689,16395,407121,067151,348
Interest25,01328,28529,71132,31833,99634,83634,26239,17844,66642,65941,16750,54368,164
Expenses30,29331,68432,85238,76652,25263,84172,80683,77585,36191,30980,79887,86496,850
Financing Profit-17,311-15,085-13,084-16,120-26,955-37,737-44,906-50,971-45,190-44,805-26,558-17,341-13,666
Financing Margin %-46%-34%-26%-29%-45%-62%-72%-71%-53%-50%-28%-14%-9%
Other Income28,66329,32030,08535,25242,10252,45856,80759,32564,95072,03062,12965,11272,528
Depreciation6716257197988439129229461,1711,3401,3301,5150
Profit before tax10,68013,61016,28218,33414,30413,80910,9787,40818,58925,88434,24146,25658,862
Tax %26%26%28%29%24%18%17%23%40%22%25%26%
Net Profit7,93810,13011,67712,94210,92711,3409,1005,68911,22520,36426,53835,46144,117
EPS in Rs12.0615.1417.3819.2015.9215.9012.006.6014.7826.5836.1448.7460.63
Dividend Payout %25%24%24%24%29%14%12%15%0%8%14%16%

ICICI Bank Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

ICICI Bank Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:10%
5 Years:14%
3 Years:13%
TTM:36%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:14%
5 Years:35%
3 Years:53%
TTM:33%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:19%
5 Years:24%
3 Years:18%
1 Year:19%
Return on Equity
10 Years:12%
5 Years:12%
3 Years:15%
Last Year:17%

ICICI Bank Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Equity Capital1,1531,1541,1551,1601,1631,1651,2861,2891,2951,3831,3901,397
Reserves60,12467,60975,27583,54592,948103,467109,344112,964121,665156,204180,663213,101
Borrowings443,247487,659543,055597,207671,455700,874815,198891,6411,014,6361,103,8401,252,9681,399,894
Other Liabilities114,763118,401128,278144,167153,190180,219198,453232,899239,696312,385317,616344,099
Total Liabilities619,287674,822747,762826,079918,756985,7251,124,2811,238,7941,377,2921,573,8121,752,6371,958,490
Fixed Assets5,4325,4735,5075,8718,7139,3389,4659,66010,40910,91710,70711,070
CWIP000000000000
Investments239,864255,667267,609274,311286,044304,373372,208398,201443,473536,579567,098639,552
Other Assets373,991413,682474,646545,897623,999672,013742,608830,933923,4111,026,3171,174,8331,307,868
Total Assets619,287674,822747,762826,079918,756985,7251,124,2811,238,7941,377,2921,573,8121,752,6371,958,490

ICICI Bank Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

ICICI Bank Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity -6,40517,4946,765-12,27323,64552,63619,38348,67179,565138,01558,111-3,771
Cash from Investing Activity -21,263-18,563-15,750-13,175-12,060-1,711-50,551-30,282-42,095-63,631-39,448-67,689
Cash from Financing Activity 29,4399,2837,87224,8275,814-35,47039,676-19,9972,992-54,66717,45124,791
Net Cash Flow1,7718,215-1,113-62117,39915,4558,508-1,60840,46219,71836,114-46,669

ICICI Bank Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
ROE %13%15%15%15%11%10%7%4%8%13%15%17%

ICICI Bank Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

ICICI Bank Ltd Share Holding Pattern

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
FIIs47.46%47.81%48.03%47.31%45.30%43.95%43.54%44.77%45.11%44.16%44.53%44.39%
DIIs42.46%41.70%41.70%42.49%43.75%44.58%45.33%44.55%44.18%45.11%45.00%45.27%
Government0.42%0.43%0.25%0.25%0.24%0.24%0.23%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.25%0.26%
Public9.66%10.06%10.02%9.95%10.70%11.23%10.89%10.44%10.46%10.48%10.22%10.09%
No. of Shareholders12,66,79113,78,36013,60,83213,85,21816,42,13118,79,72219,28,47717,97,47817,80,47218,33,99417,68,79517,90,879

ICICI Bank Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of ICICI Bank Ltd Shareholders

ICICI Bank Ltd Mutual Fund Holdings

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)
SBI Nifty 50 ETF1299671367.6511896.54
SBI S&P BSE Sensex ETF914836928.88374.42
ICICI Prudential Bluechip Fund405184408.993708.86
HDFC Flexi Cap Fund - Regular Plan395000009.183615.63
SBI Equity Hybrid Fund380000005.873478.33
Mirae Asset Large Cap Fund357398489.523271.45
Kotak Flexicap Fund - Regular Plan329000007.673011.5
SBI Blue Chip Fund320531047.62933.98
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund - Regular Plan287467244.112631.33
Axis Bluechip Fund278490008.292549.16

ICICI Bank Ltd ROCE Trend

ICICI Bank Ltd EPS Trend

ICICI Bank Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
Face Value2.002.002.002.002.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)48.8636.2127.2614.816.61
Diluted EPS (Rs.)47.8435.4426.8314.556.53
Cash EPS (Rs.)51.5239.0131.1719.1510.29
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)302.71257.31223.31185.08172.45
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)307.13261.95227.82189.93177.21
Operating Revenue / Share (Rs.)173.35137.28128.90131.04111.65
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)49.3537.1029.2317.348.82
Net Profit After MI / Share (Rs.)48.7436.1326.5814.786.60
Net Profit Margin (%)28.4627.0222.6713.237.90
Net Profit After MI And SOA Nargin (%)28.1126.3120.6111.275.91
Operating Profit Margin (%)-25.31-38.09-58.10-63.32-74.51
Return On Assets (%)1.731.431.160.690.34
Return On Equity / Networth (%)16.1014.0411.907.983.82
Net Interest Margin (X)3.603.092.952.912.64
Cost To Income (%)54.3457.5060.9962.6865.83
Interest Income / Total Assets (%)6.185.445.666.155.81
Non-Interest Income / Total Assets (%)3.323.544.574.714.78
Operating Profit / Total Assets (%)-1.56-2.07-3.29-3.90-4.32
Operating Expenses / Total Assets (%)4.204.174.845.195.18
Interest Expenses / Total Assets (%)2.582.342.713.243.16
Enterprise Value (Rs.Cr.)1943870.531700251.181459591.401189399.911110725.30
EV Per Net Sales (X)16.0617.8216.3714.0215.43
Price To Book Value (X)2.902.842.601.752.31
Price To Sales (X)5.065.324.512.483.57
Retention Ratios (%)89.7794.48100.0093.2577.31
Earnings Yield (X)0.050.040.040.040.01

ICICI Bank Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

ICICI Bank Ltd Liquidity Ratios

ICICI Bank Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

ICICI Bank Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

ICICI Bank Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value of ICICI Bank Ltd Stock

Fair Value: ₹936.32

The stock is overvalued by 11.75% compared to the current price ₹1061

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of ICICI Bank Ltd Stock

Unable to fetch valid data for stock valuation.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in ICICI Bank Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE