Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 22 February, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd

About the Company - Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 04/07/2016 and has its registered office in the State of Delhi, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L65110KA2016PLC142162 and registration number is 302481. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Monetary intermediation of commercial banks, saving banks. postal savings bank and discount houses. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 2812.80 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 1728.31 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Finance - Banks - Private SectorGrape Garden, Bengaluru Karnataka 560095investorrelations@ujjivan.com
https://www.ujjivansfb.in
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Banavar Anantharamaiah PrabhakarPart Time Chairman & Independent Director
Mr. Ittira DavisManaging Director & CEO
Mr. Samit Kumar GhoshNon Exe.Non Ind.Director
Ms. Anita RamachandranIndependent Director
Mr. Rajesh Kumar JogiIndependent Director
Ms. Rajni MishraIndependent Director
Mr. Ravichandran VenkataramanIndependent Director
Ms. Sudha SureshIndependent Director
Mr. Satyaki RastogiNon Exe. & Nominee Director
Mr. P N RaghunathNominee Director

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd. Share Price Update

Share PriceValue
Today₹57.36
Previous Day₹58.00

Basic Stock Data of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd

Market Cap 10,626 Cr.
Current Price 54.3
High / Low63.0/22.8
Stock P/E8.45
Book Value 20.5
Dividend Yield2.26 %
ROCE10.6 %
ROE33.3 %
Face Value 10.0

Data Source: screener.in

Competitors of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd

Stock NameMarket CapCurrent PriceHigh / LowStock P/EBook ValueDividend YieldROCEROEFace Value
Bandhan Bank Ltd 32,871 Cr. 204272/18211.0 1220.73 %6.67 %11.9 % 10.0
Karnataka Bank Ltd 8,421 Cr. 243287/1246.13 2632.05 %5.86 %15.4 % 10.0
AU Small Finance Bank Ltd 39,284 Cr. 587813/54824.7 1650.17 %7.39 %15.4 % 10.0
Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd 11,673 Cr. 103116/61.215.0 46.40.97 %8.04 %12.2 % 10.0
Axis Bank Ltd 3,37,107 Cr. 1,0931,152/81413.0 4220.09 %5.12 %8.73 % 2.00
Industry Average18.6 Cr227.613.97203.680.8%6.62%12.73%8.4

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Revenue6886186426457088189059931,0821,1851,2871,3911,471
Interest256250257254254274306330385447494568611
Expenses912298770812603498454415447505538576650
Financing Profit-48070-385-421-14946146248250233255248210
Financing Margin %-70%11%-60%-65%-21%6%16%25%23%20%20%18%14%
Other Income1001147355104127125147139179177189185
Depreciation0000000000000
Profit before tax-380184-312-366-46173271395389412432436394
Tax %27%26%25%25%26%27%25%25%25%25%25%25%24%
Net Profit-279136-233-274-34127203294293310324328300
EPS in Rs-1.610.79-1.35-1.58-0.200.731.171.511.501.581.661.681.53
Gross NPA %0.96%7.07%9.79%11.80%9.79%7.34%6.51%5.06%3.64%2.88%2.62%2.35%2.18%
Net NPA %0.05%2.93%2.68%3.29%1.67%0.61%0.11%0.04%0.05%0.04%0.06%0.09%0.17%

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Quarterly Chart

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Revenue1482232171,4681,8322,7042,8062,8134,1655,333
Interest59811096077251,0701,0781,0391,4672,120
Expenses931021119221,0531,4171,9442,5571,7302,268
Financing Profit-340-3-6154217-215-783968945
Financing Margin %-2%18%-1%-4%3%8%-8%-28%23%18%
Other Income8119111206322302313589730
Depreciation2354161737780900
Profit before tax2491919946610-5501,4671,675
Tax %22%31%94%22%0%25%19%25%25%
Net Profit234071993508-4151,1001,261
EPS in Rs0.000.051.382.020.05-2.405.636.45
Dividend Payout %0%48%0%0%0%0%0%0%22%

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

YoY Net Profit Growth
Year2012-20132018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-2023
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)1600.00%2742.86%75.88%-97.71%-5287.50%365.06%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%1142.86%-2666.98%-173.59%-5189.79%5652.56%

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:34%
5 Years:23%
3 Years:15%
TTM:40%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:42%
5 Years:176%
3 Years:46%
TTM:38%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:%
5 Years:%
3 Years:16%
1 Year:102%
Return on Equity
10 Years:%
5 Years:10%
3 Years:8%
Last Year:33%

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital57661,4401,4401,4401,7281,7281,7281,9551,956
Reserves185256071801,2601,2908742,054
Preference Capital00200200200200200200200
Borrowings6179976,4987,62511,54614,73416,38320,05628,179
Other Liabilities38414984015776909799461,129
Total Liabilities8981,3608,4369,47313,74218,41120,38023,60433,317
Fixed Assets1111137194282280276244265
CWIP00342215618
Investments001,4471,2321,5272,3962,5164,1538,510
Other Assets8861,3496,8498,04211,93115,71517,58319,20224,524
Total Assets8981,3608,4369,47313,74218,41120,38023,60433,317

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity -168-409-7,0842,3144782422,6572,5471,060
Cash from Investing Activity 13-161-101-148-757-1,356-841-2,096
Cash from Financing Activity 2694277,931-2,439287776-706-1,4841,186
Net Cash Flow10221687-225617261595222150

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
ROE %12%0%13%15%0%-15%33%

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Share Holding Pattern

MonthMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Promoters83.32%83.32%83.32%83.32%83.32%83.32%73.68%73.68%73.67%73.67%73.66%73.60%
FIIs4.39%4.00%0.13%0.11%0.14%0.18%3.25%2.29%1.96%3.90%3.54%3.70%
DIIs3.13%2.15%1.18%0.75%0.66%0.65%9.08%8.21%8.35%7.07%4.21%3.99%
Public9.16%10.53%15.37%15.82%15.88%15.85%13.99%15.83%16.00%15.35%18.59%18.72%
No. of Shareholders1,83,4191,98,0532,49,0342,61,7822,70,3002,72,5482,63,6292,76,6652,78,2882,94,8854,52,7495,98,080

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Shareholders

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Mutual Fund Holdings

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)
Franklin India Smaller Companies Fund152594280.7184.46
Canara Robeco Small Cap Fund91941010.5350.89
Nippon India Nifty Smallcap 250 Index Fund3616700.192
Motilal Oswal Nifty Smallcap 250 Index Fund2211340.191.22
SBI Nifty Smallcap 250 Index Fund1836910.181.02
ICICI Prudential Nifty Smallcap 250 Index Fund838700.180.46
Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 Index Fund219200.020.12
Edelweiss Nifty Smallcap 250 Index Fund100440.190.06
ICICI Prudential S&P BSE 500 ETF58700.020.03

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd ROCE Trend

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd EPS Trend

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
Face Value10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)5.82-2.400.052.191.20
Diluted EPS (Rs.)5.81-2.400.052.191.20
Cash EPS (Rs.)6.09-1.930.492.441.80
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)20.5115.0617.4717.2911.25
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)20.5115.0617.4717.2911.25
Dividend / Share (Rs.)1.250.000.000.000.00
Operating Revenue / Share (Rs.)21.3116.2716.2315.6412.72
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)5.63-2.400.042.021.38
Interest Income / Employee (Rs.)2330718.911664870.731693359.241515385.181241601.07
Net Profit / Employee (Rs.)615512.98-245392.365006.88196131.72135044.13
Business / Employee (Rs.)26204445.0520476702.1616673537.5713914089.6812155569.21
Interest Income / Branch (Rs.)66216131.9648918245.2248801140.8747019107.8338641559.07
Net Profit / Branches (Rs.)17486831.48-7210267.83144293.916085540.874202892.41
Business / Branches (Rs.)744472866.45601658926.96480516853.91431723954.78378310035.86
Net Profit Margin (%)26.40-14.730.2912.9410.87
Operating Profit Margin (%)12.26-25.87-10.781.02-0.36
Return On Assets (%)3.30-1.750.041.901.44
Return On Equity / Networth (%)27.43-15.920.2711.7112.30
Net Interest Margin (X)8.097.518.488.878.05
Cost To Income (%)46.0080.0165.1653.0754.63
Interest Income / Total Assets (%)12.5011.9113.7614.6813.32
Non-Interest Income / Total Assets (%)1.761.321.521.751.49
Operating Profit / Total Assets (%)1.53-3.08-1.480.15-0.04
Operating Expenses / Total Assets (%)5.406.336.037.167.30
Interest Expenses / Total Assets (%)4.404.405.285.815.27
Enterprise Value (Rs.Cr.)31021.2421131.4420142.9118444.210.00
EV Per Net Sales (X)7.457.517.186.820.00
Price To Book Value (X)1.230.981.751.590.00
Price To Sales (X)1.190.901.881.750.00
Retention Ratios (%)86.67100.00100.00100.00100.00
Earnings Yield (X)0.22-0.160.000.070.00

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Liquidity Ratios

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (X)

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value / Intrinsic Value of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd

Fair Value: ₹58.99

The stock is undervalued by 8.63% compared to the current price ₹54.3

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd

Unable to fetch valid data for stock valuation.

Should I Buy Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Share Now?

  • Considering various financial indicators, investors might exercise caution regarding investment in Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd:
    1. Net Profit Margin: 26.40%
      • Net Profit Margin: This metric indicates the percentage of profit a company makes from its total revenue. A higher net profit margin is generally desirable as it reflects better profitability.
    2. ROCE: N/A% (Industry Average ROCE: 5.89%)
      • ROCE (Return on Capital Employed): ROCE measures a company's profitability and the efficiency with which its capital is employed. A higher ROCE indicates efficient use of capital.
    3. Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax): N/A
      • Interest Coverage Ratio: The interest coverage ratio measures a company's ability to cover its interest payments on outstanding debt. A ratio greater than 2 is generally considered healthy as it indicates the company can meet its interest obligations comfortably.
    4. Quick Ratio: N/A
      • Quick Ratio: The quick ratio assesses a company's ability to cover its short-term liabilities with its most liquid assets. A ratio higher than 1 suggests the company can meet its short-term obligations without relying heavily on inventory.
    5. ✓ Stock P/E: 8.68 (Industry average Stock P/E: 26.41)
      • Stock P/E (Price-to-Earnings) Ratio: The P/E ratio compares a company's current share price to its earnings per share. A lower P/E ratio relative to industry peers or historical values may indicate that the stock is undervalued.
    6. ✗ Total Debt / Equity: N/A
      • Total Debt / Equity: This ratio measures a company's financial leverage by comparing its total debt to its total equity. A lower ratio indicates lower financial risk and greater financial stability.
    The current analysis suggests exercising caution. It's advisable to conduct further research or consult with financial experts before considering any investment.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE